my-kart Season Reports Archives

Introduction

It is hoped that this book will be a easy reference for my-KART members to view the race results, reports and some photos.

This book collects all the previous season reports since 2004, when we started collecting the reports on this site.

The chapters in this book is split by the DRIVERS K1 & K3 series and my-KART TEAMS and ENDURO chapters.

Please do give me your feedback which will go a long way towards improving the service to my-KART members further.

my-KART 2004 Season Reports

I am back filling the 2004 reports in this booklet so that you can easily view the collection of race reports and results easily. The work is very much in progress so please bear with me.

2004 Full season tables

Fazz Rahman clinches the K2 championship for 2004 with Hafidz Fahro Rozi and Brian Eravelly completing the top three.

Current seedingDriver12345678910Total Pts
1Fazlur Rahmandnfdnf2061616141220dnf104
2Hafidz Fahro Rozi209dnf1420120402099
3Brian Eravelly009101421616141091
4Simon Tan01416011501412577
5Jules Ng16000010020161476
6Yusnee Yusof986160311811274
7Salehuddin003204112006973
8Shahrul Azlan0161098905048
9Devan Sridaran012140090100045
10Khairul Hizam041112000001239
11Yip Yen805087028038
12Ng Wei Li7dnf4870551037
13Yew Siak Jin008012dnf673137
14Shaeran Baba00711104dnf00436
15A. Hilmy Halim1211dnf0001210036
16Fiki Zul00120020000032
17Stanley Taidnf200500000025
18Farid100dnf3001000023
19Sh. Asraf Ishar0010dnf000001121
20Fahmy1160210000020
21Alban de Souza050900060020
22Munib0102060000018
23Azleednsdnf0420434017
24John King000000  01616
25Brian Fernandez000 014000014
26Edwin Cheah1400000000014
27Ashraf Dewal000   700613
28Deanna Yusoff000     10313
29Jason Lu - BM5000 01209012
30Fabian Yee000    110011
31Raja Feizal000100090010
32Loke Jin Hien0dnf000080008
33Nazaruddin000      88
34Shariman Onn00dnf00000077
35Izham07000000007
36Raphael Kopel000     707
37Dennis Woo00070000007
38Sri Balakrishnan000  600006
39Yu Jin Lee00005000005
40Ozi Shahril000 0010203
41Hafiz Hajeedar000 3dnf00003
42Alvin Joseph000   30003
43Tarmizi000      dnf0
44rafiq abdul rahim000  000000
45Giri Balakrishnan000   00000

my-KART 2005 Season Reports

This book will capture and collect the various reports from the 2005 myKART season including the KART 2005 series races, the myKART Mega Endurance event and others.

Introduction

It is hoped that this book will be a easy reference for myKART members to view the race results, reports and some photos.

The chapters in this book is split by the actual events starting from the myKART Mega Enduro on 8th January 2005, followed by the regular monthly KART series races.

Please do give me your feedback which will go a long way towards improving the service to myKART members further.

Cheers
Fazz

KART 2005 series

The annual KART series has been running since 2003. Its main objectives is to provide amateurs with a series that allows them to compete with fellow amateurs in rental karts as well as non-pro prepared personal karts.

The KART series is a test of individual ability and attitude over a 10 race calendar. The series balances speed with strategy, as karters will be required in certain circumstances to make the most of what they have.

This section collects the KART 2005 series reports.

2005 Event Calendar

The following is the myKART event calendar. Some of these dates may change as the season develops, but in general these should more or less be the dates you should use to book your calendars.

[CSV]
Date,Event
8 Jan 2005,Enduro#1
5 Feb 2005,Kart#1
5 Mar 2005,Kart#2
2 Apr 2005,Kart#3
30 Apr 2005,1st Conference
7 May 2005,Kart#4
4 Jun 2005,Enduro#2
11 Jun 2005,2nd Conference
18 Jun 2005,Kart#5
2 Jul 2005,Kart#6
16 Jul 2005,Coaching **
6 Aug 2005,Kart#7
3 Sep 2005,Kart#8
17 Sep 2005,Enduro#3
1 Oct 2005,Kart#9
19 Nov 2005,Kart#10
3 Dec 2005,Kart InterCo
17 Dec 2005,Enduro#4
[/CSV]

2005 IC3 (Inter Company / Car Club) Series

This informal event will be the first my-KART organised annual Inter Company / Car Club Challenge. This event aims to gain greater awareness and recognition of amateur karting as a viable alternative recreational activity for people in the corporate world. This first event will be the pilot event for what could be a 4-race series in 2006 - if there is the demand.

The intent is to attract major companies, car clubs and brands to the amateur karting circle with the idea of getting a linkage between corporate sponsorship and promotional activities with karting and other motorsports categories.

This event will be on invitations basis from existing members of my-KART.

Consideration will be given towards publicising this event to gain more mileage out of the corporate participation.

IC3 Pilot 2005: PC Net Com beats major teams to win the 2005 IC3

Sepang Kart Circuit
Saturday, 31st December 2005

Dennis Woo Photopages: http://denniswoo.fotopages.com/

PC Net Com overpowered eight other companies and car clubs to win my-KART's first IC3 challenge. The two runners up were the two Shell teams. All top three teams completed 87 laps over the 90 minute endurance race.

Shell had entered two teams and the oil & gas industry was also represented by Petronas Melaka. Petronas Melaka had a strong race running second for almost 20 laps in the first quarter of the endurance race.

Team HP which finished fifth at the end of the 90minute race also had a strong race running as high as third up to lap 84 when a kart failure dropped them to fifth overall.

The top car club was BMW ///M Division finishing fourth followed by italiauto.com in sixth and AROC Malaysia. AROC Malaysia was the dominant early leader until the kart expired midway through the race.

AROC Malaysia's first driver Luen made full use of its pole position start to pull out a huge gap and was untroubled in the first half of the race and was looking strong favourites for the win. However, misfortune struck the team on lap 42 during their second pitstop when a broken fuel throttle effectively ended their race.

However, the most impressive progress through the field was made by SK Era Resources. SK Era started last on the grid, being the lightest of all teams inclusive ballast. By lap 4, they were already P6. Their first driver Salehudin (Udi) Shatar making great strides and clocking an early fastest lap of 57.27secs. The team opted to keep Udi out on the track as long as possible and he duly delivered: Udi moved to -

  • fifth on lap 9
  • fourth on lap 12
  • third on lap 13
  • second on lap 23
  • first on lap 24 before the pitstop which dropped the team back to second

SK Era was then took the lead once AROC Malaysia retired on lap 42 and was holding off the two Shell teams until they had a chain failure at their second pitstop on lap 59. Unfortunately, the mechanics were slow to fix the problem and the team furiously pulled out of the race citing poor technical support.

Petronas finished seventh after running strongly at the beginning of the race. However, a mechanical failure after turn 3 halted their progress for some time as the team dogmaticly sought to bring the kart back to the paddock to get the problem fixed. They eventually returned to the track after losing a huge chunk of time, but drove strongly to finish the race 21 laps behind the winners.

A similar problem also hit eventual sixth place finishers, Italiauto.com as they too had some problems when the chain came off their kart in a spectacular manner in front of the grandstands which lost them valuable time. Despite this, they continued on with the race and finished 17 laps down.

Team HP was another casualty of the gruelling race as they made steady progress running in the top 4 for the majority of the race until they eventually passed Shell B Team on lap 81 for what looked good to be the final podium position. Unfortunately a late mechanical failure on lap 84 robbed them of a top four finish.

BMW ///M Division was plagued by a poor handling kart for the race as the team struggled with poor grip which slowed them in the corners. Initially, the team dropped to ninth in the first half of the race, but kept the kart going and benefitted from the problems faced by the other teams to steadily move up the order and finished fourth, 2 laps down on the leaders.

The two Shell teams made steady progress throughout the race and in particular Shell A made great use of the pitstop strategies at the first round.

John King, team principal of Shell A said "we had made steady progress in the first stint, but struggled behind a few other teams in close competition. We decided to bring in (our first driver) Hui Nee early so that I (second driver) could get a clear track."

"We were first to stop on lap 18 (in eighth position) and eventually managed to leapfrog three places once the first round of pitstops were completed. We found ourselves running fifth behind our sister team and within two laps moved up to fourth" John continued.

"Second place is a good result as we had some grip problems and our refuelling was messed up causing for us to come in on the third pitstop for a splash and dash. Unfortunately, PC Net Com were too quick for us, so we are happy with the second place" declared John.

Team principal for Shell B, Dennis Woo was equally pleased with the result stating "we know our drivers have done their very best and the two podium finishes for both Shell teams is a wonderful statement of the calibre of drivers we have in the company. Shell would definitely participate in my-KART's coming 2006 IC3 Series."

The last word has to go to team PC Net Com, which was hastily assembled at the last moment after the pull out of the Eon Bank Racing Team. Team principal Azmee Ahmad was very happy with the result stating "our drivers used their experience in the my-KART events to make progress through the field today. The kart was good and our pitstops went without problems".

"We decided to refuel during our first pitstop and that worked out well for us as we were untroubled in the second and third pitstops, and were able to take full advantage of the (refuelling) congestions faced by other teams later on" Azmee continued.

The fastest lap of the day also went to PC Net Com and to their last driver, Roduwan who clocked 57.06secs.

At the end of the race, Fazz thanked the participants and organisations for the support and announced that my-KART will be launching the first season of the IC3 Series in 2006. "I would ask all keen motor-sports enthuasiasts to register at the my-KART website and tune in regularly for updates of our 2006 events. We will be having around 20 races, including a 10 series K2 and K3 series, a 6 race Mega Endurance and a 4 race IC3."

"I believe we can attract more corporate participation and funding so that IC3 will become the Rat Race for the motor-sport enthusiasts in the country. my-KART aims to continue its initiative of building the foundation for Malaysian motor-sports. We want to make racing accessible to all Malaysians and build driver talent and interest from there on. We are confident that we can successfully Popularise Grassroots Motor-sports", said Fazz.

"I would also like to thank Mr Sivam and Ricky from Star Metro who were here to cover the race today." Fazz said.

The full race results are as follows:

[CSV]
Pos,No.,Team,Driver 1,Driver 2,Driver 3,Driver 4,Weight (kg),Laps completed
1,1,PC Net Com,Azmee (TP),Henzee,Rahimi,Roduwan,272,87
2,10,Shell A,Hui Nee*,John (TP),Eric,Terence,277,87
3,13,Shell B,Dennis (TP),Syahrul,Azlan,Shahnaz,282,87
4,9,BMW ///M Division,Jason (TP),Alvin,Fazz,Julian,283,85
5,5,Team HP,Tom (TP),Joon Hiang,Jagjeet,Irwan,284,84
6,11,Italiauto.com,Desmond,Edy Hazry,Ramsey,Razmyn (TP),284,70
7,7,Petronas Melaka,Fauzi (TP),Shazwan,Amin,Fathli,284,66
8,4,SK Era Resources,Salehudin,Shaeran,Muhaymin (TP),Razak,270,59
9,8,AROC Malaysia,Luen,Yan,Steward (TP),Joey,326,42
[/CSV]
* includes one female driver

Full Race Lap Charts for the 90 minute endurance:
[CSV]
Lap,P1,P2,P3,P4,P5,P6,P7,P8,P9
Start Grid,8,11,7,5,9,13,10,1,4
Team,AROC MY,Italia Auto,Petronas,Team HP,BMW M Div,Shell B,Shell A,PC Net Com,SK Era Res
Lap 1,8,11,7,5,9,13,10,1,4
Lap 2,8,7,11,5,9,10,13,4,1
Lap 3,8,7,5,11,9,10,4,13,1
Lap 4,8,7,5,11,9,4,10,13,1
Lap 5,8,7,5,11,9,4,13,10,1
Lap 6,8,7,5,11,9,4,13,10,1
Lap 7,8,7,5,11,9,4,13,10,1
Lap 8,8,7,5,11,9,4,13,10,1
Lap 9,8,7,5,11,4,9,13,10,1
Lap 10,8,7,11,5,4,9,13,10,1
Lap 11,8,7,11,5,4,9,13,10,1
Lap 12,8,7,11,4,5,13,9,10,1
Lap 13,8,7,4,11,5,13,9,10,1
Lap 14,8,7,4,11,5,13,9,10,1
Lap 15,8,7,4,5,11,13,9,1,10
Lap 16,8,7,4,5,13,11,1,10,9
Lap 17,8,7,4,5,13,11,1,10,9
Lap 18,8,7,4,5,13,11,1,9,10
Lap 19,8,7,4,5,13,11,1,9,10
Lap 20,8,7,4,13,5,11,10,1,9
Lap 21,8,7,4,5,11,13,10,1,9
Lap 22,8,7,4,5,13,10,9,11,1
Lap 23,8,4,7,5,13,10,11,1,9
Lap 24,4,8,7,13,10,5,11,1,9
Lap 25,4,8,7,13,10,5,11,1,9
Lap 26,8,4,7,10,13,5,11,1,9
Lap 27,8,4,7,10,5,13,11,1,9
Lap 28,8,4,7,10,5,13,11,1,9
Lap 29,8,4,5,10,7,13,11,1,9
Lap 30,8,4,5,10,7,13,11,1,9
Lap 31,8,4,5,10,7,13,11,1,9
Lap 32,8,4,5,10,7,13,11,1,9
Lap 33,8,4,5,10,13,7,11,1,9
Lap 34,8,4,5,10,13,11,1,7,9
Lap 35,8,4,5,10,13,11,1,7,9
Lap 36,8,4,5,10,13,11,1,7,9
Lap 37,8,4,5,10,13,11,1,7,9
Lap 38,8,4,5,10,13,11,1,7,9
Lap 39,8,4,5,10,11,13,1,7,9
Lap 40,8,4,5,10,11,13,1,7,9
Lap 41,8,4,10,5,13,11,1,7,9
Lap 42,4,10,13,5,11,1,7,9,8 (x)
Lap 43,4,10,13,11,5,1,7,9,
Lap 44,4,10,13,1,5,7,9,11,
Lap 45,4,10,13,1,5,7,9,11,
Lap 46,4,10,13,1,5,7,9,11,
Lap 47,4,10,13,1,5,7,9,11,
Lap 48,4,10,13,1,5,9,7,11,
Lap 49,4,13,10,1,5,9,7,11,
Lap 50,4,13,10,1,5,9,7,11,
Lap 51,4,13,10,1,5,9,7,11,
Lap 52,4,13,10,1,5,9,7,11,
Lap 53,4,13,10,1,5,9,7,11,
Lap 54,4,13,10,1,5,9,11,7,
Lap 55,4,13,10,1,5,9,11,7,
Lap 56,4,13,10,1,5,9,11,7,
Lap 57,4,13,10,1,5,9,11,7,
Lap 58,4,13,10,1,5,9,11,7,
Lap 59,4 (x),13,10,1,5,9,11,7,
Lap 60,13,10,1,5,9,11,7,,
Lap 61,1,10,13,5,9,11,7,,
Lap 62,1,10,13,5,9,11,7,,
Lap 63,1,10,13,5,9,11,7,,
Lap 64,1,10,13,5,9,11,7,,
Lap 65,1,10,13,5,9,11,7,,
Lap 66,1,10,13,5,9,11,7 (f),,
Lap 67,1,10,13,5,9,11,,,
Lap 68,1,10,13,5,9,11,,,
Lap 69,1,10,13,5,9,11,,,
Lap 70,1,10,13,5,9,11 (f),,,
Lap 71,1,10,13,5,9,,,,
Lap 72,1,10,13,5,9,,,,
Lap 73,1,10,13,5,9,,,,
Lap 74,1,10,13,5,9,,,,
Lap 75,1,10,13,5,9,,,,
Lap 76,1,10,13,5,9,,,,
Lap 77,1,10,13,5,9,,,,
Lap 78,1,10,13,5,9,,,,
Lap 79,1,10,13,5,9,,,,
Lap 80,1,10,13,5,9,,,,
Lap 81,1,10,5,13,9,,,,
Lap 82,1,10,5,13,9,,,,
Lap 83,1,10,5,13,9,,,,
Lap 84,1,10,5 (x),13,9,,,,
Lap 85,1,10,13,9 (f),,,,,
Lap 86,1,10,13,,,,,,
Lap 87,1 (f),10 (f),13 (f),,,,,,
[/CSV]

2005 KART series - K2 category (100cc)

The K2 category in the annual KART series is run on the 100cc karts. This category is reserved for experienced karters, and for those who have had race experience in either the 100cc or 125cc categories.

Eligibility depends on proven track record in myKART's K3 series, or validated experience in other racing categories.

Round 01, K2 race report - Udi dominates, Muhaymin stars

Saturday, 5 February 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit

Round 1 of the KART series 2005 ended in a dominant display of supremacy by Salehudin @ Udi who won both qualifying race and the final event.

Udi opened his championship account by beating Brian E in the first qualifying, and K2 promotee Razak in the second qualifying.

Second overall was Hafidz Fahro Rozi who dispensed with a fighting Khairul Hizam in the first qualifying. Hafidz was again in top form in the final when he overtook Fazz Rahman early in the race and fended off Udi up to few corners before the chequered flag.

Fazz finished third by fending off a determined star debutant A Muhaymin for the last 3 laps.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Fazlur Rahman,1,38,20
A,2,Devan Sridaran,3,41,16
A,3,Jason Lu - BM5,6,36,14
A,4,Simon Tan,2,2,12
A,5,Azlee,5,29,11
A,6,Ng Wei Li,4,32,10
A,7,Edwin Cheah,10,39,9
A,8,Nazim,8,40,8
A,9,Zoolhilmi Mohd,9,33,7
A,10,Ozi Shahril,7,6,6
[/CSV]
[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,1,38,20
B,2,Nazaruddin,6,36,16
B,3,A Muhaymin,8,40,14
B,4,Yew Siak Jin,4,32,12
B,5,Brian Fernandez,5,29,11
B,6,Jules Ng,2,711,10
B,7,Khairul Hizam,3,31,9
B,8,James Tiang,9,6,8
B,dns,Alvin Joseph,7,6,0
[/CSV]
[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Salehuddin,2,711,20
C,2,Brian Eravelly,1,38,16
C,3,Azmee Ahmad,8,40,14
C,4,Tarmizi,7,6,12
C,5,Ashraf Dewal,5,29,11
C,6,Yu Jin Lee,6,36,10
C,7,Shaeran Baba,4,32,9
C,8,Yip Yen,3,31,8
C,9,Abd Razak,9,33,7
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Edwin Cheah,1,38,20
A,2,Azlee,6,36,16
A,3,Devan Sridaran,8,40,14
A,4,Jason Lu - BM5,5,29,12
A,5,Simon Tan,9,33,11
A,6,Ozi Shahril,4,32,10
A,7,Ng Wei Li,7,6,9
A,8,Nazim,3,711,8
A,9,Fazlur Rahman,10,30,7
A,10,Zoolhilmi Mohd,2,31,6
[/CSV]
[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Jules Ng,8,40,20
B,2,A Muhaymin,2,711,16
B,3,Brian Fernandez,5,29,14
B,4,Nazaruddin,4,32,12
B,5,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,9,33,11
B,6,Yew Siak Jin,6,36,10
B,7,Khairul Hizam,7,31,9
B,8,James Tiang,1,38,8
B,dns,Alvin Joseph,3,31,0
[/CSV]
[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Salehuddin,8,40,20
C,2,Abd Razak,1,38,16
C,3,Shaeran Baba,6,36,14
C,4,Brian Eravelly,9,30,12
C,5,Yip Yen,7,711,11
C,6,Ashraf Dewal,5,41,10
C,7,Azmee Ahmad,2,2,9
C,9,Yu Jin Lee,4,29,7
C,10,Tarmizi,3,31,6
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Salehuddin,7,40
2,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,2,31
3,Jules Ng,5,30
4,Devan Sridaran,9,30
5,A Muhaymin,-,30
6,Edwin Cheah,-,29
7,Brian Eravelly,3,28
8,Nazaruddin,33,28
9,Fazlur Rahman,1,27
10,Azlee,23,27
11,Jason Lu - BM5,29,26
12,Brian Fernandez,25,25
13,Abd Razak,-,23
14,Shaeran Baba,14,23
15,Azmee Ahmad,-,23
16,Simon Tan,4,23
17,Yew Siak Jin,13,22
18,Ashraf Dewal,27,21
19,Yip Yen,11,19
20,Ng Wei Li,12,19
21,Tarmizi,43,18
22,Khairul Hizam,10,18
23,Yu Jin Lee,39,17
24,Ozi Shahril,40,16
25,Nazim,-,16
26,James Tiang,-,16
27,Zoolhilmi Mohd,-,13
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Salehuddin,9,711,20
2,(A),Hafidz Fahro Rozi,8,36,16
3,(A),Fazlur Rahman,2,30,14
4,(A),A Muhaymin,6,40,12
5,(A),Edwin Cheah,5,41,11
6,(A),Devan Sridaran,7,38,10
7,(A),Brian Eravelly,4,32,9
8,(A),Nazaruddin,3,6,8
9,(A),Azlee,1,29,7
10,(B),Yew Siak Jin,4,711,6
11,(B),Shaeran Baba,7,40,5
12,(B),Azmee Ahmad,6,29,4
13,(B),Abd Razak,8,38,3
14,(B),Simon Tan,5,41,2
15,(B),Jason Lu - BM5,10,36,1
16,(B),*Brian Fernandez,9,32,0
17,(C),**Jules Ng,8,36,0
17,(B),Yip Yen,2,2,0
18,(B),Ng Wei Li,1,30,0
18,(C),Tarmizi,7,38,0
19,(C),Yu Jin Lee,5,40,0
20,(C),James Tiang,2,32,0
21,(C),Zoolhilmi Mohd,1,31,0
22,(C),Ozi Shahril,4,41,0
23,(C),Nazim,3,39,0
24,(C),Khairul Hizam,6,711,0
dnf,(B),Ashraf Dewal,3,31,dnf
[/CSV]

* note: Brian F had to leave due to feeling sore from an earlier incident in one of the K3 Final. Henzee was offered by Brian to drive in his place.

** note: Jules Ng had an urgent need to leave early and thus requested to race in the first K2 final (final C) meaning that he would lose the opportunity to score points. In effect he is a DNS for the final A... but still had a chance to race before rushing off.

Round 02, K2 race report - Jules the star

Saturday, 5 March 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit

Karting sifoo Jules Ng was the star of Round 2 by not only qualifying top and winning the event, but also entertaining the 21 K2 entrants and their supporters to a demonstration run of the made in Shah Alam Modenas engined shifter kart. First runner up was Simon Tan, followed by Yew Siak Jin and Tarmizi.

Round 1 winner Udi maintained a paper thin championship lead over Fazz Rahman, both joint table toppers on 23 points. Jules, Muhaymin, Brian Eravelly and Jin moved up to 20 points to snap at the heels of the leading duo.

Jules was the clear winner after a dominant final race performance. Simon had to fend off a late charge from Jin, whilst further down Brian survived a joint attack from Muhaymin and Fazz to finish fifth in an evil handling kart.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,A Muhaymin,2,31,20
A,2,Brian Eravelly,3,36,16
A,3,Jason Lu - BM5,7,29,14
A,4,Shaeran Baba,5,711,12
A,5,Jules Ng,8,33,11
A,6,Salehuddin,1,11,10
A,7,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,10,40,9
A,8,Munib,11,18,8
A,9,Azlee,4,41,7
A,10,Abd Razak,6,fox,6
A,11,Nazim Mansor - B328,9,2,5
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Azmee Ahmad,5,15,20
B,2,Fazlur Rahman,1,20,16
B,3,Yew Siak Jin,4,26,14
B,4,Devan Sridaran,2,28,12
B,5,Nazaruddin,3,27,11
B,6,Simon Tan,6,21,10
B,7,Shahrul Azlan,10,24,9
B,8,Tarmizi,8,23,8
B,9,Stanley Tai,11,18,7
B,10,Yip Yen,7,25,6
B,dns,Ashraf Dewal,9,dns,0
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Jules Ng,4,26,20
A,2,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,2,28,16
A,3,Munib,1,20,14
A,4,Azlee,8,23,12
A,5,Salehuddin,11,17,11
A,6,Shaeran Baba,7,29,10
A,7,Nazim Mansor - B328,3,27,9
A,8,A Muhaymin,10,24,8
A,9,Brian Eravelly,9,25,7
A,10,Jason Lu - BM5,5,15,6
A,11,Abd Razak,6,21,5
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Simon Tan,6,21,20
B,2,Tarmizi,4,26,16
B,3,Yip Yen,5,15,14
B,4,Yew Siak Jin,8,23,12
B,5,Nazaruddin,9,27,11
B,6,Shahrul Azlan,2,28,10
B,7,Devan Sridaran,10,24,9
B,8,Stanley Tai,1,25,8
B,9,Fazlur Rahman,11,17,7
B,10,Azmee Ahmad,7,22,6
B,dns,Ashraf Dewal,3,dns,0
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Jules Ng,19,31
2,Simon Tan,14,30
3,A Muhaymin,4,28
4,Azmee Ahmad,12,26
5,Yew Siak Jin,10,26
6,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,-,25
7,Tarmizi,20,24
8,Fazlur Rahman,3,23
9,Brian Eravelly,7,23
10,Munib,-,22
11,Shaeran Baba,11,22
12,Nazaruddin,8,22
13,Devan Sridaran,6,21
14,Salehuddin,1,21
15,Jason Lu - BM5,15,20
16,Yip Yen,17,20
17,Azlee,9,19
18,Shahrul Azlan,-,19
19,Stanley Tai,-,15
20,Nazim Mansor - B328,25,14
21,Abd Razak,13,11
dns,Ashraf Dewal,27,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Jules Ng,11,26,20
2,(A),Simon Tan,10,15,16
3,(A),Yew Siak Jin,7,21,14
4,(A),Tarmizi,5,23,12
5,(A),Brian Eravelly,3,27,11
6,(A),Ahmad Hilmy Halim,6,28,10
7,(A),Fazlur Rahman,4,20,9
8,(A),A Muhaymin,9,22,8
9,(A),Shaeran Baba,1,19,7
10,(A),Munib,2,24,6
11,(A),Azmee Ahmad,8,17,5
12,(B),Abd Razak,1,22,4
13,(B),Salehuddin,8,17,3
14,(B),Nazaruddin,10,26,2
15,(B),Yip Yen,6,15,1
16,(B),Devan Sridaran,9,21,0
17,(B),Azlee,5,23,0
18,(B),Jason Lu - BM5,7,24,0
19,(B),Shahrul Azlan,4,25,0
20,(B),Nazim Mansor - B328,2,27,0
dnf,(B),Stanley Tai,3,20,dnf
x,(),Ashraf Dewal,,,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 2

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Salehuddin,23,61
2. ,Fazlur Rahman,23,50
3. ,Jules Ng,20,61
4. ,A Muhaymin,20,58
5. ,Brian Eravelly,20,51
6. ,Yew Siak Jin,20,48
7. ,Simon Tan,18,53
8. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,16,31
9. ,Shaeran Baba,12,45
10. ,Tarmizi,12,42
11. ,Edwin Cheah ,11,29
12. ,Devan Sridaran,10,51
13. ,Nazaruddin,10,50
14. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,10,25
15. ,Azmee Ahmad,9,49
16. ,Azlee,7,46
17. ,Abd Razak,7,34
18. ,Munib,6,22
19. ,Jason Lu - BM5,1,46
20. ,Yip Yen,1,39
21. ,Nazim Mansor - B328,0,30
22. ,Brian Fernandez,0,25
23. ,Ashraf Dewal,0,21
24. ,Ng Wei Li,0,19
25. ,Shahrul Azlan,0,19
26. ,Khairul Hizam,0,18
27. ,Yu Jin Lee,0,17
28. ,James Tiang,0,16
29. ,Ozi Shahril,0,16
30. ,Stanley Tai,0,15
31. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,0,13
[/CSV]

Round 03, K2 race report - Fazz takes incident packed win and K2 lead

Saturday, 2 April 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Fazz Rahman took over the 2005 championship lead for the first time this year by claiming his first win of the season at round 3. Salehuddin @ Udi completed his incident filled event by finishing 2nd, with noble Brian Eravelly finishing 3rd.

Fazz's win was overshadowed by the two separate incidents on lap 3 of the 2nd qualifying race for the K2 group A race. First, Udi crashed heavily into the side of Yew Siak Jin at turn one taking both drivers out of the race. In the second incident on the same lap, Devan Sridaran crashed into Azlee Ideris at turn four at the end of the main straight. Both drivers Udi and Devan cited brake failures. Except for Devan all three other drivers were sufferring some pains.

The extreme situation forced event director Fazz to abort the qualifying race at the end of lap 2, which meant that both Udi and Jin were in high points scoring position. Fazz also called for the whole event to be temporarily suspended pending a complete brake check by the Citykarting crew.

Brian Eravelly, nobly gave up the opportunity to drive kart 18 (which was one of the stronger karts of the day) in his second qualifying run. Brian E opted to drive Jin, Udi and Azlee to the nearest Darul Ehsan Medical Centre for physical checks for injuries. All drivers were later given a clean bill of health by the Medical Centre and returned to the circuit in time for the last final race of the day.

The event resumed after Citykarting gave the go ahead in relation to the brakes on the karts.

In qualifying, the star was outdoubtedly Yusnee Yusof who was returning from a two race absence. Yusnee spectacularly topped both of his qualifying races and ended with a perfect 40 points qualifying score. However, an early spin in the final, probably costed him the win.

Simon Tan, Nazaruddin and A Muhaymin completed the top 6 in the K2 final.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Salehuddin,1,27,20
A,2,Ashraf Dewal,9,20,16
A,3,A Muhaymin,2,30,14
A,4,Yew Siak Jin,3,17,12
A,5,Shaeran Baba,4,25,11
A,6,Yip Yen,8,26,10
A,7,Shahrul Azlan,10,29,9
A,8,Devan Sridaran,5,blu,8
A,9,Azlee,6,24,7
A,10,Munib,7,28,6
A,11,Alban de Souza,11,23,5
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Yusnee Yusof,10,18,20
B,2,Jason Lu - BM5,7,28,16
B,3,Fazlur Rahman,1,27,14
B,4,Simon Tan,3,17,12
B,5,Tarmizi,4,25,11
B,6,Nazaruddin,5,blu,10
B,7,Nurul Alis,11,22,9
B,8,Ng Wei Li,9,20,8
B,9,Abd Razak,6,29,7
B,10,Nazim Mansor - B328,8,26,6
B,11,Brian Eravelly,2,30,5
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Shahrul Azlan,2,30,20
A,2,Shaeran Baba,8,24,16
A,3,Devan Sridaran,7,28,14
A,4,Yew Siak Jin,9,20,12
A,5,Alban de Souza,1,27,11
A,6,Salehuddin,11,29,10
A,7,Yip Yen,4,25,9
A,8,A Muhaymin,10,18,8
A,9,Azlee,6,31,7
A,10,Munib,5,blu,6
A,11,Ashraf Dewal,3,17,5
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Yusnee Yusof,2,30,20
B,2,Nazaruddin,7,28,16
B,3,Simon Tan,9,20,14
B,4,Nurul Alis,1,27,12
B,5,Fazlur Rahman,11,blk,11
B,6,Tarmizi,8,26,10
B,7,Abd Razak,6,24,9
B,8,Jason Lu - BM5,5,blu,8
B,9,Nazim Mansor - B328,4,25,7
B,10,Ng Wei Li,3,17,6
B,11,Brian Eravelly,10,18,5
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Yusnee Yusof,-,40
2,Salehuddin,1,30
3,Shahrul Azlan,25,29
4,Shaeran Baba,9,27
5,Nazaruddin,13,26
6,Simon Tan,7,26
7,Fazlur Rahman,2,25
8,Jason Lu - BM5,19,24
9,Yew Siak Jin,6,24
10,A Muhaymin,4,22
11,Devan Sridaran,12,22
12,Ashraf Dewal,23,21
13,Nurul Alis,-,21
14,Tarmizi,10,21
15,Yip Yen,20,19
16,Alban de Souza,-,16
17,Abd Razak,17,16
18,Ng Wei Li,24,14
19,Azlee,16,14
20,Nazim Mansor - B328,21,13
21,Munib,18,12
22,*Brian Eravelly,5,10
[/CSV]
* Brian E missed his 2nd qualifying race as he volunteered to be the "ambulance" driver after the earlier incident

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Fazlur Rahman,7,20,20
2,(A),Salehuddin,1,25,16
3,(A),Brian Eravelly,5,55,14
4,(A),Simon Tan,8,19,12
5,(A),Nazaruddin,9,28,11
6,(A),A Muhaymin,4,17,10
7,(A),Shaeran Baba,10,24,9
8,(A),Shahrul Azlan,11,18,8
9,(A),Yew Siak Jin,3,22,7
10,(A),Devan Sridaran,2,H,6
11,(A),Yusnee Yusof,12,30,5
12,(A),Jason Lu - BM5,6,27,4
13,(B),Nurul Alis,8,30,3
14,(B),Ashraf Dewal,9,18,2
15,(B),Munib,1,28,1
16,(B),Ng Wei Li,3,19,0
17,(B),Yip Yen,6,20,0
18,(B),Abd Razak,4,24,0
19,(B),Alban de Souza,5,27,0
20,(B),Nazim Mansor - B328,2,22,0
21,(B),Tarmizi,7,31,0
DNS,(C),Azlee,-2,DNS,dns
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 3

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Fazlur Rahman,43,75
2. ,Salehuddin,39,91
3. ,Brian Eravelly,34,61
4. ,A Muhaymin,30,80
5. ,Simon Tan,30,79
6. ,Yew Siak Jin,27,72
7. ,Nazaruddin,21,76
8. ,Shaeran Baba,21,72
9. ,Jules Ng,20,61
10. ,Devan Sridaran,16,73
11. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,16,31
12. ,Tarmizi,12,63
13. ,Edwin Cheah ,11,29
14. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,10,25
15. ,Azmee Ahmad,9,49
16. ,Shahrul Azlan,8,48
17. ,Azlee,7,60
18. ,Abd Razak,7,50
19. ,Munib,7,34
20. ,Jason Lu - BM5,5,70
21. ,Yusnee Yusof,5,40
22. ,Nurul Alis,3,21
23. ,Ashraf Dewal,2,42
24. ,Yip Yen,1,58
25. ,Nazim Mansor - B328,0,43
26. ,Ng Wei Li,0,33
27. ,Brian Fernandez,0,25
28. ,Khairul Hizam,0,18
29. ,Yu Jin Lee,0,17
30. ,James Tiang,0,16
31. ,Ozi Shahril,0,16
32. ,Alban de Souza,0,16
33. ,Stanley Tai,0,15
34. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,0,13
[/CSV]

Round 04, K2 race report - Jules dominates and closes in on championship

Saturday, 7 May 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Jules Ng once again proved that he is the benchmark in the K2 championship by dominating the round 4 event with two wins in qualifying and a strong win from the back in the final. His second win of the season takes him to third (40pts) in the championship.

In Jules' wake Azlee Ideris takes his first podium finish for a long time, and Salehudin (Udi) takes third in the finals. Udi's third place was just enough to take him ahead of Fazz Rahman for the 2005 championship lead on equal 53pts but Udi scoring more during the qualifiers (123 vs 103).

Abdul Razak, Siak Jin and Fazz make up the remaining top six finishers.

In qualifying, it was the story of Jules showing his supremacy and extreme patience with 2 wins. Razak and Jin joinly score 1 qualifying win a piece.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Jules Ng,4,19,20
A,2,Fazlur Rahman,1,28,16
A,3,Brian Eravelly,2,17,14
A,4,Ng Wei Li,8,24,12
A,5,Azlee,6,21,11
A,6,Yusnee Yusof,7,22,10
A,7,Nazaruddin,3,18,9
A,8,Steward Loke,9,25,8
A,9,Azmee Ahmad,5,16,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Yew Siak Jin,2,17,20
B,2,Salehuddin,1,16,16
B,3,Abd Razak,6,21,14
B,4,Tarmizi,4,19,12
B,5,Shahrul Azlan,5,28,11
B,6,Alvin Joseph,8,24,10
B,7,Ashraf Dewal,7,22,9
B,8,Joey Teo,9,25,8
B,9,Shaeran Baba,3,31,7
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Jules Ng,6,21,20
A,2,Azlee,4,19,16
A,3,Brian Eravelly,8,24,14
A,4,Fazlur Rahman,9,31,12
A,5,Nazaruddin,7,22,11
A,6,Azmee Ahmad,5,27,10
A,7,Yusnee Yusof,3,30,9
A,8,Ng Wei Li,2,17,8
A,9,Steward Loke,1,16,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Abd Razak,4,19,20
B,2,Salehuddin,9,31,16
B,3,Alvin Joseph,2,17,14
B,4,Yew Siak Jin,8,24,12
B,5,Tarmizi,6,21,11
B,6,Shahrul Azlan,5,27,10
B,7,Shaeran Baba,7,22,9
B,8,Ashraf Dewal,3,30,8
B,9,Joey Teo,1,16,7
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Jules Ng,9,40
2,Abd Razak,18,34
3,Yew Siak Jin,6,32
4,Salehuddin,2,32
5,Fazlur Rahman,1,28
6,Brian Eravelly,3,28
7,Azlee,17,27
8,Alvin Joseph,-,24
9,Tarmizi,12,23
10,Shahrul Azlan,16,21
11,Ng Wei Li,26,20
12,Nazaruddin,7,20
13,Yusnee Yusof,21,19
14,Azmee Ahmad,15,17
15,Ashraf Dewal,23,17
16,Shaeran Baba,8,16
17,Steward Loke,-,15
18,Joey Teo,-,15
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Jules Ng,9,19,20
2,(A),Azlee,3,29,16
3,(A),Salehuddin,6,22,14
4,(A),Abd Razak,8,20,12
5,(A),Yew Siak Jin,7,24,11
6,(A),Fazlur Rahman,5,BLANK,10
7,(A),Tarmizi,1,26,9
8,(A),Alvin Joseph,2,31,8
9,(B),Azmee Ahmad,5,20,7
10,(B),Shahrul Azlan,9,19,6
11,(B),Nazaruddin,7,31,5
12,(B),Ashraf Dewal,4,24,4
13,(B),Ng Wei Li,8,17,3
14,(B),Steward Loke,2,26,2
15,(B),Shaeran Baba,3,22,1
16,(B),Yusnee Yusof,6,27,0
17,(B),Joey Teo,1,28,0
DNF,(A),Brian Eravelly,4,32,dnf
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 4

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Salehuddin,53,123
2. ,Fazlur Rahman,53,103
3. ,Jules Ng,40,101
4. ,Yew Siak Jin,38,104
5. ,Brian Eravelly,34,89
6. ,A Muhaymin,30,80
7. ,Simon Tan,30,79
8. ,Nazaruddin,26,96
9. ,Azlee,23,87
10. ,Shaeran Baba,22,88
11. ,Tarmizi,21,86
12. ,Abd Razak,19,84
13. ,Devan Sridaran,16,73
14. ,Azmee Ahmad,16,66
15. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,16,31
16. ,Shahrul Azlan,14,69
17. ,Edwin Cheah ,11,29
18. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,10,25
19. ,Alvin Joseph,8,24
20. ,Munib,7,34
21. ,Ashraf Dewal,6,59
22. ,Jason Lu - BM5,5,70
23. ,Yusnee Yusof,5,59
24. ,Ng Wei Li,3,53
25. ,Nurul Alis,3,21
26. ,Steward Loke,2,15
27. ,Yip Yen,1,58
28. ,Nazim Mansor - B328,0,43
29. ,Brian Fernandez,0,25
30. ,Khairul Hizam,0,18
31. ,Yu Jin Lee,0,17
32. ,James Tiang,0,16
33. ,Ozi Shahril,0,16
34. ,Alban de Souza,0,16
35. ,Stanley Tai,0,15
36. ,Joey Teo,0,15
37. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,0,13
[/CSV]

Round 05, K2 race report - Razak and Huffiz stars, Udi and Fazz stumble

Saturday, 18 June 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Veteran Abd Razak Halim held back quick Hafidz Fahro Rozi in a photo finish to take his first win of 2005 with sifoo Jules Ng finishing third. Hafidz (Huffiz) looked like taking the round 5 win on his return to racing after missing 3 rounds but was denied at the line by a confident performance from Razak.

Nazaruddin, Yew Siak Jin and Shaeran Baba completed the top 6 finishers.

Most notable were the stumble of both championship leaders Salehuddin (Udi) and Fazz Rahman. They finished tenth and eleventh, respectively.

These combined fortunes conspire to tighten up the battle for the K2 honours, as Udi retains a slim lead with 59 pts over Fazz on 58 pts. But Jules and Jin were closing in quickly on 54 and 49 pts, respectively.

4 drivers starred in qualifying as Jules, Tarmizi, Huffiz and Ahmad Hilmy Halim all scored a win each.

Razak made full opportunity of the relatively good grid position in the final to hold the charging Huffiz back as Jules' progress through the field was delayed.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Jules Ng,2,17,20
A,2,Shaeran Baba,4,22,16
A,3,Nazaruddin,3,25,14
A,4,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,6,18,12
A,5,Ashraf Dewal,7,24,11
A,6,Abd Razak,5,20,10
A,7,Ng Wei Li,8,19,9
A,8,Salehuddin,1,28,8
A,9,Steward Loke,9,21,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Tarmizi,4,22,20
B,2,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,5,20,16
B,3,Jason Lu - BM5,7,24,14
B,4,Yew Siak Jin,2,17,12
B,5,Munib,6,18,11
B,6,Azlee,3,25,10
B,7,Yip Yen,8,19,9
B,8,Fazlur Rahman,1,28,8
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,4,22,20
A,2,Abd Razak,5,28,16
A,3,Salehuddin,9,21,14
A,4,Jules Ng,8,19,12
A,5,Shaeran Baba,6,18,11
A,6,Ng Wei Li,2,17,10
A,7,Nazaruddin,7,24,9
A,8,Steward Loke,1,29,8
A,9,Ashraf Dewal,3,25,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,4,22,20
B,2,Jason Lu - BM5,2,17,16
B,3,Fazlur Rahman,8,19,14
B,4,Yew Siak Jin,7,24,12
B,5,Munib,3,28,11
B,6,Tarmizi,5,20,10
B,7,Azlee,6,18,9
B,8,Yip Yen,1,29,8
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,15,36
2,Jules Ng,3,32
3,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,18,32
4,Tarmizi,11,30
5,Jason Lu - BM5,22,30
6,Shaeran Baba,10,27
7,Abd Razak,12,26
8,Yew Siak Jin,4,24
9,Nazaruddin,8,23
10,Salehuddin,1,22
11,Fazlur Rahman,2,22
12,Munib,20,22
13,Azlee,9,19
14,Ng Wei Li,24,19
15,Ashraf Dewal,21,18
16,Yip Yen,27,17
17,Steward Loke,-,15
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Abd Razak,3,28,20
2,(A),Hafidz Fahro Rozi,9,22,16
3,(A),Jules Ng,8,29,14
4,(A),Nazaruddin,1,25,12
5,(A),Yew Siak Jin,2,20,11
6,(A),Shaeran Baba,4,18,10
7,(A),Tarmizi,6,19,9
8,(A),Jason Lu - BM5,5,24,8
9,(A),Ahmad Hilmy Halim,7,17,7
10,(B),Salehuddin,8,22,6
11,(B),Fazlur Rahman,7,19,5
12,(B),Ashraf Dewal,3,25,4
13,(B),Azlee,5,18,3
14,(B),Munib,6,28,2
15,(B),Ng Wei Li,4,29,1
16,(B),Yip Yen,2,17,0
17,(B),Steward Loke,1,26,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 5

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Salehuddin,59,145
2. ,Fazlur Rahman,58,125
3. ,Jules Ng,54,133
4. ,Yew Siak Jin,49,128
5. ,Abd Razak,39,110
6. ,Nazaruddin,38,119
7. ,Brian Eravelly,34,89
8. ,Shaeran Baba,32,115
9. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,32,67
10. ,Tarmizi,30,116
11. ,A Muhaymin,30,80
12. ,Simon Tan,30,79
13. ,Azlee,26,106
14. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,17,57
15. ,Devan Sridaran,16,73
16. ,Azmee Ahmad,16,66
17. ,Shahrul Azlan,14,69
18. ,Jason Lu - BM5,13,100
19. ,Edwin Cheah ,11,29
20. ,Ashraf Dewal,10,77
21. ,Munib,9,56
22. ,Alvin Joseph,8,24
23. ,Yusnee Yusof,5,59
24. ,Ng Wei Li,4,72
25. ,Nurul Alis,3,21
26. ,Steward Loke,2,30
27. ,Yip Yen,1,75
28. ,Nazim Mansor - B328,0,43
29. ,Brian Fernandez,0,25
30. ,Khairul Hizam,0,18
31. ,Yu Jin Lee,0,17
32. ,James Tiang,0,16
33. ,Ozi Shahril,0,16
34. ,Alban de Souza,0,16
35. ,Stanley Tai,0,15
36. ,Joey Teo,0,15
37. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,0,13
[/CSV]

Round 06, K2 race report - Udi controls the weather to shine at Shah Alam

Saturday, 2 July 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

A poor first qualifying result was not enough to deter Udi to claim his second K2 win of the season and in so doing build a strong lead in the K2 championship after 6 rounds.

Behind the relentless Udi, Ashraff Dewal claimed his first ever podium ahead of his golfing pals Brian Eravelly and Yew Siak Jin. Tarmizi and Jason Lu round up the remainder of the top 6 finishers.

Udi's second win places him in a 15 point lead (with 79 pts) over Fazz Rahman. Jules inches closer at 63 pts in third, whilst Jin stays in fourth with 61 pts.

Qualifying honours were spread evenly between Jules Ng, Jin, Udi and Ashraff Dewal.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Jules Ng,2,23,20
A,2,Tarmizi,5,24,16
A,3,Brian Eravelly,4,28,14
A,4,Steward Loke,8,18,12
A,5,Jason Lu - BM5,7,20,11
A,6,Azmee Ahmad,6,27,10
A,7,Salehuddin,1,22,9
A,7,Abd Razak,3,29/dnf/NN (B),9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Yew Siak Jin,2,23,20
B,2,Ashraf Dewal,7,22,16
B,3,Shahrul Azlan,6,27,14
B,4,Nazaruddin,3,29,12
B,5,Shaeran Baba,4,28,11
B,6,Simon Tan,5,24,10
B,8,Fazlur Rahman,1,30,8
B,9,Yu Jin Lee,8,18,7
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Salehuddin,8,22,20
A,2,Jules Ng,7,25,16
A,3,Jason Lu - BM5,2,23,14
A,4,Tarmizi,4,21,12
A,5,Brian Eravelly,5,24,11
A,6,Azmee Ahmad,3,29,10
A,7,Steward Loke,1,26,9
A,8,Abd Razak,6,red,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Ashraf Dewal,2,23,20
B,2,Fazlur Rahman,8,25,16
B,3,Shaeran Baba,5,24,14
B,4,Simon Tan,4,28,12
B,5,Yew Siak Jin,7,20,11
B,6,Nazaruddin,6,30,10
B,7,Yu Jin Lee,1,22,9
B,8,Shahrul Azlan,3,29,8
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Jules Ng,3,36
2,Ashraf Dewal,20,36
3,Yew Siak Jin,4,31
4,Salehuddin,1,29
5,Tarmizi,10,28
6,Brian Eravelly,7,25
7,Shaeran Baba,8,25
8,Jason Lu - BM5,18,25
9,Fazlur Rahman,2,24
10,Shahrul Azlan,17,22
11,Nazaruddin,6,22
12,Simon Tan,12,22
13,Steward Loke,26,21
14,Azmee Ahmad,16,20
15,Abd Razak,5,17
16,Yu Jin Lee,31,16
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Salehuddin,5,25,20
2,(A),Ashraf Dewal,7,23,16
3,(A),Brian Eravelly,3,24,14
4,(A),Yew Siak Jin,6,27,12
5,(A),Tarmizi,4,21,11
6,(A),Jason Lu - BM5,1,28,10
7,(A),Jules Ng,8,22,9
8,(A),Shaeran Baba,2,26,8
9,(B),Abd Razak,2,27,7
10,(B),Fazlur Rahman,8,25,6
11,(B),Azmee Ahmad,3,21,5
12,(B),Simon Tan,5,23,4
13,(B),Nazaruddin,6,24,3
14,(B),Yu Jin Lee,1,28,2
15,(B),Shahrul Azlan,7,22,1
16,(B),Steward Loke,4,29,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 6

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Salehuddin,79,174
2. ,Fazlur Rahman,64,149
3. ,Jules Ng,63,169
4. ,Yew Siak Jin,61,159
5. ,Brian Eravelly,48,114
6. ,Abd Razak,46,127
7. ,Tarmizi,41,144
8. ,Nazaruddin,41,141
9. ,Shaeran Baba,40,140
10. ,Simon Tan,34,101
11. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,32,67
12. ,A Muhaymin,30,80
13. ,Ashraf Dewal,26,113
14. ,Azlee,26,106
15. ,Jason Lu - BM5,23,125
16. ,Azmee Ahmad,21,86
17. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,17,57
18. ,Devan Sridaran,16,73
19. ,Shahrul Azlan,15,91
20. ,Edwin Cheah ,11,29
21. ,Munib,9,56
22. ,Alvin Joseph,8,24
23. ,Yusnee Yusof,5,59
24. ,Ng Wei Li,4,72
25. ,Nurul Alis,3,21
26. ,Steward Loke,2,51
27. ,Yu Jin Lee,2,33
28. ,Yip Yen,1,75
29. ,Nazim Mansor - B328,0,43
30. ,Brian Fernandez,0,25
31. ,Khairul Hizam,0,18
32. ,James Tiang,0,16
33. ,Ozi Shahril,0,16
34. ,Alban de Souza,0,16
35. ,Stanley Tai,0,15
36. ,Joey Teo,0,15
37. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,0,13
[/CSV]

Round 07, K2 race report - Ab Razak beats Jules, and K2 battle escalates

Saturday, 2 August 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Ab Razak Halim maintained his composure and beat Jules Ng to clinch the round 7 K2 win of 2005. However, that was not enough to stop Jules from moving to the top of the championship leaderboard.

Alvin Joseph, Fazz Rahman, Tarmizi Nazaruddin and Brian Eravelly complete the top six finishers in round 7. In qualifying, Jules took top honours with 2 wins with Razak and Fazz scoring one win each.

Razak's win is his second of 2005, and moves him up the ranks in the K2 championship (from sixth to fifth).

Jules second place gives him an accumulated 79 points equal with Salehuddin (Udi), but Jules moves ahead on account of higher qualifying scores (209 vs 174).

Jules second place, Udi's absence and Fazz's fourth place escalates the K2 championship battle with only 3 rounds to go:
[list=1]
[*]Jules Ng (79)
[*]Salehuddin (79)
[*]Fazlur Rahman (76)
[*]Yew Siak Jin (67)
[*]Abd Razak (66)
[/list]

Unfortunately for the top 5 except Jules, they will all have to start dropping points for the final result as only the best 8 scores out of 10 counts towards the 2005 K2 Championship. This makes Jules lead stronger than it looks.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Abd Razak,3,27,20
A,2,Fazlur Rahman,1,29,16
A,3,Alvin Joseph,7,21,14
A,4,Yew Siak Jin,2,18,12
A,5,A Muhaymin,5,24,11
A,6,Jason Lu - BM5,6,20,10
A,7,Nazaruddin,4,25,9
A,8,Ozi Shahril,8,22,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Jules Ng,1,21,20
B,2,Shaeran Baba,4,28,16
B,3,Tarmizi,3,27,14
B,4,Brian Eravelly,2,18,12
B,5,Kelvin Lee,8,25,11
B,6,Steward Loke,7,23,10
B,7,Shahrul Azlan,6,20,9
B,8,Ashraf Dewal,5,17,8
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Fazlur Rahman,8,21,20
A,2,Alvin Joseph,2,18,16
A,3,Abd Razak,6,20,14
A,4,A Muhaymin,4,28,12
A,5,Nazaruddin,5,24,11
A,6,Jason Lu - BM5,3,27,10
A,7,Ozi Shahril,1,25,9
A,8,Yew Siak Jin,7,30,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Jules Ng,8,19,20
B,2,Ashraf Dewal,4,28,16
B,3,Brian Eravelly,7,25,14
B,4,Kelvin Lee,1,29,12
B,5,Tarmizi,6,20,11
B,6,Steward Loke,2,18,10
B,7,Shahrul Azlan,3,30,9
B,8,Shaeran Baba,5,24,8
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Jules Ng,3,40
2,Fazlur Rahman,2,36
3,Abd Razak,6,34
4,Alvin Joseph,22,30
5,Brian Eravelly,5,26
6,Tarmizi,7,25
7,Shaeran Baba,9,24
8,Ashraf Dewal,13,24
9,A Muhaymin,12,23
10,Kelvin Lee,-,23
11,Yew Siak Jin,4,20
12,Nazaruddin,8,20
13,Jason Lu - BM5,15,20
14,Steward Loke,26,20
15,Shahrul Azlan,19,18
16,Ozi Shahril,33,17
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Abd Razak,6,27,20
2,(A),Jules Ng,8,25,16
3,(A),Alvin Joseph,5,23,14
4,(A),Fazlur Rahman,7,28,12
5,(A),Tarmizi,3,29,11
6,(A),Brian Eravelly,4,19,10
7,(A),Ashraf Dewal,1,24,9
8,(A),Shaeran Baba,2,17,8
9,(B),Nazaruddin,5,25,7
10,(B),Yew Siak Jin,6,28,6
11,(B),Kelvin Lee,7,27,5
12,(B),A Muhaymin,8,19,4
13,(B),Jason Lu - BM5,4,18,3
14,(B),Steward Loke,3,23,2
15,(B),Shahrul Azlan,2,24,1
16,(B),Ozi Shahril,1,17,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 7

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Jules Ng,79,209
2. ,Salehuddin,79,174
3. ,Fazlur Rahman,76,185
4. ,Yew Siak Jin,67,179
5. ,Abd Razak,66,161
6. ,Brian Eravelly,58,140
7. ,Tarmizi,52,169
8. ,Shaeran Baba,48,164
9. ,Nazaruddin,48,161
10. ,Ashraf Dewal,35,137
11. ,A Muhaymin,34,103
12. ,Simon Tan,34,101
13. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,32,67
14. ,Jason Lu - BM5,26,145
15. ,Azlee,26,106
16. ,Alvin Joseph,22,54
17. ,Azmee Ahmad,21,86
18. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,17,57
19. ,Shahrul Azlan,16,109
20. ,Devan Sridaran,16,73
21. ,Edwin Cheah ,11,29
22. ,Munib,9,56
23. ,Yusnee Yusof,5,59
24. ,Kelvin Lee,5,23
25. ,Ng Wei Li,4,72
26. ,Steward Loke,4,71
27. ,Nurul Alis,3,21
28. ,Yu Jin Lee,2,33
29. ,Yip Yen,1,75
30. ,Nazim Mansor - B328,0,43
31. ,Ozi Shahril,0,33
32. ,Brian Fernandez,0,25
33. ,Khairul Hizam,0,18
34. ,James Tiang,0,16
35. ,Alban de Souza,0,16
36. ,Stanley Tai,0,15
37. ,Joey Teo,0,15
38. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,0,13
[/CSV]

Round 08, K2 race report - Huffiz returns and dominates

Saturday, 3 September 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Huffiz Fahro Rozi made another of his sporadic appearance in round 8 of the 2005 KART series, and dominated the event with a perfect winning record. This was Huffiz's third appearance this season. Ab Razak Halim and Fazz Rahman were the other podium finishers.

In qualifying, Huffiz was unbeatable. Starting each qualifying in the middle of the grid (P4), Huffiz reeled in the leaders and firmly snatched the lead to win both qualifying races. Other championship challengers Fazz and Salehudin @ Udi both had solid races, but could not prevent Huffiz from clinching the win of the day. Even the outspoken Razak (who finished second twice to Huffiz) could not match Huffiz for speed & finesse. The other championship challenger, Jules Ng was not present to defend his championship lead.

The remaining top six finishers were Yew Siak Jin (Jin), Udi and Shaeran Baba.

Top qualifying honours went to Huffiz with two wins, Udi and Jin with a win a piece.

The absence of Jules and the mixed performance from Fazz and Udi plus the surging Razak makes the K2 championship battle a nail biting contest.

K2 championship standing after Round 8:

[list=1]
[*]Fazz Rahman (90, 215pts) **
[*]Salehuddin (90, 206pts) *
[*]Abd Razak (82) *
[*]Jules Ng (79, 209pts, 2 wins)
[*]Yew Siak Jin (79, 209pts, 0 wins) **
[/list]

Fazz retakes the championship lead from Jules. But the 2005 rules (like in previous years) permit drivers to score from the best 8 out of 10 events (to allow for absence).

** Fazz and Jin have scored in every event thus far, so will have to start dropping points from their 2 worse performing events. Fazz's two worse scores are 5 and 6 pts, whilst Jin's are 6 and 6 pts.

* Udi and Razak have so far scored in 7 out of 8 events, so will have to drop points from 1 of their worse performing events. Both of their worse scores are 3 pts each.

Adjusted for the best 8 score rule, the championship position is as follows (Udi with a bigger lead):

[list=1]
[*]Salehuddin ([b]87[/b], 206pts) *
[*]Fazz Rahman ([b]79[/b], 215pts) **
[*]Abd Razak ([b]79[/b]) *
[*]Jules Ng (79, 209pts, 2 wins)
[*]Yew Siak Jin ([b]67[/b], 209pts, 0 wins) **
[/list]

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Salehuddin,1,19,20
A,2,Shaeran Baba,3,22,16
A,3,Yusnee Yusof,6,26,14
A,4,Ashraff Dewal,4,24,12
A,5,Shahrul Azlan,5,25,11
A,6,Yew Siak Jin,2,20,10
A,7,Brian Fernandez,7,28,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,4,24,20
B,2,Fazlur Rahman,1,19,16
B,3,Nazaruddin,3,22,14
B,4,Jason Lu - BM5,5,25,12
B,5,Joey Teo,7,29,11
B,6,Abd Razak,2,20,10
B,7,Kelvin Lee,6,26,9
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Yew Siak Jin,6,26,20
A,2,Shaeran Baba,5,25,16
A,3,Ashraff Dewal,4,24,14
A,4,Salehuddin,7,28,12
A,5,Yusnee Yusof,2,29,11
A,6,Shahrul Azlan,3,22,10
A,7,Brian Fernandez,1,19,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,4,24,20
B,2,Abd Razak,6,26,16
B,3,Fazlur Rahman,7,28,14
B,4,Nazaruddin,5,25,12
B,5,Joey Teo,1,19,11
B,6,Jason Lu - BM5,3,22,10
B,7,Kelvin Lee,2,1,9
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,13,40
2,Salehuddin,2,32
3,Shaeran Baba,8,32
4,Yew Siak Jin,4,30
5,Fazlur Rahman,3,30
6,Abd Razak,5,26
7,Nazaruddin,9,26
8,Ashraff Dewal,10,26
9,Yusnee Yusof,23,25
10,Jason Lu - BM5,14,22
11,Joey Teo,37,22
12,Shahrul Azlan,19,21
13,Kelvin Lee,24,18
14,Brian Fernandez,32,18
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Hafidz Fahro Rozi,7,26,20
2,(A),Abd Razak,2,19,16
3,(A),Fazlur Rahman,3,28,14
4,(A),Yew Siak Jin,4,25,12
5,(A),Salehuddin,6,24,11
6,(A),Shaeran Baba,5,22,10
7,(A),Nazaruddin,1,21,9
8,(B),Ashraff Dewal,7,26,8
9,(B),Jason Lu - BM5,5,25,7
10,(B),Yusnee Yusof,6,24,6
11,(B),Brian Fernandez,1,19,5
12,(B),Shahrul Azlan,3,22,4
13,(B),Kelvin Lee,2,21,3
14,(B),Joey Teo,4,28,2
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 8

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Fazlur Rahman,90,215
2. ,Salehuddin,90,206
3. ,Abd Razak,82,187
4. ,Jules Ng,79,209
5. ,Yew Siak Jin,79,209
6. ,Shaeran Baba,58,196
7. ,Brian Eravelly,58,140
8. ,Nazaruddin,57,187
9. ,Tarmizi,52,169
10. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,52,107
11. ,Ashraff Dewal,43,163
12. ,A Muhaymin,34,103
13. ,Simon Tan,34,101
14. ,Jason Lu - BM5,33,167
15. ,Azlee,26,106
16. ,Alvin Joseph,22,54
17. ,Azmee Ahmad,21,86
18. ,Shahrul Azlan,20,130
19. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,17,57
20. ,Devan Sridaran,16,73
21. ,Yusnee Yusof,11,84
22. ,Edwin Cheah ,11,29
23. ,Munib,9,56
24. ,Kelvin Lee,8,41
25. ,Brian Fernandez,5,43
26. ,Ng Wei Li,4,72
27. ,Steward Loke,4,71
28. ,Nurul Alis,3,21
29. ,Joey Teo,2,37
30. ,Yu Jin Lee,2,33
31. ,Yip Yen,1,75
32. ,Nazim Mansor - B328,0,43
33. ,Ozi Shahril,0,33
34. ,Khairul Hizam,0,18
35. ,James Tiang,0,16
36. ,Alban de Souza,0,16
37. ,Stanley Tai,0,15
38. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,0,13
[/CSV]

Round 09, K2 race report - Roduwan blitzes all on debut

Saturday, 12 November 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

2004 Alex Yoong F1 Driver Search winner Roduwan Rashid (aka Chepot) made an impressive debut at the round 9 of the 2005 K2 Championship. Roduwan made a perfect undefeated appearance by clinching the round 9 win ahead of Fazz Rahman and Abd Razak Halim. Jules Ng, Shahrul Azlan and Shaeran Baba make up the top six finishers.

Top qualifying honours also went to Roduwan who won both qualifying races. Fazz and Jules were the other qualifying winners with a win each.

Roduwan made good use of his 125cc karting experience to clinch the wins from last on the grid as well as from the front in one of the qualifying races.

Championship challenger Salehudin (Udi) was absent to do a head injury inflicted at home and dropped to fourth in the championship. Jules had one troublesome qualifying race and a different problem occurred in the final race as well, but still finished fourth and moved back up to third in the championship.

Fazz drove another consistent event and was closing on Roduwan at the finish of the race but was not able to challenge for the lead and the win. Fazz maintains his slim championship lead. Razak again scored some points to leapfrog into second place in the K2 championship.

The K2 championship battle continues to heat up with any of the top four drivers in a strong chance for the 2005 honours.

K2 championship standing after Round 9 (before adjusting for points drops):

[list=1]
[*]Fazz Rahman (106, 249pts) ** (-11pts)
[*]Abd Razak (96, 219pts) * (-3pts)
[*]Jules Ng (91, 239pts)
[*]Salehuddin (90, 206pts)
[*]Yew Siak Jin (85, 229pts) ** (-12pts)
[/list]

** need to drop 2 worst scores
* need to drop 1 worst score

Fazz maintains his slim championship lead from Razak. But the 2005 rules (like in previous years) permit drivers to score from the best 8 out of 10 events (to allow for absence).

** Fazz and Jin have scored in every event thus far, so will have to start dropping points from their 2 worse performing events. Fazz's two worse scores are 5 and 6 pts, whilst Jin's are 6 and 6 pts.

* Razak has so far scored in 8 out of 9 events, so will have to drop points from 1 of his worse performing event. His worse score is 3 pts.

Adjusted for the best 8 score rule, the championship position is as follows (Fazz assumes a slim lead) - any of the top 4 drivers can clinch the K2 championship:

[list=1]
[*]Fazz Rahman ([b]95[/b], 249pts) **
[*]Abd Razak ([b]93[/b], 219pts) *
[*]Jules Ng (91, 239pts)
[*]Salehuddin ([b]87[/b], 206pts)
[*]Yew Siak Jin ([b]73[/b], 229pts) **
[/list]

The top 4 drivers are within 8 points of each other.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Fazlur Rahman,1,23,20
A,2,Shahrul Azlan,6,32,16
A,3,Brian Eravelly,4,21,14
A,4,Jason Lu - BM5,5,28,12
A,5,Noel Douglas,7,29,11
A,6,Jules Ng,2,18,10
A,7,Yew Siak Jin,3,1,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Roduwan Chepot,6,32,20
B,2,Abd Razak,1,23,16
B,3,Shaeran Baba,2,24,14
B,4,Nazaruddin,3,1,12
B,5,A Muhaymin,7,29,11
B,6,Azlee,4,21,10
B,7,Yusnee Yusof,5,18,9
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Jules Ng,6,21,20
A,2,Shahrul Azlan,2,24,16
A,3,Fazlur Rahman,7,32,14
A,4,Brian Eravelly,4,27,12
A,5,Yew Siak Jin,5,28,11
A,6,Jason Lu - BM5,3,18,10
A,7,Noel Douglas,1,23,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Roduwan Chepot,2,24,20
B,2,Abd Razak,7,29,16
B,3,Yusnee Yusof,3,211,14
B,4,Shaeran Baba,6,32,12
B,5,A Muhaymin,1,23,11
B,6,Azlee,4,21,10
B,7,Nazaruddin,5,28,9
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Roduwan Chepot,13,40
2,Fazlur Rahman,1,34
3,Abd Razak,2,32
4,Shahrul Azlan,10,32
5,Jules Ng,3,30
6,Shaeran Baba,5,26
7,Brian Eravelly,6,26
8,Yusnee Yusof,11,23
9,Jason Lu - BM5,8,22
10,A Muhaymin,14,22
11,Nazaruddin,7,21
12,Yew Siak Jin,4,20
13,Azlee,9,20
14,Noel Douglas,12,20
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Roduwan Chepot,7,24,20
2,(A),Fazlur Rahman,6,29,16
3,(A),Abd Razak,5,32,14
4,(A),Jules Ng,3,21,12
5,(A),Shahrul Azlan,4,211,11
6,(A),Shaeran Baba,2,23,10
7,(A),Brian Eravelly,1,18,9
8,(B),A Muhaymin,5,29,8
9,(B),Yusnee Yusof,7,24,7
10,(B),Yew Siak Jin,3,32,6
11,(B),Jason Lu - BM5,6,211,5
12,(B),Azlee,2,21,4
13,(B),Nazaruddin,4,1,3
14,(B),Noel Douglas,1,23,2

[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 9

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Fazlur Rahman,106,249
2. ,Abd Razak,96,219
3. ,Jules Ng,91,239
4. ,Salehuddin,90,206
5. ,Yew Siak Jin,85,229
6. ,Shaeran Baba,68,222
7. ,Brian Eravelly,67,166
8. ,Nazaruddin,60,208
9. ,Tarmizi,52,169
10. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,52,107
11. ,Ashraff Dewal,43,163
12. ,A Muhaymin,42,125
13. ,Jason Lu - BM5,38,189
14. ,Simon Tan,34,101
15. ,Shahrul Azlan,31,162
16. ,Azlee,30,126
17. ,Alvin Joseph,22,54
18. ,Azmee Ahmad,21,86
19. ,Roduwan Chepot,20,40
20. ,Yusnee Yusof,18,107
21. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,17,57
22. ,Devan Sridaran,16,73
23. ,Edwin Cheah ,11,29
24. ,Munib,9,56
25. ,Kelvin Lee,8,41
26. ,Brian Fernandez,5,43
27. ,Ng Wei Li,4,72
28. ,Steward Loke,4,71
29. ,Nurul Alis,3,21
30. ,Joey Teo,2,37
31. ,Yu Jin Lee,2,33
32. ,Noel Douglas,2,20
33. ,Yip Yen,1,75
34. ,Nazim Mansor - B328,0,43
35. ,Ozi Shahril,0,33
36. ,Khairul Hizam,0,18
37. ,James Tiang,0,16
38. ,Alban de Souza,0,16
39. ,Stanley Tai,0,15
40. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,0,13
[/CSV]

Round 10, K2 race report - Huffiz wins race, but Fazz clinches championship

Saturday, 10 December 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

2004 K2 runner up, Hafidz Fahro Rozi (Huffiz) notched another win in the K2 class with a strong demonstration of skill. Huffiz finished ahead of Salehuddin (Udi) and Fazz Rahman. The 3rd place finish was enough for Fazz to hold on to the K2 championship lead and thus retain the K2 championship for 2005. Udi's second place finish allowed him to pip Abd Razak to the runner up position by 1pt. Razak, Roduwan Abd Rashid (Chepot) and Yew Siak Jin (Jin) round up the top 6 finishers.

Qualifying honours were spread equally between Fazz, Huffiz, Jason Lu and A Muhaymin with a win each. However, top qualifier of the day went to Fazz with 36 pts ahead of Huffiz on 32 pts and Razak in third on 28 pts.

The K2 final race was run over 12 laps thanks to Citykarting's special offer for the 2005 season finale. Huffiz made a great start from 8th on the grid and by lap two he was already in 3rd place and challenging Udi (started 2nd). Fazz, however, made a slow start and finished the first lap still in 9th and last position. Huffiz soon despatched Udi on lap three. And on lap four he passed Chepot for the race lead which he held till the chequered flag. Behind him, Udi chased down Chepot and passed him on lap six. Meanwhile, Fazz made steady progress after the first lap delay and moved to 6th on lap two, and then passed Razak on lap three to move to 5th and passing Jason Lu on lap four for 4th and finally going past Chepot on lap nine for 3rd.

Fazz's 3rd place finish was sufficient for him to clinch the 2005 K2 championship, with Udi finishing as 2005 K2 runner-up. Razak's 4th place finish allowed him to finish 3rd in the championship. Huffiz's second win, though allowed him to leapfrog from 10th before the start of round 10 to 6th in the overall championship position behind Jin (5th) and Julian Ng (6th).

K2 championship standing after Round 10 (after adjusting for points drops):

[list=1]
[*][b]Fazz Rahman (109, 285pts) ** (-11pts) 2005 Champion[/b]
[*]Salehuddin (106, 233pts)
[*]Abd Razak (105, 247pts) * (-3pts)
[*]Jules Ng (97, 261pts)
[*]Yew Siak Jin (83, 254pts) ** (-12pts)
[/list]

** need to drop 2 worst scores
* need to drop 1 worst score

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Fazlur Rahman,1,29,20
A,2,Nazaruddin,4,21,16
A,3,Yew Siak Jin,3,22,14
A,4,Jules Ng,2,25,12
A,5,Yusnee Yusof,8,23,11
A,6,Azlee,7,30,10
A,7,Ashraff Dewal,5,2,9
A,8,Jason Lu - BM5,6,18,8
A,9,Huzair,9,24,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,4,21,20
B,2,Salehuddin,2,25,16
B,3,Abd Razak,1,29,14
B,4,Roduwan Chepot,7,46,12
B,5,Shahrul Azlan,6,22,11
B,6,Shaeran Baba,3,28,10
B,7,Steward Loke,8,30,9
B,8,A Muhaymin,5,2,8
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Jason Lu - BM5,4,21,20
A,2,Fazlur Rahman,9,24,16
A,3,Huzair,1,29,14
A,4,Nazaruddin,6,22,12
A,5,Yew Siak Jin,7,46,11
A,6,Jules Ng,8,18,10
A,7,Azlee,3,28,9
A,8,Ashraff Dewal,5,23,8
A,9,Yusnee Yusof,2,25,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,A Muhaymin,4,21,20
B,2,Roduwan Chepot,2,25,16
B,3,Abd Razak,8,24,14
B,4,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,5,2,12
B,5,Salehuddin,7,46,11
B,6,Shahrul Azlan,3,30,10
B,7,Shaeran Baba,6,22,9
B,8,Steward Loke,1,29,8
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Fazlur Rahman,1,36
2,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,10,32
3,Abd Razak,2,28
4,Nazaruddin,8,28
5,A Muhaymin,12,28
6,Jason Lu - BM5,13,28
7,Roduwan Chepot,19,28
8,Salehuddin,4,27
9,Yew Siak Jin,5,25
10,Jules Ng,3,22
11,Shahrul Azlan,15,21
12,Huzair,-,21
13,Shaeran Baba,6,19
14,Azlee,16,19
15,Yusnee Yusof,20,18
16,Ashraff Dewal,11,17
17,Steward Loke,28,17
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Hafidz Fahro Rozi,8,29,20
2,(A),Salehuddin,2,25,16
3,(A),Fazlur Rahman,9,24,14
4,(A),Abd Razak,7,46,12
5,(A),Roduwan Chepot,3,28,11
6,(A),Yew Siak Jin,1,22,10
7,(A),Nazaruddin,6,18,9
8,(A),Jason Lu - BM5,4,23,8
9,(A),A Muhaymin,5,30,7
10,(B),Jules Ng,8,21,6
11,(B),Shahrul Azlan,7,24,5
12,(B),Huzair,6,29,4
13,(B),Yusnee Yusof,3,46,3
14,(B),Azlee,4,30,2
15,(B),Shaeran Baba,5,25,1
16,(B),Ashraff Dewal,2,23,0
17,(B),Steward Loke,1,18,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 10 (adjusted for best 8 scores out of 10)

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Fazlur Rahman,109,285
2. ,Salehuddin,106,233
3. ,Abd Razak,105,247
4. ,Jules Ng,97,261
5. ,Yew Siak Jin,83,254
6. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,72,139
7. ,Shaeran Baba,67,241
8. ,Brian Eravelly,67,166
9. ,Nazaruddin,64,236
10. ,Tarmizi,52,169
11. ,A Muhaymin,49,153
12. ,Jason Lu - BM5,46,217
13. ,Ashraff Dewal,43,180
14. ,Shahrul Azlan,36,183
15. ,Simon Tan,34,101
16. ,Azlee,32,145
17. ,Roduwan Chepot,31,68
18. ,Alvin Joseph,22,54
19. ,Yusnee Yusof,21,125
20. ,Azmee Ahmad,21,86
21. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,17,57
22. ,Devan Sridaran,16,73
23. ,Edwin Cheah ,11,29
24. ,Munib,9,56
25. ,Kelvin Lee,8,41
26. ,Brian Fernandez,5,43
27. ,Steward Loke,4,88
28. ,Ng Wei Li,4,72
29. ,Huzair,4,21
30. ,Nurul Alis,3,21
31. ,Joey Teo,2,37
32. ,Yu Jin Lee,2,33
33. ,Noel Douglas,2,20
34. ,Yip Yen,1,75
35. ,Nazim Mansor - B328,0,43
36. ,Ozi Shahril,0,33
37. ,Khairul Hizam,0,18
38. ,James Tiang,0,16
39. ,Alban de Souza,0,16
40. ,Stanley Tai,0,15
41. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,0,13
[/CSV]

2005 KART series - K3 category (80cc)

The K3 category in the annual KART series is run on the 2-stroke 80cc rental karts. This category is recommended for new karters, and for those who have more experience but need to hone their skills further.

All myKART members and guests are eligible for the K3 category, although must attend the pre-race safety briefings.

Round 01, K3 race report - Henzee dispatches close rivals

Saturday, 5 February 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit

Henzee clinched Round 1 of the K3 KART series 2005 after edging out the close challenges from Irwan @ Cardula in 2nd, Tom Tan in 3rd and Melvin Goh in 4th. All four drivers qualified with the same 36 points making it one of the most closely contested K3 battles to date.

All four drivers won one qualifying race and finished second in the other during the qualifiers. It was the usual suspects.

The overall qualifying positions was therefore determined based on seeding order: Tom, Henzee, Irwan and Melvin.

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Tom Tan,1,14,20
A,2,Irwan (Cardula),5,4,16
A,3,M Razmyn A Rahman,8,1,14
A,4,Luen,9,11,12
A,5,Elvin Yong,11,13,11
A,6,Brian Fernandez,4,6,10
A,7,Siew Weng,7,8,9
A,8,Alexander McNab,2,12,8
A,9,Tengku Sofnis,6,15,7
A,10,Danny Lee,3,5,6
A,11,jwrx,12,7,5
A,12,Hanizal Hamid,10,10,4
[/CSV]
[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Henzee,4,6,20
B,2,Melvin Goh,5,4,16
B,3,Michael Tung,8,1,14
B,4,Yan,9,11,12
B,5,Steward Loke,1,14,11
B,6,Rizal Halim,7,8,10
B,7,Thevan Nair,3,5,9
B,8,Rozaimi,10,10,8
B,9,Edy Hazry Daud,2,12,7
B,10,Brian Cyclonite,11,13,6
B,11,Rao,12,7,5
B,12,Naliza Fahro Rozi,6,15,4
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Irwan (Cardula),8,1,20
A,2,Tom Tan,12,7,16
A,3,Luen,4,6,14
A,4,Brian Fernandez,9,11,12
A,5,M Razmyn A Rahman,5,4,11
A,6,Danny Lee,10,10,10
A,7,Tengku Sofnis,7,8,9
A,8,Alexander McNab,11,13,8
A,9,Siew Weng,6,15,7
A,10,Hanizal Hamid,3,5,6
A,11,jwrx,1,14,5
A,12,Elvin Yong,2,9,4
[/CSV]
[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Melvin Goh,8,1,20
B,2,Henzee,9,11,16
B,3,Yan,4,6,14
B,4,Edy Hazry Daud,11,13,12
B,5,Thevan Nair,10,10,11
B,6,Steward Loke,12,7,10
B,7,Rozaimi,3,5,9
B,8,Rao,1,14,8
B,9,Brian Cyclonite,2,9,7
B,10,Naliza Fahro Rozi,7,8,6
B,11,Rizal Halim,6,15,5
B,12,Michael Tung,5,4,4
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Tom Tan,5,36
2,Henzee,29,36
3,Irwan (Cardula),30,36
4,Melvin Goh,40,36
5,Luen,-,26
6,Yan,-,26
7,M Razmyn A Rahman,-,25
8,Brian Fernandez,27,22
9,Steward Loke,16,21
10,Thevan Nair,26,20
11,Edy Hazry Daud,20,19
12,Michael Tung,-,18
13,Rozaimi,-,17
14,Danny Lee,21,16
15,Tengku Sofnis,46,16
16,Siew Weng,58,16
17,Alexander McNab,19,16
18,Elvin Yong,-,15
19,Rizal Halim,63,15
20,Rao,,13
21,Brian Cyclonite,-,13
22,Naliza Fahro Rozi,55,10
23,Hanizal Hamid,-,10
24,jwrx,-,10
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Henzee,11,1,20
2,(A),Irwan (Cardula),10,11,16
3,(A),Tom Tan,12,0,14
4,(A),Melvin Goh,9,7,12
5,(A),M Razmyn A Rahman,6,10,11
6,(A),Luen,8,6,10
7,(A),Edy Hazry Daud,2,8,9
8,(A),Thevan Nair,3,13,8
9,(A),Yan,7,5,7
10,(A),Michael Tung,1,15,6
11,(B),Danny Lee,11,1,5
12,(B),Siew Weng,9,10,4
13,(B),Rozaimi,12,9,3
14,(B),Rizal Halim,6,14,2
15,(B),Brian Cyclonite,4,11,1
16,(B),Tengku Sofnis,10,5,0
17,(B),jwrx,1,4,0
18,(B),Naliza Fahro Rozi,3,8,0
19,(B),Hanizal Hamid,2,15,0
20,(B),Elvin Yong,7,6,0
21,(B),Rao,5,0,0
dnf,(A),Brian Fernandez,5,4,dnf
dnf,(A),Steward Loke,4,9,dnf
dnf,(B),Alexander McNab,8,13,dnf
[/CSV]

Round 02, K3 race report - Irwan fends off Khairul for championship lead

Saturday, 5 March 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit

Round 1 runner-up, Irwan @ Cardula maintained his compusure to clinched the Round 2 win ahead of Khairul Hizam, Alexander McNab in 3rd and and Tom Tan in 4th.

Six different drivers won the 3-group qualifying races (30 drivers). Round 1 winner, Henzee drew first blood in group A, followed by Irwan in group B and Tom Tan in group C. In the second qualifying session, Ridzuan A Rahman took the win in group A, Khairul in group B and Faiz in group C.

The overall top qualifiers were Irwan, Tom Tan, Faiz and the consistent Alexander McNab. Henzee was fifth qualifier whilst Khairul and Ridzuan rounded the top seven.

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Henzee,1,3,20
A,2,Zoolhilmi Mohd,7,15,16
A,3,Edy Hazry Daud,3,4,14
A,4,Naliza Fahro Rozi,6,11,12
A,5,Melvin Goh,2,6,11
A,6,Brian Cyclonite,5,13,10
A,7,Dino,8,9,9
A,8,Michael Tung,4,12,8
A,9,Ridzuan A Rahman,10,10,7
A,dns,Kelvin Lee,dns,dns,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Irwan (Cardula),1,3,20
B,2,M Razmyn A Rahman,2,6,16
B,3,Thevan Nair,3,4,14
B,4,Tengku Sofnis,5,13,12
B,5,Joey Teo,7,15,11
B,6,Steward Loke,6,11,10
B,7,Danny Lee,4,12,9
B,8,Khairul Hizam,9,14,8
B,9,Ariffin Rozaimi,10,10,7
B,10,Izrul Aimin (bombe),8,1,6
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Tom Tan,1,3,20
C,2,Alexander McNab,6,11,16
C,3,Luen,2,6,14
C,4,Faiz,10,10,12
C,5,Siang Wei,8,9,11
C,6,Gavin,7,15,10
C,7,Yan,3,4,9
C,8,Ahmad Rizal Halim,4,12,8
C,9,Jiun (jwrx),5,13,7
C,dns,Hafez Mohamed,dns,dns,0
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]

Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,7,Henzee,10,10,9
A,5,Zoolhilmi Mohd,4,12,11
A,6,Edy Hazry Daud,8,9,10
A,8,Naliza Fahro Rozi,5,13,8
A,9,Melvin Goh,9,6,7
A,3,Brian Cyclonite,6,11,14
A,2,Dino,3,4,16
A,4,Michael Tung,7,15,12
A,1,Ridzuan A Rahman,1,3,20
A,dns,Kelvin Lee,,dns,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,3,Irwan (Cardula),10,10,14
B,6,M Razmyn A Rahman,9,4,10
B,7,Thevan Nair,8,9,9
B,4,Tengku Sofnis,6,11,12
B,9,Joey Teo,4,12,7
B,8,Steward Loke,5,13,8
B,5,Danny Lee,7,15,11
B,1,Khairul Hizam,2,6,20
B,2,Ariffin Rozaimi,1,3,16
B,10,Izrul Aimin (bombe),3,1,6
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
C,4,Tom Tan,10,10,12
C,3,Alexander McNab,5,13,14
C,6,Luen,9,1,10
C,1,Faiz,1,3,20
C,2,Siang Wei,3,6,16
C,5,Gavin,4,4,11
C,9,Yan,8,9,7
C,7,Ahmad Rizal Halim,7,15,9
C,8,Jiun (jwrx),6,11,8
C,dns,Hafez Mohamed,,dns,0
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Irwan (Cardula),2,34
2,Tom Tan,3,32
3,Faiz,-,32
4,Alexander McNab,23,30
5,Henzee,1,29
6,Khairul Hizam,-,28
7,Ridzuan A Rahman,-,27
8,Zoolhilmi Mohd,-,27
9,Siang Wei,-,27
10,M Razmyn A Rahman,5,26
11,Dino,-,25
12,Luen,6,24
13,Edy Hazry Daud,7,24
14,Brian Cyclonite,15,24
15,Tengku Sofnis,16,24
16,Ariffin Rozaimi,-,23
17,Thevan Nair,8,23
18,Gavin,-,21
19,Michael Tung,10,20
20,Naliza Fahro Rozi,18,20
21,Danny Lee,11,20
22,Melvin Goh,4,18
23,Joey Teo,-,18
24,Steward Loke,22,18
25,Ahmad Rizal Halim,14,17
26,Yan,9,16
27,Jiun (jwrx),17,15
28,Izrul Aimin (bombe),-,12
dns,Kelvin Lee,,0
dns,Hafez Mohamed,,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Irwan (Cardula),9,3,20
2,(A),Khairul Hizam,4,10,16
3,(A),Alexander McNab,6,11,14
4,(A),Tom Tan,8,6,12
5,(A),Faiz,7,15,11
6,(A),Henzee,5,4,10
7,(A),Siang Wei,1,13,9
8,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,2,1,8
9,(A),Ridzuan A Rahman,3,12,7
10,(B),Luen,8,11,6
11,(B),Tengku Sofnis,5,15,5
12,(B),Edy Hazry Daud,7,4,4
13,(B),Dino,9,6,3
14,(B),Ariffin Rozaimi,4,13,2
15,(B),M Razmyn A Rahman,10,3,1
16,(B),Thevan Nair,3,14,0
17,(B),Gavin,2,10,0
18,(B),Michael Tung,1,12,0
19,(B),Brian Cyclonite,6,1,0
20,(C),Danny Lee,8,6,0
21,(C),Joey Teo,6,4,0
22,(C),Melvin Goh,7,14,0
23,(C),Ahmad Rizal Halim,4,1,0
24,(C),Yan,3,12,0
25,(C),Jiun (jwrx),2,15,0
26,(C),Steward Loke,5,13,0
27,(C),Naliza Fahro Rozi,9,3,0
28,(C),Izrul Aimin (bombe),1,10,0
x,(),Kelvin Lee,,,0
x,(),Hafez Mohamed,,,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 2

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Irwan (Cardula),36,70
2. ,Henzee,30,65
3. ,Tom Tan,26,68
4. ,Luen,16,50
5. ,Khairul Hizam,16,28
6. ,Alexander McNab,14,46
7. ,Edy Hazry Daud,13,43
8. ,Melvin Goh,12,54
9. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,12,51
10. ,Faiz,11,32
11. ,Siang Wei,9,27
12. ,Thevan Nair,8,43
13. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,8,27
14. ,Yan,7,42
15. ,Ridzuan A Rahman,7,27
16. ,Michael Tung,6,38
17. ,Rozaimi Ariffin,5,40
18. ,Tengku Sofnis,5,40
19. ,Danny Lee,5,36
20. ,Siew Weng,4,16
21. ,Dino,3,25
22. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,2,32
23. ,Brian Cyclonite,1,37
24. ,Steward Loke,0,39
25. ,Naliza Fahro Rozi,0,30
26. ,Jiun (jwrx),0,25
27. ,Brian Fernandez,0,22
28. ,Gavin,0,21
29. ,Joey Teo,0,18
30. ,Elvin Yong,0,15
31. ,Rao,0,13
32. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),0,12
33. ,Hanizal Hamid,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 03, K3 race report - Khairul wins, but Irwan strengthens lead

Saturday, 2 April 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Khairul Hizam beat the series leader Irwan @ Cardula to win the Round 3 event. However by finishing 2nd, Irwan stretched his K3 lead to 56 points, giving a formidable 26 points advantage. Irwan has finished in the top 2 in all of the events so far this year with a win in round 2.

Alexander McNab, Zoolhilmi Mohd, Faez and Joey Teo made up the top six drivers in the K3 final.

Irwan, Faez, Alexander and Edy Hazry Daud each took the top honours in the 4 qualifying races earlier. Overall, Faez's consistency in qualifying ensured that he claimed top spot for the prime kart choice for the final.

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Irwan (Cardula),1,5,20
A,2,Khairul Hizam,9,12,16
A,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,4,11,14
A,4,Brian Fernandez,6,1,12
A,5,Melvin Goh,3,13,11
A,6,Lee Gan Ping,8,6,10
A,7,Tengku Sofnis,5,10,9
A,8,Izrul Azhar,7,14,8
A,9,Alexander McNab,2,9,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Faiz,8,6,20
B,2,Yan,4,11,16
B,3,Luen,1,5,14
B,4,M Razmyn A Rahman,3,13,12
B,5,Joey Teo,6,1,11
B,6,Ahmad Rizal Halim,5,10,10
B,7,Edy Hazry Daud,2,9,9
B,8,Steward Loke,9,12,8
B,9,Angeline Ling,7,14,7
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Alexander McNab,8,6,20
A,2,Zoolhilmi Mohd,6,1,16
A,3,Khairul Hizam,1,5,14
A,4,Irwan (Cardula),9,12,12
A,5,Tengku Sofnis,5,10,11
A,6,Brian Fernandez,4,11,10
A,7,Melvin Goh,7,14,9
A,8,Izrul Azhar,3,13,8
A,9,Lee Gan Ping,2,4,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Edy Hazry Daud,8,6,20
B,2,Joey Teo,4,11,16
B,3,Faiz,2,7,14
B,4,M Razmyn A Rahman,7,14,12
B,5,Luen,9,12,11
B,6,Yan,6,4,10
B,7,Ahmad Rizal Halim,5,10,9
B,8,Steward Loke,1,5,8
B,9,Angeline Ling,3,13,7
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Faiz,-,34
2,Irwan (Cardula),1,32
3,Khairul Hizam,5,30
4,Zoolhilmi Mohd,13,30
5,Edy Hazry Daud,7,29
6,Alexander McNab,6,27
7,Joey Teo,29,27
8,Yan,14,26
9,Luen,4,25
10,M Razmyn A Rahman,9,24
11,Brian Fernandez,27,22
12,Melvin Goh,8,20
13,Tengku Sofnis,18,20
14,Ahmad Rizal Halim,22,19
15,Lee Gan Ping,-,17
16,Izrul Azhar,-,16
17,Steward Loke,,16
18,Angeline Ling,-,14
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Khairul Hizam,7,5,20
2,(A),Irwan (Cardula),8,11,16
3,(A),Alexander McNab,4,10,14
4,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,6,12,12
5,(A),Faiz,9,6,11
6,(A),Joey Teo,3,4,10
7,(A),Edy Hazry Daud,5,14,9
8,(A),Yan,2,13,8
9,(A),Luen,1,15,7
10,(B),Melvin Goh,7,11,6
11,(B),Tengku Sofnis,6,14,5
12,(B),Ahmad Rizal Halim,5,10,4
13,(B),M Razmyn A Rahman,9,6,3
14,(B),Izrul Azhar,3,12,2
15,(B),Steward Loke,2,5,1
16,(B),Lee Gan Ping,4,4,0
17,(B),Angeline Ling,1,13,0
18,(B),Brian Fernandez,8,15,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 3

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Irwan (Cardula),52,102
2. ,Khairul Hizam,36,58
3. ,Henzee,30,65
4. ,Alexander McNab,28,73
5. ,Tom Tan,26,68
6. ,Luen,23,75
7. ,Edy Hazry Daud,22,72
8. ,Faiz,22,66
9. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,20,57
10. ,Melvin Goh,18,74
11. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,15,75
12. ,Yan,15,68
13. ,Tengku Sofnis,10,60
14. ,Joey Teo,10,45
15. ,Siang Wei,9,27
16. ,Thevan Nair,8,43
17. ,Ridzuan A Rahman,7,27
18. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,6,51
19. ,Michael Tung,6,38
20. ,Rozaimi Ariffin,5,40
21. ,Danny Lee,5,36
22. ,Siew Weng,4,16
23. ,Dino,3,25
24. ,Izrul Azhar,2,16
25. ,Steward Loke,1,55
26. ,Brian Cyclonite,1,37
27. ,Brian Fernandez,0,44
28. ,Naliza Fahro Rozi,0,30
29. ,Jiun (jwrx),0,25
30. ,Gavin,0,21
31. ,Lee Gan Ping,0,17
32. ,Elvin Yong,0,15
33. ,Angeline Ling,0,14
34. ,Rao,0,13
35. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),0,12
36. ,Hanizal Hamid,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 04, K3 race report - Tom Tan throws the challenge as the battle escalates

Saturday, 7 May 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Tom Tan stormed to a perfect record day to clinch and dominate round 4 ahead of Henzee and Khairul Hizam. Championship leader, Irwan @ Cardula could only manage 12 after a disappointing day in qualifying.

The result put Tom Tan and Henzee (both on 46pts) back into contention in a tightly fought K3 championship. Irwan remains the leader with 56pts with Khairul Hizam closing in on 50pts.

Thevan Nair, Faez Sullivan and Zoolhilmi Mohd made up the top six drivers in the K3 final.

Qualifying stars went to Tom and Khairul (2 wins), Thevan and Zool (qualifying 1 win each).

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Tom Tan,2,2,20
A,2,Faez Sullivan,3,3,16
A,3,Danny Lee,5,5,14
A,4,Brian Fernandez,6,6,12
A,5,M Razmyn A Rahman,4,4,11
A,6,Irwan (Cardula),1,1,10
A,7,Nadia Fauzi,7,7,9
A,8,David Ong,8,8,8
A,9,Ida,9,9,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,3,3,20
B,2,Henzee,1,1,16
B,3,Patrick Tan,6,10,14
B,4,Yan,4,4,12
B,5,Luen,2,2,11
B,6,Hafez Mohamed,5,5,10
B,7,Rizal Amiruddin,7,7,9
B,8,Azfar,8,8,8
B,9,Thevan Nair,9,9,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Khairul Hizam,1,1,20
C,2,Edy Hazry Daud,3,3,16
C,3,Dino,9,10,14
C,4,Brian Cyclonite,5,13,12
C,5,Alexander McNab,2,2,11
C,6,Melvin Goh,4,4,10
C,7,Izwan Rahim,8,8,9
C,8,Suresh Anthoney,7,7,8
C,9,Ali Amir,6,6,7
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Tom Tan,8,8,20
A,2,Danny Lee,5,14,16
A,3,M Razmyn A Rahman,6,10,14
A,4,Irwan (Cardula),9,12,12
A,5,Faez Sullivan,7,7,11
A,6,Nadia Fauzi,3,3,10
A,7,Brian Fernandez,4,4,9
A,8,Ida,1,1,8
A,9,David Ong,2,2,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Thevan Nair,1,1,20
B,2,Henzee,9,14,16
B,3,Yan,6,10,14
B,4,Luen,8,8,12
B,5,Zoolhilmi Mohd,7,7,11
B,6,Patrick Tan,4,4,10
B,7,Hafez Mohamed,5,12,9
B,8,Rizal Amiruddin,3,3,8
B,9,Azfar,2,2,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Khairul Hizam,9,14,20
C,2,Dino,1,1,16
C,3,Alexander McNab,8,8,14
C,4,Melvin Goh,6,10,12
C,5,Edy Hazry Daud,7,7,11
C,6,Brian Cyclonite,5,5,10
C,7,Izwan Rahim,2,2,9
C,8,Suresh Anthoney,3,3,8
C,9,Ali Amir,4,4,7
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Khairul Hizam,2,40
2,Tom Tan,5,40
3,Henzee,3,32
4,Zoolhilmi Mohd,9,31
5,Danny Lee,21,30
6,Dino,-,30
7,Thevan Nair,,27
8,Edy Hazry Daud,7,27
9,Faez Sullivan,8,27
10,Yan,12,26
11,Alexander McNab,4,25
12,M Razmyn A Rahman,11,25
13,Patrick Tan,-,24
14,Luen,6,23
15,Irwan (Cardula),1,22
16,Melvin Goh,10,22
17,Brian Cyclonite,26,22
18,Brian Fernandez,27,21
19,Hafez Mohamed,-,19
20,Nadia Fauzi,-,19
21,Izwan Rahim,-,18
22,Rizal Amiruddin,-,17
23,Suresh Anthoney,-,16
24,David Ong,-,15
25,Ida,-,15
26,Azfar,-,15
27,Ali Amir,-,14
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Tom Tan,8,3,20
2,(A),Henzee,7,1,16
3,(A),Khairul Hizam,9,14,14
4,(A),Thevan Nair,3,13,12
5,(A),Faez Sullivan,1,6,11
6,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,6,8,10
7,(A),Danny Lee,5,5,9
8,(A),Dino,4,10,8
9,(A),Edy Hazry Daud,2,7,7
10,(B),Alexander McNab,8,3,6
11,(B),M Razmyn A Rahman,7,14,5
12,(B),Irwan (Cardula),4,6,4
13,(B),Brian Cyclonite,2,13,3
14,(B),Patrick Tan,6,10,2
15,(B),Melvin Goh,3,8,1
16,(B),Yan,9,1,0
17,(B),Brian Fernandez,1,5,0
18,(B),Luen,5,7,0
19,(C),Ida,3,1,0
20,(C),Hafez Mohamed,9,12,0
21,(C),Suresh Anthoney,5,14,0
22,(C),Izwan Rahim,7,7,0
23,(C),Rizal Amiruddin,6,10,0
24,(C),Azfar,2,13,0
25,(C),David Ong,4,8,0
26,(C),Nadia Fauzi,8,3,0
DNF,(C),Ali Amir,1,9,dnf
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 4

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Irwan (Cardula),56,124
2. ,Khairul Hizam,50,98
3. ,Tom Tan,46,108
4. ,Henzee,46,97
5. ,Alexander McNab,34,98
6. ,Faez Sullivan,33,93
7. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,30,88
8. ,Edy Hazry Daud,29,99
9. ,Luen,23,98
10. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,20,100
11. ,Thevan Nair,20,70
12. ,Melvin Goh,19,96
13. ,Yan,15,94
14. ,Danny Lee,14,66
15. ,Dino,11,55
16. ,Tengku Sofnis,10,60
17. ,Joey Teo,10,45
18. ,Siang Wei,9,27
19. ,Ridzuan A Rahman,7,27
20. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,6,51
21. ,Michael Tung,6,38
22. ,Rozaimi Ariffin,5,40
23. ,Brian Cyclonite,4,59
24. ,Siew Weng,4,16
25. ,Patrick Tan,2,24
26. ,Izrul Azhar,2,16
27. ,Steward Loke,1,55
28. ,Brian Fernandez,0,65
29. ,Naliza Fahro Rozi,0,30
30. ,Jiun (jwrx),0,25
31. ,Gavin,0,21
32. ,Hafez Mohamed,0,19
33. ,Nadia Fauzi,0,19
34. ,Izwan Rahim,0,18
35. ,Lee Gan Ping,0,17
36. ,Rizal Amiruddin,0,17
37. ,Suresh Anthoney,0,16
38. ,Elvin Yong,0,15
39. ,David Ong,0,15
40. ,Ida,0,15
41. ,Azfar,0,15
42. ,Angeline Ling,0,14
43. ,Ali Amir,0,14
44. ,Rao,0,13
45. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),0,12
46. ,Hanizal Hamid,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 05, K3 race report - Tom Tan takes the lead with second win

Saturday, 18 June 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

For the second consecutive event, Tom Tan stormed to a perfect record day to clinch and dominate round 5 and take the championship lead for the first time this year. Tom finished ahead of Khairul Hizam and Siang Wei. Former Championship leader, Irwan @ Cardula did not participate due to visa problems.

Henzee finished fourth, with Danny Lee and Razmyn Abd Rahman rounding up the top 6 drivers in K3 round 5.

The result puts Tom and Khairul on 66 pts, but Tom pulls ahead with 148 pts and 2 wins against 130 pts and 1 win for Khairul. Henzee fights to stay in contention on 58 pts, whilst Irwan drops to fourth with 56 pts.

Once again, qualifying honours went to Tom with 2 wins and Khairul with 2 second places and Henzee with 2 third places.

Unfortunately the event was not without incident as Faez Sullivan was involved in an incident in the second qualifying which put him out of the final. The St John Ambulance was present to treat his bruised thigh.

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Tom Tan,2,2,20
A,2,Khairul Hizam,1,1,16
A,3,Henzee,3,3,14
A,4,M Razmyn A Rahman,7,7B,12
A,5,Dino,10,10,11
A,6,Siang Wei,11,11,10
A,7,Melvin Goh,8,8,9
A,8,Faez Sullivan,4,4,8
A,9,Danny Lee,9,9,7
A,10,Brian Cyclonite,12,7W,6
A,11,Chris Chuang,14,16,5
A,12,Luen,6,13,4
A,13,Patrick Tan,13,6,3
A,14,Edy Hazry Daud,5,5,2
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Tom Tan,13,6,20
A,2,Khairul Hizam,14,16,16
A,3,Henzee,12,12,14
A,4,Siang Wei,4,4,12
A,5,Edy Hazry Daud,10,10,11
A,6,Luen,9,9,10
A,7,Danny Lee,6,13,9
A,8,Brian Cyclonite,3,3,8
A,9,Chris Chuang,1,1,7
A,10,M Razmyn A Rahman,8,8,6
A,11,Melvin Goh,7,7B,5
A,12,Faez Sullivan,11,11,4
A,13,Patrick Tan,2,2,3
A,14,Dino,5,5,2
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Tom Tan,3,40
2,Khairul Hizam,2,32
3,Henzee,4,28
4,Siang Wei,18,22
5,M Razmyn A Rahman,10,18
6,Danny Lee,14,16
7,Luen,9,14
8,Melvin Goh,12,14
9,Brian Cyclonite,23,14
10,Edy Hazry Daud,8,13
11,Dino,15,13
12,Faez Sullivan,6,12
13,Chris Chuang,-,12
14,Patrick Tan,25,6
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Tom Tan,14,16,20
2,(A),Khairul Hizam,13,2,16
3,(A),Siang Wei,11,1,14
4,(A),Henzee,12,3,12
5,(A),Danny Lee,9,6,11
6,(A),M Razmyn A Rahman,10,8,10
7,(A),Edy Hazry Daud,5,12,9
8,(A),Melvin Goh,7,10,8
9,(A),Luen,8,9,7
10,(A),Chris Chuang,2,7,6
11,(A),Dino,4,4,5
12,(A),Brian Cyclonite,6,13,4
13,(A),Patrick Tan,1,11,3
dns,(A),Faez Sullivan,3,dns,dns
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 5

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Tom Tan,66,148
2. ,Khairul Hizam,66,130
3. ,Henzee,58,125
4. ,Irwan (Cardula),56,124
5. ,Edy Hazry Daud,38,112
6. ,Alexander McNab,34,98
7. ,Faez Sullivan,33,105
8. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,30,118
9. ,Luen,30,112
10. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,30,88
11. ,Melvin Goh,27,110
12. ,Danny Lee,25,82
13. ,Siang Wei,23,49
14. ,Thevan Nair,20,70
15. ,Dino,16,68
16. ,Yan,15,94
17. ,Tengku Sofnis,10,60
18. ,Joey Teo,10,45
19. ,Brian Cyclonite,8,73
20. ,Ridzuan A Rahman,7,27
21. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,6,51
22. ,Michael Tung,6,38
23. ,Chris Chuang,6,12
24. ,Rozaimi Ariffin,5,40
25. ,Patrick Tan,5,30
26. ,Siew Weng,4,16
27. ,Izrul Azhar,2,16
28. ,Steward Loke,1,55
29. ,Brian Fernandez,0,65
30. ,Naliza Fahro Rozi,0,30
31. ,Jiun (jwrx),0,25
32. ,Gavin,0,21
33. ,Hafez Mohamed,0,19
34. ,Nadia Fauzi,0,19
35. ,Izwan Rahim,0,18
36. ,Lee Gan Ping,0,17
37. ,Rizal Amiruddin,0,17
38. ,Suresh Anthoney,0,16
39. ,Elvin Yong,0,15
40. ,David Ong,0,15
41. ,Ida,0,15
42. ,Azfar,0,15
43. ,Angeline Ling,0,14
44. ,Ali Amir,0,14
45. ,Rao,0,13
46. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),0,12
47. ,Hanizal Hamid,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 06, K3 race report - Tom Tan aims for title with hatrick

Saturday, 2 July 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Tom Tan sounded a strong warning of his K3 championship intentions by claiming the hatrick after three consecutive wins since round 4. This three wins places Tom in a strong championship lead of 86 points, 9 more than his nearest challenger Khairul Hizam Isaac who improves to 77 points.

Zoolhilmi Mohamed and Rizal Halim make up the rest of the podium finishers with Alexander McNab, Khairul, and Patrick Tan rounding up the top 6 K3 drivers in round 6.

Whilst Tom pulls away from Khairul in the championship table, the battle for 3rd place begins to heat up. Henzee and Irwan @ Cardula both stay in third (58 pts) and fourth (56 pts), respectively... but Alexander, Zoolhilmi (both 46 pts) and Edy Hazry Daud (44 pts) start closing in.

The spoils in qualifying honours went to 4 drivers this time with Tom, Razmyn A Rahman, Alexander and Zoolhilmi all taking one win each.

There were no major incidents apart from the last lap clash between Faez Sullivan and Razmyn in the final A. Thankfully, this did not result in any kart damage or individual injuries.

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Tom Tan,1,3,20
A,2,Faez Sullivan,3,13,16
A,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,4,1,14
A,4,Rizal Halim,6,7,12
A,5,Joon Hiang,8,10,11
A,6,Edy Hazry Daud,2,2,10
A,7,Yan,5,9,9
A,8,Aidi Amran,9,12,8
A,9,Ako Mustapha,7,4,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,M Razmyn A Rahman,3,13,20
B,2,Khairul Hizam,1,4,16
B,3,Melvin Goh,4,1,14
B,4,Patrick Tan,6,8,12
B,5,Ridzuan A Rahman,9,7,11
B,6,Alexander McNab,2,2,10
B,7,Asrul,7,6,9
B,8,Jon Ramm,8,10,8
B,9,Brian Cyclonite,5,9,7
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,6,7,20
A,2,Tom Tan,9,4,16
A,3,Rizal Halim,4,1,14
A,4,Joon Hiang,2,2,12
A,5,Edy Hazry Daud,8,10,11
A,6,Aidi Amran,1,3,10
A,7,Yan,5,9,9
A,8,Ako Mustapha,3,13,8
A,9,Faez Sullivan,7,5/dnf,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Alexander McNab,8,10,20
B,2,Brian Cyclonite,5,9,16
B,3,Patrick Tan,4,1,14
B,4,Melvin Goh,6,7,12
B,5,Ridzuan A Rahman,1,3,11
B,6,M Razmyn A Rahman,7,5,10
B,7,Khairul Hizam,9,4,9
B,8,Asrul,3,13,8
B,9,Jon Ramm,2,2,7
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Tom Tan,1,36
2,Zoolhilmi Mohd,10,34
3,Alexander McNab,6,30
4,M Razmyn A Rahman,8,30
5,Melvin Goh,11,26
6,Rizal Halim,21,26
7,Patrick Tan,25,26
8,Khairul Hizam,2,25
9,Faez Sullivan,7,23
10,Brian Cyclonite,19,23
11,Joon Hiang,-,23
12,Ridzuan A Rahman,-,22
13,Edy Hazry Daud,5,21
14,Aidi Amran,-,18
15,Yan,16,18
16,Asrul,-,17
17,Ako Mustapha,-,15
18,Jon Ramm,-,15
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Tom Tan,9,7,20
2,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,8,3,16
3,(A),Rizal Halim,4,1,14
4,(A),Alexander McNab,7,4,12
5,(A),Khairul Hizam,2,5,11
6,(A),Patrick Tan,3,8,10
7,(A),Melvin Goh,5,13,9
8,(A),Faez Sullivan,1,10,8
9,(A),M Razmyn A Rahman,6,6,7
10,(B),Edy Hazry Daud,6,6,6
11,(B),Joon Hiang,8,7,5
12,(B),Ridzuan A Rahman,7,3,4
13,(B),Yan,4,8,3
14,(B),Brian Cyclonite,9,10,2
15,(B),Ako Mustapha,2,1,1
16,(B),Jon Ramm,1,13,0
17,(B),Aidi Amran,5,4,0
18,(B),Asrul,3,5,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 6

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Tom Tan,86,184
2. ,Khairul Hizam,77,155
3. ,Henzee,58,125
4. ,Irwan (Cardula),56,124
5. ,Alexander McNab,46,128
6. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,46,122
7. ,Edy Hazry Daud,44,133
8. ,Faez Sullivan,41,128
9. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,37,148
10. ,Melvin Goh,36,136
11. ,Luen,30,112
12. ,Danny Lee,25,82
13. ,Siang Wei,23,49
14. ,Rizal Halim,20,77
15. ,Thevan Nair,20,70
16. ,Yan,18,112
17. ,Dino,16,68
18. ,Patrick Tan,15,56
19. ,Ridzuan A Rahman,11,49
20. ,Brian Cyclonite,10,96
21. ,Tengku Sofnis,10,60
22. ,Joey Teo,10,45
23. ,Michael Tung,6,38
24. ,Chris Chuang,6,12
25. ,Rozaimi Ariffin,5,40
26. ,Joon Hiang,5,23
27. ,Siew Weng,4,16
28. ,Izrul Azhar,2,16
29. ,Steward Loke,1,55
30. ,Ako Mustapha,1,15
31. ,Brian Fernandez,0,65
32. ,Naliza Fahro Rozi,0,30
33. ,Jiun (jwrx),0,25
34. ,Gavin,0,21
35. ,Hafez Mohamed,0,19
36. ,Nadia Fauzi,0,19
37. ,Izwan Rahim,0,18
38. ,Aidi Amran,0,18
39. ,Lee Gan Ping,0,17
40. ,Rizal Amiruddin,0,17
41. ,Asrul,0,17
42. ,Suresh Anthoney,0,16
43. ,Elvin Yong,0,15
44. ,David Ong,0,15
45. ,Ida,0,15
46. ,Azfar,0,15
47. ,Jon Ramm,0,15
48. ,Angeline Ling,0,14
49. ,Ali Amir,0,14
50. ,Rao,0,13
51. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),0,12
52. ,Hanizal Hamid,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 07, K3 race report - Tom Tan now title favourite after fourth win

Saturday, 6 August 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Tom Tan scored another dominant win in round 7 with his third perfect score of the season and his fourth consecutive win of 2005. The absence of his main challengers, Khairul Hizam Isaac & Henzee made his path to the 2005 championship clearer than before. This further consolidates Tom's championship lead with 106 points, which is 29 points more than current second place man Khairul and 48 points more than third placed Henzee, both absent from round 7.

Faiz Sullivan and newcomer Zainuddin Zainal finished second and third in round 7 with M Razmyn A Rahman, Edy Hazry Daud and Zoolhilmi Mohd completing the top 6 drivers.

Although the top two positions in K3 are relatively strong, the battle for third overall is hotly contested by 6 drivers:[list=1]
[*]Henzee (58)
[*]Faez Sullivan (57)
[*]Zoolhilmi Mohd (56)
[*]Irwan (Cardula) (56)
[*]Edy Hazry Daud (55)
[*]M Razmyn A Rahman (49)
[/list]

Top qualifying honours went to Tom and Razmyn - both of them winning twice each.

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Tom Tan,1,9,20
A,2,Yan,8,6,16
A,3,Luen,3,12,14
A,4,Edy Hazry Daud,2,10,12
A,5,Zainuddin Zainal,7,13,11
A,6,Patrick Tan,4,7,10
A,7,Brian Cyclonite,5,4,9
A,8,Noel Douglas,9,2,8
A,9,Naliza Fahro Rozi,6,1,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,M Razmyn A Rahman,2,10,20
B,2,Faiz Sullivan,8,6,16
B,3,Mohd Jeffy,9,2,14
B,4,Zoolhilmi Mohd,1,9,12
B,5,Chris Chuang,5,4,11
B,6,Hafez Mohamed,6,8,10
B,7,Ridzuan A Rahman,4,11,9
B,8,Ramzul Zai,7,13,8
B,9,Ahmad Rizal Halim,3,3,7
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Tom Tan,9,2,20
A,2,Edy Hazry Daud,8,6,16
A,3,Yan,2,10,14
A,4,Zainuddin Zainal,3,11,12
A,5,Brian Cyclonite,5,3,11
A,6,Luen,7,13,10
A,7,Noel Douglas,1,9,9
A,8,Patrick Tan,6,8,8
A,9,Naliza Fahro Rozi,4,1,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,M Razmyn A Rahman,8,6,20
B,2,Faiz Sullivan,2,10,16
B,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,9,2,14
B,4,Mohd Jeffy,1,9,12
B,5,Ahmad Rizal Halim,7,13,11
B,6,Chris Chuang,5,3,10
B,7,Hafez Mohamed,4,5,9
B,8,Ramzul Zai,3,11,8
B,9,Ridzuan A Rahman,6,8,7
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Tom Tan,1,40
2,M Razmyn A Rahman,9,40
3,Faiz Sullivan,,32
4,Yan,-,30
5,Edy Hazry Daud,7,28
6,Zoolhilmi Mohd,6,26
7,Mohd Jeffy,,26
8,Luen,11,24
9,Zainuddin Zainal,-,23
10,Chris Chuang,24,21
11,Brian Cyclonite,20,20
12,Hafez Mohamed,35,19
13,Ahmad Rizal Halim,14,18
14,Patrick Tan,18,18
15,Noel Douglas,,17
16,Ridzuan A Rahman,19,16
17,Ramzul Zai,-,16
18,Naliza Fahro Rozi,32,14
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Tom Tan,9,2,20
2,(A),Faiz Sullivan,7,1,16
3,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,1,11,14
4,(A),M Razmyn A Rahman,8,6,12
5,(A),Edy Hazry Daud,5,16,11
6,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,4,3,10
7,(A),Mohd Jeffy,3,7,9
8,(A),Luen,2,13,8
9,(A),Yan,6,8,7
10,(B),Ramzul Zai,2,13,6
11,(B),Brian Cyclonite,8,6,5
12,(B),Chris Chuang,9,3,4
13,(B),Ahmad Rizal Halim,6,16,3
14,(B),Patrick Tan,5,11,2
15,(B),Ridzuan A Rahman,3,7,1
16,(B),Noel Douglas,4,5,0
17,(B),Hafez Mohamed,7,2,0
18,(B),Naliza Fahro Rozi,1,8,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 7

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Tom Tan,106,224
2. ,Khairul Hizam,77,155
3. ,Henzee,58,125
4. ,Faez Sullivan,57,160
5. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,56,148
6. ,Irwan (Cardula),56,124
7. ,Edy Hazry Daud,55,161
8. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,49,188
9. ,Alexander McNab,46,128
10. ,Luen,38,136
11. ,Melvin Goh,36,136
12. ,Yan,25,142
13. ,Danny Lee,25,82
14. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,23,95
15. ,Siang Wei,23,49
16. ,Thevan Nair,20,70
17. ,Patrick Tan,17,74
18. ,Dino,16,68
19. ,Brian Cyclonite,15,116
20. ,Zainuddin Zainal,14,23
21. ,Ridzuan A Rahman,12,65
22. ,Tengku Sofnis,10,60
23. ,Joey Teo,10,45
24. ,Chris Chuang,10,33
25. ,Mohd Jeffy,9,26
26. ,Michael Tung,6,38
27. ,Ramzul Zai,6,16
28. ,Rozaimi Ariffin,5,40
29. ,Joon Hiang,5,23
30. ,Siew Weng,4,16
31. ,Izrul Azhar,2,16
32. ,Steward Loke,1,55
33. ,Ako Mustaffa,1,15
34. ,Brian Fernandez,0,65
35. ,Naliza Fahro Rozi,0,44
36. ,Hafez Mohamed,0,38
37. ,Jiun (jwrx),0,25
38. ,Gavin,0,21
39. ,Nadia Fauzi,0,19
40. ,Izwan Rahim,0,18
41. ,Aidi Amran,0,18
42. ,Lee Gan Ping,0,17
43. ,Rizal Amiruddin,0,17
44. ,Asrul,0,17
45. ,Noel Douglas,0,17
46. ,Suresh Anthoney,0,16
47. ,Elvin Yong,0,15
48. ,David Ong,0,15
49. ,Ida,0,15
50. ,Azfar,0,15
51. ,Jon Ramm,0,15
52. ,Angeline Ling,0,14
53. ,Ali Amir,0,14
54. ,Rao,0,13
55. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),0,12
56. ,Hanizal Hamid,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 08, K3 race report - Alexander ends Tom's winning streak

Saturday, 3 September 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Alexander McNab denied Tom Tan from scoring another dominant win in round 8 by clinching his (Alex's) own first ever K3 win. Tom finished as the runner up whilst Zoolhilmi Mohd completed the podium finishers.

It was a consistent performance from Alex that helped him beat the top qualifier, Tom on this day. Other title challengers Khairul Hizam and Henzee had unfortunate results in qualifying.

Khairul was involved in an accident in the first qualifying which dropped him to 6th at the finish, but had worse luck in the second qualifying when his kart failed part way through the race.

Henzee had a good outcome in his first qualifying by finishing second but was an unfortunate victim of several spinners in the second race which put him out of action with bruised ribs. Henzee would go on to compete in the final but with significant pain.

Other top six finishers were M Razmyn A Rahman, Faez Sullivan and Edy Hazry Daud. Razmyn again proving that his "curry puff strategy" works.

Top performances in qualifying went to Tom and Faez with two wins each.

Whilst Tom continues to strengthen his championship lead, the battle from third to eighth remains very tight.

[b]Championship Standings after Round 8[/b]
[list=1]
[*]Tom Tan,122
[*]Khairul Hizam,80
[*][b]Zoolhilmi Mohd,70[/b]
[*][b]Faez Sullivan,68[/b]
[*][b]Alexander McNab,66[/b]
[*][b]Edy Hazry Daud,65[/b]
[*][b]Henzee,62[/b]
[*][b]M Razmyn A Rahman,61[/b]
[*]Irwan (Cardula),56
[*]Luen,44
[/list]

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Tom Tan,1,1,20
A,2,Henzee,2,2,16
A,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,3,3,14
A,4,M Razmyn A Rahman,4,14,12
A,5,Ramzul Zai,9,16,11
A,6,Luen,5,10,10
A,7,Ahmad Rizal Halim,6,7,9
A,8,Ridzuan A Rahman,8,9,8
A,9,Mohd Azuddin,12,13,7
A,10,Brian Cyclonite,7,8,6
A,11,Abi Soffian,11,12,5
A,12,Naliza Fahro Rozi,10,11,4
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Faez Sullivan,2,2,20
B,2,Alexander McNab,4,4,16
B,3,Edy Hazry Daud,3,3,14
B,4,Patrick Tan,6,7,12
B,5,Yan,5,6,11
B,6,Khairul Hizam,1,1,10
B,7,Zainuddin Zainal,7,8,9
B,8,Ako Mustaffa,9,10,8
B,9,Chris Chuang,8,9,7
B,10,Ooi Soon Tiang,10,11,6
B,11,Ahmad Azhan,11,12,5
B,12,Carl Allen,12,16,4
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Tom Tan,12,13,20
A,2,M Razmyn A Rahman,9,10,16
A,3,Ridzuan A Rahman,5,6,14
A,4,Brian Cyclonite,6,7,12
A,5,Luen,8,9,11
A,6,Zoolhilmi Mohd,10,11,10
A,7,Ahmad Rizal Halim,7,8,9
A,8,Ramzul Zai,4,4,8
A,9,Abi Soffian,2,2,7
A,10,Mohd Azuddin,1,1,6
A,11,Naliza Fahro Rozi,3,3,5
A,12,Henzee,11,12,4
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Faez Sullivan,11,16,20
B,2,Zainuddin Zainal,6,7,16
B,3,Yan,8,9,14
B,4,Alexander McNab,9,10,12
B,5,Edy Hazry Daud,10,11,11
B,6,Chris Chuang,5,6,10
B,7,Ahmad Azhan,2,2,9
B,8,Patrick Tan,7,8,8
B,9,Carl Allen,1,1,7
B,10,Ako Mustaffa,4,4,6
B,11,Khairul Hizam,12,13,5
B,12,Ooi Soon Tiang,3,3,4
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Tom Tan,1,40
2,Faez Sullivan,4,40
3,M Razmyn A Rahman,8,28
4,Alexander McNab,9,28
5,Edy Hazry Daud,7,25
6,Yan,12,25
7,Zainuddin Zainal,20,25
8,Zoolhilmi Mohd,5,24
9,Ridzuan A Rahman,21,22
10,Luen,10,21
11,Henzee,3,20
12,Patrick Tan,17,20
13,Ramzul Zai,27,19
14,Ahmad Rizal Halim,14,18
15,Brian Cyclonite,19,18
16,Chris Chuang,24,17
17,Khairul Hizam,2,15
18,Ako Mustaffa,33,14
19,Ahmad Azhan,-,14
20,Mohd Azuddin,-,13
21,Abi Soffian,-,12
22,Carl Allen,-,11
23,Ooi Soon Tiang,-,10
24,Naliza Fahro Rozi,35,9
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Alexander McNab,9,2,20
2,(A),Tom Tan,12,13,16
3,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,5,1,14
4,(A),M Razmyn A Rahman,10,10,12
5,(A),Faez Sullivan,11,16,11
6,(A),Edy Hazry Daud,8,7,10
7,(A),Ridzuan A Rahman,4,6,9
8,(A),Yan,7,9,8
9,(A),Patrick Tan,1,14,7
10,(A),Luen,3,3,6
11,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,6,8,5
12,(A),Henzee,2,4,4
13,(B),Khairul Hizam,8,16,3
14,(B),Ramzul Zai,12,7,2
15,(B),Ahmad Rizal Halim,11,2,1
16,(B),Brian Cyclonite,10,9,0
17,(B),Chris Chuang,9,6,0
18,(B),Ooi Soon Tiang,2,8,0
19,(B),Ako Mustaffa,7,1,0
20,(B),Carl Allen,3,10,0
21,(B),Abi Soffian,4,4,0
22,(B),Mohd Azuddin,5,14,0
23,(B),Naliza Fahro Rozi,1,3,0
24,(B),Ahmad Azhan,6,11,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 8

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Tom Tan,122,264
2. ,Khairul Hizam,80,170
3. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,70,172
4. ,Faez Sullivan,68,200
5. ,Alexander McNab,66,156
6. ,Edy Hazry Daud,65,186
7. ,Henzee,62,145
8. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,61,216
9. ,Irwan (Cardula),56,124
10. ,Luen,44,157
11. ,Melvin Goh,36,136
12. ,Yan,33,167
13. ,Danny Lee,25,82
14. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,24,113
15. ,Patrick Tan,24,94
16. ,Siang Wei,23,49
17. ,Ridzuan A Rahman,21,87
18. ,Thevan Nair,20,70
19. ,Zainuddin Zainal,19,48
20. ,Dino,16,68
21. ,Brian Cyclonite,15,134
22. ,Tengku Sofnis,10,60
23. ,Chris Chuang,10,50
24. ,Joey Teo,10,45
25. ,Mohd Jeffy,9,26
26. ,Ramzul Zai,8,35
27. ,Michael Tung,6,38
28. ,Rozaimi Ariffin,5,40
29. ,Joon Hiang,5,23
30. ,Siew Weng,4,16
31. ,Izrul Azhar,2,16
32. ,Steward Loke,1,55
33. ,Ako Mustaffa,1,29
34. ,Brian Fernandez,0,65
35. ,Naliza Fahro Rozi,0,53
36. ,Hafez Mohamed,0,38
37. ,Jiun (jwrx),0,25
38. ,Gavin,0,21
39. ,Nadia Fauzi,0,19
40. ,Izwan Rahim,0,18
41. ,Aidi Amran,0,18
42. ,Lee Gan Ping,0,17
43. ,Rizal Amiruddin,0,17
44. ,Asrul,0,17
45. ,Noel Douglas,0,17
46. ,Suresh Anthoney,0,16
47. ,Elvin Yong,0,15
48. ,David Ong,0,15
49. ,Ida,0,15
50. ,Azfar,0,15
51. ,Jon Ramm,0,15
52. ,Angeline Ling,0,14
53. ,Ali Amir,0,14
54. ,Ahmad Azhan,0,14
55. ,Rao,0,13
56. ,Mohd Azuddin,0,13
57. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),0,12
58. ,Abi Soffian,0,12
59. ,Carl Allen,0,11
60. ,Hanizal Hamid,0,10
61. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 09, K3 race report - Henzee returns to winning form, Tom is champ

Saturday, 12 November 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Henzee took his second win of the year after fighting of challenges from the returning Irwan Ismail (aka Cardula) and Alexander McNab. Irwan finished second followed by Siang Wei, newcomer Iskandar, Alexander McNab and Zoolhilmi Mohd rounding up the top 6 finishers.

Qualifying honours went to Alexander who won both of his qualifying races. Henzee managed one win and a second in qualifying whilst Siang Wei was the other qualifying winner.

Alexander faced brake problems in the final and could not make up positions and eventually finished fifth. However, Henzee had been consistent throughout and stormed from the fifth row of the grid in the final to finish the winner of round 9.

Early season leader Irwan made a strong return to finish as runner up after a four race absence.

However, series leader and now the 2005 K3 Champion Tom Tan had to miss the event due to a pre-race celebration which knocked him out. Tom could not be caught for the championship anymore. Congratulations to Tom who takes over the K3 crown from the absent 2004 champion Kevin Tan.

Although the champion has been decided, the battle for second place is very closely fought between Henzee (current 2nd) to Faez Sullivan (current 7th).

[b]Championship Standings after Round 9[/b]
[list=1]
[*][b]Tom Tan,122[/b] !!2005 K3 Champion!!
[*]Henzee,82
[*]Zoolhilmi Mohd,80 (ahead on qualifying pts tie breaker)
[*]Khairul Hizam,80
[*]Alexander McNab,77
[*]Irwan (Cardula),72
[*]Faez Sullivan,68
[*]Edy Hazry Daud,65
[*]M Razmyn A Rahman,61
[*]Luen,48
[/list]

Tom Tan cannot be caught is now the 2005 K3 Champion.

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Siang Wei,5,10,20
A,2,Henzee,2,12,16
A,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,1,3,14
A,4,Danny Chooz,7,7,12
A,5,Zainuddin Zainal,11,8,11
A,6,Luen,3,6,10
A,7,Ahmad Rizal Halim,4,9,9
A,8,Ooi Soon Tiang,6,13,8
A,9,Marcus Beer,8,14,7
A,10,Khairul Hairuddin,9,5,6
A,11,Ady,10,2,5
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Alexander McNab,1,3,20
B,2,Irwan (Cardula),2,15,16
B,3,Yan,3,12,14
B,4,Iskandar Mildseven,10,2,12
B,5,Ramsey Sabelt,6,13,11
B,6,Chris Chuang,5,10,10
B,7,Patrick Tan,4,9,9
B,8,Jason Goodmund,7,4,8
B,9,Kavid Yan,11,8,7
B,10,Andrew Park,8,14,6
B,11,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,9,5,5
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Henzee,10,2,20
A,2,Danny Chooz,5,10,16
A,3,Siang Wei,7,15,14
A,4,Zainuddin Zainal,1,3,12
A,5,Zoolhilmi Mohd,11,8,11
A,6,Luen,9,5,10
A,7,Ooi Soon Tiang,6,13,9
A,8,Ahmad Rizal Halim,8,2,8
A,9,Marcus Beer,4,9,7
A,10,Khairul Hairuddin,3,6,6
A,11,Ady,2,4,5
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Alexander McNab,11,8,20
B,2,Jason Goodmund,5,10,16
B,3,Ramsey Sabelt,6,13,14
B,4,Yan,9,5,12
B,5,Irwan (Cardula),10,12,11
B,6,Chris Chuang,7,2,10
B,7,Iskandar Mildseven,2,1,9
B,8,Patrick Tan,8,14,8
B,9,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,3,6,7
B,10,Kavid Yan,1,3,6
B,11,Andrew Park,4,9,5
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Alexander McNab,3,40
2,Henzee,4,36
3,Siang Wei,10,34
4,Danny Chooz,15,28
5,Irwan (Cardula),5,27
6,Yan,7,26
7,Zoolhilmi Mohd,2,25
8,Ramsey Sabelt,14,25
9,Jason Goodmund,17,24
10,Zainuddin Zainal,27,23
11,Iskandar Mildseven,26,21
12,Luen,6,20
13,Chris Chuang,12,20
14,Ahmad Rizal Halim,8,17
15,Patrick Tan,9,17
16,Ooi Soon Tiang,13,17
17,Marcus Beer,18,14
18,Kavid Yan,28,13
19,Khairul Hairuddin,21,12
20,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,23,12
21,Andrew Park,19,11
22,Ady,24,10
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Henzee,10,12,20
2,(A),Irwan (Cardula),7,8,16
3,(A),Siang Wei,9,10,14
4,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,1,15,12
5,(A),Alexander McNab,11,11,11
6,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,5,3,10
7,(A),Jason Goodmund,3,14,9
8,(A),Danny Chooz,8,13,8
9,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,4,9,7
10,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,2,4,6
11,(A),Yan,6,6,5
12,(B),Luen,11,11,4
13,(B),Ahmad Rizal Halim,9,10,3
14,(B),Ooi Soon Tiang,7,13,2
15,(B),Chris Chuang,10,2,1
16,(B),Patrick Tan,8,14,0
17,(B),Marcus Beer,6,8,0
18,(B),Kavid Yan,5,12,0
19,(B),Khairul Hairuddin,4,1,0
20,(B),Ady,1,9,0
21,(B),Andrew Park,2,15,0
22,(B),Ahmad Fairus Rahim,3,6,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 9

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Tom Tan,122,264
2. ,Henzee,82,181
3. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,80,197
4. ,Khairul Hizam,80,170
5. ,Alexander McNab,77,196
6. ,Irwan (Cardula),72,151
7. ,Faez Sullivan,68,200
8. ,Edy Hazry Daud,65,186
9. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,61,216
10. ,Luen,48,177
11. ,Yan,38,193
12. ,Siang Wei,37,83
13. ,Melvin Goh,36,136
14. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,27,130
15. ,Danny Lee,25,82
16. ,Zainuddin Zainal,25,71
17. ,Patrick Tan,24,111
18. ,Ridzuan A Rahman,21,87
19. ,Thevan Nair,20,70
20. ,Dino,16,68
21. ,Brian Cyclonite,15,134
22. ,Iskandar Mildseven,12,21
23. ,Chris Chuang,11,70
24. ,Tengku Sofnis,10,60
25. ,Joey Teo,10,45
26. ,Mohd Jeffy,9,26
27. ,Jason Goodmund,9,24
28. ,Ramzul Zai,8,35
29. ,Danny Chooz,8,28
30. ,Ramsey Sabelt,7,25
31. ,Michael Tung,6,38
32. ,Rozaimi Ariffin,5,40
33. ,Joon Hiang,5,23
34. ,Siew Weng,4,16
35. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,2,27
36. ,Izrul Azhar,2,16
37. ,Steward Loke,1,55
38. ,Ako Mustaffa,1,29
39. ,Brian Fernandez,0,65
40. ,Naliza Fahro Rozi,0,53
41. ,Hafez Mohamed,0,38
42. ,Jiun (jwrx),0,25
43. ,Gavin,0,21
44. ,Nadia Fauzi,0,19
45. ,Izwan Rahim,0,18
46. ,Aidi Amran,0,18
47. ,Lee Gan Ping,0,17
48. ,Rizal Amiruddin,0,17
49. ,Asrul,0,17
50. ,Noel Douglas,0,17
51. ,Suresh Anthoney,0,16
52. ,Elvin Yong,0,15
53. ,David Ong,0,15
54. ,Ida,0,15
55. ,Azfar,0,15
56. ,Jon Ramm,0,15
57. ,Angeline Ling,0,14
58. ,Ali Amir,0,14
59. ,Ahmad Azhan,0,14
60. ,Marcus Beer,0,14
61. ,Rao,0,13
62. ,Mohd Azuddin,0,13
63. ,Kavid Yan,0,13
64. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),0,12
65. ,Abi Soffian,0,12
66. ,Khairul Hairuddin,0,12
67. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,0,12
68. ,Carl Allen,0,11
69. ,Andrew Park,0,11
70. ,Hanizal Hamid,0,10
71. ,Ady,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 10, K3 race report - Jason Goodmund fires warning for 2006

Saturday, 10 December 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Rookie Jason Goodmund took his first my-kart K3 win on his first race since his debut in round 9. Jason held off 2005 K3 champion-elect, Tom Tan who finished ahead of 2005 K3 runner up, Henzee in third. Zainuddin Zainal, Alexander McNab and Irwan Ismail round up the top 6 finishers of the day.

Qualifying honours were shared equally between, Zoolhilmi Mohd, Ramzul Zai, Jason and Alexander with a win each. Overall top qualifier was Alexander who scored 36 pts. Jason was second top qualifier with equal 36 pts but behind on seeding order.

The finals were run over 12 laps thanks to Citykarting's special offer for the my-kart finale.

Both Alexander and Jason made strong progress starting from the 12th and 11th on the grid. By lap one Jason was in 7th position whilst Alexander in 9th. By lap three, Jason had moved up to 4th, whilst Alexander was involved in a battle with Henzee - this was a battle that would last almost the whole race. By lap 6, Jason had moved up to 1st. Alexander would continue chasing Henzee -both in the running for overall 2nd in K3- until lap 10 when Henzee moved ahead of Zainuddin Zainal.

Coming into round 10, Henzee was just 5 pts (and 2nd overall) ahead of Alexander (third overall) in the championship table. Henzee's 3rd and Alexander's 5th place finishes merely confirmed the overall standings.

[b]Championship Standings after Round 10[/b]
[list=1]
[*][b]Tom Tan,138[/b] !!2005 K3 Champion!!
[*]Henzee,96
[*]Alexander McNab,88 (ahead on qualifying pts tie breaker - 232)
[*]Zoolhilmi Mohd,88 (qualifying pts - 231)
[*]Irwan (Cardula),82
[*]Khairul Hizam,80
[*]Edy Hazry Daud,68
[*]Faez Sullivan,68
[*]M Razmyn A Rahman,61
[*]Luen,54
[/list]

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,2,6,20
A,2,Chris Chuang,6,10,16
A,3,Irwan (Cardula),3,1,14
A,4,Luen,4,15,12
A,5,Mohd Afzan,12,12,11
A,6,Patrick Tan,5,11,10
A,7,Tom Tan,1,4,9
A,8,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,9,18,8
A,9,Ramsey Sabelt,8,2,7
A,10,Nik Nazaruddin,11,14,6
A,11,Iskandar Ishadisenna,10,13,5
A,12,Ramzul Zai,7,8,4
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Jason Goodmund,6,10,20
B,2,Alexander McNab,2,6,16
B,3,Iskandar Mildseven,5,11,14
B,4,Danny Chooz,7,12,12
B,5,Henzee,1,8,11
B,6,Edy Hazry Daud,3,1,10
B,7,Zainuddin Zainal,4,15,9
B,8,Ooi Soon Tiang,8,9,8
B,9,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),9,18,7
B,10,Arshad Sabri,11,14,6
B,11,Marsella Abdullah,10,13,5
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Ramzul Zai,6,10,20
A,2,Irwan (Cardula),10,13,16
A,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,11,14,14
A,4,Tom Tan,12,12,12
A,5,Ramsey Sabelt,5,11,11
A,6,Luen,9,18,10
A,7,Chris Chuang,7,2,9
A,8,Patrick Tan,8,8,8
A,9,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,4,15,7
A,10,Mohd Afzan,1,9,6
A,11,Nik Nazaruddin,2,6,5
A,12,Iskandar Ishadisenna,3,4,4
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Alexander McNab,10,13,20
B,2,Jason Goodmund,6,10,16
B,3,Henzee,11,14,14
B,4,Zainuddin Zainal,8,12,12
B,5,Edy Hazry Daud,9,18,11
B,6,Iskandar Mildseven,7,9,10
B,7,Danny Chooz,5,11,9
B,8,Ooi Soon Tiang,4,15,8
B,9,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),3,1,7
B,10,Arshad Sabri,1,4,6
B,11,Marsella Abdullah,2,6,5
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Pos,Driver,Seed,Points
1,Alexander McNab,5,36
2,Jason Goodmund,27,36
3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,3,34
4,Irwan (Cardula),6,30
5,Henzee,2,25
6,Chris Chuang,23,25
7,Iskandar Mildseven,22,24
8,Ramzul Zai,28,24
9,Luen,10,22
10,Tom Tan,1,21
11,Edy Hazry Daud,8,21
12,Zainuddin Zainal,16,21
13,Danny Chooz,29,21
14,Patrick Tan,17,18
15,Ramsey Sabelt,30,18
16,Mohd Afzan,,17
17,Ooi Soon Tiang,35,16
18,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,67,15
19,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),-,14
20,Arshad Sabri,,12
21,Nik Nazaruddin,-,11
22,Marsella Abdullah,-,10
23,Iskandar Ishadisenna,-,9
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Final group,Driver,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Jason Goodmund,11,10,20
2,(A),Tom Tan,3,8,16
3,(A),Henzee,8,14,14
4,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,1,1,12
5,(A),Alexander McNab,12,13,11
6,(A),Irwan (Cardula),9,11,10
7,(A),Ramzul Zai,5,2,9
8,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,10,6,8
9,(A),Edy Hazry Daud,2,18,7
10,(A),Luen,4,15,6
11,(A),Chris Chuang,7,12,5
12,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,6,9,4
13,(B),Ramsey Sabelt,9,10,3
14,(B),Danny Chooz,11,13,2
15,(B),Patrick Tan,10,11,1
16,(B),Mohd Afzan,8,8,0
17,(B),Ooi Soon Tiang,7,12,0
18,(B),Ahmad Fairus Rahim,6,15,0
19,(B),Nik Nazaruddin,3,6,0
20,(B),Amirul Hafizy (fizico),5,9,0
21,(B),Arshad Sabri,4,4,0
22,(B),Marsella Abdullah,2,1,0
23,(B),Iskandar Ishadisenna,1,18,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 10 (adjusted for 8 best scores out of 10)

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Tom Tan,138,285
2. ,Henzee,96,206
3. ,Alexander McNab,88,232
4. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,88,231
5. ,Irwan (Cardula),82,181
6. ,Khairul Hizam,80,170
7. ,Edy Hazry Daud*,68,207
8. ,Faez Sullivan,68,200
9. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,61,216
10. ,Luen,54,199
11. ,Yan,38,193
12. ,Zainuddin Zainal,37,92
13. ,Siang Wei,37,83
14. ,Melvin Goh,36,136
15. ,Jason Goodmund,29,60
16. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,27,130
17. ,Patrick Tan,25,129
18. ,Danny Lee,25,82
19. ,Ridzuan A Rahman,21,87
20. ,Thevan Nair,20,70
21. ,Ramzul Zai,17,59
22. ,Chris Chuang,16,95
23. ,Dino,16,68
24. ,Iskandar Mildseven,16,45
25. ,Brian Cyclonite,15,134
26. ,Tengku Sofnis,10,60
27. ,Danny Chooz,10,49
28. ,Joey Teo,10,45
29. ,Ramsey Sabelt,10,43
30. ,Mohd Jeffy,9,26
31. ,Michael Tung,6,38
32. ,Rozaimi Ariffin,5,40
33. ,Joon Hiang,5,23
34. ,Siew Weng,4,16
35. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,2,43
36. ,Izrul Azhar,2,16
37. ,Steward Loke,1,55
38. ,Ako Mustaffa,1,29
39. ,Brian Fernandez,0,65
40. ,Naliza Fahro Rozi,0,53
41. ,Hafez Mohamed,0,38
42. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,0,27
43. ,Jiun (jwrx),0,25
44. ,Gavin,0,21
45. ,Nadia Fauzi,0,19
46. ,Izwan Rahim,0,18
47. ,Aidi Amran,0,18
48. ,Lee Gan Ping,0,17
49. ,Rizal Amiruddin,0,17
50. ,Asrul,0,17
51. ,Noel Douglas,0,17
52. ,Mohd Afzan,0,17
53. ,Suresh Anthoney,0,16
54. ,Elvin Yong,0,15
55. ,David Ong,0,15
56. ,Ida,0,15
57. ,Azfar,0,15
58. ,Jon Ramm,0,15
59. ,Angeline Ling,0,14
60. ,Ali Amir,0,14
61. ,Ahmad Azhan,0,14
62. ,Marcus Beer,0,14
63. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),0,14
64. ,Rao,0,13
65. ,Mohd Azuddin,0,13
66. ,Kavid Yan,0,13
67. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),0,12
68. ,Abi Soffian,0,12
69. ,Khairul Hairuddin,0,12
70. ,Arshad Sabri,0,12
71. ,Carl Allen,0,11
72. ,Andrew Park,0,11
73. ,Nik Nazaruddin,0,11
74. ,Hanizal Hamid,0,10
75. ,Ady,0,10
76. ,Marsella Abdullah,0,10
77. ,Iskandar Ishadisenna,0,9
[/CSV]
* Edy dropped 4 pts from race 2

2005 myKART Mega Endurance Series

In 2005, myKART introduced the myKART Mega Endurance Series which pits teams of myKART drivers against each other in a Mega Endurance of 2 hours.

The inaugural event on 8 Jan 2005 was a great success, thanks in large part to Steward's initiative and organising effort.

myKART aims to continue the Mega Endurance as a series in 2005 with an event every quarter. The format may change to allow for longer endurances. So stay tuned.

This section collects all the event reports.

Enduro 1: Team Heavies clinch season opener

Shah Alam
Saturday, 8 January 2005

Team Heavies beat the sun and rain to take the championship honours from 13 other competing teams in the first myKART annual 2-hour endurance race.

Drama started early for Team Heavies when last minute drive contract egotiations almost resulted in the team being ineligible to enter the event. As it turned out, star driver Yip Yen had disagreed to the race fee of one nasi lemak which in his words was "a disgrace and insulting for a driver of my calibre".

Team Heavies captain, Shahrul Azlan however had other ideas. Noticing that Salehuddin "Schumi" Udi was available, he quickly drafted a contract and snagged Udi at a steal. In fact, Udi had to pay for the
drive with one nasi lemak. Now Heavies were no longer heavies.... well only 5kg heavier than the minimum weight.

At the initial practice, Heavies first driver, Khairul Hizam complained that his kart lacked power. But as it turned out, Khairul practically blitzed the whole field in the first stint. 2nd man Simon Tan and captain Azlan further consolidated their lead position through the first one and a half hours. At the final stint super sub Udi stepped into the kart and drove the final nail in the coffin of the other competitors, and posted the fastest lap time of the day of 1'11.599s. As the rain fell 5 laps from the end, Udi had to only keep the kart pointing in the right direction.

Full results as follows:

14 teams registered for the first myKART mega enduro event.
[CSV]
Pos,Team,Laps,Best time
1,heavies,90,1:11.599
2,cool it,89,1:12.375
3,romeos,88,1:13.059
4,fast & furious,87,1:14.065
5,mee fook yew,87,1:14.322
6,tail happy racing,87,1:14.153
7,underweights,86,1:14.382
8,team 156,86,1:14.786
9,mix doubles,85,1:15.658
10,need 4 speed underground,85,1:16.858
11,backmarkers,84,1:16.076
12,botak malat wankel,83,1:14.466
13,gila racing,83,1:15.966
14,initial D,80,1:17.270
[/CSV]

Well done to everybody for being such great sports.

Also a big thanks to -
1. Steward for making the event happen thru sheer hard work
2. Azmee for being the deejay for the day with his PA system
3. Edy and others for bringing food
4. Wei Li for arranging some sponsors
5. Ron Lim for attending the event and giving out the prizes
6. Traffic magazine for covering the eveant
7. sponsors xTune, Momo, Mega Auto Service Workshop
8. Citykarting for the test drive prizes
9. Thanks to all of you for the gesture and the Gilles Villeneuve helmet

Round 1 of the KART 2005 season will start in earnest on Saturday, 5th February 2005.

Full driver list:

Team 1: Fast & Furious
1)John King - 81kg - Capt.
2)Terence Chap - 63kg
3)Shahnaz - 58kg
4)Yap Hui Nee - 48kg
Total Weight : 249kg
Paid RM400

Team 2:Tail Happy Racing
1)Fazz - 68kg - Capt.
2)Stanley - 66kg
3)Razmyn - 68kg
4)Siew Weng - 58kg
Total Weight : 260kg
Paid RM400

Team 3: Gila Racing
1)Brian E - Capt.
2)Jin -
3)Joon Tatt -
4)Ashraff -
Total Weight :
Paid RM400

Team 4 : Mee Fook Yew Seafood Restaurant
1)Nazim - 74kg - Capt.
2)Zoggee - 78kg
3)Brian -
4)Julian -
Total Weight :
Paid RM300 (1,2&3)

Team 5 :Heavies
1)Simon - 74kg - Capt.
2)Azlan - 78kg
3)Udi - ??kg
4)Khairul - 58kg
Total Weight : 2??kg
Paid RM300 (1,2&3)

Team 6 : Cool It!
1)Yip Yen - ??kg
2)Abd Razak - 50kg
3)Muhaymin
4)Azmee - 62kg - Capt.
Total Weight :
Paid RM300 (1,2,3)

Team 7 :Underweights
1)Shern - 65kg
2)Kevin - 60kg
3)Tom Tan -55kg - Capt.
4)Ong Chee Yong - 65kg
Total Weight :245kg (Need 5kg More)
Paid RM100 (1)

Team 8 :156
1)Steward Loke - 95kg - Capt.
2)Danny Lee - 54kg
3)Luen - 75kg
4)??? - 63kg
Total Weight : 275kg
Paid: RM100 (3)

Team 9 : Initial D
1)Steven Chen - 63kg - Capt.
2)Yong Chee Choon - 60kg
3)Chong Li Shen - 60kg
4)Jack Ng - 60kg
Total Weight : 243kg (Need 7kg More)

Team 10 : Botak Malat Wankel Motorsports Div.
1)Ng Wei Li -- Capt.
2)Alvin J.
3)Fabian Yee
4)Jason Loo
Total Weight :

Team 11 : Romeo's
1)Dino - 85kg - Capt.
2)Tg.Ivan - 58kg
3)Melvin Goh - 65kg
4)Azmie - 68kg
Total Weight : 276kg

Team 12 : Backmarkers
1)Edy Hazry - 66kg - Capt.
2)Md.Hanafi - 70kg
3)Ahmad Kamal - 75kg
4)Rahim - 75kg
Total Weight : 291kg
Paid : RM400

Team 13 : Need4speed Undrground Lastest Version
1)Yusnee Yussoff - 75kg - Capt.
2)Azlee Idris - 75kg
3)Fiki Zul - 75kg
4)Hafidz F.Rozi - 65kg
Total Weight :290kg

Team 14 : Mix Doubles
1)Naliza - 60kg
2)Haslina - 44kg
3)Joey - 75kg - Capt.
4)Vincent - 75kg
Total Weight : 254kg

Enduro 2: Aliens master the weather to win round 2

Results for my-Kart Mega Endurance Round 2, June 4th, 2005

Due to an error with the computerised lap timing system, the results announced during last Saturday’s event were based on quick manual calculations. Subsequently the results sheets were by Fazz and Azlan to ensure accuracy and unfortunately a discrepancy was found with the results of the top 2 teams.

The final, confirmed results should be as follows:

[CSV]
Team,(Weight),Grid#,Final Position,Total Laps
Aliens,(273kg),10,1,84
Tail Happy Racing,(299kg),4,2,84
Romeos,(277kg),11,3,83
Gila Racing,(323kg),1,4,83
Slowpokes,(260kg),12,5,82
McDonald’s,(280kg),9,6,82
156 â€" Romeos,(288kg),8,7,79
Axon,(292kg),5,8,78
Keppa,(290kg),7,9,76
Anseri,(291kg),6,10,76
WAC,(301kg),3,11,74
Speedy Gonzales,(303kg),2,12,74
[/CSV]

Fastest lap time of the day was 1m13.45sec clocked by Driver #4 (Khairul) of Team Slowpokes.

Please join me in congratulating the Team Aliens for a well deserved victory!

The handover of 1st and 2nd place trophies and prizes between Teams Alien and Tail Happy Racing will take place at the 2nd My-Kart Foundation Conference on Sat 11th June 2005.

Enduro 3: Fast n Furious storm to dominant win despite last lap drama

Sepang Kart Circuit
Saturday, 17th September 2005
event link: http://my-kart.org/web/index.php?q=node/221
photos: http://shahrulazlan.fotopages.com/

Fast n Furious dominated the 3rd my-KART Enduro event, beating 12 other teams to claim their first win of the season with a total 101 laps in the 100minute endurance race.

In addition to this, Fast n Furious driver Shahnaz Amin clocked the fastest lap time of 55.65secs on the piston port 100cc kart.

Team principal John King was delighted with the win stating that he was happy that all of his drivers were very consistent through out the race. The team had a minor worry 1 minute from the end of the race when the chain came off of the kart driven by their last driver Shahnaz. John was however not worried as by then they had a 3 lap advantage over the second place team Gila Racing.

Gila Racing team principal, Brian Eravelly was pleased with the results and thanked the sponsors for the support. Brian E stated that the team was the heaviest of all, but ensured that they made no mistake throughout the race. However, they too suffered a late drama when their last driver Yew Siak Jin had the chain fall off his kart after turn 6 and as a consequence lost 3 laps before he was re-started.

Gila Racing's dramas brought hope to team Cool It and Tail Happy Racing which were all on the same lap as Gila Racing at the chequered flag. Cool It finished third although a dropped transponder around 20 minutes from the end had caused them some concern. Cool It team principal, Azmee said that he was a little disappointed that their third place result had to justified. He felt that the team worked very hard and deserved better.

The full race results are as follows:

[CSV]
Result,Team,Weight,Kart #,Grid,Laps
1,Fast n Furious,(278kg),6,9,101
2,Gila Racing,(317kg),5,1,98
3,Cool It,(281kg),10,8,98
4,Tail Happy Racing,(285kg),3,6,98
5,Heavies,(304kg),7,2,97
6,Romeos,(298kg),8,4,93
7,Aliens,(273kg),4,10,91
8,Chicane Buster v6.9,(252kg),2,12,87
9,Kookaburra Racing Team,(293kg),12,5,82
10,Zippy,(256kg),11,11,76
11,Daipro,(248kg),1,13,74
12,Go Head Go Stunt,(282kg),13,7,68
13,Speedy Gonzales,(298kg),15,3,11
[/CSV]

my-KART Enduro 2005 Positions after 3 rounds:
[CSV]
Rank,Team,Rnd1,Rnd2,Rnd3,Total Score
1,Tail Happy Racing,6,2,4,38
2,Romeos,3,3,6,38
3,Fast n Furious,4,,1,32
4,Heavies,1,,5,31
5,Gila Racing,13,4,2,31
6,Cool It,2,,3,30
7,Aliens,,1,7,29
8,Team 156,8,7,,17
9,Mee Fook Yew,5,,,11
10,Slowpokes,,5,,11
11,Kookaburra Racing,12,,9,11
12,McDonald’s,,6,,10
13,Underweights,7,,,9
14,Axon,,8,,8
15,Chicane Buster v6.9,,,8,8
16,Mix Doubles,9,,,7
17,Keppa,,9,,7
18,Speedy Gonzales,,12,13,7
19,Need 4 Speed Underground,10,,,6
20,Anseri,,10,,6
21,Zippy,,,10,6
22,Backmarkers,11,,,5
23,WAC,,11,,5
24,Daipro,,,11,5
25,Go Head Go Stunt,,,12,4
26,Initial D,14,,,2
[/CSV]

Enduro 4: Fast n Furious wins despite early engine problems

Sepang Kart Circuit
Saturday, 26th November 2005

event link: http://club.my-kart.org/index.php?q=node/269
Azlan's photos: http://shahrulazlan.fotopages.com/
Dennis Woo's photos: http://denniswoo.fotopages.com/
Brian C's photos: http://pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/happyguy8042/my_photos

 the battle 2
 

Fast n Furious overcame kart problems at the start of the race to win the 4th my-KART Enduro event, beating 12 other teams for their second win of the season with a total of 78 laps in the 80minute endurance race.

Second position went to Tail Happy Racing. Team Principal Fazz Rahman said he had mixed feelings about the result as although it was a good outcome by most standards, he felt that it was marred by some transponder and timing failures.

"Although we felt we could have won, Tail Happy Racing is pleased with second place as it gives us the championship win... but we need to do more on the timing systems in future to avoid the problems we faced today", said Fazz.

Gila Racing was third and team principal, Brian Eravelly was happy that Gila Racing has been consistent throughout the season. Gila Racings was perhaps the only team that maintained the same 4 drivers since the start of the season and all drivers performed well to finish on the podium for the second consecutive event.

There were a few dramas during the event as Team Full Throttle had an engine seizure very early in the race, whilst Cool It had to retire early due to engine failure. Team Rapid which had set the pace very early in the event eventually finished 9th citing transponder failure which failed to clock the correct number of laps. Other teams also had some transponder failures, but to varying degrees of impact.

However, Fazz commented that "the event overall was a successful one. However, there are areas that we need to work closely with KartQuest in order to improve the reliability of the karts, the timing systems in order to have a better outing for everyone. I would like to personally thank Azmee Ahmad, team principal of Cool It for helping out with the PA system; Yip Yen, asst team principal of Team Heavies for sponsoring the nasi lemak; Naza, TP of Team Aliens for providing the weighing scales and to everyone else for being such great sports. May we continue having great fun in 2006".

The full race results are as follows:

[CSV]
Result,Team,Weight,Kart #,Grid,Laps
1,Fast n Furious,(267kg*),7,13,78
2,Tail Happy Racing,(313kg),8,8,78
3,Gila Racing,(318kg),15,7,77
4,Team Heavies,(333kg),10,5,76
5,Team Aliens,(258kg),5,1,75***
6,Kookaburra Racing,(291kg),13,10,75
7,Mad Karters,(313kg),6,9,70
8,Hyper Kart Team,(284kg),2,11,68
9,Team Rapid,(261kg),4,4,66**
10,Team Novice,(275kg),3,12,65
11,Cool It,(265kg),11,3,65**
12,Romeos,(326kg),9,6,63#
13,Full Throttle,(246kg),1,2,1***
[/CSV]
* includes one female driver
** includes 2 lap under-weight penalty
*** includes 3 lap under-weight penalty
# penalised 1 lap for overtaking before the start-finish & green flag

Final my-KART Enduro 2005 Positions after 4 rounds:
[CSV]
Position,Team,Rnd1,Rnd2,Rnd3,Rnd4,Total Score
1,Tail Happy Racing,6,2,4,2,54
2,Fast n Furious,4,,1,1,52
3,Gila Racing,13,4,2,3,45
4,Team Heavies,1,,5,4,43
5,Romeos,3,3,6,12,42
6,Team Aliens,,1,7,5,40
7,Cool It,2,,3,11,35
8,Kookaburra Racing,12,,9,6,21
9,Team 156,8,7,,,17
10,Mee Fook Yew,5,,,,11
10,Slowpokes,,5,,,11
12,McDonald’s,,6,,,10
13,Underweights,7,,,,9
13,Mad Karters,,,,7,9
15,Axon,,8,,,8
15,Chicane Buster v6.9,,,8,,8
15,Hyper Kart Team,,,,8,8
18,Mix Doubles,9,,,,7
18,Keppa,,9,,,7
18,Team Rapid,,,,9,7
21,Speedy Gonzales,,12,13,,7
22,Need 4 Speed Underground,10,,,,6
22,Anseri,,10,,,6
22,Zippy,,,10,,6
22,Team Novice,,,,10,6
26,Backmarkers,11,,,,5
26,WAC,,11,,,5
26,Daipro,,,11,,5
29,Go Head Go Stunt,,,12,,4
30,Full Throttle,,,,13,3
31,Initial D,14,,,,2
[/CSV]

Press release Enduro 1: Round 1 my-KART Mega Enduro 2005

Saturday 8 January 2005
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit

myKART logo, the chequered flagThe myKART group ( http://www.my-kart.org/ ) flagged off the 2005 season of amateur karting with a 2 hour endurance event. The closed event (open only to myKART members and invitations) attracted 14 teams with 4 drivers to each team.

In addition to being the curtain raiser for the 2005 KART (Karting Amateurs Racing Team) season, the MME 2005 event was carried out in celebration of the end of the 2004 KART season which ended on 11 December 2004.

The 2004 KART champions were officially recognised at the end of the MME 2005 event with the following drivers taking the championship positions:

[code]
K2 category - 100cc class
1. Fazlur "Fazz" Rahman 104 points
2. Hafidz Fahro Rozi 99 points
3. Brian Eravelly 91 points

K3 category - 80cc class
1. Kevin Tan 95 points
2. A Muhaymin 86 points
3. Nazim Mansor 66 points
[/code]

the 2004 KART winners
from left: Muhaymin, Hafidz, Fazz, Kevin, Brian E and Nazim

The main MME 2005 event started off with the team registration, weighing-in (minimum total driver weight of 250kg per team) and kart ballotting from 8am.

The race briefing was conducted by Fazz Rahman (founder of my-KART.org) and Steward Loke (MME 2005 Coordinator & Organiser). As common with all my-KART events, the briefing emphasised safety, sportsmanship, fun and espirit de cour.

The practice session started at 9:30am to allow teams and drivers to familiarise themselves with the kart and the circuit.

The race was started in the nostalgic Le Mans format whereby at the drop of the green flag, drivers would run across the track and jump into their karts for the start of the race formation lap. The race started at 10:10am and was scheduled to end at 12:10noon.

Initially, the track was wet in many places due to the rain overnight. So during the initial laps, drivers of each teams displayed a lot of caution to ensure that no incidents occurred given that no one would win the race from the first laps.

Khairul - Team Heavies, MME 2005Team Heavies (who were not really heavy at 255kg) started towards the end of the grid (P13) as a handicap for their relative low weight compared to the others. Team Heavies gradually made up ground with their first driver, Khairul Hizam who led the race on lap 14 when a few drivers ahead of him slowed each other down in a scramble for position. Team Heavies retained their lead from there and throughout all the pitstops for driver changes.

As the race wore on, the track began to dry and Team Heavies fourth and last driver Salehuddin "Udi" burned the track with the fastest lap of the day of 1 minute 11.599 seconds.

Drama unfolded 10 minutes before the end of the race when the sky opened up and rain fell. This meant that the last few laps of the race meant that drivers had to keep their kart on the track and facing in the right direction, in order to finish the race. A few teams made up ground during this time by simply maintaining control of their karts in very difficult conditions.

For the top 3 teams, no dramas for them as they maintained their composure and brought their karts home in the same order.

The event was successfully concluded after 2 hours despite the rain and demonstrates the competitive but safe and friendly racing fun which is always promoted by myKART.

“I am extremely happy with the response, the competition, and the attitude of the drivers in our myKART events. The myKART Mega Enduro 2005 demonstrates that in spades and you can see for yourself the enthusiasm and appreciation of the karters here”, Fazz commented.

Fazz believes that myKART memberships will continue to grow in the near future and prove that karting trully has a place amongst amateur motorsports enthusiasts. “After all, motorsports is still a very expensive sports and karting is no different. But the increasing level of interest with more operators building tracks and offerring karts for rental, karting at the amateur level does indeed become a viable hobby or sports for many enthusiasts.”

myKART founders Fazz and Azlan
myKART.org founders Azlan (left) and Fazz

Fazz added that “We hope that amateur karting continues to grow and attract more interest particularly from local companies and organisations to support the sport for amateur karters and those keen to progress their racing careers. We are already starting to see talent emerging from myKART. We believe that myKART will be at the forefront leading the charge for the amateur karting enthusiast. We aim to popularise grassroots motorsports and believe that rental karting is where the grassroots will find an outlet. We believe that we are able to unearth some hidden talents amongst Malaysians and hope that we will be able to progress them further. The opportunities for the sport starting with the amateur crowd is limitless.”

“I am thankful for the keen participation of everyone concerned and in particular those who have invested money to help build the sports like CityKarting and KartQuest. I am also glad that the Malaysian Government is taking proactive steps in building the sport through a motorsports commission.”

The results of the MME 2005 event were as follows:

[CSV]
Pos,Team,Laps,Best time
1,heavies,90,1:11.599
2,cool it,89,1:12.375
3,romeos,88,1:13.059
4,fast & furious,87,1:14.065
5,mee fook yew,87,1:14.322
6,tail happy racing,87,1:14.153
7,underweights,86,1:14.382
8,team 156,86,1:14.786
9,mix doubles,85,1:15.658
10,need 4 speed underground,85,1:16.858
11,backmarkers,84,1:16.076
12,botak malat wankel,83,1:14.466
13,gila racing,83,1:15.966
14,initial D,80,1:17.270
[/CSV]

the MME 2005 winners, Team Heavies
Champions, Team Heavies. from left: Azlan, Udi, Khairul, Simon

The full driver list are as follows:

Full driver list:

Team 1: Fast & Furious
1)John King - 81kg - Capt.
2)Terence Chap - 63kg
3)Shahnaz - 58kg
4)Yap Hui Nee - 48kg
Total Weight : 249kg
Paid RM400

Team 2:Tail Happy Racing
1)Fazz - 68kg - Capt.
2)Stanley - 66kg
3)Razmyn - 68kg
4)Siew Weng - 58kg
Total Weight : 260kg
Paid RM400

Team 3: Gila Racing
1)Brian E - Capt.
2)Jin -
3)Joon Tatt -
4)Ashraff -
Total Weight :
Paid RM400

Team 4 : Mee Fook Yew Seafood Restaurant
1)Nazim - 74kg - Capt.
2)Zoggee - 78kg
3)Brian -
4)Julian -
Total Weight :
Paid RM300 (1,2&3)

Team 5 :Heavies
1)Simon - 74kg - Capt.
2)Azlan - 78kg
3)Udi - ??kg
4)Khairul - 58kg
Total Weight : 2??kg
Paid RM300 (1,2&3)

Team 6 : Cool It!
1)Yip Yen - ??kg
2)Abd Razak - 50kg
3)Muhaymin
4)Azmee - 62kg - Capt.
Total Weight :
Paid RM300 (1,2,3)

Team 7 :Underweights
1)Shern - 65kg
2)Kevin - 60kg
3)Tom Tan -55kg - Capt.
4)Ong Chee Yong - 65kg
Total Weight :245kg (Need 5kg More)
Paid RM100 (1)

Team 8 :156
1)Steward Loke - 95kg - Capt.
2)Danny Lee - 54kg
3)Luen - 75kg
4)??? - 63kg
Total Weight : 275kg
Paid: RM100 (3)

Team 9 : Initial D
1)Steven Chen - 63kg - Capt.
2)Yong Chee Choon - 60kg
3)Chong Li Shen - 60kg
4)Jack Ng - 60kg
Total Weight : 243kg (Need 7kg More)

Team 10 : Botak Malat Wankel Motorsports Div.
1)Ng Wei Li -- Capt.
2)Alvin J.
3)Fabian Yee
4)Jason Loo
Total Weight :

Team 11 : Romeo's
1)Dino - 85kg - Capt.
2)Tg.Ivan - 58kg
3)Melvin Goh - 65kg
4)Azmie - 68kg
Total Weight : 276kg

Team 12 : Backmarkers
1)Edy Hazry - 66kg - Capt.
2)Md.Hanafi - 70kg
3)Ahmad Kamal - 75kg
4)Rahim - 75kg
Total Weight : 291kg
Paid : RM400

Team 13 : Need4speed Undrground Lastest Version
1)Yusnee Yussoff - 75kg - Capt.
2)Azlee Idris - 75kg
3)Fiki Zul - 75kg
4)Hafidz F.Rozi - 65kg
Total Weight :290kg

Team 14 : Mix Doubles
1)Naliza - 60kg
2)Haslina - 44kg
3)Joey - 75kg - Capt.
4)Vincent - 75kg
Total Weight : 254kg

the MME 2005 participants

my-KART 2006 Season Reports

This book will capture and collect the various reports from the 2006 myKART season including the KART 2006 series races, the myKART Mega Endurance event and others. The full 2006 Calendar is attached here.

Introduction

It is hoped that this book will be a easy reference for myKART members to view the race results, reports and some photos.

The chapters in this book is split by the K2, K3 and my-KART Mega Enduro chapters.

Please do give me your feedback which will go a long way towards improving the service to myKART members further.

Cheers
Fazz

2006 KART series - K2 category (100cc)

The K2 category in the annual KART series is run on the 100cc karts. This category is reserved for experienced karters, and for those who have had race experience in either the 100cc or 125cc categories.

Eligibility depends on proven track record in myKART's K3 series, or validated experience in other racing categories.

This section reports the progress of the 2006 K2 series. Will reigning Champion Fazz retain the title for the fourth consecutive year, will the 2005 challengers and the new promotees from 2005 K3 give him a run for his money?

The new 2006 season comes with additional weight categories racing together in each races. There will be recognition of the winners of each of the weight categories as well as the overall winners.

Keep track of the progress of the K2 drivers only here on my-kart.org!

Forza my-KART!

Round 01, K2 race report - Muhaymin overcomes weather to start with a win

Sunday, 8 January 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Muhaymin overcame an early kart problem to clinch the first win of 2006. Muhaymin beat Zoolhilmi Muhamad and Fazz Rahman in a rain affected event. Faez Sullivan, Yusnee Yusof and Steward Loke make up the remaining top 6 finishers.

The first qualifying race which began under wet track conditions was won by Steward Loke in group A and Muhaymin in group B. Steward was particularly impressive in the group A Q1 as he increased his lead lap after lap without any dramas in the still wet track. Other drivers were caught out in the wet at various points in the race. Muhaymin took the other Q1 win in group B after missing out the group A Q1 race due to his kart not being ready in time.

The second qualifying winners were Luen (group A) and Tom Tan (group B). On a drying track, Luen took full advantage of his front row start to race towards his first qualifying win in K2. Luen had to fend off an on form Muhaymin who would finish second. Tom, another K3 promotee and the 2005 K3 champion was impressive during qualifyings. Tom had survived a big crash under braking in Q1 and recovered to finish seventh. In Q2, he made sure that he would go straight for the win which he did.

Muhaymin's win and second gave him the top qualifying honours. Second overall in qualifying was Luen followed by an impressive Steward Loke in third. All the top four qualifiers in K2 were in the 70kg minimum weight category. The best 45kg minimum weight category ("K2/45") driver was Zoolhilmi in fifth overall followed by Tom (2nd K2/45; 6th K2 overall) and Fazz (3rd K2/45; 7th K2 overall). The introduction of the new weight categories was starting to look unnecessary.

Muhaymin made full use of his top qualifying position to select the best kart available (#16) except for kart #46 which was banned due to being too competitive relative to the rest. Muhaymin still made quick progress from tenth on the starting grid to move into the lead. Unfortunately for Luen and Henzee, their races had ended much earlier due to a multi-kart incident at turn 4 at the end of the long main straight. These DNFs promoted the drivers in the group B ("coca-cola") final by two places in the end.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Steward Loke,K2-70,6,46,20
A,2,Henzee,K2-70,7,24,16
A,3,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,1,2,14
A,4,Nazaruddin,K2-70,3,18,12
A,5,Luen,K2-70,9,29,11
A,6,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,10,30,10
A,7,Roduwan Chepot,K2-45,5,22,9
A,8,Edy Hazry Daud,K2-45,8,28,8
A,9,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,2,31,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A*,1,A Muhaymin,K2-70,4,46,20
B,2,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,7,24,16
B,3,Alexander McNab,K2-45,10,30,14
B,4,Faez Sullivan,K3-70,2,31,12
B,5,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,4,23,11
B,6,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,22,10
B,7,Tom Tan,K2-45,6,16,9
B,8,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,8,28,8
B,9,Tarmizi,K2-70,3,18,7
B,10,Patrick Tan,K2-70,9,29,6
B,11,Abd Razak,K2-45,1,2,5
[/CSV]
* group A driver re-scheduled to group B for Q1 due to kart problems

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Luen,K2-70,2,16,20
A,2,A Muhaymin,K2-70,7,24,16
A,3,Henzee,K2-70,4,20,14
A,4,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,10,30,12
A,5,Roduwan Chepot,K2-45,6,23,11
A,6,Steward Loke,K2-70,5,46,10
A,7,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,9,29,9
A,8,Nazaruddin,K2-70,8,28,8
A,9,Edy Hazry Daud,K2-45,3,18,7
A,10,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,1,31,6
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Tom Tan,K2-45,5,22,20
B,2,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,6,23,16
B,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,4,20,14
B,4,Abd Razak,K2-45,10,30,12
B,5,Faez Sullivan,K3-70,9,29,11
B,6,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,3,18,10
B,7,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,7,24,9
B,8,Patrick Tan,K2-70,2,16,8
B,9,Tarmizi,K2-70,8,28,7
B,10,Alexander McNab,K2-45,1,46,6
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,A Muhaymin,K2-70,11,36
2,Luen,K2-70,-,31
3,Steward Loke,K2-70,27,30
4,Henzee,K2-70,-,30
5,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,-,30
6,Tom Tan,K2-45,-,29
7,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,1,26
8,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,19,26
9,Faez Sullivan,K3-70,8,23
10,Nazaruddin,K2-70,9,20
11,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,14,20
12,Roduwan Chepot,K2-45,17,20
13,Alexander McNab,K2-45,-,20
14,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,-,18
15,Abd Razak,K2-45,3,17
16,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,7,16
17,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,-,16
18,Edy Hazry Daud,K2-45,-,15
19,Tarmizi,K2-70,10,14
20,Patrick Tan,K2-70,-,14
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,-,30
2,Tom Tan,K2-45,-,29
3,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,1,26
4,Roduwan Chepot,K2-45,17,20
5,Alexander McNab,K2-45,-,20
6,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,-,18
7,Abd Razak,K2-45,3,17
8,Edy Hazry Daud,K2-45,-,15
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,A Muhaymin,K2-70,11,36
2,Luen,K2-70,-,31
3,Steward Loke,K2-70,27,30
4,Henzee,K2-70,-,30
5,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,19,26
6,Faez Sullivan,K3-70,8,23
7,Nazaruddin,K2-70,9,20
8,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,14,20
9,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,7,16
10,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,-,16
11,Tarmizi,K2-70,10,14
12,Patrick Tan,K2-70,-,14
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,10,16,20
2,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,6,20,16
3,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,4,23,14
4,(A),Faez Sullivan,K3-70,2,29,12
5,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,3,28,11
6,(A),Steward Loke,K2-70,8,30,10
7,(A),Tom Tan,K2-45,5,2,9
8,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,31,8
9,(B),Tarmizi,K2-70,2,46,7
10,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,10,16,6
11,(B),Roduwan Chepot,K2-45,9,22,5
12,(B),Alexander McNab,K2-45,8,30,4
13,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,5,24,3
14,(B),Abd Razak,K2-45,6,29,2
15,(B),M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,7,20,1
16,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,1,23,0
17,(B),Edy Hazry Daud,K2-45,3,18,0
18,(B),Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,4,2,0
dnf,(A),Luen,K2-70,9,24,dnf
dnf,(A),Henzee,K2-70,7,22,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,6,20,20
2,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,4,23,16
3,(A),Tom Tan,K2-45,5,2,14
4,(B),Roduwan Chepot,K2-45,9,22,12
5,(B),Alexander McNab,K2-45,8,30,11
6,(B),Abd Razak,K2-45,6,29,10
7,(B),M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,7,20,9
8,(B),Edy Hazry Daud,K2-45,3,18,8
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,10,16,20
2,(A),Faez Sullivan,K3-70,2,29,16
3,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,3,28,14
4,(A),Steward Loke,K2-70,8,30,12
5,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,31,11
6,(B),Tarmizi,K2-70,2,46,10
7,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,10,16,9
8,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,5,24,8
9,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,1,23,7
10,(B),Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,4,2,6
11,(A),Luen,K2-70,9,24,dnf
12,(A),Henzee,K2-70,7,22,dnf
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 01

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
[/CSV]

Round 02, K2 race report - Hafidz Fahro Rozi dominates

Saturday, 4 February 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Hafidz Fahro Rozi ("Huffiz") proved once again why he is arguably one of the best K2 drivers in the KART series by claiming a perfect win - KART's equivalent of a hattrick. Huffiz topped all sessions. Huffiz defeated father and son pairing of Naza in second and his son Tarmizi in third. Fazlur Rahman ("Fazz"), Abd Razak Halim and Yusnee Yusof round up the top six finishers in the K2 category.

The K2-45 category (5 drivers) top three finishers were Huffiz, Fazz and Razak. The K2-70 category (10 drivers) top six finishers were Naza, Tarmizi, Yusnee, Shahrul Azlan Ariffin, A Muhaymin and Luen.

K2 report

Qualifying honours in the K2-45 category was shared equally between Huffiz (40pts) and Fazz (36pts). However, Huffiz managed to qualifying absolute top in both sessions, whilst Fazz finished second to K2-70's Naza in one of his qualifying.

Overall qualifying positions went to Huffiz (K2-45, 40pts), Fazz (K2-45, 36pts), Yusnee, Naza and Azlan (all K2-70 & 30pts) followed by Razak in sixth (K2-45, 28pts).

In the feature race, Huffiz used his first choice kart selection and technical skills to leap from 8th on the grid up into 3rd by the end of the first lap, bring Fazz along with him in 4th. Huffiz continued his progress by getting pass Naza for 2nd and then Tarmizi for 1st by the end of the second lap. Huffiz never relinquished the lead from there.

The excitement was in the battle between Naza and Fazz for 3rd place with Tarmizi only slightly ahead in 2nd. This battle raged until lap six when Fazz decided to settle for fourth due to his failing brakes. Fazz had been closing in on Naza and for three consecutive laps from lap three to lap five Fazz made banzai attempts to pass Naza. Each time Naza left the door wide open and Fazz did not to brake in time. After the third attempt at passing Naza, Fazz decided to settle for fourth. This allowed Naza to now concentrate on catching his son Tarmizi. This he did on the very last lap as he slipped by Tarmizi to claim 2nd overall. Razak finished behind this group in a quiet fifth place.

The other battle in the main feature race was between Azlan and Yusnee. Azlan had taken a "red eye" flight from the US and arrived just in time to start the round 2 event. For the first part of the final, Azlan led Yusnee. However, Yusnee managed to pass Azlan on lap five to finish the race in fifth place. Azlan was happy with the precious points scored despite the jet lag.

In the consolation final race, the day belonged to Luen who set the example for Huffiz's achievement in the feature race. Luen started 7th and moved quickly into the lead on lap two which he would retain until the chequered flag. However behind Luen, the battle was frantic between Fahmy Rahman who started 1st, followed be Faez Sullivan, Patrick Tan and Ahmad Hilmy Halim. The finish positions were Hilmy followed by Faez, Patrick and Fahmy. All drivers had fairly eventful races as they battled with each other throughout.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,2,23,20
A,2,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,4,9,16
A,3,A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,29,14
A,4,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,6,24,12
A,5,Luen,K2-70,5,51,11
A,6,Nazaruddin,K2-70,3,27,10
A,7,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,8,20,9
A,8,Fahmy,K2-70,7,46,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,6,24,20
B,2,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,4,9,16
B,3,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,2,23,14
B,4,Tarmizi,K2-70,3,27,12
B,5,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,7,46,11
B,6,Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,51,10
B,7,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,1,20,9
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nazaruddin,K2-70,6,24,20
A,2,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,7,46,16
A,3,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,5,51,14
A,4,A Muhaymin,K2-70,8,18,12
A,5,Luen,K2-70,4,9,11
A,6,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,1,30,10
A,7,Fahmy,K2-70,2,23,9
A,8,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,3,27,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,2,23,20
B,2,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,6,24,16
B,3,Tarmizi,K2-70,5,51,14
B,4,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,4,18,12
B,5,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,7,46,11
B,6,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,1,30,10
B,7,Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,28,9
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,-,40
2,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,3,36
3,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,30
4,Nazaruddin,K2-70,8,30
5,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,10,30
6,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,14,28
7,A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,26
8,Tarmizi,K2-70,9,26
9,Luen,K2-70,16,22
10,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,-,21
11,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,2,20
12,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,-,20
13,Patrick Tan,K2-70,20,19
14,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,,19
15,Fahmy,K2-70,-,17
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,-,40
2,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,3,36
3,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,14,28
4,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,2,20
5,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,-,20
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,30
2,Nazaruddin,K2-70,8,30
3,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,10,30
4,A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,26
5,Tarmizi,K2-70,9,26
6,Luen,K2-70,16,22
7,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,-,21
8,Patrick Tan,K2-70,20,19
9,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,,19
10,Fahmy,K2-70,-,17
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,8,51,20
2,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,5,23,16
3,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,1,20,14
4,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,7,24,12
5,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,3,28,11
6,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,6,9,10
7,(A),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,4,29,9
8,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,2,18,8
9,(B),Luen,K2-70,7,51,7
10,(B),Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,4,23,6
11,(B),Faez Sullivan,K2-70,2,29,5
12,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,30,4
13,(B),Fahmy,K2-70,1,20,3
14,(B),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,5,28,2
15,(B),Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,6,18,1
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,8,51,20
2,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,7,24,16
3,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,3,28,14
4,(B),Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,4,23,12
5,(B),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,5,28,11
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,5,23,20
2,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,1,20,16
3,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,6,9,14
4,(A),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,4,29,12
5,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,2,18,11
6,(B),Luen,K2-70,7,51,10
7,(B),Faez Sullivan,K2-70,2,29,9
8,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,30,8
9,(B),Fahmy,K2-70,1,20,7
10,(B),Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,6,18,6
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,28,62
2. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,26,62
3. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,24,50
4. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,21,56
5. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,21,40
6. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,20,40
7. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,18,50
8. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,17,42
9. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,15,50
10. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,13,45
11. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,10,30
12. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,9,29
13. ,Luen,K2/70,7,53
14. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,6,20
15. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,5,20
16. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,4,33
17. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,4,20
18. ,Fahmy,K2/70,3,17
19. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,3,16
20. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,1,37
21. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,1,18
22. ,Henzee,K2/70,0,30
23. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,0,15
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,32,62
2. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,31,50
3. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,24,45
4. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,20,40
5. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,14,29
6. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,12,20
7. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,12,20
8. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,11,20
9. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,9,18
10. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,8,15
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,31,62
2. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,31,50
3. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,28,56
4. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,26,40
5. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,25,42
6. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,21,50
7. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,15,33
8. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,12,37
9. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,12,30
10. ,Luen,K2/70,10,53
11. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,8,16
12. ,Fahmy,K2/70,7,17
13. ,Henzee,K2/70,0,30
[/CSV]

Round 03, K2 race report - Faez Sullivan claims first win

Saturday, 4 March 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Faez Sullivan became the latest K2 series winner after claiming his first win on Saturday, holding off Shahrul Azlan Ariffin in second and Henzee in third. Yew Siak Jin, round 1 winner A Muhaymin and Fazz Rahman make up the top six finishers. Once again, the K2-70 sub-category drivers dominated the event, with the top ranked K2-45 driver, Fazz (71kg) in sixth place.

K2 report

Qualifying honours went to Abd Razak Halim (K2-45) with two qualifying wins, Fazz (K2-45) and Shahrul Azln (K2-70) with one win each in their respective qualifying groups. Special mention goes to Muhaymin (K2-70) for finishing second to Razak twice, and Luen (K2-70) for his second place finish behind Fazz.

Qualifying rank (K2-70); 15 drivers:
[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,32
2,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,9,31
3,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,4,28
4,Luen,K2-70,13,27
5,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,-,26
6,Henzee,K2-70,22,25
[/CSV]

Qualifying rank (K2-45); 4 drivers:
[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,10,40
2,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,2,27
3,Raja Feizal,K2-45,-,19
4,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,14,18
[/CSV]

The outcome of the feature race was far beyond the expectation as it was lowest qualifier Faez (starting from pole) who won the race from start to finish. Faez was never troubled as he opened a significant gap by the time the green flag fell.

Top qualifier Razak who had first choice of kart was involved in an incident with Luen and Muhaymin which caused the former to retire on lap 3. Razak was closing in on the battling Muhaymin and Luen (4th and 5th) when an apparent brake failure on Razak's kart caused him to torpedo into the battling duo, ending Luen's race immediately.

In all the melee, Azlan made significant progress through the field from his 8th place grid start. At the end of lap 1, Azlan had dropped to 10th and last, but soon started carving his way through the field. He soon despatched Naza and Fazz on lap 2. He then went past the incident between Luen, Muhaymin and Razak and into fifth place by the end of lap 3. He then had a long dogfight with Yusnee and claimed fourth on lap 4 (Yusnee would retire of chain failure one lap later). Then Azlan set about chasing Henzee (3rd) and Jin (2nd). He passed both for what Azlan thought was the lead and the win on the very last lap (taking Henzee just before the finish line). However, it turned out to be 2nd for Azlan.

The top six finishers: Faez, Azlan, Henzee, Jin, Muhaymin and Fazz.

In the consolation final, Shaeran Baba fought his way from 7th on the grid to win the race. He made quick progess initially leaping straight to second by the end of the first lap. However, he could not make it past early leader Fahmy Rahman and had to fend off Hafiz Hajeedar instead. Hafiz (starting pole) had to fend off Tarmizi instead. Tarmizi was fourth on lap 2 and leaped into the lead by the end of lap 3 despatching Fahmy, Shaeran and Hafiz in the process. In the meantime, Ahmad Hilmy Halim was making ground into fourth on lap 4.

Shaeran soon made his way past Fahmy on lap 4 and then took the lead away from Tarmizi on lap 5. Hilmy then moved up to 3rd as the resistance from Fahmy fell away.

The top six finishers: Shaeran (K2-70), Tarmizi (K2-70), Hilmy (K2-45), Patrick Tan (K2-70), Hafiz (K2-70) and Ashraff Dewal (K2-70).

K2 championship update

The overall top six positions in the K2 class is the closest yet with only 12 points the difference. The top three of Muhaymin, Faez and Fazz were separated by a mere 3 points after 3 rounds.

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,39,94
2. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,37,65
3. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,36,89
4. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,33,74
5. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,31,81
6. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,27,54
[/CSV]

Fazz is the only K2-45 driver in the top six which gives him a 12 point lead over rival Razak in second. However the battle in the K2-70 sub-category is a close fought affair between Faez & Muhaymin and the likes of Naza and Azlan.

It looks like the K2 class need not be split into the two weight classes.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,4,28,20
A,2,A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,20,16
A,3,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,9,46,14
A,4,Faiz Sullivan,K2-70,10,51,12
A,5,Azlee,K2-70,8,9,11
A,6,Nazaruddin,K2-70,2,27,10
A,7,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,5,29,9
A,8,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,7,22,8
A,9,Fahmy,K2-70,6,23,7
A,10,Tarmizi,K2-70,3,30,6
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,1,20,20
B,2,Luen,K2-70,4,51,16
B,3,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,2,27,14
B,4,Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,29,12
B,5,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,3,18,11
B,6,Raja Feizal,K2-45,9,46,10
B,7,Henzee,K2-70,7,28,9
B,8,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,6,23,8
B,9,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,8,9,7
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,7,22,20
A,2,A Muhaymin,K2-70,10,46,16
A,3,Nazaruddin,K2-70,9,24,14
A,4,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,2,27,12
A,5,Faiz Sullivan,K2-70,1,20,11
A,6,Azlee,K2-70,3,30,10
A,7,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,6,23,9
A,8,Tarmizi,K2-70,8,9,8
A,9,Fahmy,K2-70,5,29,7
A,10,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,4,28,6
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,7,22,20
B,2,Henzee,K2-70,3,20,16
B,3,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,8,9,14
B,4,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,4,28,12
B,5,Luen,K2-70,6,23,11
B,6,Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,29,10
B,7,Raja Feizal,K2-45,1,51,9
B,8,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,2,27,8
B,9,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,9,24,7
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,10,40
2,A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,32
3,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,9,31
4,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,4,28
5,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,2,27
6,Luen,K2-70,13,27
7,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,-,26
8,Henzee,K2-70,22,25
9,Nazaruddin,K2-70,3,24
10,Faiz Sullivan,K2-70,,23
11,Patrick Tan,K2-70,16,22
12,Azlee,K2-70,-,21
13,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,19,20
14,Raja Feizal,K2-45,-,19
15,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,14,18
16,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,-,15
17,Tarmizi,K2-70,5,14
18,Fahmy,K2-70,18,14
19,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,20,14
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,10,40
2,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,2,27
3,Raja Feizal,K2-45,-,19
4,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,14,18
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,32
2,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,9,31
3,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,4,28
4,Luen,K2-70,13,27
5,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,-,26
6,Henzee,K2-70,22,25
7,Nazaruddin,K2-70,3,24
8,Faiz Sullivan,K2-70,,23
9,Patrick Tan,K2-70,16,22
10,Azlee,K2-70,-,21
11,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,19,20
12,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,-,15
13,Tarmizi,K2-70,5,14
14,Fahmy,K2-70,18,14
15,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,20,14
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Faiz Sullivan,K2-70,1,29,20
2,(A),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,8,22,16
3,(A),Henzee,K2-70,3,20,14
4,(A),Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,4,18,12
5,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,9,87,11
6,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,6,51,10
7,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,2,27,9
8,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,10,46,8
9,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,7,9,7
10,(B),Tarmizi,K2-70,3,51,6
11,(B),Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,5,18,5
12,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,9,22,4
13,(B),Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,1,24,3
14,(B),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,4,20,2
15,(B),Fahmy,K2-70,2,29,1
16,(B),Azlee,K2-70,8,28,0
17,(B),Raja Feizal,K2-45,6,27,0
dnf,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,7,24,dnf
dnf,(A),Luen,K2-70,5,23,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,6,51,20
2,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,10,46,16
3,(B),Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2-45,5,18,14
4,(B),Raja Feizal,K2-45,6,27,12
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Faiz Sullivan,K2-70,1,29,20
2,(A),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,8,22,16
3,(A),Henzee,K2-70,3,20,14
4,(A),Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,4,18,12
5,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,9,87,11
6,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,2,27,10
7,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,7,9,9
8,(B),Tarmizi,K2-70,3,51,8
9,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,9,22,7
10,(B),Hafiz Hajeedar,K2-70,1,24,6
11,(B),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,4,20,5
12,(B),Fahmy,K2-70,2,29,4
13,(B),Azlee,K2-70,8,28,3
14,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,7,24,dnf
15,(A),Luen,K2-70,5,23,dnf
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,39,94
2. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,37,65
3. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,36,89
4. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,33,74
5. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,31,81
6. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,27,54
7. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,21,85
8. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,21,84
9. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,20,40
10. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K3/45,18,50
11. ,Henzee,K2/70,14,55
12. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,12,26
13. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,11,38
14. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,10,36
15. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,10,30
16. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,9,29
17. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,8,55
18. ,Luen,K2/70,7,80
19. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,5,20
20. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,4,51
21. ,Fahmy,K2/70,4,31
22. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,4,20
23. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,2,15
24. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,1,18
25. ,Azlee,K2/70,0,21
26. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,0,19
27. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,0,15
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,52,89
2. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,40,85
3. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,26,38
4. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,20,40
5. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,14,29
6. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,12,20
7. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,12,19
8. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,11,20
9. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,9,18
10. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,8,15
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,45,65
2. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,42,94
3. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,41,74
4. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,37,81
5. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,34,54
6. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,28,84
7. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,22,55
8. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,18,51
9. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,17,36
10. ,Henzee,K2/70,14,55
11. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,12,30
12. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,12,26
13. ,Fahmy,K2/70,11,31
14. ,Luen,K2/70,10,80
15. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,5,15
16. ,Azlee,K2/70,3,21
[/CSV]

Round 04, K2 race report - Henzee wins in rain shortened event

Saturday, 1 April 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

full report to follow

K2 report

K2 championship update

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,4,17,20
A,2,A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,9,16
A,3,Nazaruddin,K2-70,2,22,14
A,4,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,3,99,12
A,5,Wan Weng Yan,K2-70,7,11,11
A,6,Steward Loke,K2-70,5,18,10
A,7,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,6,20,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Azlee,K2-70,6,20,20
B,2,Henzee,K2-70,4,22,16
B,3,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,1,9,14
B,4,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,2,17,12
B,5,Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,18,11
B,6,Stanley Tai,K2-45,7,11,10
B,7,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,3,99,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Salehuddin,K2-45,6,20,20
C,2,Luen,K2-70,5,18,16
C,3,Tarmizi,K2-70,2,17,14
C,4,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,4,22,12
C,5,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,1,11,11
C,6,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,3,99,10
C,7,Paul Gorman,K2-70,7,0,9
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nazaruddin,K2-70,6,20,20
A,2,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,5,22,16
A,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,4,18,14
A,4,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,2,17,12
A,5,A Muhaymin,K2-70,7,11,11
A,6,Wan Weng Yan,K2-70,1,5,10
A,7,Steward Loke,K2-70,3,9,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Henzee,K2-70,4,9,20
B,2,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,18,16
B,3,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,6,20,14
B,4,Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,22,12
B,5,Stanley Tai,K2-45,1,5,11
B,6,Azlee,K2-70,2,17,10
B,7,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,7,11,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Tarmizi,K2-70,6,20,20
C,2,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,5,18,16
C,3,Salehuddin,K2-45,2,17,14
C,4,Luen,K2-70,3,22,12
C,5,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,4,9,11
C,6,Paul Gorman,K2-70,1,5,10
C,7,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,7,11,9
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Henzee,K2-70,11,36
2,Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,34
3,Tarmizi,K2-70,6,34
4,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,10,34
5,Salehuddin,K2-45,-,34
6,Azlee,K2-70,25,30
7,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,7,28
8,Luen,K2-70,18,28
9,A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,27
10,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,5,26
11,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,9,26
12,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,8,25
13,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,2,23
14,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,14,23
15,Patrick Tan,K2-70,17,23
16,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,23,21
17,Wan Weng Yan,K2-70,-,21
18,Stanley Tai,K2-45,-,21
19,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,3,20
20,Steward Loke,K2-70,15,19
21,Paul Gorman,K2-70,-,19
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,10,34
2,Salehuddin,K2-45,-,34
3,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,7,28
4,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,9,26
5,Stanley Tai,K2-45,-,21
6,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,3,20
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Henzee,K2-70,11,36
2,Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,34
3,Tarmizi,K2-70,6,34
4,Azlee,K2-70,25,30
5,Luen,K2-70,18,28
6,A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,27
7,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,5,26
8,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,8,25
9,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,2,23
10,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,14,23
11,Patrick Tan,K2-70,17,23
12,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,23,21
13,Wan Weng Yan,K2-70,-,21
14,Steward Loke,K2-70,15,19
15,Paul Gorman,K2-70,-,19
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Henzee,K2-70,1,27,20
2,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,2,28,16
3,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,3,23,14
4,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,4,1,12
5,(A),Salehuddin,K2-45,5,26,11
6,(A),Azlee,K2-70,6,10,10
7,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,7,22,9
8,(B),Luen,K2-70,1,14,8
9,(B),A Muhaymin,K2-70,2,2,7
10,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,3,18,6
11,(B),Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,4,27,5
12,(B),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,28,4
13,(B),Faez Sullivan,K2-70,6,21,3
14,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,7,23,2
15,(C),Patrick Tan,K2-70,1,1,1
16,(C),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,2,26,0
17,(C),Wan Weng Yan,K2-70,3,10,0
18,(C),Stanley Tai,K2-45,4,21,0
19,(C),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,5,22,0
20,(C),Steward Loke,K2-70,6,14,0
21,(C),Paul Gorman,K2-70,7,2,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,4,1,20
2,(A),Salehuddin,K2-45,5,26,16
3,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,7,22,14
4,(B),Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,4,27,12
5,(C),Stanley Tai,K2-45,4,21,11
6,(C),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,5,22,10
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Henzee,K2-70,1,27,20
2,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,2,28,16
3,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,3,23,14
4,(A),Azlee,K2-70,6,10,12
5,(B),Luen,K2-70,1,14,10
6,(B),A Muhaymin,K2-70,2,2,9
7,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,3,18,8
8,(B),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,28,7
9,(B),Faez Sullivan,K2-70,6,21,11
10,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,7,23,6
11,(C),Patrick Tan,K2-70,1,1,5
12,(C),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,2,26,4
13,(C),Wan Weng Yan,K2-70,3,10,3
14,(C),Steward Loke,K2-70,6,14,2
15,(C),Paul Gorman,K2-70,7,2,1
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,49,108
2. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,46,121
3. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,41,88
4. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,40,88
5. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,37,107
6. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,36,109
7. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
8. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,30,113
9. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,30,84
10. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,25,109
11. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,25,66
12. ,Luen,K2/70,15,108
13. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,12,59
14. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,12,26
15. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,11,38
16. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,11,34
17. ,Azlee,K2/70,10,51
18. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,10,49
19. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,9,78
20. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,9,29
21. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,5,20
22. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,4,51
23. ,Fahmy,K2/70,4,31
24. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,4,20
25. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,2,36
26. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,1,18
27. ,Stanley Tai,K2/45,0,21
28. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,0,21
29. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,0,19
30. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,0,19
31. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,0,15
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,62,109
2. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,54,113
3. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,51,84
4. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,32,66
5. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,26,38
6. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,16,34
7. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,14,29
8. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,12,20
9. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,12,19
10. ,Stanley Tai,K2/45,11,21
11. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,11,20
12. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,9,18
13. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,8,15
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,57,108
2. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,52,121
3. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,52,88
4. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,48,88
5. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,46,107
6. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,36,109
7. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
8. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,27,78
9. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,23,59
10. ,Luen,K2/70,21,108
11. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,18,51
12. ,Azlee,K2/70,15,51
13. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,14,49
14. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,12,26
15. ,Fahmy,K2/70,11,31
16. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,9,36
17. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,3,21
18. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,1,19
[/CSV]

Round 05, K2 race report - Faizal wins on debut

Saturday, 6 May 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

full report to follow

K2 report

K2 championship update

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,3,12,20
A,2,Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,2,16
A,3,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,7,7,14
A,4,Patrick Tan,K2-70,6,6,12
A,5,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,2,4,11
A,6,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,8,13,10
A,7,Chris Chuang,K3-70,5,3,9
A,8,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,4,10,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,7,7,20
B,2,Tarmizi,K2-70,1,2,16
B,3,Alexander McNab,K2-45,6,6,14
B,4,Luen,K2-70,3,12,12
B,5,Azlee,K2-70,4,3,11
B,6,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,2,4,10
B,7,Steward Loke,K2-70,5,13,9
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,6,6,20
A,2,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,2,8,16
A,3,Nazaruddin,K2-70,8,11,14
A,4,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,7,7,12
A,5,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,1,2,11
A,6,Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,12,10
A,7,Chris Chuang,K3-70,4,1,9
A,8,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,5,9,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Alexander McNab,K2-45,2,1,20
B,2,Azlee,K2-70,4,10,16
B,3,Luen,K2-70,5,8,14
B,4,Tarmizi,K2-70,7,7,12
B,5,Steward Loke,K2-70,3,12,11
B,6,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,1,2,10
B,7,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,6,13,9
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,8,40
2,Alexander McNab,K2-45,24,34
3,Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,30
4,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,25,30
5,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,-,30
6,Tarmizi,K2-70,3,28
7,Azlee,K2-70,17,27
8,Luen,K2-70,12,26
9,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,5,23
10,Patrick Tan,K2-70,19,22
11,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,,21
12,Steward Loke,K2-70,18,20
13,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,6,19
14,Chris Chuang,K3-70,17,18
15,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,13,16
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,8,40
2,Alexander McNab,K2-45,24,34
3,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,-,30
4,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,,21
5,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,6,19
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,30
2,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,25,30
3,Tarmizi,K2-70,3,28
4,Azlee,K2-70,17,27
5,Luen,K2-70,12,26
6,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,5,23
7,Patrick Tan,K2-70,19,22
8,Steward Loke,K2-70,18,20
9,Chris Chuang,K3-70,17,18
10,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,13,16
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,4,7,20
2,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,8,6,16
3,(A),Alexander McNab,K2-45,7,1,14
4,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,3,10,12
5,(A),Luen,K2-70,1,2,11
6,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,6,11,10
7,(A),Azlee,K2-70,2,8,9
8,(A),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,5,3,8
9,(B),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,3,6,7
10,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,1,3,6
11,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,6,1,5
12,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,7,7,4
13,(B),Chris Chuang,K3-70,2,10,3
14,(B),Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,5,2,2
15,(B),Steward Loke,K2-70,4,8,1
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,4,7,20
2,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,8,6,16
3,(A),Alexander McNab,K2-45,7,1,14
4,(B),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,3,6,12
5,(B),Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,5,2,11
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,3,10,20
2,(A),Luen,K2-70,1,2,16
3,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,6,11,14
4,(A),Azlee,K2-70,2,8,12
5,(A),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,5,3,11
6,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,1,3,10
7,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,6,1,9
8,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,7,7,8
9,(B),Chris Chuang,K3-70,2,10,7
10,(B),Steward Loke,K2-70,4,8,6
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 05

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,59,138
2. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,53,116
3. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,46,153
4. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,46,121
5. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,43,128
6. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,41,130
7. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,40,88
8. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
9. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,30,84
10. ,Luen,K2/70,26,134
11. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,25,109
12. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,25,66
13. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,20,30
14. ,Azlee,K2/70,19,78
15. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,18,75
16. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,18,54
17. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,14,100
18. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,12,26
19. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,11,69
20. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,11,38
21. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,11,34
22. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,10,66
23. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,9,29
24. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,5,20
25. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,4,51
26. ,Fahmy,K2/70,4,31
27. ,Chris Chuang,3,18
28. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3/45,2,21
29. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,1,18
30. ,Stanley Tai,K2/45,0,21
31. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,0,21
32. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,0,19
33. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,0,19
34. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,0,15
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 05

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,74,128
2. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,70,153
3. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,51,84
4. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,32,66
5. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,26,38
6. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,25,54
7. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2/45,20,30
8. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,16,34
9. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,14,29
10. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,12,20
11. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,12,19
12. ,Stanley Tai,K2/45,11,21
13. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,9,18
14. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,8,15
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 05

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,71,138
2. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,68,116
3. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,54,130
4. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,52,121
5. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,52,88
6. ,Luen,K2/70,37,134
7. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,36,109
8. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,36,100
9. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
10. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,33,75
11. ,Azlee,K2/70,27,78
12. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,20,69
13. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,20,66
14. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,18,51
15. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,12,26
16. ,Fahmy,K2/70,11,31
17. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,3,21
18. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,1,19
[/CSV]

Round 06, K2 race report - Zool wins as leaders fail to appear

Saturday, 17 June 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

full report to follow

K2 report

K2 championship update

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,4,55,20
A,2,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,2,3,16
A,3,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,5,10,14
A,4,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,1,1,12
A,5,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,9,2,11
A,6,Luen,K2-70,3,7,10
A,7,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,7,5,9
A,8,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,6,99,8
A,8,Kevin Tan,K2-45,8,11,8
[/CSV]
* Yew Siak Jin raced in the B group for 1st qualifying

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,2,3,20
B,2,Steward Loke,K2-70,4,55,16
B,3,Brian Eravelly,K2-70,8,11,14
B,4,Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,7,12
B,5,Fahmy,K2-70,5,10,11
B,6,A Muhaymin,K2-70,9,2,10
B,7,Austin Teng,K2-70,6,8,9
B,9,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,1,12,7
B,10,John Tatt,K2-45,7,5,6
[/CSV]
** Muhaymin started last in 1st qualifying due to late registration

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,4,55,20
A,2,Luen,K2-70,7,7,16
A,3,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,8,11,14
A,4,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,6,8,12
A,5,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,5,10,11
A,6,Kevin Tan,K2-45,2,3,10
A,7,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,3,1,9
A,8,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,1,99,8
A,9,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,9,2,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,99,20
B,2,Patrick Tan,K2-70,7,7,16
B,3,Brian Eravelly,K2-70,2,3,14
B,4,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,9,2,12
B,5,Steward Loke,K2-70,6,8,11
B,6,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,8,11,10
B,7,Fahmy,K2-70,5,10,9
B,8,Austin Teng,K2-70,4,55,8
B,9,John Tatt,K2-45,3,1,7
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,11,32
2,A Muhaymin,K2-70,4,30
3,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,7,30
4,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,9,30
5,Patrick Tan,K2-70,17,28
6,Brian Eravelly,K2-70,,28
7,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,18,28
8,Steward Loke,K2-70,19,27
9,Luen,K2-70,10,26
10,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,15,25
11,Fahmy,K2-70,26,20
12,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,3,19
13,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,,19
14,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,22,18
15,Kevin Tan,K2-45,-,18
16,Austin Teng,K2-70,,17
17,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,6,19
18,John Tatt,K2-45,,13
[/CSV]
note1: Shahrul Azlan incorrectly ranked 17 due to dnf. dnf in qualifying should be ranked for points scores.

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,9,30
2,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,3,19
3,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,,19
4,Kevin Tan,K2-45,-,18
5,John Tatt,K2-45,,13
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,11,32
2,A Muhaymin,K2-70,4,30
3,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,7,30
4,Patrick Tan,K2-70,17,28
5,Brian Eravelly,K2-70,,28
6,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,18,28
7,Steward Loke,K2-70,19,27
8,Luen,K2-70,10,26
9,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,15,25
10,Fahmy,K2-70,26,20
11,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,22,18
12,Austin Teng,K2-70,,17
13,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,6,19
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,6,3,20
2,(A),Brian Eravelly,K2-70,4,2,16
3,(A),Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,3,11,14
4,(A),Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,1,12
5,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,8,7,11
6,(A),Faez Sullivan,K2-70,7,99,10
7,(A),Steward Loke,K2-70,2,10,9
8,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,9,8,8
9,(A),Luen,K2-70,1,13,7
10,(B),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,7,99,6
11,(B),Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,6,55,5
12,(B),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,5,1,4
13,(B),Kevin Tan,K2-45,4,7,3
14,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,9,3,2
15,(B),John Tatt,K2-45,1,2,1
16,(B),Austin Teng,K2-70,3,11,0
17,(B),Fahmy,K2-70,8,10,0
18,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,2,8,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,6,3,20
2,(B),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,7,99,16
3,(B),Faizal Reza Ramli,K2-45,6,55,14
4,(B),Kevin Tan,K2-45,4,7,12
5,(B),John Tatt,K2-45,1,2,11
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Brian Eravelly,K2-70,4,2,20
2,(A),Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,3,11,16
3,(A),Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,1,14
4,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,8,7,12
5,(A),Faez Sullivan,K2-70,7,99,11
6,(A),Steward Loke,K2-70,2,10,10
7,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,9,8,9
8,(A),Luen,K2-70,1,13,8
9,(B),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,5,1,7
10,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,9,3,6
11,(B),Austin Teng,K2-70,3,11,5
12,(B),Fahmy,K2-70,8,10,4
13,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,2,8,3
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 06

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,59,138
2. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,57,151
3. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,53,116
4. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,52,172
5. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,50,118
6. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,50,114
7. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,43,128
8. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,41,149
9. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
10. ,Luen,K2/70,33,160
11. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,33,141
12. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,26,128
13. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,26,54
14. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,25,66
15. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2/45,25,49
16. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,20,100
17. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,20,96
18. ,Azlee,K2/70,19,78
19. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,18,54
20. ,Brian Eravelly,K2/70,16,28
21. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,14,84
22. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,11,38
23. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,11,34
24. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,9,29
25. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,5,20
26. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,4,51
27. ,Fahmy,K2/70,4,51
28. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,3,18
29. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,3,18
30. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,2,21
31. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,1,18
32. ,John Tatt,K2/45,1,13
33. ,Stanley Tai,K2/45,0,21
34. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,0,21
35. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,0,19
36. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,0,19
37. ,Austin Teng,K2/70,0,17
38. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,0,15
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 06

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,86,172
2. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,74,128
3. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,71,114
4. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2/45,34,49
5. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,32,66
6. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,26,38
7. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,25,54
8. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,16,34
9. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,14,29
10. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,12,20
11. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,12,19
12. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,12,18
13. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,11,21
14. ,Stanley Tai,K2/45,11,21
15. ,John Tatt,K2/45,11,13
16. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,9,18
17. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,8,15
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 06

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,71,138
2. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,68,116
3. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,64,151
4. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,63,118
5. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,57,149
6. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,50,128
7. ,Luen,K2/70,45,160
8. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,45,141
9. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,39,100
10. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
11. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,30,96
12. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,28,54
13. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,27,84
14. ,Azlee,K2/70,27,78
15. ,Brian Eravelly,K2/70,20,28
16. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,18,51
17. ,Fahmy,K2/70,15,51
18. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,7,18
19. ,Austin Teng,K2/70,5,17
20. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,3,21
21. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,1,19
[/CSV]

Round 07, K2 race report - Zool wins again and leads championship

Saturday, 1 July 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

full report to follow

K2 report

K2 championship update

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,1,20
A,2,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,3,3,16
A,3,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,5,6,14
A,4,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,6,7,12
A,5,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,7,8,11
A,6,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,4,5,10
A,7,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,2,4,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Tarmizi,K2-70,1,1,20
B,2,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,2,2,16
B,3,Luen,K2-70,3,3,14
B,4,Chris Chuang,K2-70,6,7,12
B,5,Patrick Tan,K2-70,4,5,11
B,6,Alexander McNab,K2-45,5,4,10
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,4,49,20
A,2,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,2,2,16
A,3,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,3,3,14
A,4,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,6,7,12
A,5,Nazaruddin,K2-70,7,8,11
A,6,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,1,1,10
A,7,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,5,6,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Alexander McNab,K2-45,2,2,20
B,2,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,5,6,16
B,3,Chris Chuang,K2-70,1,1,14
B,4,Luen,K2-70,4,8,12
B,5,Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,3,11
B,6,Tarmizi,K2-70,6,7,10
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,6,32
2,Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,31
3,Tarmizi,K2-70,3,30
4,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,11,30
5,Alexander McNab,K2-45,19,30
6,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,16,28
7,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,21,28
8,Luen,K2-70,10,26
9,Chris Chuang,K2-70,28,26
10,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,7,25
11,Patrick Tan,K2-70,12,22
12,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,4,21
13,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,30,21
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,6,32
2,Alexander McNab,K2-45,19,30
3,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,7,25
4,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,4,21
5,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,30,21
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,31
2,Tarmizi,K2-70,3,30
3,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,11,30
4,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,16,28
5,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,21,28
6,Luen,K2-70,10,26
7,Chris Chuang,K2-70,28,26
8,Patrick Tan,K2-70,12,22
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,7,49,20
2,(A),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,1,13,16
3,(A),Alexander McNab,K2-45,3,6,14
4,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,5,2,12
5,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,4,3,11
6,(A),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,2,8,10
7,(B),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,4,49,9
8,(B),Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,1,3,8
9,(B),Luen,K2-70,6,1,7
10,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,5,2,6
11,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,6,5
dnf,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,6,1,dnf
dnf,(B),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,2,0,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,7,49,20
2,(A),Alexander McNab,K2-45,3,6,16
3,(B),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,4,49,14
4,(B),Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,1,3,12
5,(B),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,2,0,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,1,13,20
2,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,5,2,16
3,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,4,3,14
4,(A),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,2,8,12
5,(B),Luen,K2-70,6,1,11
6,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,5,2,10
7,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,6,9
8,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,6,1,dnf
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 07

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,70,146
2. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,65,146
3. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,59,169
4. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,57,151
5. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,52,193
6. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,52,153
7. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,50,118
8. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,44,171
9. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,41,149
10. ,Luen,K2/70,40,186
11. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
12. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,32,84
13. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,31,150
14. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,30,128
15. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,30,112
16. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,26,54
17. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,25,66
18. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2/45,25,49
19. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,20,96
20. ,Azlee,K2/70,19,78
21. ,Brian Eravelly,K2/70,16,28
22. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,11,38
23. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,11,34
24. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,10,42
25. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,9,44
26. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,9,29
27. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,5,20
28. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,4,51
29. ,Fahmy,K2/70,4,51
30. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,3,18
31. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,1,18
32. ,John Tatt,K2/45,1,13
33. ,Stanley Tai,K2/45,0,21
34. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,0,21
35. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,0,19
36. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,0,19
37. ,Austin Teng,K2/70,0,17
38. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,0,15
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 07

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,91,146
2. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,88,153
3. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,86,193
4. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,41,84
5. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K2/45,34,49
6. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,32,66
7. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,26,38
8. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,23,42
9. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,16,34
10. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,14,29
11. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,12,20
12. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,12,19
13. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,12,18
14. ,Stanley Tai,K2/45,11,21
15. ,John Tatt,K2/45,11,13
16. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,9,18
17. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,8,15
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 07

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,84,146
2. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,71,169
3. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,64,151
4. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,63,118
5. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,59,171
6. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,59,150
7. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,57,149
8. ,Luen,K2/70,56,186
9. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,51,128
10. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,47,112
11. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
12. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,30,96
13. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,28,54
14. ,Azlee,K2/70,27,78
15. ,Brian Eravelly,K2/70,20,28
16. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,18,51
17. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,17,44
18. ,Fahmy,K2/70,15,51
19. ,Austin Teng,K2/70,5,17
20. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,3,21
21. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,1,19
[/CSV]

Round 08, K2 race report - Tarmizi takes first career win

Saturday, 19 August 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

full report to follow

K2 report

K2 championship update

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Alexander McNab,K2-45,6,6,20
A,2,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,3,2,16
A,3,Nazaruddin,K2-70,2,11,14
A,4,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,4,3,12
A,5,Chris Chuang,K2-70,7,4,11
A,6,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,5,8 blu,10
A,7,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,1,7,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,3,2,20
B,2,Tarmizi,K2-70,1,11,16
B,3,A Muhaymin,K2-70,2,10,14
B,4,Patrick Tan,K2-70,6,6,12
B,5,Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2-70,4,3,11
B,6,Luen,K2-70,5,8 blu,10
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Alexander McNab,K2-45,2,13,20
A,2,Nazaruddin,K2-70,6,6,16
A,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,7,4,14
A,4,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,5,9,12
A,5,Chris Chuang,K2-70,1,5,11
A,6,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,3,2,10
A,7,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,4,3,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Tarmizi,K2-70,6,6,20
B,2,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,4,3,16
B,3,A Muhaymin,K2-70,5,13,14
B,4,Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2-70,3,5,12
B,5,Patrick Tan,K2-70,1,4,11
B,6,Luen,K2-70,2,11,10
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Alexander McNab,K2-45,12,40
2,Tarmizi,K2-70,2,36
3,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,6,36
4,Nazaruddin,K2-70,3,30
5,A Muhaymin,K2-70,4,28
6,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,5,28
7,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,1,23
8,Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2-70,7,23
9,Patrick Tan,K2-70,13,23
10,Chris Chuang,K2-70,25,22
11,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,7,21
12,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,9,20
13,Luen,K2-70,10,20
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Alexander McNab,K2-45,12,40
2,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,6,36
3,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,5,28
4,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,1,23
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Tarmizi,K2-70,2,36
2,Nazaruddin,K2-70,3,30
3,A Muhaymin,K2-70,4,28
4,Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2-70,7,23
5,Patrick Tan,K2-70,13,23
6,Chris Chuang,K2-70,25,22
7,Faez Sullivan,K2-70,7,21
8,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,9,20
9,Luen,K2-70,10,20
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,6,6,20
2,(A),Alexander McNab,K2-45,7,13,16
3,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,3,5,14
4,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,1,9,12
5,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,2,11
6,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,5,3,10
7,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,2,4,9
8,(B),Faez Sullivan,K2-70,3,3,8
9,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,2,5,7
10,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,4,2,6
11,(B),Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2-70,6,8,5
12,(B),Luen,K2-70,1,14,4
13,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,7,3
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Alexander McNab,K2-45,7,13,20
2,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,1,9,16
3,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,5,3,14
4,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,2,4,12
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,6,6,20
2,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,3,5,16
3,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,2,14
4,(B),Faez Sullivan,K2-70,3,3,12
5,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,2,5,11
6,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,4,2,10
7,(B),Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2-70,6,8,9
8,(B),Luen,K2-70,1,14,8
9,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,7,7
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 08

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,85,182
2. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,82,169
3. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,71,179
4. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,70,199
5. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,62,189
6. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,61,221
7. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,58,139
8. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,48,169
9. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,48,124
10. ,Luen,K2/70,44,206
11. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,44,171
12. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,34,173
13. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
14. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,30,128
15. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,30,112
16. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,26,54
17. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,25,66
18. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3/45,25,49
19. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,20,96
20. ,Azlee,K2/70,19,78
21. ,Brian Eravelly,K2/70,16,28
22. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,15,66
23. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,11,38
24. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,11,34
25. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,10,42
26. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,9,29
27. ,Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2/70,5,23
28. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,5,20
29. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,4,51
30. ,Fahmy,K2/70,4,51
31. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,3,18
32. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,1,18
33. ,John Tatt,K2/45,1,13
34. ,Stanley Tai,K3/45,0,21
35. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,0,21
36. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,0,19
37. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,0,19
38. ,Austin Teng,K2/70,0,17
39. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,0,15
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 08

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,107,169
2. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,102,189
3. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,98,221
4. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,61,124
5. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,32,66
6. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,26,38
7. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,23,42
8. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,16,34
9. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,14,29
10. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,12,20
11. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,12,19
12. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,12,18
13. ,John Tatt,K2/45,11,13
14. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,9,18
15. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,8,15
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 08

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,104,182
2. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,85,199
3. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,80,179
4. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,75,139
5. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,68,169
6. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,66,173
7. ,Luen,K2/70,64,206
8. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,59,171
9. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,51,128
10. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,47,112
11. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
12. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,30,96
13. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,28,54
14. ,Azlee,K2/70,27,78
15. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,27,66
16. ,Brian Eravelly,K2/70,20,28
17. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,18,51
18. ,Fahmy,K2/70,15,51
19. ,Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2/70,9,23
20. ,Austin Teng,K2/70,5,17
21. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,3,21
22. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,1,19
[/CSV]

Round 09, K2 race report - Razak drifts to first win of 2006

Saturday, 2 September 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

full report to follow

K2 report

K2 championship update

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,5,5,20
A,2,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,2,2,16
A,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,1,1,14
A,4,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,3,3,12
A,5,Patrick Tan,K2-70,4,4,11
A,6,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,7,8,10
A,7,Steward Loke,K2-70,6,6,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,5,5,20
B,2,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,2,2,16
B,3,Chris Chuang,K2-70,6,6,14
B,4,Luen,K2-70,3,3,12
B,5,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,4,8,11
B,6,Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,1,10
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,6,6,20
A,2,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,5,5,16
A,3,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,1,4,14
A,4,Steward Loke,K2-70,2,2,12
A,5,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,7,8,11
A,6,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,3,3,10
A,7,Patrick Tan,K2-70,4,13,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,5,5,20
B,2,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,2,2,16
B,3,Nazaruddin,K2-70,6,6,14
B,4,Luen,K2-70,4,4,12
B,5,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,3,3,11
B,6,Chris Chuang,K2-70,1,10,10
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,5,36
2,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,6,36
3,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,17,36
4,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,16,30
5,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,8,28
6,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,2,25
7,Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,24
8,Luen,K2-70,10,24
9,Chris Chuang,K2-70,22,24
10,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,25,24
11,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,14,22
12,Steward Loke,K2-70,19,21
13,Patrick Tan,K2-70,12,20
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,5,36
2,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,6,36
3,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,17,36
4,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,2,25
5,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,25,24
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,16,30
2,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,8,28
3,Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,24
4,Luen,K2-70,10,24
5,Chris Chuang,K2-70,22,24
6,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,14,22
7,Steward Loke,K2-70,19,21
8,Patrick Tan,K2-70,12,20
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,6,6,20
2,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,7,5,16
3,(A),Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,5,9,14
4,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,3,12
5,(A),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,3,10,11
6,(A),Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,4,2,10
7,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,2,8,9
8,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,3,9,8
9,(B),Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,4,6,7
10,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,5,2,6
11,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,1,10,5
12,(B),Steward Loke,K2-70,2,7,4
13,(B),Luen,K2-70,6,5,3
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,6,6,20
2,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,7,5,16
3,(A),Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2-45,5,9,14
4,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,2,8,12
5,(B),Ooi Soon Tiang,K2-45,4,6,11
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,3,20
2,(A),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,3,10,16
3,(A),Yew Siak Jin,K2-70,4,2,14
4,(B),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,3,9,12
5,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,5,2,11
6,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,1,10,10
7,(B),Steward Loke,K2-70,2,7,9
8,(B),Luen,K2-70,6,5,8
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 09

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,91,194
2. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,85,182
3. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,82,223
4. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,81,257
5. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,78,225
6. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,71,179
7. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,59,197
8. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,58,139
9. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,48,124
10. ,Luen,K2/70,47,230
11. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,44,171
12. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,39,193
13. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,39,102
14. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,38,150
15. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,36,84
16. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
17. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,30,112
18. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3/45,25,49
19. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,24,117
20. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,21,90
21. ,Azlee,K2/70,19,78
22. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,17,66
23. ,Brian Eravelly,K2/70,16,28
24. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,11,38
25. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,11,34
26. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,9,29
27. ,Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2/70,5,23
28. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,5,20
29. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,4,51
30. ,Fahmy,K2/70,4,51
31. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,3,18
32. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,1,18
33. ,John Tatt,K2/45,1,13
34. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,0,21
35. ,Stanley Tai,K3/45,0,21
36. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,0,19
37. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,0,19
38. ,Austin Teng,K2/70,0,17
39. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,0,15
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 09

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,119,194
2. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,118,257
3. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,118,225
4. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,61,124
5. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,46,102
6. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,34,66
7. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,26,38
8. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,16,34
9. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,14,29
10. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,12,20
11. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,12,19
12. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,12,18
13. ,John Tatt,K2/45,11,13
14. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,9,18
15. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,8,15
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 09

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,105,223
2. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,104,182
3. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,84,197
4. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,80,179
5. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,76,193
6. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,75,139
7. ,Luen,K2/70,72,230
8. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,63,150
9. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,59,171
10. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,47,112
11. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,42,84
12. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,39,117
13. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,38,90
14. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
15. ,Azlee,K2/70,27,78
16. ,Brian Eravelly,K2/70,20,28
17. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,18,51
18. ,Fahmy,K2/70,15,51
19. ,Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2/70,9,23
20. ,Austin Teng,K2/70,5,17
21. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,3,21
22. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,1,19
[/CSV]

Round 10, K2 race report - Razak's late charge pips unfortunate Zool to championship

Saturday, 4 November 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Championship update

Veteran Abdul Razak Halim (aka Pak Cik) wins his second consecutive K2 race and in the process pips unfortunate series leader Zoolhilmi Mohd to his first K2 championship victory. Razak succeeds two time champion Fazz Rahman who had a day to forget (he finished fifth overall). Zool had an unfortunate mechanical failure in the final which costed him the championship. Both Razak and Zool finished the K2 championship overall with the same 99 pts (although Razak had to drop 2 pts as he had score in 9 out of 10 rounds). On countback Razak scored more points (253 pts despite dropping 38 pts) than Zool (230 pts) in qualifying.

Tarmizi and Nazaruddin finished third and fourth in the overall championship in a spirited final son and father battle.

Race update

Razak overcame the initially wet conditions to win the final round of the 2006 K2 championship season. The win is his second of the year following the win in round 09. Second place went to Jules Ng returning from a competition in the expert karting series elsewhere, and hassled all the way to the flag by Alexander McNab in third. Shaeran Baba, Tarmizi and Nazaruddin round up the top 6 finishers.

Razak's championship challengers all stumbled at the last hurdle. Top qualifier of the day (and round 09 championship leader), Zool succumbed to a mechanical failure in the final race. Whilst Tarmizi and Naza had their own private battle and failed to take advantage of Zool's misfortune. Meanwhile 2003-2005 champion Fazz had a day to forget with a combination of mistakes and bad fuel mixture. Fazz was not a factor on the day.

Qualifying honours went to Zool with 36 pts. Qualifying wins were shared four ways amongst Zool, Razak, Jules and Tarmizi.

Drivers are encouraged to provide their own account of the race as comments to this thread.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,1,14,20
A,2,Nazaruddin,K2-70,2,8,16
A,3,Jules Ng,K2-45,8,10,14
A,4,Luen,K2-70,5,2,12
A,5,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,6,6,11
A,6,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,3,7,10
A,7,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,4,9,9
A,8,Chris Chuang,K2-70,7,4,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Tarmizi,K2-70,1,14,20
B,2,A Muhaymin,K2-70,3,7,16
B,3,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,2,8,14
B,4,Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,1,12
B,5,Yip Yen,K2-70,7,4,11
B,6,Alexander McNab,K2-45,4,9,10
B,7,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,6,6,9
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Jules Ng,K2-45,1,14,20
A,2,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,8,10,16
A,3,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,3,7,14
A,4,Nazaruddin,K2-70,7,4,12
A,5,Chris Chuang,K2-70,2,8,11
A,6,Luen,K2-70,4,9,10
A,7,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,5,2,9
A,8,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,6,6,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,6,6,20
B,2,Alexander McNab,K2-45,4,9,16
B,3,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,2,8,14
B,4,Tarmizi,K2-70,7,3,12
B,5,Yip Yen,K2-70,1,14,11
B,6,Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,7,10
B,7,A Muhaymin,K2-70,5,2,9
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,1,36
2,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,4,34
3,Jules Ng,K2-45,-,34
4,Tarmizi,K2-70,2,32
5,Nazaruddin,K2-70,3,28
6,Alexander McNab,K2-45,9,26
7,A Muhaymin,K2-70,6,25
8,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,14,25
9,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,17,23
10,Luen,K2-70,10,22
11,Patrick Tan,K2-70,12,22
12,Yip Yen,K2-70,-,22
13,Chris Chuang,K2-70,20,19
14,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,5,18
15,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,7,18
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,1,36
2,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,4,34
3,Jules Ng,K2-45,-,34
4,Alexander McNab,K2-45,9,26
5,Fazz Rahman,K2-45,5,18
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Tarmizi,K2-70,2,32
2,Nazaruddin,K2-70,3,28
3,A Muhaymin,K2-70,6,25
4,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,14,25
5,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,17,23
6,Luen,K2-70,10,22
7,Patrick Tan,K2-70,12,22
8,Yip Yen,K2-70,-,22
9,Chris Chuang,K2-70,20,19
10,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,7,18
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,7,6,20
2,(A),Jules Ng,K2-45,6,9,16
3,(A),Alexander McNab,K2-45,3,4,14
4,(A),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,1,81,12
5,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,5,10,11
6,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,8,10
7,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,2,7,9
8,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,8,14,8
9,(B),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,7,6,7
10,(B),Luen,K2-70,6,9,6
11,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,14,5
12,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,1,10,4
13,(B),Yip Yen,K2-70,4,4,3
14,(B),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,2,7,2
15,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,3,8,1
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,7,6,20
2,(A),Jules Ng,K2-45,6,9,16
3,(A),Alexander McNab,K2-45,3,4,14
4,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,8,14,12
5,(B),Fazz Rahman,K2-45,2,7,11
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,1,81,20
2,(A),Tarmizi,K2-70,5,10,16
3,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,8,14
4,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,2,7,12
5,(B),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,7,6,11
6,(B),Luen,K2-70,6,9,10
7,(B),Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,14,9
8,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,1,10,8
9,(B),Yip Yen,K2-70,4,4,7
10,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,3,8,6
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 10

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,99,253
2. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,99,230
3. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,96,214
4. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,92,231
5. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,80,225
6. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,80,204
7. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,63,196
8. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,62,150
9. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,58,139
10. ,Luen,K2/70,53,210
11. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,50,175
12. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,44,171
13. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,43,182
14. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,39,102
15. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,37,135
16. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,36,84
17. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
18. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3/45,25,49
19. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,24,117
20. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,22,109
21. ,Azlee,K2/70,19,78
22. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,17,66
23. ,Jules Ng,K2/45,16,34
24. ,Brian Eravelly,K2/70,16,28
25. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,11,38
26. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,11,34
27. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,9,29
28. ,Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2/70,5,23
29. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,5,20
30. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,4,51
31. ,Fahmy,K2/70,4,51
32. ,Yip Yen,K2/70,3,22
33. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,3,18
34. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,1,18
35. ,John Tatt,K2/45,1,13
36. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,0,21
37. ,Stanley Tai,K3/45,0,21
38. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,0,19
39. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,0,19
40. ,Austin Teng,K2/70,0,17
41. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,0,15
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 10

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,131,230
2. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,128,253
3. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,119,225
4. ,Alexander McNab,K2/45,75,150
5. ,Hafidz Fahro Rozi,K2/45,46,102
6. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,34,66
7. ,Ahmad Hilmy Halim,K2/45,26,38
8. ,Jules Ng,K2/45,16,34
9. ,Salehuddin,K2/45,16,34
10. ,Tom Tan,K2/45,14,29
11. ,Roduwan Chepot,K2/45,12,20
12. ,Raja Feizal,K2/45,12,19
13. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,12,18
14. ,John Tatt,K2/45,11,13
15. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,9,18
16. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K2/45,8,15
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 10

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,120,214
2. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,119,231
3. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,92,204
4. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,89,196
5. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,83,175
6. ,Luen,K2/70,82,210
7. ,Faez Sullivan,K2/70,75,139
8. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,73,182
9. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,59,171
10. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,58,135
11. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,44,109
12. ,Yew Siak Jin,K2/70,42,84
13. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,39,117
14. ,Henzee,K2/70,34,91
15. ,Azlee,K2/70,27,78
16. ,Brian Eravelly,K2/70,20,28
17. ,Hafiz Hajeedar,K2/70,18,51
18. ,Fahmy,K2/70,15,51
19. ,Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2/70,9,23
20. ,Yip Yen,K2/70,7,22
21. ,Austin Teng,K2/70,5,17
22. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,3,21
23. ,Paul Gorman,K2/70,1,19
[/CSV]

2006 KART series - K3 category (80cc)

The K3 category in the annual KART series is run on the 2-stroke 80cc rental karts. This category is recommended for new karters, and for those who have more experience but need to hone their skills further.

All my-KART members and guests are eligible for the K3 category, although must attend the pre-race safety briefings.

This section reports the progress of the 2006 K3 series. The top drivers from 2005 have mostly been promoted to the K2 category, so who will be the new K3 winners? Will 2004 Champion Kevin Tan return to go for a second title?

The new 2006 season comes with additional weight categories racing together in each races. There will be recognition of the winners of each of the weight categories as well as the overall winners.

Keep track of the progress of the K3 drivers only here on my-kart.org!

Forza my-KART!

Round 01, K3 race report - Nazri Ng dominates on debut

Sunday, 8 January 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Rookie Nazri Ng had a perfect debut by winning both qualifying races and the K3 final in dominant style. Nazri beat Siew Weng who flew in from Melbourne the night before and Ramzul Zai in third. Azim Wahab, Danny Chooz and Chris Chuang make up the remaining top six finishers.

Qualifying honours went to Nazri with two wins followed by Danny and Ramzul with a win each. The K3 field mainly comprised many new faces with four lady drivers Marsella, Farhana, Norhafizah and Kam Hui Li. The biggest drama in K3 qualifying was when Zainuddin Zainal had a steering rod/nut failure at turn 1 and crashed into the tyre barriers. Luckily he was not injured and the kart was not significantly damaged. The wet track during the earlier sessions did catch out a few drivers as some slid wide in various corners and onto the dirt and grass.

Aside from Nazri and Danny, the first round Q1 qualifying runners up were Ramzul (group A) and Azim whilst (group B) third places went to Desmond Khoo (group A) and Ramsey Sabelt (group B). In Q2, the top 3s in addition to Ramzul and Nazri were Desmond (2nd) and Danny (3rd) in group A, and Azim (2nd) and Ramsey (3rd) in group B.

Nazri's full qualifying points gave allowed him first choice of karts for the final, and he chose kart #5. Nazri used this advantage to overcome the handicapped tenth place grid start. He quickly gained ground on the competition to win the first race of 2006. The final races progressed with minimal drama, and the sole one was when Ramsey Sabelt spun off into retirement and a DNF. Ramsey's DNF promoted the drivers in final B by one position.

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Danny Chooz,K3-70,3,5,20
A,2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,3,16
A,3,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,9,9,14
A,4,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,1,12,12
A,5,Siew Weng,K3-45,4,11,11
A,6,Spencer Wong,K3-70,7,2,10
A,7,Norhafizah,K3-45,8,1,9
A,8,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,5,18r,8
A,9,Kenny Lim,K3-70,6,18b,7
A,10,Farhana,K3-45,10,6,6
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Nazri Ng,K3-45,8,1,20
B,2,Azim Wahab,K3-45,9,9,16
B,3,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,3,5,14
B,4,Jason Goodmund,K3-70,1,12,12
B,5,Chris Chuang,K3-70,2,3,11
B,6,Douglas Chai,K3-70,10,6,10
B,7,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,4,11,9
B,8,Kam Hui Li,K3-45,7,2,8
B,9,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,6,18,7
B,10,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,5,13,6
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,9,9,20
A,2,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,2,3,16
A,3,Danny Chooz,K3-70,8,1,14
A,4,Siew Weng,K3-45,7,12,12
A,5,Spencer Wong,K3-70,4,11,11
A,6,Farhana,K3-45,1,2,10
A,7,Norhafizah,K3-45,3,5,9
A,8,Kenny Lim,K3-70,5,13,8
A,9,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,6,18,7
A,10,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,10,6,6
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Nazri Ng,K3-45,3,5,20
B,2,Azim Wahab,K3-45,2,3,16
B,3,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,8,1,14
B,4,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,7,12,12
B,5,Chris Chuang,K3-70,9,9,11
B,6,Douglas Chai,K3-70,1,15,10
B,7,Kam Hui Li,K3-45,4,11,9
B,8,Jason Goodmund,K3-70,10,8,8
B,9,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,5,13,7
B,10,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,6,18,6
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nazri Ng,K3-45,-,40
2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,21,36
3,Danny Chooz,K3-70,27,34
4,Azim Wahab,K3-45,-,32
5,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,-,30
6,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,29,28
7,Siew Weng,K3-45,34,23
8,Chris Chuang,K3-70,22,22
9,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,35,21
10,Spencer Wong,K3-70,-,21
11,Jason Goodmund,K3-70,15,20
12,Douglas Chai,K3-70,-,20
13,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,12,18
14,Norhafizah,K3-45,-,18
15,Kam Hui Li,K3-45,-,17
16,Farhana,K3-45,-,16
17,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,76,15
18,Kenny Lim,K3-70,-,15
19,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,-,14
20,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,77,12
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nazri Ng,K3-45,-,40
2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,21,36
3,Azim Wahab,K3-45,-,32
4,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,29,28
5,Siew Weng,K3-45,34,23
6,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,35,21
7,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,12,18
8,Norhafizah,K3-45,-,18
9,Kam Hui Li,K3-45,-,17
10,Farhana,K3-45,-,16
11,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,-,14
12,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,77,12
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Danny Chooz,K3-70,27,34
2,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,-,30
3,Chris Chuang,K3-70,22,22
4,Spencer Wong,K3-70,-,21
5,Jason Goodmund,K3-70,15,20
6,Douglas Chai,K3-70,-,20
7,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,76,15
8,Kenny Lim,K3-70,-,15
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,10,5,20
2,(A),Siew Weng,K3-45,4,6,16
3,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,9,12,14
4,(A),Azim Wahab,K3-45,7,3,12
5,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,8,9,11
6,(A),Chris Chuang,K3-70,3,8,10
7,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,6,1,9
8,(A),Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,2,15,8
9,(A),Spencer Wong,K3-70,1,18,7
10,(B),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,8,12,6
11,(B),Jason Goodmund,K3-70,10,9,5
12,(B),Kam Hui Li,K3-45,6,11,4
13,(B),Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,1,15,3
14,(B),Douglas Chai,K3-70,9,1,2
15,(B),Norhafizah,K3-45,7,5,1
16,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,2,8,0
17,(B),Farhana,K3-45,5,2,0
18,(B),Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,4,18,0
19,(B),Kenny Lim,K3-70,3,13,0
dnf,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,5,11,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,10,5,20
2,(A),Siew Weng,K3-45,4,6,16
3,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,9,12,14
4,(A),Azim Wahab,K3-45,7,3,12
5,(A),Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,2,15,11
6,(B),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,8,12,10
7,(B),Kam Hui Li,K3-45,6,11,9
8,(B),Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,1,15,8
9,(B),Norhafizah,K3-45,7,5,7
10,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,2,8,6
11,(B),Farhana,K3-45,5,2,5
12,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,5,11,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,8,9,20
2,(A),Chris Chuang,K3-70,3,8,16
3,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,6,1,14
4,(A),Spencer Wong,K3-70,1,18,12
5,(B),Jason Goodmund,K3-70,10,9,11
6,(B),Douglas Chai,K3-70,9,1,10
7,(B),Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,4,18,9
8,(B),Kenny Lim,K3-70,3,13,8
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 01

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Points,Qualifying
[/CSV]

Round 02, K3 race report - Nazri Ng claims second win in two races

Saturday, 4 February 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Nazri Ng demonstrated why he would a force to be reckoned with in 2006 by clinching his second win of the year in spectacular style. Nazri held off second placed Khairul Hizam Isaac and Jason Goodmund in third to claim full marks after the first two rounds. Zainuddin Zainal, Afzan (May) and Amri round up the top six finishers. All six drivers were in the K3-45 category.

Eight drivers participated in the K3-70 category. The top three finishers were Danny Chooz, Douglas Chai and Chris Chuang.

K3-45 report

Qualifying honours were shared by four drivers, with Nazri, Farid Kadri, Zainuddin and Amri each claiming top spots in their respective qualifying groups. The overall top six in qualifying went to Nazri (36pts), Zainuddin (34pts), Farid (34pts), 2004 K3 champion Kevin Tan (27pts), Md Misbahudin (26pts) and Amri (25pts).

In the feature race, Nazri made full use of his first choice kart selection to leap spectacularly from 16th and last on the grid up to 4th position by the end of the first lap. Thereafter he gradually reeled in Jason, Afzan and Amri. By the end of lap 2, Nazri had moved up to 3rd as Amri slipped down to 7th. Nazri chased Afzan over two laps and took 2nd from Afzan on lap 4. Lap 5 saw Nazri pass Jason for the lead that he would hold until the chequered flag.

Meanwhile behind Nazri, Khairul was also impressive progress through the field as went from 10th on the grid to 6th on lap 2 and then gradually despatching the front runners to move up to 2nd on lap 7 and claim 2nd overall. The main feature race was dramatic for Iskandar Mildseven and Farid Kadri as they ended up with DNF's due to separate incidents on lap 5 and 6, respectively.

In the consolation final race, Kamarul Nazri's win was overshadowed by the heartbreaking failure of Siew Weng's kart on the very last lap after leading strongly for 7 laps.

K3-70 report

Qualifying honours in the K3-70 category went to Abdul Razak, Douglas Chai and Chris Chuang and Danny Chooz, all claiming top position in their respective qualifying groups. The top three K3-70 qualifying positions went to Douglas, Danny and Abdul Razak.

Douglas and Danny would participate in the main feature race, whilst the rest of the K3-70 drivers would be racing in the consolation final race. The main feature saw a reversal of fortunes for Douglas and Danny. By virtue of his higher qualifying position, Douglas had preferential choice of karts over Danny, but started 3rd on the grid compared to Danny's 1st position. Their relative positions stayed like this until the chequered flag, although Douglas had to work a little harder after slipping down the field resulting to have to pass three other K3-45 drivers to close in on Danny.

In the consolition final race, Chris Chuang was virtually unchallenged as he made strong progress from 4th in the category to 1st at the end of the 1st lap. He also passed a few other K3-45 drivers to end up overall K3 2nd at the chequered flag.

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,1,20
A,2,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,4,6,16
A,3,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,10,2,14
A,4,Kamarulnazri,K3-45,15,54,12
A,5,Mahfut Md Nor,K3-45,9,13,11
A,6,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,8,10
A,7,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,7,9,9
A,8,Bernard Hoe,K3-45,12,48,8
A,9,Abdul Razak,K3-70,16,11,7
A,10,Andrew Park,K3-70,8,4,6
A,11,Amri,K3-45,13,3,5
A,12,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,5,18,4
A,13,Chris Chuang,K3-70,3,17,3
A,14,Amin,K3-70,14,16,2
A,15,Anwar Anis,K3-45,11,15,1
A,16,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,6,10,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Farid Kadri,K3-45,10,7,20
B,2,Md Misbahudin,K3-45,15,54,16
B,3,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,3,17,14
B,4,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,16,11,12
B,5,Kevin Tan,K3-45,8,4,11
B,6,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,5,18,10
B,7,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,7,9,9
B,8,Douglas Chai,K3-70,14,13,8
B,9,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,4,6,7
B,10,Siew Weng,K3-45,1,1,6
B,11,Azlan Daud,K3-45,11,15,5
B,12,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,9,5,4
B,13,Danny Chooz,K3-70,2,8,3
B,14,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,6,10,2
B,15,M Fauzi Othman,K3-45,13,3,1
B,16,Azim Kurosaki,K3-70,12,48,0
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Amri,K3-45,4,6,20
A,2,Nazri Ng,K3-45,16,17,16
A,3,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,10,7,14
A,4,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,15,54,12
A,5,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,7,9,11
A,6,Chris Chuang,K3-70,14,13,10
A,7,Mahfut Md Nor,K3-45,8,4,9
A,8,Andrew Park,K3-70,9,5,8
A,9,Abdul Razak,K3-70,1,1,7
A,10,Bernard Hoe,K3-45,5,18,6
A,11,Amin,K3-70,3,16,5
A,12,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,12,48,4
A,13,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,13,3,3
A,14,Anwar Anis,K3-45,6,10,2
A,15,Kamarulnazri,K3-45,2,8,1
A,16,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,11,15,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,14,13,20
B,2,Kevin Tan,K3-45,9,5,16
B,3,Farid Kadri,K3-45,7,9,14
B,4,Danny Chooz,K3-70,15,54,12
B,5,M Fauzi Othman,K3-45,4,6,11
B,6,Md Misbahudin,K3-45,2,8,10
B,7,Douglas Chai,K3-70,3,17,9
B,8,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,12,48,8
B,9,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,10,7,7
B,10,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,1,1,6
B,11,Azim Kurosaki,K3-70,5,18,5
B,12,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,11,15,4
B,13,Azlan Daud,K3-45,6,10,3
B,14,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,13,16,2
B,15,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,8,4,1
B,dnf,Siew Weng,K3-45,16,11,0
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,36
2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,10,34
3,Farid Kadri,K3-45,-,34
4,Kevin Tan,K3-45,-,27
5,Md Misbahudin,K3-45,,26
6,Amri,K3-45,-,25
7,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,-,25
8,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,-,23
9,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,3,22
10,Mahfut Md Nor,K3-45,-,20
11,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,11,19
12,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,16,18
13,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,,18
14,Douglas Chai,K3-70,,17
15,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,-,16
16,Danny Chooz,K3-70,5,15
17,Bernard Hoe,K3-45,-,14
18,Abdul Razak,K3-70,,14
19,Andrew Park,K3-70,-,14
20,Chris Chuang,K3-70,6,13
21,Kamarulnazri,K3-45,,13
22,M Fauzi Othman,K3-45,-,12
23,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,13,9
24,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,15,8
25,Azlan Daud,K3-45,-,8
26,Amin,K3-70,,7
27,Siew Weng,K3-45,2,6
28,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,20,6
29,Azim Kurosaki,K3-70,-,5
30,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,-,5
31,Anwar Anis,K3-45,-,3
32,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,18,0
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,36
2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,10,34
3,Farid Kadri,K3-45,-,34
4,Kevin Tan,K3-45,-,27
5,Md Misbahudin,K3-45,,26
6,Amri,K3-45,-,25
7,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,-,25
8,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,-,23
9,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,3,22
10,Mahfut Md Nor,K3-45,-,20
11,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,11,19
12,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,16,18
13,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,,18
14,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,-,16
15,Bernard Hoe,K3-45,-,14
16,Kamarulnazri,K3-45,,13
17,M Fauzi Othman,K3-45,-,12
18,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,13,9
19,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,15,8
20,Azlan Daud,K3-45,-,8
21,Siew Weng,K3-45,2,6
22,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,20,6
23,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,-,5
24,Anwar Anis,K3-45,-,3
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Douglas Chai,K3-70,,17
2,Danny Chooz,K3-70,5,15
3,Abdul Razak,K3-70,,14
4,Andrew Park,K3-70,-,14
5,Chris Chuang,K3-70,6,13
6,Amin,K3-70,,7
7,Azim Kurosaki,K3-70,-,5
8,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,18,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,16,54,20
2,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,10,10,16
3,(A),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,6,1,14
4,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,15,17,12
5,(A),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,4,11,11
6,(A),Amri,K3-45,11,6,10
7,(A),Kevin Tan,K3-45,13,13,9
8,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,5,9,8
9,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,8,18,7
10,(A),Mahfut Md Nor,K3-45,7,48,6
11,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,1,2,5
12,(A),Douglas Chai,K3-70,3,16,4
13,(A),Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,2,3,3
14,(A),Md Misbahudin,K3-45,12,15,2
15,(B),Kamarulnazri,K3-45,12,17,1
16,(B),Chris Chuang,K3-70,13,13,0
17,(B),Azlan Daud,K3-45,8,10,0
18,(B),Bernard Hoe,K3-45,16,18,0
19,(B),M Fauzi Othman,K3-45,11,8,0
20,(B),Abdul Razak,K3-70,15,54,0
21,(B),Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,10,1,0
22,(B),Azim Kurosaki,K3-70,4,7,0
23,(B),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,9,48,0
24,(B),Andrew Park,K3-70,14,6,0
25,(B),Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,1,16,0
26,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,5,15,0
27,(B),Anwar Anis,K3-45,2,2,0
28,(B),Angeline Ooi,K3-45,3,9,0
29,(B),Amin,K3-70,7,3,0
dnf,(A),Farid Kadri,K3-45,14,7,dnf
dnf,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,9,8,dnf
dnf,(B),Siew Weng,K3-45,6,5,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,16,54,20
2,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,10,10,16
3,(A),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,6,1,14
4,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,15,17,12
5,(A),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,4,11,11
6,(A),Amri,K3-45,11,6,10
7,(A),Kevin Tan,K3-45,13,13,9
8,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,5,9,8
9,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,8,18,7
10,(A),Mahfut Md Nor,K3-45,7,48,6
11,(A),Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,2,3,5
12,(A),Md Misbahudin,K3-45,12,15,4
13,(B),Kamarulnazri,K3-45,12,17,3
14,(B),Azlan Daud,K3-45,8,10,2
15,(B),Bernard Hoe,K3-45,16,18,1
16,(B),M Fauzi Othman,K3-45,11,8,0
17,(B),Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,10,1,0
18,(B),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,9,48,0
19,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,5,15,0
20,(B),Anwar Anis,K3-45,2,2,0
21,(B),Angeline Ooi,K3-45,3,9,0
22,(A),Farid Kadri,K3-45,14,7,dnf
23,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,9,8,dnf
24,(B),Siew Weng,K3-45,6,5,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,1,2,20
2,(A),Douglas Chai,K3-70,3,16,16
3,(B),Chris Chuang,K3-70,13,13,14
4,(B),Abdul Razak,K3-70,15,54,12
5,(B),Azim Kurosaki,K3-70,4,7,11
6,(B),Andrew Park,K3-70,14,6,10
7,(B),Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,1,16,9
8,(B),Amin,K3-70,7,3,8
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,40,76
2. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,21,58
3. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,19,39
4. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,18,52
5. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,16,49
6. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,16,29
7. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,16,25
8. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,12,32
9. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,11,18
10. ,Chris Chuang,K3/70,10,35
11. ,Amri,K3/45,10,25
12. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,9,30
13. ,Kevin Tan,K3/45,9,27
14. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,8,46
15. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3/45,8,21
16. ,Spencer Wong,K3/45,7,21
17. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,6,37
18. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
19. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,4,17
20. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,3,21
21. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,3,16
22. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,2,26
23. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,1,26
24. ,Kamarulnazri,K3/45,1,13
25. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
26. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,0,23
27. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,20
28. ,Farhana,K3/45,0,16
29. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,0,15
30. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,0,15
31. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,0,14
32. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,0,14
33. ,Abdul Razak,K3/70,0,14
34. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
35. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,0,8
36. ,Amin,K3/70,0,7
37. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,5
38. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,0,5
39. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,40,76
2. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,25,39
3. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,22,52
4. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,21,58
5. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,16,29
6. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,16,25
7. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,12,32
8. ,Spencer Wong,K3/45,12,21
9. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3/45,11,21
10. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,11,18
11. ,Amri,K3/45,10,25
12. ,Kevin Tan,K3/45,9,27
13. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,9,17
14. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,8,46
15. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,8,21
16. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,7,26
17. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
18. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,6,20
19. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,5,16
20. ,Farhana,K3/45,5,16
21. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,4,26
22. ,Kamarulnazri,K3/45,3,13
23. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,2,8
24. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,1,14
25. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
26. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,0,23
27. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
28. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,5
29. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,40,49
2. ,Chris Chuang,K3/70,30,35
3. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,26,37
4. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,18,15
5. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,14,30
6. ,Abdul Razak,K3/70,12,14
7. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,11,5
8. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,10,14
9. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,8,15
10. ,Amin,K3/70,8,7
[/CSV]

Round 03, K3 race report - Debutant Nizam ends Nazri's unbeaten run

Saturday, 4 March 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Debutant Nizam Rahman threw the gaunlet in the K3 class by finally stopping Nazri Ng's unbeaten run in Round 3. Nizam held off second placed Nazri and Iskandar Mildseven in third. Khairul Hizam, Ahmad Faizal Kamis and Ramsey Sabelt rounded up the top six finishers. All six drivers were in the K3-45 category.

Thirteen drivers participated in the K3-70 category. The top three finishers were Desmond Khoo, Spencer Wong, Abdul Razak Razali, Khairul-Douglas, Danny Chooz, and Mohd Hazizy. Danny, the K3-70 winner for the first two rounds, now faces a new challenger in Desmond. The battle in the K3-70 category now tightens up.

In general, the K3-45 drivers dominated the K3 class ahead of the K3-70 drivers. The report by sub-category follows.

K3-45 report

Qualifying honours were shared by four drivers, with Nizam, Khairul Hizam, Ahmad Faizal and Nazri each claiming top spots in their respective qualifying groups. The overall top six in qualifying went to Nizam (34pts), Ahmad Faizal (32pts), Khairul Hizam (31pts), Ramsey Sabelt (28pts), Iskandar Mildseven (28pts) and Ramzul Zai (27pts).

The first few laps of the feature race was truly nailbiting. Nizam validated his qualifying position & skill by exploiting his first choice kart selection to leap from 15th and last on the grid up to 3rd position by the end of the first lap with Nazri and Khairul Hizam in tow right behind him. However, it was Iskandar Mildseven who led on the first lap after starting 10th. Spencer Wong who started on pole, dropped to second at the end of the first lap.

On lap two, Nazri made his move and passed Nizam for third - only for Nizam to take it back the next lap. But the bigger winner was Khairul Hizam who jumped both to move to second on lap three - the positions were: Iskandar, Khairul, Nizam and Nazri.

Nizam finally pounced for the lead (that he would keep till the end) on lap 4, whilst Nazri set about trying to pass Khairul for third. Nazri soon went pass Khairul on lap 5, and then past Iskandar on the last lap. The final order was Nizam, Nazri, Iskandar and Khairul.

K3-70 report

Qualifying honours in the K3-70 category went to Desmond Khoo with two qualifying wins, Mohd Hazizy and Khairul-Douglas with one win each. The top three K3-70 qualifying positions went to Desmond, Abdul Razak M Razali, Khairul-Douglas, Spencer Wong, Andrew Park and Mazlan Rahman (see table below).

The top 4 K3-70 qualifiers would participate in the main feature race, whilst the rest of the K3-70 drivers would be racing in the consolation final race.

The main feature saw Spencer convert his grid position (overall pole) to stay ahead of the top qualifying Desmond during the early stages of the race. However, Desmond managed to pass Spencer on lap 5 to take the K3-70 sub-category leadership which he would hold till the end of the race. Razak Razali and Khairul-Douglas would finish 3rd and 4th in the sub-category.

In the consolition final race, Danny Chooz was virtually unchallenged as he made strong progress from 4th in the sub-category to 1st at the end of the 1st lap. He also passed a few other K3-45 drivers to end up overall K3 2nd at the chequered flag.

The main interest however, was behind him involving the race between Douglas Chai (starting 2nd on the grid) and Mohd Hazizy (10th). Douglas had held 2nd in the sub-category until lap 7, when Mohd Hazizy went by to claim 2nd in the sub-category. Douglas finished 3rd in the sub-category of the consolation race.

Championship update

Nazri Ng continues to strengthen both his overall and K3-45 championship lead (56pts) but must now start watching out for the challenge from the likes of Nizam Rahman who debuts in 5th overall (20pts). However, the likes of Ramzul Zai (2nd with 30pts), Khairul Hizam (3rd & 28pts), Zainuddin Zainal, Jason Goodmund and Ramsey Sabelt (around 20pts each) are all not going to make it easy for the current leaders. With better luck for the likes of Zainuddin, Jason and Ramsey, they would be challenging for top honours.

In the K3-70 championship, Danny Chooz (like Nazri) continues to consolidate his lead with 51pts. However, the battle behind him is getting closer with the likes of Douglas Chai (2nd with 35pts), Desmond, Chris Chuang, Spencer and Razak Razali all within 9 pts of Douglas. These drivers will need to keep their eyes on their sub-category competition and not let the runaway K3-45 category drivers interfere.

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,11,13,20
A,2,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,4,1,16
A,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K3-45,8,8,14
A,4,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,6,32,12
A,5,Azlan Daud,K3-45,14,4,11
A,6,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3-70,9,18,10
A,7,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,12,5,9
A,8,Rosli Ahmad,K3-45,10,38,8
A,9,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3-70,13,58,7
A,10,Spencer Wong,K3-70,5,27,6
A,11,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,70,5
A,12,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,7,56,4
A,13,Danny Chooz,K3-70,3,66,3
A,14,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,2,9,2
A,15,Douglas Chai,K3-70,15,15,1
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,3,66,20
B,2,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,4,1,16
B,3,Zainal Azlan,K3-45,11,13,14
B,4,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,14,4,12
B,5,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,1,6,11
B,6,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,2,9,10
B,7,Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,13,58,9
B,8,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,5,27,8
B,9,Khairul-Douglas,K3-70,15,15,7
B,10,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,6,32,6
B,11,Andrew Park,K3-70,7,56,5
B,12,Youri Zaritski,K3-70,8,8,4
B,13,Mazlan Rahman,K3-70,10,38,3
B,14,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3-45,12,10,2
B,15,Zahid Idris,K3-70,9,656,1
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nazri Ng,K3-45,15,15,20
A,2,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,10,38,16
A,3,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,5,27,14
A,4,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,12,0,12
A,5,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,14,9,11
A,6,Spencer Wong,K3-70,11,13,10
A,7,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K3-45,8,5,9
A,8,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3-70,7,56,8
A,9,Azlan Daud,K3-45,2,10,7
A,10,Rosli Ahmad,K3-45,6,32,6
A,11,Douglas Chai,K3-70,1,8,5
A,12,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3-70,3,66,4
A,13,Danny Chooz,K3-70,13,6,3
A,14,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,9,58,2
A,15,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,4,1,1
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,2,58,20
B,2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,15,15,16
B,3,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,14,4,14
B,4,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,12,0,12
B,5,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,13,6,11
B,6,Khairul-Douglas,K3-70,1,656,10
B,7,Zainal Azlan,K3-45,5,27,9
B,8,Mazlan Rahman,K3-70,6,32,8
B,9,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,10,38,7
B,10,Andrew Park,K3-70,9,9,6
B,11,Youri Zaritski,K3-70,8,8,5
B,12,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3-45,4,10,4
B,13,Zahid Idris,K3-70,7,56,3
B,14,Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,3,66,2
B,15,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,11,70,1
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,-,34
2,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,,32
3,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,7,31
4,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,12,28
5,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,14,28
6,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,26,28
7,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,27
8,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,25
9,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,4,24
10,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K3-45,-,23
11,Zainal Azlan,K3-45,-,23
12,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3-70,-,18
13,Azlan Daud,K3-45,,18
14,Khairul-Douglas,K3-70,,17
15,Spencer Wong,K3-70,16,16
16,Rosli Ahmad,K3-45,-,14
17,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,3,13
18,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,27,13
19,Andrew Park,K3-70,31,11
20,Mazlan Rahman,K3-70,-,11
21,Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,,11
22,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3-70,-,11
23,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,-,10
24,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,21,9
25,Youri Zaritski,K3-70,-,9
26,Danny Chooz,K3-70,5,6
27,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,29,6
28,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3-45,-,6
29,Douglas Chai,K3-70,,6
30,Zahid Idris,K3-70,-,4
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,-,34
2,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,,32
3,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,7,31
4,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,14,28
5,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,26,28
6,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,27
7,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,25
8,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,4,24
9,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K3-45,-,23
10,Zainal Azlan,K3-45,-,23
11,Azlan Daud,K3-45,,18
12,Rosli Ahmad,K3-45,-,14
13,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,3,13
14,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,27,13
15,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,-,10
16,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,21,9
17,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3-45,-,6
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,12,28
2,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3-70,-,18
3,Khairul-Douglas,K3-70,,17
4,Spencer Wong,K3-70,16,16
5,Andrew Park,K3-70,31,11
6,Mazlan Rahman,K3-70,-,11
7,Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,,11
8,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3-70,-,11
9,Youri Zaritski,K3-70,-,9
10,Danny Chooz,K3-70,5,6
11,Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,29,6
12,Douglas Chai,K3-70,,6
13,Zahid Idris,K3-70,-,4
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,15,58,20
2,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,8,27,16
3,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,10,38,14
4,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,13,66,12
5,(A),Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,14,13,11
6,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,11,1,10
7,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,9,15,9
8,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K3-45,6,32,8
9,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,12,4,7
10,(A),Spencer Wong,K3-70,1,57,6
11,(A),Zainal Azlan,K3-45,5,5,5
12,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,7,56,4
13,(A),Abdul Razak M Razali,K3-70,4,0,3
14,(A),Azlan Daud,K3-45,3,10,2
15,(A),Khairul-Douglas,K3-70,2,6,1
16,(B),Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,8,4,0
17,(B),Danny Chooz,K3-70,5,15,0
18,(B),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,14,66,0
19,(B),Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,10,58,0
20,(B),Douglas Chai,K3-70,2,38,0
21,(B),Zahid Idris,K3-70,1,57,0
22,(B),Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3-70,9,1,0
23,(B),Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,7,27,0
24,(B),Rosli Ahmad,K3-45,15,32,0
25,(B),Andrew Park,K3-70,12,9,0
26,(B),Youri Zaritski,K3-70,6,8,0
27,(B),Mazlan Rahman,K3-70,11,56,0
28,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,13,0,0
29,(B),Jean Pierre Pantel,K3-45,3,6,0
30,(B),Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,4,13,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,15,58,20
2,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,8,27,16
3,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,10,38,14
4,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,13,66,12
5,(A),Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,14,13,11
6,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,11,1,10
7,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,9,15,9
8,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K3-45,6,32,8
9,(A),Zainal Azlan,K3-45,5,5,7
10,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,7,56,6
11,(A),Azlan Daud,K3-45,3,10,5
12,(B),Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,8,4,4
13,(B),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,14,66,3
14,(B),Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,7,27,2
15,(B),Rosli Ahmad,K3-45,15,32,1
16,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,13,0,0
17,(B),Jean Pierre Pantel,K3-45,3,6,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,12,4,20
2,(A),Spencer Wong,K3-70,1,57,16
3,(A),Abdul Razak M Razali,K3-70,4,0,14
4,(A),Khairul-Douglas,K3-70,2,6,12
5,(B),Danny Chooz,K3-70,5,15,11
6,(B),Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,10,58,10
7,(B),Douglas Chai,K3-70,2,38,9
8,(B),Zahid Idris,K3-70,1,57,8
9,(B),Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3-70,9,1,7
10,(B),Andrew Park,K3-70,12,9,6
11,(B),Youri Zaritski,K3-70,6,8,5
12,(B),Mazlan Rahman,K3-70,11,56,4
13,(B),Marsella Abdullah,K3-70,4,13,3
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,56,101
2. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,30,85
3. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,28,56
4. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,22,76
5. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,20,34
6. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,19,52
7. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,18,74
8. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,16,58
9. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,16,55
10. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,16,29
11. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,14,51
12. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,13,37
13. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,12,32
14. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,11,32
15. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,11,18
16. ,Chris Chuang,K3/70,10,35
17. ,Amri,K3/45,10,25
18. ,Kevin Tan,K3/45,9,27
19. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K3/45,8,23
20. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3/45,8,21
21. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,6,43
22. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
23. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,5,23
24. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,4,17
25. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,3,32
26. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,3,25
27. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,3,21
28. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,2,26
29. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,2,26
30. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,1,26
31. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/70,1,17
32. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,1,13
33. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
34. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,33
35. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,0,25
36. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,0,21
37. ,Farhana,K3/45,0,16
38. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,0,15
39. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,0,14
40. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,0,14
41. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
42. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,0,11
43. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,0,11
44. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,0,11
45. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,0,10
46. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,0,9
47. ,Amin,K3/70,0,7
48. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
49. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,5
50. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,0,5
51. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,0,4
52. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,56,101
2. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,30,85
3. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,28,76
4. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,28,56
5. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,28,52
6. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,20,34
7. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,18,74
8. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,16,29
9. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,14,51
10. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,12,32
11. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,11,32
12. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3/45,11,21
13. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,11,18
14. ,Amri,K3/45,10,25
15. ,Kevin Tan,K3/45,9,27
16. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,9,17
17. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K3/45,8,23
18. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,8,21
19. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,7,26
20. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,7,26
21. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,7,25
22. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,7,23
23. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,6,33
24. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
25. ,Farhana,K3/45,5,16
26. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,4,26
27. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,4,10
28. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,3,13
29. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,1,14
30. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,1,14
31. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
32. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
33. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
34. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,5
35. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,51,55
2. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,35,43
3. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,34,58
4. ,Chris Chuang,K3/70,30,35
5. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,28,37
6. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,26,32
7. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,21,21
8. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,16,25
9. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/70,12,17
10. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,11,5
11. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,10,11
12. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,8,15
13. ,Amin,K3/70,8,7
14. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,8,4
15. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,7,11
16. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,5,9
17. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,4,11
[/CSV]

Round 04, K3 race report - Khairul returns to the winner's circle

Saturday, 1 April 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

full report to follow

K3-45 report

K3-70 report

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,3,23,20
A,2,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,27,16
A,3,Danny Chooz,K3-70,5,26,14
A,4,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,28,12
A,5,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,4,1,11
A,6,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,8,22,10
A,7,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3-70,15,16,9
A,8,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,16,4,8
A,9,Andrew Park,K3-70,9,14,7
A,10,Gan Tze Shen,K3-70,12,7,6
A,11,Rahime Koejack,K3-70,14,24,5
A,12,Chris Chuang,K3-70,7,25,4
A,13,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,10,2,3
A,14,Syed Khairuldin,K3-70,13,3,2
A,15,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,6,10,1
A,16,Dixon Khoo,K3-70,11,18,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,3,23,20
B,2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,1,27,16
B,3,Siew Weng,K3-45,5,26,14
B,4,Syazril Amri,K3-45,12,7,12
B,5,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,2,28,11
B,6,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,4,1,10
B,7,Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,9,14,9
B,8,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,6,15,8
B,9,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,13,3,7
B,10,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,14,24,6
B,11,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,8,22,5
B,12,Ridzuan Raffien,K3-45,15,16,4
B,13,Vishul,K3-70,11,4,3
B,14,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3-70,10,2,2
B,15,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,7,18,1
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Rahime Koejack,K3-70,3,23,20
A,2,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,9,14,16
A,3,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,15,16,14
A,4,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,11,18,12
A,5,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,1,27,11
A,6,Gan Tze Shen,K3-70,5,26,10
A,7,Nazri Ng,K3-45,16,4,9
A,8,Danny Chooz,K3-70,12,7,8
A,9,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,14,24,7
A,10,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,13,3,6
A,11,Chris Chuang,K3-70,10,21,5
A,12,Andrew Park,K3-70,8,22,4
A,13,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3-70,2,28,3
A,14,Syed Khairuldin,K3-70,4,1,2
A,15,Dixon Khoo,K3-70,6,15,1
A,16,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,7,2,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Syazril Amri,K3-45,4,1,20
B,2,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,10,2,16
B,3,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,3,23,14
B,4,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,12,7,12
B,5,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,9,14,11
B,6,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,2,28,10
B,7,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,13,15,9
B,8,Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,7,22,8
B,9,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,15,16,7
B,10,Siew Weng,K3-45,11,18,6
B,11,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,14,24,5
B,12,Ridzuan Raffien,K3-45,1,27,4
B,13,Vishul,K3-70,5,26,3
B,14,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,8,21,2
B,15,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3-70,6,4,1
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Syazril Amri,K3-45,-,32
2,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,6,29
3,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,5,27
4,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,3,26
5,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,32,26
6,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,25
7,Rahime Koejack,K3-70,-,25
8,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,14,24
9,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,23
10,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,8,22
11,Danny Chooz,K3-70,9,22
12,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,-,21
13,Siew Weng,K3-45,10,20
14,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,,19
15,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,7,17
16,Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,44,17
17,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,4,16
18,Gan Tze Shen,K3-70,-,16
19,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,-,16
20,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,11,13
21,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,20,12
22,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3-70,-,12
23,Andrew Park,K3-70,35,11
24,Chris Chuang,K3-70,16,9
25,Ridzuan Raffien,K3-45,,8
26,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,34,7
27,Vishul,K3-70,-,6
28,Syed Khairuldin,K3-70,-,4
29,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,45,3
30,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3-70,-,3
31,Dixon Khoo,K3-70,-,1
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Syazril Amri,K3-45,-,32
2,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,6,29
3,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,5,27
4,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,3,26
5,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,32,26
6,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,25
7,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,14,24
8,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,23
9,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,-,21
10,Siew Weng,K3-45,10,20
11,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,,19
12,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,7,17
13,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,4,16
14,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,-,16
15,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,11,13
16,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,20,12
17,Ridzuan Raffien,K3-45,,8
18,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,34,7
19,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,45,3
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Rahime Koejack,K3-70,-,25
2,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,8,22
3,Danny Chooz,K3-70,9,22
4,Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,44,17
5,Gan Tze Shen,K3-70,-,16
6,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3-70,-,12
7,Andrew Park,K3-70,35,11
8,Chris Chuang,K3-70,16,9
9,Vishul,K3-70,-,6
10,Syed Khairuldin,K3-70,-,4
11,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3-70,-,3
12,Dixon Khoo,K3-70,-,1
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,13,12,20
2,(A),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,15,23,16
3,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,7,18,14
4,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,14,14,12
5,(A),Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,9,22,11
6,(A),Syazril Amri,K3-45,16,1,10
7,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,11,16,9
8,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,6,3,8
9,(A),Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,12,2,7
10,(A),Rahime Koejack,K3-70,10,7,6
11,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,8,25,5
12,(A),Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,5,21,4
13,(A),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,3,28,3
14,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,2,4,2
15,(A),Siew Weng,K3-45,4,24,1
16,(A),Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,1,15,0
17,(B),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,12,1,0
18,(B),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,13,23,0
19,(B),Ridzuan Raffien,K3-45,7,12,0
20,(B),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,15,16,0
21,(B),Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3-70,2,3,0
22,(B),Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3-70,10,22,0
23,(B),Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,11,2,0
24,(B),Gan Tze Shen,K3-70,14,14,0
25,(B),Chris Chuang,K3-70,8,21,0
26,(B),Andrew Park,K3-70,9,18,0
27,(B),Syed Khairuldin,K3-70,4,7,0
28,(B),Dixon Khoo,K3-70,1,28,0
29,(B),Vishul,K3-70,5,24,0
30,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,6,25,0
dnf,(B),Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,3,15,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,13,12,20
2,(A),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,15,23,16
3,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,14,14,14
4,(A),Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,9,22,12
5,(A),Syazril Amri,K3-45,16,1,11
6,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,11,16,10
7,(A),Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,12,2,9
8,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,8,25,8
9,(A),Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,5,21,7
10,(A),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,3,28,6
11,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,2,4,5
12,(A),Siew Weng,K3-45,4,24,4
13,(B),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,12,1,3
14,(B),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,13,23,2
15,(B),Ridzuan Raffien,K3-45,7,12,1
16,(B),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,15,16,0
17,(B),Ooi Soon Tiang,K3-45,11,2,0
18,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,6,25,0
19,(B),Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,3,15,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,7,18,20
2,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,6,3,16
3,(A),Rahime Koejack,K3-70,10,7,14
4,(A),Mohd Hazizy,K3-70,1,15,12
5,(B),Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3-70,2,3,11
6,(B),Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3-70,10,22,10
7,(B),Gan Tze Shen,K3-70,14,14,9
8,(B),Chris Chuang,K3-70,8,21,8
9,(B),Andrew Park,K3-70,9,18,7
10,(B),Syed Khairuldin,K3-70,4,7,6
11,(B),Dixon Khoo,K3-70,1,28,5
12,(B),Vishul,K3-70,5,24,4
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,65,126
2. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,48,82
3. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,35,108
4. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,35,81
5. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,32,61
6. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,30,80
7. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,24,77
8. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,22,92
9. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,22,56
10. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
11. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,20,91
12. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,17,49
13. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,14,64
14. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,14,37
15. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,13,37
16. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,12,32
17. ,Chris Chuang,K3/70,10,44
18. ,Kevin Tan,K3/45,9,27
19. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,8,39
20. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3/45,8,33
21. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,8,23
22. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,6,43
23. ,Rahime Koejack,6,25
24. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
25. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,5,23
26. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,4,21
27. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,4,17
28. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,3,32
29. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,3,25
30. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,3,21
31. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,2,26
32. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,2,26
33. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,1,26
34. ,Khairul-Douglas,1,17
35. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,40
36. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,0,36
37. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
38. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,0,28
39. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,0,21
40. ,Farhana,K3/45,0,16
41. ,Gan Tze Shen,0,16
42. ,Faiz Anuar,0,16
43. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,0,15
44. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,0,14
45. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,0,14
46. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,0,13
47. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
48. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,0,12
49. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,0,11
50. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,0,11
51. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,0,9
52. ,Ridzuan Raffien,0,8
53. ,Amin,K3/70,0,7
54. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
55. ,Vishul,0,6
56. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,5
57. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,0,5
58. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,0,4
59. ,Syed Khairuldin,0,4
60. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
61. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,0,3
62. ,Dixon Khoo,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,66,126
2. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,48,82
3. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,44,81
4. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,38,108
5. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,34,61
6. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,28,92
7. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,23,91
8. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,23,56
9. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
10. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,20,49
11. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,17,64
12. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,17,37
13. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,12,39
14. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,12,32
15. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/45,12,17
16. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3/45,11,33
17. ,Kevin Tan,K3/45,9,27
18. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,9,17
19. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,8,21
20. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,7,26
21. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,7,26
22. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,7,25
23. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,7,23
24. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,7,21
25. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,6,40
26. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
27. ,Farhana,K3/45,5,16
28. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,4,26
29. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,4,13
30. ,Faiz Anuar,K3/45,2,16
31. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,1,14
32. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,1,14
33. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
34. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
35. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
36. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,5
37. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,67,77
2. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,54,80
3. ,Chris Chuang,K3/70,38,44
4. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,35,43
5. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,28,37
6. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,26,32
7. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,23,36
8. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,22,28
9. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,21,21
10. ,Rahime Koejack,K3/70,14,25
11. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,11,5
12. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3/70,11,3
13. ,Gan Tze Shen,K3/70,9,16
14. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,8,15
15. ,Amin,K3/70,8,7
16. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,8,4
17. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,7,11
18. ,Syed Khairuldin,K3/70,6,4
19. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,5,9
20. ,Dixon Khoo,K3/70,5,1
21. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,4,11
22. ,Vishul,K3/70,4,6
[/CSV]

Round 05, K3 race report - Khairul wins second, brother second

Saturday, 6 May 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

full report to follow

K3-45 report

K3-70 report

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,7,8,20
A,2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,77,16
A,3,Danny Chooz,K3-70,4,7,14
A,4,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,3,78,12
A,5,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,5,47,11
A,6,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,13,10
A,7,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,6,15,9
A,8,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3-70,10,4,8
A,9,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,12,14,7
A,10,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,11,6,6
A,11,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,9,3,5
A,12,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,13,41,4
A,13,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3-45,8,10,3
A,14,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3-45,14,16,2
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,4,7,20
B,2,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,1,5,16
B,3,Douglas Chai,K3-70,7,8,14
B,4,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,2,77,12
B,5,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,8,10,11
B,6,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,10,4,10
B,7,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,3,78,9
B,8,Ikhwan,K3-45,13,41,8
B,9,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,6,15,7
B,10,Andrew Park,K3-70,9,3,6
B,11,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-,12,14,5
B,12,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,5,47,4
B,13,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,11,6,3
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3-45,7,8,20
A,2,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,8,10,16
A,3,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,13,41,14
A,4,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,4,7,12
A,5,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,9,3,11
A,6,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,12,14,10
A,7,Nazri Ng,K3-45,14,16,9
A,8,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,3,5,8
A,9,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3-45,1,78,7
A,10,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,10,4,6
A,11,Danny Chooz,K3-70,11,1,5
A,12,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3-70,5,47,4
A,13,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,2,77,3
A,14,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,6,15,2
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,13,41,20
B,2,Ikhwan,K3-45,1,13,16
B,3,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,8,10,14
B,4,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,4,7,12
B,5,Douglas Chai,K3-70,7,8,11
B,6,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,9,3,10
B,7,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,10,78,9
B,8,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,11,11,8
B,9,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-,2,77,7
B,10,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,3,5,6
B,11,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,6,15,5
B,12,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,12,17,4
B,13,Andrew Park,K3-70,5,9,3
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,36
2,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,19,36
3,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,3,30
4,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,8,29
5,Douglas Chai,K3-70,22,25
6,Ikhwan,K3-45,-,24
7,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3-45,31,23
8,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,5,22
9,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,42,22
10,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,14,21
11,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,13,20
12,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,19
13,Danny Chooz,K3-70,7,19
14,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,46,18
15,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,6,17
16,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,9,17
17,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,4,16
18,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,33,16
19,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,-,15
20,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,11,14
21,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3-70,41,12
22,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-,-,12
23,Andrew Park,K3-70,36,9
24,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,56,9
25,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3-45,-,9
26,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,35,7
27,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,-,7
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,36
2,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,19,36
3,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,3,30
4,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,8,29
5,Ikhwan,K3-45,-,24
6,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3-45,31,23
7,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,5,22
8,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,42,22
9,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,14,21
10,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,13,20
11,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,19
12,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,46,18
13,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,9,17
14,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,4,16
15,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,33,16
16,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,-,15
17,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,11,14
18,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,-,12
19,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,56,9
20,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3-45,-,9
21,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,35,7
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Douglas Chai,K3-70,22,25
2,Danny Chooz,K3-70,7,19
3,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,6,17
4,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3-70,41,12
5,Andrew Park,K3-70,36,9
6,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,-,7
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,14,10,20
2,(A),Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3-45,8,13,16
3,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,12,41,14
4,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,4,2,12
5,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,3,11,11
6,(A),Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,13,3,10
7,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,2,9,9
8,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,7,78,8
9,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,11,7,7
10,(A),Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,1,15,6
11,(A),Douglas Chai,K3-70,10,77,5
12,(A),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,5,47,4
13,(A),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,6,4,3
14,(B),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,11,10,2
15,(B),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,8,13,1
16,(B),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,13,7,0
17,(B),Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,9,77,0
18,(B),Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,6,2,0
19,(B),Angeline Ooi,K3-45,4,3,0
20,(B),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,10,41,0
21,(B),Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,1,17,0
22,(B),Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3-45,3,47,0
24,(B),Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3-70,7,78,0
24,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,2,11,0
25,(B),Andrew Park,K3-70,5,5,0
dnf,(A),Ikhwan,K3-45,9,17,dnf
dnf,(B),Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,12,8,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,14,10,20
2,(A),Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3-45,8,13,16
3,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,12,41,14
4,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,4,2,12
5,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,3,11,11
6,(A),Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,13,3,10
7,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,7,78,9
8,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,11,7,8
9,(A),Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,1,15,7
10,(A),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,5,47,6
11,(A),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,6,4,5
12,(B),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,11,10,4
13,(B),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,8,13,3
14,(B),Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,9,77,2
15,(B),Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,6,2,0
16,(B),Angeline Ooi,K3-45,4,3,1
17,(B),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,10,41,0
18,(B),Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3-45,3,47,0
19,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,2,11,0
20,(A),Ikhwan,K3-45,9,17,dnf
21,(B),Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,12,8,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,2,9,20
2,(A),Douglas Chai,K3-70,10,77,16
3,(B),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,13,7,14
4,(B),Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,1,17,12
5,(B),Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3-70,7,78,11
6,(B),Andrew Park,K3-70,5,5,10
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 05

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,76,145
2. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,68,118
3. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,49,138
4. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,40,83
5. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,37,97
6. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,33,96
7. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,30,97
8. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,29,121
9. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,26,84
10. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,22,73
11. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,21,105
12. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
13. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,18,75
14. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,18,58
15. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,17,49
16. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,16,23
17. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,13,37
18. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,12,32
19. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,11,68
20. ,Chris Chuang,K3/70,10,44
21. ,Kevin Tan,K3/45,9,27
22. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3/45,8,33
23. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,8,23
24. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,6,31
25. ,Rahime Koejack,6,25
26. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
27. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,5,23
28. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,4,21
29. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,4,17
30. ,Faiz Anuar,3,38
31. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,3,32
32. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,3,25
33. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,3,21
34. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,2,26
35. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,2,26
36. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,1,42
37. ,Khairul-Douglas,1,17
38. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,47
39. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,0,45
40. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
41. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,0,28
42. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),0,28
43. ,Ikhwan,0,24
44. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,0,21
45. ,Farhana,K3/45,0,16
46. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),0,15
47. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,0,15
48. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,0,14
49. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,0,14
50. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,14
51. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,0,12
52. ,Yeap Kar Choon,0,12
53. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
54. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,0,11
55. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,0,11
56. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
57. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,0,9
58. ,Ridzuan Raffien,0,8
59. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),0,7
60. ,Amin,K3/70,0,7
61. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
62. ,Vishul,0,6
63. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,0,5
64. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,0,4
65. ,Syed Khairuldin,0,4
66. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
67. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,0,3
68. ,Dixon Khoo,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 05

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,77,145
2. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,68,118
3. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,52,138
4. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,48,97
5. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,43,83
6. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,36,121
7. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,29,84
8. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,26,105
9. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,23,73
10. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,23,58
11. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,22,75
12. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
13. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,20,49
14. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3/45,16,23
15. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,12,32
16. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/45,12,17
17. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K3/45,11,33
18. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,11,31
19. ,Kevin Tan,K3/45,9,27
20. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,9,17
21. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,8,21
22. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,7,42
23. ,Faiz Anuar,K3/45,7,38
24. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,7,26
25. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,7,25
26. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,7,23
27. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,7,21
28. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,6,47
29. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
30. ,Farhana,K3/45,5,16
31. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,4,26
32. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,2,15
33. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,1,14
34. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,1,14
35. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,1,14
36. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
37. ,Ikhwan,K3/45,0,24
38. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,0,12
39. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
40. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
41. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
42. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 05

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,87,96
2. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,68,97
3. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,51,68
4. ,Chris Chuang,K3/70,38,44
5. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,33,45
6. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,28,37
7. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,26,32
8. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,22,28
9. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,21,21
10. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3/70,20,28
11. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3/70,12,7
12. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,11,5
13. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3/70,11,3
14. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,8,15
15. ,Amin,K3/70,8,7
16. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,8,4
17. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,7,11
18. ,Syed Khairuldin,K3/70,6,4
19. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,5,9
20. ,Dixon Khoo,K3/70,5,1
21. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,4,11
22. ,Vishul,K3/70,4,6
[/CSV]

Round 06, K3 race report - Nizam wins again

Saturday, 17 June 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

full report to follow

K3-45 report

K3-70 report

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,2,7,20
A,2,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,4,5,16
A,3,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,3,8,14
A,4,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,5,1,12
A,5,Jamizan,K3-45,10,9,11
A,6,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,1,11,10
A,7,Siang Wei,K3-45,7,3,9
A,8,Muizuddin,K3-45,11,12,8
A,9,Sam2811,K3-45,8,10,7
A,10,Najeeb Abdullah,K3-70,9,6,6
A,11,Andrew Park,K3-70,6,4,5
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,2,7,20
B,2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,1,4,16
B,3,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,4,5,14
B,4,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,3,8,12
B,5,Danny Chooz,K3-70,9,6,11
B,6,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,11,12,10
B,7,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,5,1,9
B,8,Mike So,K3-70,6,11,8
B,9,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,8,10,7
B,10,Justin J,K3-70,7,3,6
B,12,Fong Yow,K3-70,10,2,4
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,10,9,20
A,2,Jamizan,K3-45,2,7,16
A,3,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,9,6,14
A,4,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,8,10,12
A,5,Siang Wei,K3-45,5,1,11
A,6,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,7,11,10
A,7,Andrew Park,K3-70,6,2,9
A,8,Muizuddin,K3-45,1,4,8
A,9,Najeeb Abdullah,K3-70,3,8,7
A,10,Sam2811,K3-45,4,5,6
A,11,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,11,3,5
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,10,9,20
B,2,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,1,4,16
B,3,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,9,6,14
B,4,Danny Chooz,K3-70,3,8,12
B,5,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,11,12,11
B,6,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,8,10,10
B,7,Fong Yow,K3-70,2,7,9
B,8,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,7,11,8
B,9,Mike So,K3-70,6,2,7
B,10,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,4,5,6
B,11,Justin J,K3-70,5,1,5
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,4,40
2,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,5,40
3,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,7,28
4,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,9,28
5,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,3,27
6,Jamizan,K3-45,,27
7,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,8,26
8,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,11,24
9,Danny Chooz,K3-70,,23
10,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,13,22
11,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,,26
12,Siang Wei,K3-45,-,20
13,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,14,17
14,Muizuddin,K3-45,,16
15,Mike So,K3-70,-,15
16,Andrew Park,K3-70,39,14
17,Fong Yow,K3-70,,13
18,Sam2811,K3-45,-,13
19,Najeeb Abdullah,K3-70,,13
20,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,,13
21,Justin J,K3-70,-,11
22,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,15
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,4,40
2,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,5,40
3,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,9,28
4,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,3,27
5,Jamizan,K3-45,,27
6,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,8,26
7,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,11,24
8,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,13,22
9,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,,26
10,Siang Wei,K3-45,-,20
11,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,14,17
12,Muizuddin,K3-45,,16
13,Sam2811,K3-45,-,13
14,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,15
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,7,28
2,Danny Chooz,K3-70,,23
3,Mike So,K3-70,-,15
4,Andrew Park,K3-70,39,14
5,Fong Yow,K3-70,,13
6,Najeeb Abdullah,K3-70,,13
7,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,,13
8,Justin J,K3-70,-,11
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,11,7,20
2,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,7,5,16
3,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,4,2,14
4,(A),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,1,4,12
5,(A),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,10,9,11
6,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,8,8,10
7,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,5,10,9
8,(A),Jamizan,K3-45,6,1,8
9,(A),Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,2,14,7
10,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,3,12,6
11,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,9,3,5
12,(B),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,1,3,4
13,(B),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,10,7,3
14,(B),Siang Wei,K3-45,11,1,2
15,(B),Andrew Park,K3-70,7,5,1
16,(B),Muizuddin,K3-45,9,4,0
17,(B),Fong Yow,K3-70,6,8,0
18,(B),Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,3,2,0
19,(B),Mike So,K3-70,8,9,0
20,(B),Najeeb Abdullah,K3-70,4,10,0
21,(B),Justin J,K3-70,2,12,0
dns,(B),Sam2811,K3-45,5,dns,dns
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,11,7,20
2,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,7,5,16
3,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,4,2,14
4,(A),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,1,4,12
5,(A),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,10,9,11
6,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,8,8,10
7,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,5,10,9
8,(A),Jamizan,K3-45,6,1,8
9,(A),Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3-45,2,14,7
10,(B),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,1,3,6
11,(B),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,10,7,5
12,(B),Siang Wei,K3-45,11,1,4
13,(B),Muizuddin,K3-45,9,4,3
14,(B),Sam2811,K3-45,5,dns,dns
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,3,12,20
2,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,9,3,16
3,(B),Andrew Park,K3-70,7,5,14
4,(B),Fong Yow,K3-70,6,8,12
5,(B),Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3-70,3,2,11
6,(B),Mike So,K3-70,8,9,10
7,(B),Najeeb Abdullah,K3-70,4,10,9
8,(B),Justin J,K3-70,2,12,8
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 06

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,76,145
2. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,72,133
3. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,65,165
4. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,60,123
5. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,48,137
6. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,39,119
7. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,38,147
8. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,36,112
9. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,35,129
10. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,35,125
11. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,25,97
12. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,22,73
13. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,21,75
14. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
15. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,17,49
16. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,16,23
17. ,Faiz Anuar,15,64
18. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,13,37
19. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,12,32
20. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,11,68
21. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,10,44
22. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,9,27
23. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,8,33
24. ,Jamizan,8,27
25. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,8,23
26. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,6,31
27. ,Rahime Koejack,6,25
28. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
29. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,5,23
30. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,4,21
31. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,4,17
32. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,3,32
33. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,3,25
34. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,3,21
35. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,2,26
36. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,2,26
37. ,Siang Wei,K3/45,2,20
38. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,1,59
39. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,1,42
40. ,Khairul-Douglas,1,17
41. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,47
42. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
43. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,0,28
44. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),0,28
45. ,Ikhwan,0,24
46. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,0,21
47. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),0,20
48. ,Farhana,K3/45,0,16
49. ,Muizuddin,0,16
50. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),0,15
51. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,0,15
52. ,Mike So,K3/70,0,15
53. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,0,14
54. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,0,14
55. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,14
56. ,Najeeb Abdullah,0,13
57. ,Sam2811,0,13
58. ,Fong Yow,0,13
59. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,0,12
60. ,Yeap Kar Choon,0,12
61. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
62. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,0,11
63. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,0,11
64. ,Justin J,0,11
65. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
66. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,0,9
67. ,Ridzuan Raffien,0,8
68. ,Amin,K3/70,0,7
69. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
70. ,Vishul,0,6
71. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,0,5
72. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,0,4
73. ,Syed Khairuldin,0,4
74. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
75. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,0,3
76. ,Dixon Khoo,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 06

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,77,145
2. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,74,133
3. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,68,165
4. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,63,123
5. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,59,137
6. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,45,147
7. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,40,129
8. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,39,112
9. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,29,97
10. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,28,75
11. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,23,73
12. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
13. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,20,49
14. ,Faiz Anuar,K3/45,19,64
15. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3/45,16,23
16. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,12,32
17. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/45,12,17
18. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,11,31
19. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3/45,10,12
20. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,9,17
21. ,Najeeb Abdullah,K3/45,9,13
22. ,Jamizan,K3/45,8,27
23. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,8,21
24. ,Justin J,K3/45,8,11
25. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,7,42
26. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,7,26
27. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,7,25
28. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,7,23
29. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,7,21
30. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,6,47
31. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
32. ,Farhana,K3/45,5,16
33. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,4,26
34. ,Siang Wei,K3/45,4,20
35. ,Muizuddin,K3/45,3,16
36. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,2,15
37. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,1,14
38. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,1,14
39. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,1,14
40. ,Ridzuan Raffien,K3/45,1,8
41. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
42. ,Ikhwan,K3/45,0,24
43. ,Sam2811,K3/45,0,13
44. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,0,12
45. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
46. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
47. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
48. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 06

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,107,119
2. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,84,125
3. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,51,68
4. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,47,59
5. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,28,37
6. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,26,32
7. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3/70,23,20
8. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,22,28
9. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,21,21
10. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3/70,20,28
11. ,Fong Yow,K3/70,12,13
12. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,11,5
13. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3/70,11,3
14. ,Mike So,K3/70,10,15
15. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,8,15
16. ,Amin,K3/70,8,7
17. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,8,4
18. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,7,11
19. ,Syed Khairuldin,K3/70,6,4
20. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,5,9
21. ,Dixon Khoo,K3/70,5,1
22. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,4,11
23. ,Vishul,K3/70,4,6
[/CSV]

Round 07, K3 race report - Nizam aims for championship with third win

Saturday, 1 July 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

full report to follow

K3-45 report

K3-70 report

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,1,20
A,2,Azmee Ahmad,K3-45,14,17,16
A,3,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,3,3,14
A,4,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,4,4,12
A,5,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,7,7,11
A,6,Haslina Ali,K3-45,12,12,10
A,7,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,2,9
A,8,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,5,5,8
A,9,Ady,K3-45,13,13,7
A,10,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,10,10,6
A,11,Douglas Chai,K3-70,8,8,5
A,12,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,9,15,4
A,13,Alvin Khor,K3-45,11,16,3
A,14,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,6,6,2
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,14,7,20
B,2,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,2,2,16
B,3,Azim Wahab,K3-45,7,11,14
B,4,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,5,5,12
B,5,Andrew Park,K3-70,9,13,11
B,6,Danny Chooz,K3-70,3,3,10
B,7,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,1,1,9
B,8,Siew Weng,K3-45,6,6,8
B,9,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,4,4,7
B,10,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,10,10,6
B,11,Teo Chun Keong,K3-45,12,12,5
B,12,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,8,8,4
B,13,Edwin Tan,K3-45,11,16,3
B,14,Albert Ma,K3-70,13,17,2
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,13,17,20
A,2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,11,13,16
A,3,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,12,12,14
A,4,Haslina Ali,K3-45,3,3,12
A,5,Nazri Ng,K3-45,14,15,11
A,6,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,10,10,10
A,7,Douglas Chai,K3-70,7,7,9
A,8,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,6,6,8
A,9,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,9,9,7
A,10,Azmee Ahmad,K3-45,1,1,6
A,11,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,5,5,5
A,12,Alvin Khor,K3-45,4,4,4
A,13,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,8,8,3
A,14,Ady,K3-45,2,2,2
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,13,16,20
B,2,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,1,1,16
B,3,Azim Wahab,K3-45,8,13,14
B,4,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,10,10,12
B,5,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,14,15,11
B,6,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,7,7,10
B,7,Danny Chooz,K3-70,12,12,9
B,8,Andrew Park,K3-70,6,6,8
B,9,Siew Weng,K3-45,9,9,7
B,10,Edwin Tan,K3-45,4,4,6
B,11,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,5,5,5
B,12,Teo Chun Keong,K3-45,3,3,4
B,13,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,11,17,3
B,14,Albert Ma,K3-70,2,2,2
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,4,36
2,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,-,36
3,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,31
4,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,3,29
5,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,5,28
6,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,7,28
7,Azim Wahab,K3-45,19,28
8,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,12,24
9,Azmee Ahmad,K3-45,,22
10,Haslina Ali,K3-45,-,22
11,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,20
12,Danny Chooz,K3-70,6,19
13,Andrew Park,K3-70,38,19
14,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,9,18
15,Siew Weng,K3-45,15,15
16,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,17,14
17,Douglas Chai,K3-70,20,14
18,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,30,14
19,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,33,12
20,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,39,11
21,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,41,11
22,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,8,10
23,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,13,9
24,Ady,K3-45,-,9
25,Edwin Tan,K3-45,-,9
26,Teo Chun Keong,K3-45,-,9
27,Alvin Khor,K3-45,-,7
28,Albert Ma,K3-70,-,4
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,4,36
2,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,-,36
3,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,31
4,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,3,29
5,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,5,28
6,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,7,28
7,Azim Wahab,K3-45,19,28
8,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,12,24
9,Azmee Ahmad,K3-45,,22
10,Haslina Ali,K3-45,-,22
11,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,20
12,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,9,18
13,Siew Weng,K3-45,15,15
14,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,17,14
15,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,30,14
16,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,33,12
17,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,39,11
18,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,41,11
19,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,8,10
20,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,13,9
21,Ady,K3-45,-,9
22,Edwin Tan,K3-45,-,9
23,Teo Chun Keong,K3-45,-,9
24,Alvin Khor,K3-45,-,7
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Danny Chooz,K3-70,6,19
2,Andrew Park,K3-70,38,19
3,Douglas Chai,K3-70,20,14
4,Albert Ma,K3-70,-,4
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,14,16,20
2,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,11,6,16
3,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,12,1,14
4,(A),Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,13,13,12
5,(A),Haslina Ali,K3-45,5,5,11
6,(A),Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,7,12,10
7,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,3,10,9
8,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,9,4,8
9,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,4,8,7
10,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,1,2,6
11,(A),Andrew Park,K3-70,2,3,5
12,(A),Azim Wahab,K3-45,8,15,4
13,(A),Azmee Ahmad,K3-45,6,17,3
14,(A),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,10,9,2
15,(B),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,7,16,1
16,(B),Siew Weng,K3-45,14,13,0
17,(B),Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,10,6,0
18,(B),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,6,1,0
19,(B),Alvin Khor,K3-45,2,11,0
20,(B),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,9,5,0
21,(B),Edwin Tan,K3-45,4,15,0
22,(B),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,13,17,0
23,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,8,10,0
24,(B),Teo Chun Keong,K3-45,3,3,0
25,(B),Ady,K3-45,5,9,0
26,(B),Douglas Chai,K3-70,12,4,0
27,(B),Albert Ma,K3-70,1,2,0
28,(B),Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,11,12,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,14,16,20
2,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,11,6,16
3,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,12,1,14
4,(A),Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,13,13,12
5,(A),Haslina Ali,K3-45,5,5,11
6,(A),Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3-45,7,12,10
7,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,9,4,9
8,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,4,8,8
9,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,1,2,7
10,(A),Azim Wahab,K3-45,8,15,6
11,(A),Azmee Ahmad,K3-45,6,17,5
12,(A),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,10,9,4
13,(B),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,7,16,3
14,(B),Siew Weng,K3-45,14,13,2
15,(B),Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3-45,10,6,1
16,(B),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,6,1,0
17,(B),Alvin Khor,K3-45,2,11,0
18,(B),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,9,5,0
19,(B),Edwin Tan,K3-45,4,15,0
20,(B),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,13,17,0
21,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,8,10,0
22,(B),Teo Chun Keong,K3-45,3,3,0
23,(B),Ady,K3-45,5,9,0
24,(B),Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,11,12,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Danny Chooz,K3-70,3,10,20
2,(A),Andrew Park,K3-70,2,3,16
3,(B),Douglas Chai,K3-70,12,4,14
4,(B),Albert Ma,K3-70,1,2,12
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 07

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,90,176
2. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,81,194
3. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,80,159
4. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,79,153
5. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,50,165
6. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,48,138
7. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,46,175
8. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,41,147
9. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,37,122
10. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,35,125
11. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,32,97
12. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,25,97
13. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,21,84
14. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
15. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,17,64
16. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,16,60
17. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3/45,16,23
18. ,Faiz Anuar,K3/45,15,78
19. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,13,37
20. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,12,36
21. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,11,82
22. ,Haslina Ali,K3/45,11,22
23. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,10,44
24. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,9,27
25. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,8,33
26. ,Jamizan,K3/45,8,27
27. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,8,23
28. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,6,78
29. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,6,31
30. ,Rahime Koejack,K2/70,6,25
31. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
32. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,5,23
33. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,4,35
34. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,4,17
35. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,3,37
36. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,3,32
37. ,Azmee Ahmad,K3/45,3,22
38. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,3,21
39. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,2,26
40. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,2,26
41. ,Siang Wei,K3/45,2,20
42. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,1,53
43. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/45,1,17
44. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,58
45. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
46. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,0,28
47. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3/70,0,28
48. ,Ikhwan,K3/45,0,24
49. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,0,21
50. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3/70,0,20
51. ,Farhana,K3/45,0,16
52. ,Muizuddin,K3/45,0,16
53. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,0,15
54. ,Mike So,K3/70,0,15
55. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,0,15
56. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,0,14
57. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,0,14
58. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,14
59. ,Najeeb Abdullah,K3/45,0,13
60. ,Sam2811,K3/45,0,13
61. ,Fong Yow,K3/70,0,13
62. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3/45,0,12
63. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,0,12
64. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
65. ,Justin J,K3/45,0,11
66. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,0,11
67. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,0,11
68. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
69. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,0,9
70. ,Ady,K3/45,0,9
71. ,Teo Chun Keong,K3/45,0,9
72. ,Edwin Tan,K3/45,0,9
73. ,Ridzuan Raffien,K3/45,0,8
74. ,Amin,K3/70,0,7
75. ,Alvin Khor,K3/45,0,7
76. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
77. ,Vishul,K3/70,0,6
78. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,0,5
79. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,0,4
80. ,Syed Khairuldin,K3/70,0,4
81. ,Albert Ma,K3/45,0,4
82. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
83. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3/70,0,3
84. ,Dixon Khoo,K3/70,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 07

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,91,176
2. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,84,194
3. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,83,159
4. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,82,153
5. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,63,165
6. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,54,175
7. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,47,147
8. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,42,122
9. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,33,97
10. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,29,97
11. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,28,84
12. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,22,64
13. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
14. ,Faiz Anuar,K3/45,19,78
15. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,18,60
16. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3/45,16,23
17. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,12,36
18. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/45,12,17
19. ,Albert Ma,K3/45,12,4
20. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,11,31
21. ,Haslina Ali,K3/45,11,22
22. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3/45,10,12
23. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,9,17
24. ,Najeeb Abdullah,K3/45,9,13
25. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,8,37
26. ,Jamizan,K3/45,8,27
27. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,8,21
28. ,Justin J,K3/45,8,11
29. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,7,53
30. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,7,35
31. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,7,26
32. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,7,23
33. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,6,58
34. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
35. ,Azmee Ahmad,K3/45,5,22
36. ,Farhana,K3/45,5,16
37. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,4,26
38. ,Siang Wei,K3/45,4,20
39. ,Muizuddin,K3/45,3,16
40. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,2,15
41. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,1,14
42. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,1,14
43. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,1,14
44. ,Ridzuan Raffien,K3/45,1,8
45. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
46. ,Ikhwan,K3/45,0,24
47. ,Sam2811,K3/45,0,13
48. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,0,12
49. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
50. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
51. ,Ady,K3/45,0,9
52. ,Teo Chun Keong,K3/45,0,9
53. ,Edwin Tan,K3/45,0,9
54. ,Alvin Khor,K3/45,0,7
55. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
56. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 07

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,127,138
2. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,84,125
3. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,65,82
4. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,63,78
5. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,28,37
6. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,26,32
7. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3/70,23,20
8. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,22,28
9. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,21,21
10. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3/70,20,28
11. ,Fong Yow,K3/70,12,13
12. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,11,5
13. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3/70,11,3
14. ,Mike So,K3/70,10,15
15. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,8,15
16. ,Amin,K3/70,8,7
17. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,8,4
18. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,7,11
19. ,Syed Khairuldin,K3/70,6,4
20. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,5,9
21. ,Dixon Khoo,K3/70,5,1
22. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,4,11
23. ,Vishul,K3/70,4,6
[/CSV]

Round 08, K3 race report - Nizam closes in with fourth win

Saturday, 19 August 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

full report to follow

K3-45 report

K3-70 report

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,4,2,20
A,2,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,13,16
A,3,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,2,3,14
A,4,Danny Chooz,K3-70,3,blue,12
A,5,Stanley Tai,k3-45,6,10,11
A,6,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,7,11,10
A,7,Edwin Tan,K3-45,8,9,9
A,8,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,5,12,8
A,9,Emmy Diana,K3-45,9,6,7
A,10,Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3-70,10,14,6
A,11,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3-,11,4,5
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,1,13,20
B,2,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,4,2,16
B,3,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,3,14
B,4,Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,9,6,12
B,5,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,3,blue,11
B,6,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,7,11,10
B,7,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-70,10,14,9
B,8,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,6,10,8
B,9,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,8,9,7
B,10,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,5,12,6
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,10,14,20
A,2,Nazri Ng,K3-45,11,yellow,16
A,3,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3-,1,13,14
A,4,Stanley Tai,k3-45,6,5,12
A,5,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,7,7,11
A,6,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,5,grey,10
A,7,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,8,9,9
A,8,Edwin Tan,K3-45,4,2,8
A,9,Emmy Diana,K3-45,3,blue,7
A,10,Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3-70,2,3,6
A,11,Danny Chooz,K3-70,9,10,5
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,9,6,20
B,2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,10,14,16
B,3,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,7,11,14
B,4,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,6,5,12
B,5,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,8,9,11
B,6,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,3,blue,10
B,7,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,5,grey,9
B,8,Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,2,3,8
B,9,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-70,1,13,7
B,10,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,4,15,6
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,36
2,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,3,34
3,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,4,34
4,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,32
5,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,10,30
6,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,9,29
7,Stanley Tai,k3-45,33,23
8,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,8,22
9,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,42,20
10,Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,-,20
11,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,13,19
12,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3-,,19
13,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,18,18
14,Danny Chooz,K3-70,6,17
15,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,38,17
16,Edwin Tan,K3-45,72,17
17,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,-,17
18,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,44,16
19,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-70,-,16
20,Emmy Diana,K3-45,-,14
21,Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3-70,-,12
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,36
2,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,3,34
3,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,4,34
4,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,32
5,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,9,29
6,Stanley Tai,k3-45,33,23
7,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,8,22
8,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,42,20
9,Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,-,20
10,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,13,19
11,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3-45,,19
12,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,18,18
13,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,38,17
14,Edwin Tan,K3-45,72,17
15,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,44,16
16,Emmy Diana,K3-45,-,14
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,10,30
2,Danny Chooz,K3-70,6,17
3,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,-,17
4,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-70,-,16
5,Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3-70,-,12
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,10,2,20
2,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,9,6,16
3,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,8,13,14
4,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,11,14,12
5,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,4,yellow,11
6,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,7,11,10
7,(A),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,1,7,9
8,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,6,3,8
9,(A),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,3,10,7
10,(A),Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,2,12,6
11,(A),Stanley Tai,k3-45,5,8,5
12,(B),Faizal Reza Ramli,K3-45,10,13,4
13,(B),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,9,2,3
14,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,4,11,2
15,(B),Danny Chooz,K3-70,8,3,1
16,(B),Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,7,grey,0
17,(B),Rizal Khalid,K3-70,5,blue,0
18,(B),Edwin Tan,K3-45,6,9,0
19,(B),Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3-70,1,7,0
20,(B),Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-70,3,5,0
dnf,(B),Emmy Diana,K3-45,2,6,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,10,2,20
2,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,9,6,16
3,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,8,13,14
4,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,11,14,12
5,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,4,yellow,11
6,(A),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,1,7,10
7,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,6,3,9
8,(A),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,3,10,8
9,(A),Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,2,12,7
10,(A),Stanley Tai,k3-45,5,8,6
11,(B),Faizal Reza Ramli,K3-45,10,13,5
12,(B),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,9,2,4
13,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,4,11,3
14,(B),Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3-45,7,grey,2
15,(B),Edwin Tan,K3-45,6,9,1
16,(B),Emmy Diana,K3-45,2,6,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,7,11,20
2,(B),Danny Chooz,K3-70,8,3,16
3,(B),Rizal Khalid,K3-70,5,blue,14
4,(B),Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3-70,1,7,12
5,(B),Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-70,3,5,11
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 08

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,104,208
2. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,100,193
3. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,95,187
4. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,93,230
5. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,52,169
6. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,50,165
7. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,49,155
8. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,46,175
9. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,45,155
10. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,45,151
11. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,32,97
12. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,30,103
13. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,25,97
14. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
15. ,Faiz Anuar,K3/45,18,96
16. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,17,64
17. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,16,60
18. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3/45,16,23
19. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,13,37
20. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,12,36
21. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,11,82
22. ,Haslina Ali,K3/45,11,22
23. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,10,44
24. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,9,27
25. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,8,73
26. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,8,33
27. ,Jamizan,K3/45,8,27
28. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,8,23
29. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,6,78
30. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,6,31
31. ,Rahime Koejack,K2/70,6,25
32. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
33. ,Zulkiflee Samad,K3/45,6,20
34. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,5,23
35. ,Stanley Tai,K3/45,5,23
36. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,4,35
37. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3/45,4,19
38. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,4,17
39. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,3,38
40. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,3,37
41. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,3,32
42. ,Azmee Ahmad,K3/45,3,22
43. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,2,74
44. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,2,26
45. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,2,26
46. ,Siang Wei,K3/45,2,20
47. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/45,1,17
48. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
49. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,0,28
50. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3/70,0,28
51. ,Edwin Tan,K3/45,0,26
52. ,Ikhwan,K3/45,0,24
53. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,0,21
54. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3/70,0,20
55. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,0,17
56. ,Farhana,K3/45,0,16
57. ,Muizuddin,K3/45,0,16
58. ,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3/45,0,16
59. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,0,15
60. ,Mike So,K3/70,0,15
61. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,0,15
62. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,0,14
63. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,0,14
64. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,14
65. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,14
66. ,Najeeb Abdullah,K3/45,0,13
67. ,Sam2811,K3/45,0,13
68. ,Fong Yow,K3/70,0,13
69. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3/45,0,12
70. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,0,12
71. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
72. ,Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3/45,0,12
73. ,Justin J,K3/45,0,11
74. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,0,11
75. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,0,11
76. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
77. ,Ady,K3/45,0,9
78. ,Teo Chun Keong,K3/45,0,9
79. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,0,9
80. ,Ridzuan Raffien,K3/45,0,8
81. ,Alvin Khor,K3/45,0,7
82. ,Amin,K3/70,0,7
83. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
84. ,Vishul,K3/70,0,6
85. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,0,5
86. ,Albert Ma,K3/45,0,4
87. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,0,4
88. ,Syed Khairuldin,K3/70,0,4
89. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
90. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3/70,0,3
91. ,Dixon Khoo,K3/70,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 08

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,105,208
2. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,103,193
3. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,98,187
4. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,96,230
5. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,63,165
6. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,58,169
7. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,54,175
8. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,51,151
9. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,38,103
10. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,33,97
11. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,29,97
12. ,Faiz Anuar,K3/45,23,96
13. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,22,64
14. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
15. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,18,60
16. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3/45,16,23
17. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,15,73
18. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,12,36
19. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/45,12,17
20. ,Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3/45,12,12
21. ,Albert Ma,K3/45,12,4
22. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,11,31
23. ,Haslina Ali,K3/45,11,22
24. ,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3/45,11,16
25. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,10,38
26. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3/45,10,12
27. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,9,74
28. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,9,17
29. ,Najeeb Abdullah,K3/45,9,13
30. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,8,37
31. ,Jamizan,K3/45,8,27
32. ,Justin J,K3/45,8,11
33. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,7,35
34. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,7,26
35. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,7,23
36. ,Zulkiflee Samad,K3/45,7,20
37. ,Stanley Tai,K3/45,6,23
38. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
39. ,Azmee Ahmad,K3/45,5,22
40. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3/45,5,19
41. ,Farhana,K3/45,5,16
42. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,4,26
43. ,Siang Wei,K3/45,4,20
44. ,Muizuddin,K3/45,3,16
45. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,2,15
46. ,Edwin Tan,K3/45,1,26
47. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,1,14
48. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,1,14
49. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,1,14
50. ,Ridzuan Raffien,K3/45,1,8
51. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
52. ,Ikhwan,K3/45,0,24
53. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,14
54. ,Sam2811,K3/45,0,13
55. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,0,12
56. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
57. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
58. ,Ady,K3/45,0,9
59. ,Teo Chun Keong,K3/45,0,9
60. ,Alvin Khor,K3/45,0,7
61. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
62. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 08

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,143,155
2. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,104,155
3. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,65,82
4. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,63,78
5. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,28,37
6. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,26,32
7. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3/70,23,20
8. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,22,28
9. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,21,21
10. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3/70,20,28
11. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,14,17
12. ,Fong Yow,K3/70,12,13
13. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,11,5
14. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3/70,11,3
15. ,Mike So,K3/70,10,15
16. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,8,15
17. ,Amin,K3/70,8,7
18. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,8,4
19. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,7,11
20. ,Syed Khairuldin,K3/70,6,4
21. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,5,9
22. ,Dixon Khoo,K3/70,5,1
23. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,4,11
24. ,Vishul,K3/70,4,6
[/CSV]

Round 09, K3 race report - Ramsey claims first win

Saturday, 2 September 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

full report to follow

K3-45 report

K3-70 report

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,4,6,20
A,2,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,5,7,16
A,3,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,1,14
A,4,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,3,5,12
A,5,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,4,11
A,6,Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,7,9,10
A,7,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,8,10,9
A,8,Emmy Diana,K3-45,9,11,8
A,9,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,6,8,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,4,6,20
B,2,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,1,1,16
B,3,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,2,20,14
B,4,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,5,7,12
B,5,Danny Chooz,K3-70,3,5,11
B,6,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,7,9,10
B,7,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,9,16,9
B,8,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-45,8,10,8
B,9,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,6,8,7
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,5,7,20
A,2,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,4,6,16
A,3,Nazri Ng,K3-45,9,11,14
A,4,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,7,9,12
A,5,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,6,8,11
A,6,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,8,10,10
A,7,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,2,4,9
A,8,Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,3,5,8
A,9,Emmy Diana,K3-45,1,1,7
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,4,6,20
B,2,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,5,7,16
B,3,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,6,8,14
B,4,Danny Chooz,K3-70,7,9,12
B,5,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,9,11,11
B,6,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,8,10,10
B,7,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-45,2,4,9
B,8,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,3,5,8
B,9,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,1,1,7
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,10,36
2,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,9,34
3,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,8,31
4,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,28
5,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,12,28
6,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,3,27
7,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,25,27
8,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,5,24
9,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,6,24
10,Danny Chooz,K3-70,7,23
11,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,15,23
12,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,4,21
13,Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,33,18
14,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,36,18
15,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,55,18
16,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-45,58,17
17,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,70,16
18,Emmy Diana,K3-45,65,15
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,10,36
2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,8,31
3,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,28
4,Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,12,28
5,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,3,27
6,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,25,27
7,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,5,24
8,Jason Goodmund,K3-45,6,24
9,Faiz Anuar,K3-45,15,23
10,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,4,21
11,Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,33,18
12,Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,36,18
13,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-45,58,17
14,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,70,16
15,Emmy Diana,K3-45,65,15
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,9,34
2,Danny Chooz,K3-70,7,23
3,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,55,18
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,2,14,20
2,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,4,16,16
3,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,9,6,14
4,(A),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,1,4,12
5,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,7,20,11
6,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,6,1,10
7,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,8,7,9
8,(A),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,5,9,8
9,(A),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,3,5,7
10,(B),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,7,20,6
11,(B),Danny Chooz,K3-70,9,6,5
12,(B),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,8,7,4
13,(B),Rizal Khalid,K3-70,4,5,3
14,(B),Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-45,3,4,2
15,(B),Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,5,8,1
16,(B),Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,6,9,0
17,(B),Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,2,11,0
18,(B),Emmy Diana,K3-45,1,10,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,2,14,20
2,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,4,16,16
3,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,9,6,14
4,(A),Jason Goodmund,K3-45,1,4,12
5,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,7,20,11
6,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,6,1,10
7,(A),Mohd Afzan (May),K3-45,5,9,9
8,(A),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,3,5,8
9,(B),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,7,20,7
10,(B),Faiz Anuar,K3-45,8,7,6
11,(B),Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3-45,3,4,5
12,(B),Brian Cyclonite,K3-45,5,8,4
13,(B),Zulkiflee Samad,K3-45,6,9,3
14,(B),Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,2,11,2
15,(B),Emmy Diana,K3-45,1,10,1
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,8,7,20
2,(B),Danny Chooz,K3-70,9,6,16
3,(B),Rizal Khalid,K3-70,4,5,14
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 09

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,114,236
2. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,111,214
3. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,100,193
4. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,99,251
5. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,72,193
6. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,62,189
7. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,59,187
8. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,57,206
9. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,54,189
10. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,54,178
11. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,38,131
12. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,32,97
13. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,25,97
14. ,Faiz Anuar,K3/45,22,119
15. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
16. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,17,64
17. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,16,60
18. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3/45,16,23
19. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,15,100
20. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,13,37
21. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,12,36
22. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,11,82
23. ,Haslina Ali,K3/45,11,22
24. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,10,44
25. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,9,27
26. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,8,33
27. ,Jamizan,K3/45,8,27
28. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,8,23
29. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,6,78
30. ,Zulkiflee Samad,K3/45,6,38
31. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,6,31
32. ,Rahime Koejack,K2/70,6,25
33. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
34. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,5,53
35. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,5,23
36. ,Stanley Tai,K3/45,5,23
37. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3/45,4,19
38. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,4,17
39. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,3,38
40. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,3,37
41. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,3,35
42. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,3,32
43. ,Azmee Ahmad,K3/45,3,22
44. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,2,74
45. ,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3/45,2,33
46. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,2,26
47. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,2,26
48. ,Siang Wei,K3/45,2,20
49. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/45,1,17
50. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
51. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,29
52. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,0,28
53. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3/70,0,28
54. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,0,28
55. ,Edwin Tan,K3/45,0,26
56. ,Ikhwan,K3/45,0,24
57. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,0,21
58. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3/70,0,20
59. ,Farhana,K3/45,0,16
60. ,Muizuddin,K3/45,0,16
61. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,0,15
62. ,Mike So,K3/70,0,15
63. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,0,15
64. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,0,14
65. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,0,14
66. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,14
67. ,Najeeb Abdullah,K3/45,0,13
68. ,Sam2811,K3/45,0,13
69. ,Fong Yow,K3/70,0,13
70. ,Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3/45,0,12
71. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3/45,0,12
72. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
73. ,Justin J,K3/45,0,11
74. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,0,11
75. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,0,11
76. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
77. ,Ady,K3/45,0,9
78. ,Teo Chun Keong,K3/45,0,9
79. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,0,9
80. ,Ridzuan Raffien,K3/45,0,8
81. ,Alvin Khor,K3/45,0,7
82. ,Amin,K3/70,0,7
83. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
84. ,Vishul,K3/70,0,6
85. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,0,5
86. ,Albert Ma,K3/45,0,4
87. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,0,4
88. ,Syed Khairuldin,K3/70,0,4
89. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
90. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3/70,0,3
91. ,Dixon Khoo,K3/70,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 09

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,115,236
2. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,114,214
3. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,103,251
4. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,103,193
5. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,78,193
6. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,75,189
7. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,65,206
8. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,65,187
9. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,47,131
10. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,33,97
11. ,Faiz Anuar,K3/45,29,119
12. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,29,97
13. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,23,100
14. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,22,64
15. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
16. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,18,60
17. ,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3/45,16,33
18. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3/45,16,23
19. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,12,36
20. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/45,12,17
21. ,Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3/45,12,12
22. ,Albert Ma,K3/45,12,4
23. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,11,53
24. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,11,31
25. ,Haslina Ali,K3/45,11,22
26. ,Zulkiflee Samad,K3/45,10,38
27. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,10,38
28. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3/45,10,12
29. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,9,74
30. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,9,17
31. ,Najeeb Abdullah,K3/45,9,13
32. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,8,37
33. ,Jamizan,K3/45,8,27
34. ,Justin J,K3/45,8,11
35. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,7,26
36. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,7,23
37. ,Stanley Tai,K3/45,6,23
38. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
39. ,Azmee Ahmad,K3/45,5,22
40. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3/45,5,19
41. ,Farhana,K3/45,5,16
42. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,4,26
43. ,Siang Wei,K3/45,4,20
44. ,Muizuddin,K3/45,3,16
45. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,2,28
46. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,2,15
47. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,1,29
48. ,Edwin Tan,K3/45,1,26
49. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,1,14
50. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,1,14
51. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,1,14
52. ,Ridzuan Raffien,K3/45,1,8
53. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
54. ,Ikhwan,K3/45,0,24
55. ,Sam2811,K3/45,0,13
56. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
57. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
58. ,Ady,K3/45,0,9
59. ,Teo Chun Keong,K3/45,0,9
60. ,Alvin Khor,K3/45,0,7
61. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
62. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 09

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,159,178
2. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,124,189
3. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,65,82
4. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,63,78
5. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,28,37
6. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,28,35
7. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,26,32
8. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3/70,23,20
9. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,22,28
10. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,21,21
11. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3/70,20,28
12. ,Fong Yow,K3/70,12,13
13. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,11,5
14. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3/70,11,3
15. ,Mike So,K3/70,10,15
16. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,8,15
17. ,Amin,K3/70,8,7
18. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,8,4
19. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,7,11
20. ,Syed Khairuldin,K3/70,6,4
21. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,5,9
22. ,Dixon Khoo,K3/70,5,1
23. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,4,11
24. ,Vishul,K3/70,4,6
[/CSV]

Round 10, K3 race report - Nizam pips Nazri to K3 championship

Saturday, 4 November 2006
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Championship update

Nizam Rahman (aka Nizer) wins his fifth K3 race and in the process pips long time series leader Nazri Ng to his debut K3 championship victory. Nizam scored 120 pts against Nazri's 119 pts (Nazri had to drop 9 pts from one of his races as he has scored in 9 out of 10 rounds).

Third overall is fellow K3/45 driver Khairul Hizam with 118 pts (dropping 4 pts).

Race update

Nizam overcame early wet track conditions and a spirited challenge by Nazri in the qualifying races to emerge as round 10 winner overall. Iskandar Mildseven, who had a perfect qualifying came in second, and round 09 series leader Nazri finishing third.

Youngster Afiq Ikhwan showed promise by finishing fourth followed by Khairul Hizam and Ramsey Sabelt who rounds up the top six overall finishers.

Qualifying was dominated by Iskandar who finished top in the two qualifying races in his group B. Group A qualifying honours were shared by Nizam and Nazri with one each.

Drivers are encouraged to provide their own account of the race as comments to this thread.

K3-45 report

K3-70 report

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,2,1,20
A,2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,4,15,16
A,3,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,13,4,14
A,4,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,3,9,12
A,5,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,6,17,11
A,6,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,7,6,10
A,7,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,5,20,9
A,8,Andrew Tan,K3-70,9,18,8
A,9,Peng Choon,K3-45,11,3,7
A,10,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,8,31,6
A,11,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,12,13,5
A,12,Abdul Waridh Zaki,K3-45,10,22,4
A,13,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,5,3
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,3,10,20
B,2,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,4,15,16
B,3,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,1,14
B,4,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,1,7,12
B,5,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,12,5,11
B,6,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,5,20,10
B,7,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,8,31,9
B,8,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,9,18,8
B,9,Wilson Lim,K3-45,13,4,7
B,10,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,6,17,6
B,11,Willy Saw,K3-45,10,22,5
B,12,Edwin Tan,K3-45,7,6,4
B,13,Yi Yin,K3-45,11,3,3
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nazri Ng,K3-45,13,4,20
A,2,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,12,8,16
A,3,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,11,3,14
A,4,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,2,1,12
A,5,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,10,22,11
A,6,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,8,31,10
A,7,Andrew Tan,K3-70,5,20,9
A,8,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,9,18,8
A,9,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,1,7,7
A,10,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,7,6,6
A,11,Abdul Waridh Zaki,K3-45,4,15,5
A,12,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,6,10,4
A,13,Peng Choon,K3-45,3,9,3
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,11,3,20
B,2,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,13,4,16
B,3,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,12,1,14
B,4,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,2,8,12
B,5,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,6,10,11
B,6,Wilson Lim,K3-45,1,7,10
B,7,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,5,20,9
B,8,Edwin Tan,K3-45,7,6,8
B,9,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,9,18,7
B,10,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,8,31,6
B,11,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,10,12,5
B,12,Willy Saw,K3-45,4,15,4
B,13,Yi Yin,K3-45,3,9,3
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,7,40
2,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,3,36
3,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,28
4,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,4,28
5,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,8,27
6,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,5,26
7,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,23
8,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,-,23
9,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,9,21
10,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,31,21
11,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,-,21
12,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,-,20
13,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,19,17
14,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,30,17
15,Andrew Tan,K3-70,-,17
16,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,-,17
17,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,-,17
18,Wilson Lim,K3-45,-,17
19,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,54,16
20,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,41,12
21,Edwin Tan,K3-45,55,12
22,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,66,10
23,Peng Choon,K3-45,-,10
24,Abdul Waridh Zaki,K3-45,-,9
25,Willy Saw,K3-45,-,9
26,Yi Yin,K3-45,-,6
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,7,40
2,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,3,36
3,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,28
4,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,4,28
5,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,8,27
6,Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,5,26
7,Nazri Ng,K3-45,1,23
8,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,-,23
9,Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,31,21
10,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,-,21
11,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,-,20
12,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,19,17
13,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,30,17
14,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,-,17
15,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,-,17
16,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,54,16
17,Edwin Tan,K3-45,55,12
18,Angeline Ooi,K3-45,66,10
19,Abdul Waridh Zaki,K3-45,-,9
20,Yi Yin,K3-45,-,6
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Desmond Khoo,K3-70,9,21
2,Andrew Tan,K3-70,-,17
3,Wilson Lim,K3-70,-,17
4,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,41,12
5,Peng Choon,K3-70,-,10
6,Willy Saw,K3-70,-,9
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,12,1,20
2,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,13,3,16
3,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,7,5,14
4,(A),Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,3,20,12
5,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,11,8,11
6,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,8,2,10
7,(A),Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,4,31,9
8,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,9,15,8
9,(A),Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,2,9,7
10,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,5,10,6
11,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,10,7,5
12,(A),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,1,18,4
13,(A),Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,6,12,3
14,(B),Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,13,3,2
15,(B),Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,8,1,1
16,(B),Rizal Khalid,K3-70,7,31,0
17,(B),Andrew Tan,K3-70,12,20,0
18,(B),Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,10,15,0
19,(B),Edwin Tan,K3-45,6,6,0
20,(B),Abdul Waridh Zaki,K3-45,3,5,0
21,(B),Wilson Lim,K3-70,9,7,0
22,(B),Willy Saw,K3-70,2,22,0
23,(B),Peng Choon,K3-70,4,9,0
24,(B),Yi Yin,K3-45,1,18,0
25,(B),Angeline Ooi,K3-45,5,8,0
26,(B),Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,11,12,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3-45,12,1,20
2,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K3-45,13,3,16
3,(A),Nazri Ng,K3-45,7,5,14
4,(A),Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,3,20,12
5,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,11,8,11
6,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K3-45,8,2,10
7,(A),Nirwan Irwan,K3-45,4,31,9
8,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,9,15,8
9,(A),Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,2,9,7
10,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,10,7,6
11,(A),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,1,18,5
12,(A),Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,6,12,4
13,(B),Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,13,3,3
14,(B),Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,8,1,2
15,(B),Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,10,15,1
16,(B),Edwin Tan,K3-45,6,6,0
17,(B),Abdul Waridh Zaki,K3-45,3,5,0
18,(B),Yi Yin,K3-45,1,18,0
19,(B),Angeline Ooi,K3-45,5,8,0
20,(B),Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,11,12,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Desmond Khoo,K3-70,5,10,20
2,(B),Rizal Khalid,K3-70,7,31,16
3,(B),Andrew Tan,K3-70,12,20,14
4,(B),Wilson Lim,K3-70,9,7,12
5,(B),Willy Saw,K3-70,2,22,11
6,(B),Peng Choon,K3-70,4,9,10
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 10

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,120,229
2. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,119,259
3. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,118,242
4. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,94,279
5. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,81,219
6. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,75,227
7. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,65,233
8. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,62,189
9. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,60,210
10. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,54,178
11. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,38,131
12. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,32,97
13. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,25,97
14. ,Faiz Anuar,K3/45,22,119
15. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
16. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,19,117
17. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,17,64
18. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,16,60
19. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3/45,16,23
20. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,15,52
21. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,13,37
22. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,12,36
23. ,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3/45,12,21
24. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,11,82
25. ,Haslina Ali,K3/45,11,22
26. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,10,44
27. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,9,27
28. ,Zulkifli Samad,K3/45,8,55
29. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,8,33
30. ,Jamizan,K3/45,8,27
31. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,8,23
32. ,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3/45,7,20
33. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,6,78
34. ,Rahime Koejack,K2/70,6,25
35. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
36. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,5,53
37. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,5,23
38. ,Stanley Tai,K3/45,5,23
39. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3/45,4,19
40. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,4,17
41. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,3,47
42. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,3,38
43. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,3,37
44. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,3,32
45. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3/45,3,23
46. ,Azmee Ahmad,K3/45,3,22
47. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,2,74
48. ,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3/45,2,33
49. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,2,26
50. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,2,26
51. ,Siang Wei,K3/45,2,20
52. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,1,44
53. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/45,1,17
54. ,Edwin Tan,K3/45,0,38
55. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
56. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,29
57. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,0,28
58. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3/70,0,28
59. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,0,24
60. ,Ikhwan,K3/45,0,24
61. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,0,21
62. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3/70,0,20
63. ,Andrew Tan,K3/70,0,17
64. ,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3/45,0,17
65. ,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3/45,0,17
66. ,Wilson Lim,K3/70,0,17
67. ,Farhana,K3/45,0,16
68. ,Muizuddin,K3/45,0,16
69. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,0,15
70. ,Mike So,K3/70,0,15
71. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,0,15
72. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,0,14
73. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,0,14
74. ,Najeeb Abdullah,K3/45,0,13
75. ,Sam2811,K3/45,0,13
76. ,Fong Yow,K3/70,0,13
77. ,Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3/45,0,12
78. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3/45,0,12
79. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
80. ,Justin J,K3/45,0,11
81. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,0,11
82. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,0,11
83. ,Peng Choon,K3/70,0,10
84. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
85. ,Ady,K3/45,0,9
86. ,Teo Chun Keong,K3/45,0,9
87. ,Abdul Waridh Zaki,K3/45,0,9
88. ,Willy Saw,K3/70,0,9
89. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,0,9
90. ,Ridzuan Raffien,K3/45,0,8
91. ,Alvin Khor,K3/45,0,7
92. ,Amin,K3/70,0,7
93. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
94. ,Yi Yin,K3/45,0,6
95. ,Vishul,K3/70,0,6
96. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,0,5
97. ,Albert Ma,K3/45,0,4
98. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,0,4
99. ,Syed Khairuldin,K3/70,0,4
100. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
101. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3/70,0,3
102. ,Dixon Khoo,K3/70,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 10

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Ooi Soon Tiang,K2/45,11,33
2. ,Kevin Tan,K2/45,9,27
3. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,8,23
1. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,38,44
2. ,Rahime Koejack,K2/70,14,25
3. ,Wan Weng Yan,K2/70,0,0
4. ,Ahmad Basir (Mattomyam),K2/70,0,0
1. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K3/45,123,229
2. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,119,242
3. ,Nazri Ng,K3/45,118,259
4. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,109,279
5. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K3/45,88,219
6. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K3/45,81,227
7. ,Jason Goodmund,K3/45,75,189
8. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,73,233
9. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K3/45,47,131
10. ,Ahmad Faizal Kamis,K3/45,33,97
11. ,Faiz Anuar,K3/45,29,119
12. ,Kamarul Nazri Ismail,K3/45,29,97
13. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,28,117
14. ,Siew Weng,K3/45,22,64
15. ,Syazril Amri,K3/45,21,57
16. ,Nirwan Irwan,K3/45,20,52
17. ,Azim Wahab,K3/45,18,60
18. ,Hafizzaman Fauzi,K3/45,16,33
19. ,Shahrul Asraf Ishar,K3/45,16,23
20. ,Zulkifli Samad,K3/45,13,55
21. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,12,36
22. ,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3/45,12,21
23. ,Khairul-Douglas,K3/45,12,17
24. ,Zahir Al-Fadzil,K3/45,12,12
25. ,Albert Ma,K3/45,12,4
26. ,Brian Cyclonite,K3/45,11,53
27. ,Haslina Ali,K3/45,11,22
28. ,Iskandar Zulkarnain,K3/45,10,38
29. ,Mohd Shamsul Emran,K3/45,10,12
30. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,9,74
31. ,Kam Hui Li,K3/45,9,17
32. ,Najeeb Abdullah,K3/45,9,13
33. ,Ahmad Fairus Rahim,K3/45,8,37
34. ,Jamizan,K3/45,8,27
35. ,Justin J,K3/45,8,11
36. ,Azlan Daud,K3/45,7,26
37. ,Zainal Azlan,K3/45,7,23
38. ,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3/45,7,20
39. ,Stanley Tai,K3/45,6,23
40. ,Mahfut Md Nor,K3/45,6,20
41. ,Azmee Ahmad,K3/45,5,22
42. ,Faizal Reza Ramli,K3/45,5,19
43. ,Farhana,K3/45,5,16
44. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,4,44
45. ,Md Misbahudin,K3/45,4,26
46. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3/45,4,23
47. ,Siang Wei,K3/45,4,20
48. ,Muizuddin,K3/45,3,16
49. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,2,15
50. ,Edwin Tan,K3/45,1,38
51. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,1,29
52. ,Angeline Ooi,K3/45,1,24
53. ,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3/45,1,17
54. ,Rosli Ahmad,K3/45,1,14
55. ,Bernard Hoe,K3/45,1,14
56. ,Ridzuan Raffien,K3/45,1,8
57. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,34
58. ,Ikhwan,K3/45,0,24
59. ,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3/45,0,17
60. ,Sam2811,K3/45,0,13
61. ,M Fauzi Othman,K3/45,0,12
62. ,Amirul Hafizy (fizico),K3/45,0,9
63. ,Ady,K3/45,0,9
64. ,Teo Chun Keong,K3/45,0,9
65. ,Abdul Waridh Zaki,K3/45,0,9
66. ,Alvin Khor,K3/45,0,7
67. ,Jean Pierre Pantel,K3/45,0,6
68. ,Yi Yin,K3/45,0,6
69. ,Anwar Anis,K3/45,0,3
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 10

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Desmond Khoo,K3/70,144,210
2. ,Danny Chooz,K3/70,143,178
3. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,65,82
4. ,Andrew Park,K3/70,63,78
5. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,44,47
6. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,28,37
7. ,Abdul Razak M Razali,K3/70,26,32
8. ,Fadhil Zack (workaholics),K3/70,23,20
9. ,Mohd Hazizy,K3/70,22,28
10. ,Marsella Abdullah,K3/70,21,21
11. ,Gan Tze Shen (jgp_832),K3/70,20,28
12. ,Andrew Tan,K3/70,14,17
13. ,Wilson Lim,K3/70,12,17
14. ,Fong Yow,K3/70,12,13
15. ,Willy Saw,K3/70,11,9
16. ,Azim Kurosaki,K3/70,11,5
17. ,Fazal Mohd Hussain,K3/70,11,3
18. ,Mike So,K3/70,10,15
19. ,Peng Choon,K3/70,10,10
20. ,Kenny Lim,K3/70,8,15
21. ,Amin,K3/70,8,7
22. ,Zahid Idris,K3/70,8,4
23. ,Karl-Martin Gustafsson,K3/70,7,11
24. ,Syed Khairuldin,K3/70,6,4
25. ,Youri Zaritski,K3/70,5,9
26. ,Dixon Khoo,K3/70,5,1
27. ,Mazlan Rahman,K3/70,4,11
28. ,Vishul,K3/70,4,6
[/CSV]

2006 Mega Enduro series

The my-KART Mega Enduro series is a team based series for amateur and rental karters. The team comprises several drivers meeting a minimum aggregate weight (subject to event rules), and taking relay turns in racing over the full race duration which is around 90minutes.

All my-KART drivers are eligible to participate in the Mega Enduro series. The teams can be formed by any group of drivers, but each team must have one team principle and assistant team principle. The team's participation will depend on either the TP and ATP's participation. This is intended to manage the number of different teams throughout the annual series.

This section reports the progress of the 2006 Mega Enduro series. Keep track of the progress of the respective teams here on my-kart.org!

Forza my-KART!

MegaEnduro Round 06 - Tail Happy wins race, PC Net Comm clinches championship

Saturday, 18 November 2006
Plus Speedway Kart Circuit (CW)

Race summary

Tail Happy Racing claimed their first race win of the year and moves to third overall in the 2006 MegaEnduro championship. The race was however stopped 15 minutes from the scheduled end due to heavy rain rendering the track slippery and dangerous. But it is PC Net Comm that clinches the 2006 Championship crown by finishing 3rd behind runner up Team Aliens.

Tail Happy team principal and driver Fazz Rahman enthused "I am extremely delighted with this result. This win puts us ahead of Team Novice and into 3rd overall. I had to make a difficult decision not to drive in this round and instead manage the team strategy. Happily for us, the strategy worked like clockwork. I am grateful to Alex, Deanna, Azlan and Ashraff for delivering our first win of the season."

PC Net Comm team principal Azmee was equally pleased, "We had a good start to 2006, but we started having a lot of bad luck in the end. So finishing third just behind Team Aliens was enough for us to clinch our first my-KART MegaEnduro title. I am pleased for the team."

Team Heavies, SAVOC Racing and Team Novice were the other finishers.

The Championship - down to the wire

Like the recently completed K2 and K3 season, the MegaEnduro was another down to the wire battle. Stuff of Hollywood movies. Will we see another photofinish? Will the season leader falter at the end?

As the my-KART enduro season approached its finale, Team Aliens -fresh from winning round 5- were already prepping for the final attack on season long leaders, PC Net Comm. Team Aliens put together a formidable team comprising 3 of the top 4 drivers of the 2006 K2 and Henzee who was a 2006 K2 race winner.

Standings after 5 rounds (round 3 was cancelled):
[CSV]
Pos,team,score,laps
1,PC Net Comm,64,360
2,Team Aliens,61,343
3,Team Novice,48,353
4,Tail Happy Racing,48,336
5,Gila Racing,41,258
6,Fast n Furious,40,272
7,Team Heavies,29,247
8,Extra Gila Racing,14,97
9,Team Rapids,12,84
10,Juffo Motorsports,11,85
11,Kabuki,8,89
12,AROC Racing,7,88
13,Project.D Racing,6,87
[/CSV]

PC Net Comm had been experiencing a slump in recent races which was starting to look like the Renault F1 of '05 & '06 - good start to the season, but slow finish. Their task was to claim as many points as possible and stay ahead on points of Aliens. Despite some problems early on, PC Net clung on to the race and determinedly finished 3rd which meant that Aliens could not overhaul their points advantage.

Team Aliens were magnanimous in defeat - "all our drivers have had an excellent year. Razak won the K2 championship proving that age and maturity (or lack of it) was no barrier to winning. My son and I had been strong all year in K2 and just missed out on the championship opportunity... so finishing second in the MegaEnduro championship is another icing on a very rich cake" beamed Aliens team principal Naza.

The wonderful race outing was slightly marred by an incident involving SAVOC Racing when one of its drivers had an incident which threw him partly out of the kart. Once again, this was a painful reminder that racing is still dangerous, and my-KART must constantly emphasise safety in racing.

Drivers are encouraged to provide their own account of the race as comments to this thread.

Enduro 6 results

posteamkart no.lapspointsbest lap
1Tail Happy Racing09792050.459secs lap 15
2Team Aliens01761651.630secs lap 11
3PC Net Comm06741450.838secs lap 67
4Team Heavies14691254.215secs lap 66
5SAVOC Racing08651152.515secs lap 21
6Team Novice13571051.609secs lap 46

Overall 2006 Enduro Championship

Posteamscorelaps
1PC Net Comm78434
2Team Aliens77419
3Tail Happy Racing68415
4Team Novice58410
5Team Heavies41316
6Gila Racing41258
7Fast n Furious40272
8Extra Gila Racing1497
9Team Rapids1284
10Juffo Motorsports1185
11SAVOC Racing1165
12Kabuki889
13AROC Racing788
14Project.D Racing687

Round 02, Mega Enduro report - Team PCNetComm bags second win of the year

Saturday, 15 April 2006
Sepang Go-Kart Circuit (CW)

Once again PC Net Comm demonstrated their clear intent on challenging for the 2006 Mega Enduro title by winning their second race running. The top 3 finishers of round were the exact same teams as in round 1.

Team Aliens finised as runners up, whilst Fast & Furious complete the podium.

Team Novice showed good progress as they shed their "novice" status by finishing fourth and running as high as second before the third pitstop. Team Novice principal Patrick Tan stated that they had miscalculated the fuel level which was short by a mere 2 laps.

Fifth place went to Gila Racing. The Team had struggled from the start with brakes which lost them time on the track and in the pitstops (as they rectified it) between the first and the second stints.

Sixth place went to Team Heavies whose strategy was simply to win. Team principal, Yip Yen claimed that he was upset that they did not win, and mumbled that they need to improve on their future strategy on HOW to win.

Last finisher was Tail Happy Racing. Tail Happy was plagued by mechnical problems halfway through the second stint as initially a fuel line problem resulted in the team losing drive. Subsequently the team faced terminal problems with their first kart (no 11) in the third stint. A long delay ensued before the team took a replacement kart (no 8). Unfortunately, once again problems hit them in the final stint when the chain came off twice within a space of one lap.

Final Result

[CSV]
Pos,Grid,Team name,Kart No.,Total Weight,Laps
1,5,PC Net Com,4,272,91
2,7,Team Aliens,12,260,91
3,6,Fast & Furious,5,271,90
4,4,Team Novice,6,299,89
5,1,Gila Racing,3,320,84
6,2,Team Heavies,14,313,81
7,3,Tail Happy Racing (11 >> 8),8,309,76
[/CSV]

2006 Mega Enduro ranking after 2 rounds

[CSV]
Rank,Team,Pts,Laps
1,PC Net Comm,40,180
2,Team Aliens,32,179
3,Fast & Furious,28,177
4,Team Novice,21,171
5,Gila Racing,21,169
6,Tail Happy Racing,21,162
7,JuFFO Autosport,11,85
8,Team Heavies,10,81
[/CSV]

Only JuFFO Autosport and Team Heavies had not competed in both rounds to date.

my-KART Mega Endurance Race 6, 2006

When: 
Saturday, 18 November 2006 - 5:00pm to Sunday, 19 November 2006 - 12:00am
Where: 
Elite Plus Speedway

The my-KART Mega Endurance ("ME") series enters into its 2nd year in 2006. "Privateer" teams have the chance to race against each other at tracks such as Shah Alam and Sepang on the 100cc karts. Which teams will be challenging the likes of Tail Happy Racing, The Fast n Furious and Gila Racing?

The plan in 2006 is to run 6 rounds of the my-KART ME series. The key is teamwork and consistency throughout the whole season.

Details of the event is as follows:

date:     Saturday, 18 November 2006
time:     0900hours **don't be late
venu:     Elite Plus Speedway / 100cc
kart:     using Kartquest's 100cc 2-stroke karts
fees:     RM640 per team
duration: 2 hours inclusive practice

Refer to the 2005 standings (4 rounds).

Agenda for the day is to have testing in the morning, and karts tuning thereafter with the race starting at around 12pm. Each team will need to ensure that the karts are ballotted and setup properly before the race which will be later in the day. So please allocate full day.

0900 - 1000: team registration, weighing in & ballotting
1000 - 1030: Team & Driver Briefings
1100 - 1130: kart preparation
1200 - 1330: my-KART Mega Enduro Race
1500 - 1600: Refreshments and prize giving

Each team will need to do the following:[list=1]
[*]form a team
[*]nominate team principal and assistant principal (team principals should only enter the same teams as prior enduros)
[*]the team principals are both not allowed to change teams - we should avoid a proliferation of teams in the enduro championship
[*]the team will score points only if one or both of the principals are participating
[*]the team principals shall select the drivers (4 drivers total including principals)
[*]driver weights: male, an average of 67.5kgs per driver and female, an average of 57.5kgs per driver (eg. if team has 4 male drivers, total minimum weight must be 67.5x4 = 270kgs... if team has 3 male and 1 female, then minimum weight must be 67.5x3 + 57.5 = 260kgs)
[/list]

Further details of preferred formats are being worked out together with the associated rules. Please tune in this website regularly for updates.

More details of the rules are in the attachment and at the following links:
[list]
[*][url=http://club.my-kart.org/node/362]my-KART ME 2006 rules[/url]
[/list]

my-KART 2007 Season Reports

This book will capture and collect the various reports from the 2007 my-KART season including the KART 2007 series races, the my-KART Mega Endurance event and others.

Introduction

It is hoped that this book will be a easy reference for my-KART members to view the race results, reports and some photos.

The chapters in this book is split by the K2, K3 and my-KART Mega Enduro chapters.

Please do give me your feedback which will go a long way towards improving the service to my-KART members further.

Cheers
Fazz

2007 KART series - K1 category (125cc)

2007 will probably see the first time a K1 series is run. The K1 category in the annual KART series is run on the 125cc karts. This is the ultimate amateur category is reserved for experienced karters, and for those who have had significant race experience in either the 100cc or 125cc categories. This category is the final bridge towards full fledged sanctioned competition karting.

Eligibility depends on proven track record in my-KART's K2 series, or validated experience in other racing categories. The initial pilot run on 2 December 2006 proved successful with 14 drivers racing a combination of rental and owned 125cc open category karts.

This section reports the progress of the 2007 K1 series. What will this series provide for 2007?

Keep track of the progress of the K1 drivers only here on my-kart.org!

Forza my-KART!

Round 01, K1 race report - Hazif takes the win in round 1

Saturday, 3 March 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Race update

K1 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Tarmizi,K1-70,2,23,20
A,2,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K1-45,3,12,16
A,3,Hazif,K1-45,8,101,14
A,4,Ray Kong,K1-45,9,2,12
A,5,Luen,K1-70,5,48,11
A,6,Amirul,K1-45,12,45,10
A,7,Dassila,K1-45,6,19,9
A,8,Faiq Firdaus,K1-45,10,8,8
A,9,Abd Hakim,K1-45,11,73,7
A,10,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K1-45,7,102,6
A,11,A Muhaymin,K1-70,1,11,5
A,12,Masedenal,K1-45,4,61,4
[/CSV]

K1 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Hazif,K1-45,5,101,20
A,2,Ray Kong,K1-45,4,2,16
A,3,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K1-45,6,102,14
A,4,Amirul,K1-45,1,45,12
A,5,A Muhaymin,K1-70,12,11,11
A,6,Tarmizi,K1-70,11,23,10
A,7,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K1-45,10,12,9
A,8,Masedenal,K1-45,9,61,8
A,9,Luen,K1-70,8,48,7
A,10,Dassila,K1-45,7,19,6
A,11,Faiq Firdaus,K1-45,3,8,5
A,12,Abd Hakim,K1-45,2,73,4
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Hazif,K1-45,-,34
2,Tarmizi,K1-70,8,30
3,Ray Kong,K1-45,-,28
4,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K1-45,12,25
5,Amirul,K1-45,,22
6,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K1-45,-,20
7,Luen,K1-70,20,18
8,A Muhaymin,K1-70,5,16
9,Dassila,K1-45,-,15
10,Faiq Firdaus,K1-45,,13
11,Masedenal,K1-45,18,12
12,Abd Hakim,K1-45,,11

[/CSV]

Final K1 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Hazif,K1-45,1,101,20
2,(A),Ray Kong,K1-45,3,2,16
3,(A),Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K1-45,6,102,14
4,(A),Amirul,K1-45,5,45,12
5,(A),Tarmizi,K1-70,2,23,11
6,(A),Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K1-45,4,12,10
7,(A),Luen,K1-70,7,48,9
8,(A),Dassila,K1-45,9,19,8
9,(A),Faiq Firdaus,K1-45,10,8,7
dnq,(A),A Muhaymin,K1-70,8,11,dnq
dnq,(A),Masedenal,K1-45,11,61,dnq
dnq,(A),Abd Hakim,K1-45,12,73,dnq
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 01

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Hazif,K1/45,20,34
2. ,Ray Kong,K1/45,16,28
3. ,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K2/45,14,20
4. ,Amirul,K1/45,12,22
5. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,11,30
6. ,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2/45,10,25
7. ,Luen,K2/70,9,18
8. ,Dassila,K1/45,8,15
9. ,Faiq Firdaus,K1/45,7,13
10. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,0,16
11. ,Masedenal,K1/45,0,12
12. ,Abd Hakim,K1/45,0,11
[/CSV]

2007 KART series - K2 category (100cc)

The K2 category in the annual KART series is run on the 100cc karts. This category is reserved for experienced karters, and for those who have had race experience in either the 100cc or 125cc categories.

Eligibility depends on proven track record in my-KART's K3 series, or validated experience in other racing categories.

This section reports the progress of the 2007 K2 series. Will reigning Champion Razak be able to fend off seasoned K2 racers and up and coming K3 promotees?

The new 2007 season comes with additional weight categories racing together in each races. There will be recognition of the winners of each of the weight categories as well as the overall winners.

Keep track of the progress of the K2 drivers only here on my-kart.org!

Forza my-KART!

Round 01, K2 race report - Iskandar leads the way as K3 grads dominate

Saturday, 6 January 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Race update

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,6,13,20
A,2,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,4,29,16
A,3,A Muhaymin,K2-70,2,19,14
A,4,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,5,11,12
A,5,Tarmizi,K2-70,1,24,11
A,6,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,3,17,10
A,7,Aidi Amran,K2-45,7,20,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,26,20
B,2,Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,20,16
B,3,Steward Loke,k2-70,7,10,14
B,4,Danny Chooz,K2-70,5,11,12
B,5,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,2,20,11
B,5,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,4,12,11
B,6,Joey Teo,K2-70,6,13,10
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Fazz Rahman,K2-70,1,26,20
C,2,Nazri Ng,K2-45,5,11,16
C,3,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,4,29,14
C,4,Chris Chuang,K2-70,3,10,12
C,6,Fiki Zul,K2-70,6,2,10
C,7,Luen,K2-70,2,12,9
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,4,29,20
A,2,Aidi Amran,K2-45,1,26,16
A,3,Tarmizi,K2-70,7,20,14
A,4,A Muhaymin,K2-70,6,10,12
A,5,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,11,11
A,6,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,3,17,10
A,7,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,2,19,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,6,10,20
B,2,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,4,29,16
B,3,Patrick Tan,K2-70,5,11,14
B,4,Joey Teo,K2-70,2,23,12
B,5,Danny Chooz,K2-70,3,17,11
B,6,Steward Loke,k2-70,1,24,10
B,7,Nazaruddin,K2-70,7,20,9
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Nazri Ng,K2-45,2,13,20
C,2,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,3,11,16
C,3,Luen,K2-70,5,10,14
C,4,Chris Chuang,K2-70,4,29,12
C,5,Fazz Rahman,K2-70,6,23,11
C,,Fiki Zul,K2-70,1,24,0
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,-,36
2,Nazri Ng,K2-45,-,36
3,Fazz Rahman,K2-70,5,31
4,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,7,31
5,Patrick Tan,K2-70,13,30
6,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,-,30
7,Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,29
8,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,-,29
9,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,-,27
10,A Muhaymin,K2-70,6,26
11,Tarmizi,K2-70,3,25
12,Aidi Amran,K2-45,-,25
13,Chris Chuang,K2-70,20,24
14,Steward Loke,k2-70,-,24
15,Luen,K2-70,10,23
16,Danny Chooz,K2-70,-,23
17,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,-,22
18,Joey Teo,K2-70,-,22
19,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,12,21
20,Fiki Zul,K2-70,-,10
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,-,36
2,Nazri Ng,K2-45,-,36
3,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,-,30
4,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,-,29
5,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,-,27
6,Aidi Amran,K2-45,-,25
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Fazz Rahman,K2-70,5,31
2,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,7,31
3,Patrick Tan,K2-70,13,30
4,Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,29
5,A Muhaymin,K2-70,6,26
6,Tarmizi,K2-70,3,25
7,Chris Chuang,K2-70,20,24
8,Steward Loke,k2-70,-,24
9,Luen,K2-70,10,23
10,Danny Chooz,K2-70,-,23
11,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,-,22
12,Joey Teo,K2-70,-,22
13,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,12,21
14,Fiki Zul,K2-70,-,10
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,2,23,20
2,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,7,20,16
3,(A),Nazri Ng,K2-45,6,13,14
4,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-70,5,10,12
5,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,28,11
6,(A),Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,11,10
7,(A),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,4,29,9
8,(B),Tarmizi,K2-70,4,20,8
9,(B),Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,6,29,7
10,(B),Steward Loke,k2-70,1,10,6
11,(B),A Muhaymin,K2-70,5,11,5
12,(B),Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,7,13,4
13,(B),Aidi Amran,K2-45,3,28,3
14,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,2,19,2
15,(C),Desmond Khoo,K2-70,4,26,1
16,(C),Luen,K2-70,6,20,0
17,(C),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,2,13,0
18,(C),Danny Chooz,K2-70,5,11,0
dnf,(C),Joey Teo,K2-70,3,10,dnf
dns,(C),Fiki Zul,K2-70,1,2,dns
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,2,23,20
2,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,7,20,16
3,(A),Nazri Ng,K2-45,6,13,14
4,(B),Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,6,29,12
5,(B),Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,7,13,11
6,(B),Aidi Amran,K2-45,3,28,10
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Fazz Rahman,K2-70,5,10,20
2,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,28,16
3,(A),Patrick Tan,K2-70,3,11,14
4,(A),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,4,29,12
5,(B),Tarmizi,K2-70,4,20,11
6,(B),Steward Loke,k2-70,1,10,10
7,(B),A Muhaymin,K2-70,5,11,9
8,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,2,19,8
9,(C),Desmond Khoo,K2-70,4,26,7
10,(C),Luen,K2-70,6,20,6
11,(C),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,2,13,5
12,(C),Danny Chooz,K2-70,5,11,4
13,(C),Joey Teo,K2-70,3,10,dnf
14,(C),Fiki Zul,K2-70,1,2,dns
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 01

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K2/45,20,30
2. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2/45,16,36
3. ,Nazri Ng,K2/45,14,36
4. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/45,12,31
5. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,11,29
6. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,10,30
7. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,9,31
8. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,8,25
9. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K2/45,7,27
10. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,6,24
11. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,5,26
12. ,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2/45,4,29
13. ,Aidi Amran,K2/45,3,25
14. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,2,24
15. ,Desmond Khoo,K2/70,1,22
16. ,Luen,K2/70,0,23
17. ,Danny Chooz,K2/70,0,23
18. ,Joey Teo,K2/70,0,22
19. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,0,21
20. ,Fiki Zul,K2/70,0,10
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 01

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K2/45,20,30
2. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2/45,16,36
3. ,Nazri Ng,K2/45,14,36
4. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K2/45,12,27
5. ,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2/45,11,29
6. ,Aidi Amran,K2/45,10,25
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 01

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/70,20,31
2. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,16,29
3. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,14,30
4. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,12,31
5. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,11,25
6. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,10,24
7. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,9,26
8. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,8,24
9. ,Desmond Khoo,K2/70,7,22
10. ,Luen,K2/70,6,23
11. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,5,21
12. ,Danny Chooz,K2/70,4,23
13. ,Joey Teo,K2/70,0,22
14. ,Fiki Zul,K2/70,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 02, K2 race report - Nazri Ng wins as Nizam Rahman falters

Saturday, 3 February 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Race update

Nazri Ng opened his 2007 K2 challenge with his first win of the series, beating Desmond Khoo in second and Yusnee Yusof, third.

Top qualifiers Nizam Rahman and Ramsey Sabelt faltered during the final race finishing 7th and 8th, respectively in the main final (please confirm if either DNF).

Other top six finishers were A Muhaymin, Danny Chooz and Nazaruddin. Except for Nazri Ng, all top six finishers were from the 70kg+ category.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,4,13,20
A,2,Nazaruddin,K2-70,2,11,16
A,3,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,17,14
A,4,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,1,1,12
A,5,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,6,19,11
A,6,Azmee Ahmad,K2-45,7,20,10
A,7,A Muhaymin,K2-70,3,12,9
A,8,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,8,21,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,1,1,20
B,2,Luen,K2-70,4,13,16
B,3,Tarmizi,K2-70,2,11,14
B,4,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,6,19,12
B,5,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,8,21,11
B,6,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,5,17,10
B,7,Faiz Anuar,K2-45,7,20,9
B,8,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,3,12,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,2,11,20
C,2,Danny Chooz,K2-70,4,13,16
C,3,Azlee,K2-70,5,17,14
C,4,Nazri Ng,K2-45,1,1,12
C,5,Chris Chuang,K2-70,3,12,11
C,6,Akina Teo,K2-45,6,21,10
C,7,Mohd Afzan (May),K2-45,7,20,9
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,A Muhaymin,K2-70,6,25,20
A,2,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,4,13,16
A,3,Nazaruddin,K2-70,7,29,14
A,4,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,5,17,12
A,5,Azmee Ahmad,K2-45,2,11,11
A,6,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,1,1,10
A,7,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,8,19,9
A,8,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,3,12,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,6,25,20
B,2,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,8,21,16
B,3,Tarmizi,K2-70,7,28,14
B,4,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,4,13,12
B,5,Luen,K2-70,5,17,11
B,6,Faiz Anuar,K2-45,2,11,10
B,7,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,1,1,9
B,8,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,3,12,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Nazri Ng,K2-45,7,28,20
C,2,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,6,29,16
C,3,Danny Chooz,K2-70,4,13,14
C,4,Chris Chuang,K2-70,5,17,12
C,5,Azlee,K2-70,3,12,11
C,6,Mohd Afzan (May),K2-45,1,1,10
C,7,Akina Teo,K2-45,2,11,9
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,2,36
2,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,9,36
3,Nazri Ng,K2-45,3,32
4,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,15,32
5,Nazaruddin,K2-70,5,30
6,Danny Chooz,K2-70,17,30
7,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,19,30
8,A Muhaymin,K2-70,11,29
9,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,12,28
10,Tarmizi,K2-70,8,28
11,Luen,K2-70,16,27
12,Azlee,K2-70,-,25
13,Chris Chuang,K2-70,14,23
14,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,-,22
15,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,1,21
16,Azmee Ahmad,K2-45,-,21
17,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,-,20
18,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,,20
19,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,-,19
20,Faiz Anuar,K2-45,-,19
21,Mohd Afzan (May),K2-45,,19
22,Akina Teo,K2-45,-,19
23,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,,18
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,2,36
2,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,9,36
3,Nazri Ng,K2-45,3,32
4,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,12,28
5,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,1,21
6,Azmee Ahmad,K2-45,-,21
7,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,-,20
8,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,,20
9,Faiz Anuar,K2-45,-,19
10,Mohd Afzan (May),K2-45,,19
11,Akina Teo,K2-45,-,19
12,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,,18
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,15,32
2,Nazaruddin,K2-70,5,30
3,Danny Chooz,K2-70,17,30
4,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,19,30
5,A Muhaymin,K2-70,11,29
6,Tarmizi,K2-70,8,28
7,Luen,K2-70,16,27
8,Azlee,K2-70,-,25
9,Chris Chuang,K2-70,14,23
10,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,-,22
11,Shaeran Baba,K2-70,-,19
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nazri Ng,K2-45,6,28,20
2,(A),Desmond Khoo,K2-70,5,29,16
3,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,2,2,14
4,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,17,12
5,(A),Danny Chooz,K2-70,3,21,11
6,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,11,10
7,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,8,19,9
8,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,7,13,8
9,(B),Tarmizi,K2-70,7,13,7
10,(B),Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,8,2,6
11,(B),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,3,10,5
12,(B),Azmee Ahmad,K2-45,1,21,4
13,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,4,28,3
14,(B),Luen,K2-70,6,29,2
15,(B),Azlee,K2-70,5,17,1
16,(B),Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,2,19,0
17,(C),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,1,10,0
18,(C),Akina Teo,K2-45,2,21,0
19,(C),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,5,13,0
20,(C),Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,6,28,0
21,(C),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,7,1,0
22,(C),Mohd Afzan (May),K2-45,3,17,0
23,(C),Faiz Anuar,K2-45,4,29,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Nazri Ng,K2-45,6,28,20
2,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,8,19,16
3,(A),Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,7,13,14
4,(B),Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2-45,8,2,12
5,(B),Azmee Ahmad,K2-45,1,21,11
6,(B),Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,2,19,10
7,(C),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,1,10,9
8,(C),Akina Teo,K2-45,2,21,8
9,(C),Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,6,28,7
10,(C),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,7,1,6
11,(C),Mohd Afzan (May),K2-45,3,17,5
12,(C),Faiz Anuar,K2-45,4,29,4
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Desmond Khoo,K2-70,5,29,20
2,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,2,2,16
3,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,1,17,14
4,(A),Danny Chooz,K2-70,3,21,12
5,(A),Nazaruddin,K2-70,4,11,11
6,(B),Tarmizi,K2-70,7,13,10
7,(B),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,3,10,9
8,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,4,28,8
9,(B),Luen,K2-70,6,29,7
10,(B),Azlee,K2-70,5,17,6
11,(C),Shaeran Baba,K2-70,5,13,5
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K2/45,34,68
2. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2/45,25,72
3. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,21,59
4. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K2/45,20,51
5. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,17,55
6. ,Desmond Khoo,K2/70,17,54
7. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K2/45,15,63
8. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,15,53
9. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,14,51
10. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/70,12,31
11. ,Danny Chooz,K2/70,11,53
12. ,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2/45,10,57
13. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,10,30
14. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,9,31
15. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,6,24
16. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,5,47
17. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,5,22
18. ,Azmee Ahmad,K3/45,4,21
19. ,Aidi Amran,K2/45,3,25
20. ,Luen,K2/70,2,50
21. ,Azlee,K2/70,1,25
22. ,Joey Teo,K2/70,0,22
23. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,0,20
24. ,Tan Kok Ho,K2/45,0,20
25. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K2/45,0,19
26. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,0,19
27. ,Akina Teo,K2/45,0,19
28. ,Faiz Anuar,K2/45,0,19
29. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,0,18
30. ,Fiki Zul,K2/70,0,10
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazri Ng,K2/45,34,68
2. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2/45,32,72
3. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K2/45,30,51
4. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K2/45,26,63
5. ,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2/45,23,57
6. ,Aidi Amran,K2/45,10,25
7. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,9,18
8. ,Akina Teo,K2/45,8,19
9. ,Tan Kok Ho,K2/45,7,20
10. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,6,20
11. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K2/45,5,19
12. ,Faiz Anuar,K2/45,4,19
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,27,59
2. ,Desmond Khoo,K2/70,27,54
3. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,23,55
4. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,21,53
5. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,21,51
6. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/70,20,31
7. ,Danny Chooz,K2/70,16,53
8. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,16,47
9. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,14,30
10. ,Luen,K2/70,13,50
11. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,12,31
12. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,10,24
13. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,9,22
14. ,Azlee,K2/70,6,25
15. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,5,19
16. ,Joey Teo,K2/70,0,22
17. ,Fiki Zul,K2/70,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 03, K2 race report - Ashraff Dewal loses bad luck and claims first win

Saturday, 3 March 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Race update

Ashraff Dewal finally loses his bad luck and takes a long awaited win. Ashraff finished ahead of Abd Razak Halim in second and Iskandar Mildseven third.

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,1,11,20
A,2,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,2,24,16
A,3,Faiz Anuar,k2-70,7,28,14
A,4,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,3,1,12
A,5,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K2-70,6,29,11
A,6,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,5,19,10
A,7,Danny Chooz,K2-70,4,13,9
A,8,Zoolhilmi Mohd,k2-70,8,17,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,2,24,20
B,2,Abd Razak Halim,k2-45,7,28,16
B,3,Nazaruddin,K2-70,1,11,14
B,4,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,6,29,12
B,5,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,3,1,11
B,6,Chris Chuang,K2-70,4,13,10
B,7,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,5,21,9
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,4,25,20
A,2,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,8,17,16
A,3,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,7,28,14
A,4,Zoolhilmi Mohd,k2-70,1,11,12
A,5,Faiz Anuar,k2-70,2,24,11
A,6,Danny Chooz,K2-70,5,19,10
A,7,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K2-70,3,1,9
A,8,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,6,13,8
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,25,20
B,2,Abd Razak Halim,k2-45,1,11,16
B,3,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,6,29,14
B,4,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,2,24,12
B,5,Chris Chuang,K2-70,4,13,11
B,6,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,3,1,10
B,7,Nazaruddin,K2-70,7,26,9
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,2,36
2,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,4,34
3,Abd Razak Halim,k2-45,,32
4,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,9,31
5,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,4,30
6,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,17,30
7,Faiz Anuar,k2-70,,25
8,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,-,24
9,Nazaruddin,K2-70,3,23
10,Chris Chuang,K2-70,16,21
11,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,7,20
12,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K2-70,-,20
13,Zoolhilmi Mohd,k2-70,,20
14,Danny Chooz,K2-70,11,19
15,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,24,19
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,2,36
2,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,4,34
3,Abd Razak Halim,k2-45,,32
4,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,4,30
5,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,-,24
6,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,7,20
7,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,24,19
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,9,31
2,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,17,30
3,Faiz Anuar,k2-70,,25
4,Nazaruddin,K2-70,3,23
5,Chris Chuang,K2-70,16,21
6,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K2-70,-,20
7,Zoolhilmi Mohd,k2-70,,20
8,Danny Chooz,K2-70,11,19
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,3,25,20
2,(A),Abd Razak Halim,k2-45,6,21,16
3,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,4,28,14
4,(A),Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,7,29,12
5,(A),Faiz Anuar,k2-70,2,20,11
6,(A),M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,1,8,10
7,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,24,9
8,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,8,11,8
9,(B),Zoolhilmi Mohd,k2-70,3,21,7
10,(B),Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,5,24,6
11,(B),Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,1,20,5
12,(B),Danny Chooz,K2-70,2,11,4
13,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,6,29,3
14,(B),Nazaruddin,K2-70,7,1,2
15,(B),Izrul Aimin (bombe),K2-70,4,13,1
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Abd Razak Halim,k2-45,6,21,20
2,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,4,28,16
3,(A),Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,7,29,14
4,(A),M Razmyn A Rahman,K2-45,1,8,12
5,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,8,11,11
6,(B),Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,5,24,10
7,(B),Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,1,20,9
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,3,25,20
2,(A),Faiz Anuar,k2-70,2,20,16
3,(A),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,24,14
4,(B),Zoolhilmi Mohd,k2-70,3,21,12
5,(B),Danny Chooz,K2-70,2,11,11
6,(B),Chris Chuang,K2-70,6,29,10
7,(B),Nazaruddin,K2-70,7,1,9
8,(B),Izrul Aimin (bombe),K2-70,4,13,8
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K2/45,34,81
2. ,Nazri Ng,K2/45,34,68
3. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2/45,33,108
4. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,25,52
5. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,23,82
6. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,23,82
7. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K2/45,21,83
8. ,A Muhaymin,K1/70,17,55
9. ,Desmond Khoo,K2/70,17,54
10. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,16,50
11. ,Danny Chooz,K2/70,15,72
12. ,Tarmizi,K1/70,15,53
13. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2/45,12,34
14. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/70,12,31
15. ,Faiz Anuar,K2/45,11,44
16. ,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K1/45,10,57
17. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,10,30
18. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,10,24
19. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,9,31
20. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,8,68
21. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,7,40
22. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,6,24
23. ,Tan Kok Ho,K2/45,5,39
24. ,Azmee Ahmad,K3/45,4,21
25. ,Aidi Amran,K2/45,3,25
26. ,Luen,K1/70,2,50
27. ,Azlee,K2/70,1,25
28. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K2/70,1,20
29. ,Joey Teo,K2/70,0,22
30. ,Akina Teo,K2/45,0,19
31. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K2/45,0,19
32. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,0,19
33. ,Fiki Zul,K2/70,0,10
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K2/45,46,81
2. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2/45,43,108
3. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K2/45,36,83
4. ,Nazri Ng,K2/45,34,68
5. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,29,50
6. ,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2/45,23,57
7. ,Faiz Anuar,K2/45,20,44
8. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,18,40
9. ,Tan Kok Ho,K2/45,16,39
10. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2/45,14,34
11. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,12,24
12. ,Aidi Amran,K2/45,10,25
13. ,Akina Teo,K2/45,8,19
14. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K2/45,5,19
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,36,82
2. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,35,82
3. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,29,52
4. ,Danny Chooz,K2/70,27,72
5. ,Desmond Khoo,K2/70,27,54
6. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,26,68
7. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,23,55
8. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,21,53
9. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/70,20,31
10. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,14,30
11. ,Luen,K2/70,13,50
12. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,12,31
13. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,10,24
14. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K2/70,8,20
15. ,Azlee,K2/70,6,25
16. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,5,19
17. ,Joey Teo,K2/70,0,22
18. ,Fiki Zul,K2/70,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 04, K2 race report - Iskandar Mildseven returns to the winner's circle

Saturday, 14 April 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Race update

K2 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,1,13,20
A,2,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,3,1,16
A,3,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,4,48,14
A,4,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,10,5,12
A,5,A Muhaymin,K2-70,9,9,11
A,6,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,2,11,10
A,7,Danny Chooz,K2-70,7,17,9
A,8,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,5,10,8
A,9,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,6,19,7
A,10,Rahime Koejack,K2-70,8,81,6
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,1,13,20
B,2,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,4,25,16
B,3,Nazri Ng,K2-45,2,18,14
B,4,Faiz Anuar,K2-45,3,1,12
B,5,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,7,17,11
B,6,Luen,K2-70,10,88,10
B,7,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,6,8,9
B,8,Fazz Rahman,K2-70,5,10,8
B,9,Mark Ian Timms,K2-70,9,9,7
B,10,Jason Goodmund,K2-45,8,48,6
[/CSV]

K2 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,A Muhaymin,K2-70,2,14,20
A,2,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,1,13,16
A,3,Rahime Koejack,K2-70,3,1,14
A,4,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,8,25,12
A,5,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,7,17,11
A,6,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,6,88,10
A,7,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,10,5,9
A,8,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,5,10,8
A,9,Danny Chooz,K2-70,4,48,7
A,10,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,9,9,6
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Nazri Ng,K2-45,9,9,20
B,2,Jason Goodmund,K2-45,3,14,16
B,3,Faiz Anuar,K2-45,8,1,14
B,4,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,4,21,12
B,5,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,7,17,11
B,6,Luen,K2-70,1,13,10
B,7,Fazz Rahman,K2-70,6,88,9
B,8,Mark Ian Timms,K2-70,2,20,8
B,9,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,5,8,7
B,10,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,10,10,6
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nazri Ng,K2-45,4,34
2,A Muhaymin,K2-70,-,31
3,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,1,29
4,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,5,28
5,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,-,28
6,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,9,27
7,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,2,26
8,Faiz Anuar,K2-45,7,26
9,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,8,25
10,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,-,23
11,Jason Goodmund,K2-45,-,22
12,Rahime Koejack,K2-70,-,20
13,Luen,K2-70,-,20
14,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,10,18
15,Fazz Rahman,K2-70,-,17
16,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,3,16
17,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,-,16
18,Danny Chooz,K2-70,-,16
19,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,-,15
20,Mark Ian Timms,K2-70,-,15
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Nazri Ng,K2-45,4,34
2,Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,1,29
3,Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,5,28
4,Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,9,27
5,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,2,26
6,Faiz Anuar,K2-45,7,26
7,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,8,25
8,Jason Goodmund,K2-45,-,22
9,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,10,18
10,Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,3,16
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,A Muhaymin,K2-70,-,31
2,Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,-,28
3,Desmond Khoo,K2-70,-,23
4,Rahime Koejack,K2-70,-,20
5,Luen,K2-70,-,20
6,Fazz Rahman,K2-70,-,17
7,Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,-,16
8,Danny Chooz,K2-70,-,16
9,Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,-,15
10,Mark Ian Timms,K2-70,-,15
[/CSV]

Final K2 Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,8,1,20
2,(A),Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,5,14,16
3,(A),Nazri Ng,K2-45,10,9,14
4,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,9,21,12
5,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,7,10,11
6,(A),Faiz Anuar,K2-45,3,17,10
7,(A),Desmond Khoo,K2-70,1,8,9
8,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,2,18,8
9,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,4,81,7
10,(B),Rahime Koejack,K2-70,9,1,6
11,(B),Fazz Rahman,K2-70,6,21,5
12,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,2,17,4
13,(B),Danny Chooz,K2-70,3,18,3
14,(B),Mark Ian Timms,K2-70,1,10,2
15,(B),Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,7,20,1
16,(B),Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,5,19,0
17,(B),Luen,K2-70,8,88,0
18,(B),Jason Goodmund,K2-45,10,25,0
19,(B),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,4,11,0
dnf,(A),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,6,88,dnf
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Iskandar Mildseven,K2-45,8,1,20
2,(A),Tan Kok Ho,K2-45,5,14,16
3,(A),Nazri Ng,K2-45,10,9,14
4,(A),Abd Razak Halim,K2-45,7,10,12
5,(A),Faiz Anuar,K2-45,3,17,11
6,(A),Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2-45,2,18,10
7,(A),Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2-45,4,81,9
8,(B),Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2-45,7,20,8
9,(B),Ramsey Sabelt,K2-45,5,19,7
10,(B),Jason Goodmund,K2-45,10,25,6
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K2/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),A Muhaymin,K2-70,9,21,20
2,(A),Desmond Khoo,K2-70,1,8,16
3,(B),Rahime Koejack,K2-70,9,1,14
4,(B),Fazz Rahman,K2-70,6,21,12
5,(B),Shahrul Azlan,K2-70,2,17,11
6,(B),Danny Chooz,K2-70,3,18,10
7,(B),Mark Ian Timms,K2-70,1,10,9
8,(B),Luen,K2-70,8,88,8
9,(B),Yusnee Yusof,K2-70,4,11,7
10,(A),Ashraff Dewal,K2-70,6,88,dnf
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K2/45,54,110
2. ,Nazri Ng,K2/45,48,102
3. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2/45,40,134
4. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,29,86
5. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,27,78
6. ,Desmond Khoo,K2/70,26,77
7. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,25,80
8. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,23,98
9. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,23,82
10. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K2/45,21,99
11. ,Faiz Anuar,K2/45,21,70
12. ,Tan Kok Ho,K2/45,21,66
13. ,Danny Chooz,K2/70,18,88
14. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/70,17,48
15. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,15,65
16. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,15,53
17. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2/45,13,52
18. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,13,46
19. ,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2/45,10,57
20. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,10,30
21. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,10,24
22. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,8,68
23. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,6,24
24. ,Rahime Koejack,K2/70,6,20
25. ,Azmee Ahmad,K3/45,4,21
26. ,Aidi Amran,K2/45,3,25
27. ,Luen,K2/70,2,70
28. ,Mark Ian Timms,K2/45,2,15
29. ,Azlee,K2/70,1,25
30. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K2/70,1,20
31. ,Joey Teo,K2/70,0,22
32. ,Jason Goodmund,K2/45,0,22
33. ,Akina Teo,K2/45,0,19
34. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K2/45,0,19
35. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,0,19
36. ,Fiki Zul,K2/70,0,10
[/CSV]

K2/45 Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Iskandar Mildseven,K2/45,66,110
2. ,Nizam Rahman (nizer),K2/45,52,134
3. ,Nazri Ng,K2/45,48,102
4. ,Ramsey Sabelt,K2/45,43,99
5. ,Abd Razak Halim,K2/45,41,78
6. ,Tan Kok Ho,K2/45,32,66
7. ,Faiz Anuar,K2/45,31,70
8. ,Zoolhilmi Mohd,K2/45,28,65
9. ,Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat),K2/45,23,57
10. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2/45,22,52
11. ,M Razmyn A Rahman,K2/45,12,24
12. ,Aidi Amran,K2/45,10,25
13. ,Mark Ian Timms,K2/45,9,15
14. ,Akina Teo,K2/45,8,19
15. ,Jason Goodmund,K2/45,6,22
16. ,Mohd Afzan (May),K2/45,5,19
[/CSV]

K2/70 Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,A Muhaymin,K2/70,43,86
2. ,Desmond Khoo,K2/70,43,77
3. ,Yusnee Yusof,K2/70,42,98
4. ,Danny Chooz,K2/70,37,88
5. ,Nazaruddin,K2/70,36,82
6. ,Fazz Rahman,K2/70,32,48
7. ,Ashraff Dewal,K2/70,29,80
8. ,Chris Chuang,K2/70,26,68
9. ,Shahrul Azlan,K2/70,23,46
10. ,Luen,K2/70,21,70
11. ,Tarmizi,K2/70,21,53
12. ,Patrick Tan,K2/70,14,30
13. ,Rahime Koejack,K2/70,14,20
14. ,Steward Loke,K2/70,10,24
15. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K2/70,8,20
16. ,Azlee,K2/70,6,25
17. ,Shaeran Baba,K2/70,5,19
18. ,Joey Teo,K2/70,0,22
19. ,Fiki Zul,K2/70,0,10
[/CSV]

Round 05, K2 race report - Muhaymin stops rain and beckons win

Saturday, 5 May 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Race update

K2 1st qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Faiz AnuarK2-4548120
A2A MuhayminK2-7022116
A3LuenK2-7078814
A4TarmiziK2-7051312
A5Ashraff DewalK2-7031811
A6Shaeran BabaK2-7081710
A7Iskandar MildsevenK2-45189
A8Patrick TanK2-706198

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Abd Razak HalimK2-4528120
B2Nazri NgK2-4512116
B3Mohd Khairul AflahK2-4551914
B4M Razmyn A RahmanK2-4568812
B5Danny ChoozK2-7041311
B6NazaruddinK2-7031810
B7Mark Ian TimmsK2-707209
B8Fahmy RahmanK2-708488

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
C1Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-4518120
C2Fazz RahmanK2-7048816
C3Ramsey SabeltK2-4531814
C4Desmond KhooK2-7022112
C5Rahime KoejackK2-7061311
C6Shahrul AzlanK2-7051910
C7Azmee AhmadK3-458209
C8Mohd Afzan (May)K2-457488

K2 2nd qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Shaeran BabaK2-7018120
A2A MuhayminK2-7074816
A3Iskandar MildsevenK2-4582514
A4TarmiziK2-7041312
A5LuenK2-7028811
A6Faiz AnuarK2-4551910
A7Patrick TanK2-703189
A8Ashraff DewalK2-706208

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1NazaruddinK2-7068120
B2Abd Razak HalimK2-4572516
B3Danny ChoozK2-7058814
B4Mohd Khairul AflahK2-4541912
B5Nazri NgK2-4582011
B6M Razmyn A RahmanK2-4531810
B7Fahmy RahmanK2-701489
B8Mark Ian TimmsK2-702138

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
C1Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-4581320
C2Fazz RahmanK2-7054816
C3Mohd Afzan (May)K2-4528114
C4Shahrul AzlanK2-7042512
C5Rahime KoejackK2-7031811
C6Ramsey SabeltK2-4561910
C7Desmond KhooK2-707109
C8Azmee AhmadK3-45118

Overall Qualifying Ranking

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45340
2Abd Razak HalimK2-45536
3A MuhayminK2-70432
4Fazz RahmanK2-701432
5NazaruddinK2-70930
6Faiz AnuarK2-451130
7Shaeran BabaK2-703530
8Nazri NgK2-45227
9Mohd Khairul AflahK2-451726
10Danny ChoozK2-701325
11LuenK2-702725
12Ramsey SabeltK2-451024
13TarmiziK2-701624
14Iskandar MildsevenK2-45123
15Shahrul AzlanK2-701822
16M Razmyn A RahmanK2-452122
17Rahime KoejackK2-702422
18Mohd Afzan (May)K2-453422
19Desmond KhooK2-70621
20Ashraff DewalK2-70719
21Patrick TanK2-702017
22Mark Ian TimmsK2-702817
23Fahmy RahmanK2-70-17
24Azmee AhmadK3-45-17

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45340
2Abd Razak HalimK2-45536
3Faiz AnuarK2-451130
4Nazri NgK2-45227
5Mohd Khairul AflahK2-451726
6Ramsey SabeltK2-451024
7Iskandar MildsevenK2-45123
8M Razmyn A RahmanK2-452122
9Mohd Afzan (May)K2-453422
10Azmee AhmadK3-45-17

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1A MuhayminK2-70432
2Fazz RahmanK2-701432
3NazaruddinK2-70930
4Shaeran BabaK2-703530
5Danny ChoozK2-701325
6LuenK2-702725
7TarmiziK2-701624
8Shahrul AzlanK2-701822
9Rahime KoejackK2-702422
10Desmond KhooK2-70621
11Ashraff DewalK2-70719
12Patrick TanK2-702017
13Mark Ian TimmsK2-702817
14Fahmy RahmanK2-70-17

Final Race Result

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)A MuhayminK2-7062120
2(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-4581316
3(A)Abd Razak HalimK2-4578814
4(A)Nazri NgK2-4512012
5(A)Shaeran BabaK2-702811
6(A)NazaruddinK2-7041710
7(A)Faiz AnuarK2-453489
8(A)Fazz RahmanK2-705198
9(B)TarmiziK2-704137
10(B)Iskandar MildsevenK2-453206
11(B)Mohd Khairul AflahK2-458885
12(B)Ramsey SabeltK2-455194
13(B)M Razmyn A RahmanK2-451173
14(B)LuenK2-706482
15(B)Shahrul AzlanK2-70261
16(B)Danny ChoozK2-70710
17(C)Patrick TanK2-704880
18(C)Desmond KhooK2-706480
19(C)Azmee AhmadK3-45160
20(C)Mark Ian TimmsK2-703190
21(C)Mohd Afzan (May)K2-457200
22(C)Rahime KoejackK2-708100
23(C)Ashraff DewalK2-705130
24(C)Fahmy RahmanK2-702170

Final Race Result - K2/45

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-4581320
2(A)Abd Razak HalimK2-4578816
3(A)Nazri NgK2-4512014
4(A)Faiz AnuarK2-4534820
5(B)Iskandar MildsevenK2-4532012
6(B)Mohd Khairul AflahK2-4588811
7(B)Ramsey SabeltK2-4551910
8(B)M Razmyn A RahmanK2-451179
9(C)Azmee AhmadK3-45168
10(C)Mohd Afzan (May)K2-457206

Final Race Result - K2/70

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)A MuhayminK2-7062120
2(A)Shaeran BabaK2-702816
3(A)NazaruddinK2-7041714
4(A)Fazz RahmanK2-7051912
5(B)TarmiziK2-7041311
6(B)LuenK2-7064810
7(B)Shahrul AzlanK2-70269
8(B)Danny ChoozK2-70718
9(C)Patrick TanK2-704887
10(C)Desmond KhooK2-706486
11(C)Mark Ian TimmsK2-703197
12(C)Rahime KoejackK2-708105
13(C)Ashraff DewalK2-705134
14(C)Fahmy RahmanK2-702173

Overall Standings after Round 05

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Iskandar MildsevenK2/4560133
2.Nazri NgK2/4560129
3.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/4556174
4.A MuhayminK2/7049118
5.Abd Razak HalimK2/4541114
6.NazaruddinK2/7033112
7.Faiz AnuarK2/4530100
8.Desmond KhooK2/702698
9.Ramsey SabeltK2/4525123
10.Ashraff DewalK2/702599
11.Fazz RahmanK2/702580
12.Yusnee YusofK2/702398
13.TarmiziK2/702277
14.Tan Kok HoK2/452166
15.Danny ChoozK2/7018113
16.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/451878
17.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/451565
18.Shahrul AzlanK2/701468
19.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/451346
20.Shaeran BabaK2/701149
21.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/451057
22.Patrick TanK2/701047
23.Chris ChuangK2/70868
24.Rahime KoejackK2/70642
25.Steward LokeK2/70624
26.LuenK2/70495
27.Azmee AhmadK3/45438
28.Aidi AmranK2/45325
29.Mark Ian TimmsK2/70232
30.AzleeK2/70125
31.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/70120
32.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/45041
33.Jason GoodmundK2/45022
34.Joey TeoK2/70022
35.Akina TeoK2/45019
36.Fahmy RahmanK2/70017
37.Fiki ZulK2/70010

K2/45 Standings after Round 05

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Iskandar MildsevenK2/4578133
2.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/4572174
3.Nazri NgK2/4562129
4.Abd Razak HalimK2/4557114
5.Ramsey SabeltK2/4553123
6.Faiz AnuarK2/4551100
7.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/453378
8.Tan Kok HoK2/453266
9.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/452865
10.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/452357
11.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/452146
12.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/451141
13.Aidi AmranK2/451025
14.Akina TeoK2/45819
15.Jason GoodmundK2/45622

K2/70 Standings after Round 05

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.A MuhayminK2/7063118
2.NazaruddinK2/7050112
3.Desmond KhooK2/704998
4.Danny ChoozK2/7045113
5.Fazz RahmanK2/704480
6.Yusnee YusofK2/704298
7.Ashraff DewalK2/703399
8.TarmiziK2/703277
9.Shahrul AzlanK2/703268
10.LuenK2/703195
11.Chris ChuangK2/702668
12.Shaeran BabaK2/702149
13.Patrick TanK2/702147
14.Rahime KoejackK2/701942
15.Mark Ian TimmsK2/701632
16.Steward LokeK2/701024
17.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/70820
18.AzleeK2/70625
19.Fahmy RahmanK2/70317
20.Joey TeoK2/70022
21.Fiki ZulK2/70010

Round 06, K2 race report - Nizer attacks

Saturday, 16 June 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Race update

K2 1st qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-4527720
A2Shaeran BabaK2-7052116
A3Ashraff DewalK2-7042214
A4Desmond KhooK2-7031312
A5Steward LokeK2-706111
A6Siang WeiK2-4572310
A7Iskandar MildsevenK2-451889

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Nazri NgK2-4517720
B2Ramsey SabeltK2-4531316
B3SalehuddinK2-4579914
B4Abd Razak HalimK2-4522212
B5Rahime KoejackK2-7052111
B6Danny ChoozK2-704110
B7Azmee AhmadK2-456259

K2 2nd qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Desmond KhooK2-7058120
A2Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-4562316
A3Shaeran BabaK2-7032114
A4Ashraff DewalK2-704112
A5Iskandar MildsevenK2-4571311
A6Siang WeiK2-4517710
A7Steward LokeK2-702999

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Abd Razak HalimK2-4562520
B2Nazri NgK2-4572316
B3Danny ChoozK2-7042114
B4Ramsey SabeltK2-4559912
B5SalehuddinK2-4517711
B6Azmee AhmadK2-452110
B7Rahime KoejackK2-703139

Overall Qualifying Ranking

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Nazri NgK2-45236
2Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45336
3Abd Razak HalimK2-45532
4Desmond KhooK2-70832
5Shaeran BabaK2-702030
6Ramsey SabeltK2-45928
7Ashraff DewalK2-701026
8SalehuddinK2-45-25
9Danny ChoozK2-701524
10Iskandar MildsevenK2-45120
11Rahime KoejackK2-702420
12Steward LokeK2-702520
13Siang WeiK2-45-20
14Azmee AhmadK2-452719

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Nazri NgK2-45236
2Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45336
3Abd Razak HalimK2-45532
4Ramsey SabeltK2-45928
5SalehuddinK2-45-25
6Iskandar MildsevenK2-45120
7Siang WeiK2-45-20
8Azmee AhmadK2-452719

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Desmond KhooK2-70832
2Shaeran BabaK2-702030
3Ashraff DewalK2-701026
4Danny ChoozK2-701524
5Rahime KoejackK2-702420
6Steward LokeK2-702520

Championship update

Final Race Result

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-4562120
2(A)Abd Razak HalimK2-4552516
3(A)Nazri NgK2-4572314
4(A)Desmond KhooK2-704112
5(A)Ramsey SabeltK2-4521311
6(A)Shaeran BabaK2-7039910
7(A)Ashraff DewalK2-70179
8(B)Siang WeiK2-45218
9(B)Danny ChoozK2-706777
10(B)Iskandar MildsevenK2-455136
11(B)Azmee AhmadK2-451235
12(B)Steward LokeK2-703254
13(B)Rahime KoejackK2-704213
14(B)SalehuddinK2-457812

Final Race Result - K2/45

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-4562120
2(A)Abd Razak HalimK2-4552516
3(A)Nazri NgK2-4572314
4(A)Ramsey SabeltK2-4521312
5(B)Siang WeiK2-452111
6(B)Iskandar MildsevenK2-4551310
7(B)Azmee AhmadK2-451239
8(B)SalehuddinK2-457818

Final Race Result - K2/70

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Desmond KhooK2-704120
2(A)Shaeran BabaK2-7039916
3(A)Ashraff DewalK2-701714
4(B)Danny ChoozK2-7067712
5(B)Steward LokeK2-7032511
6(B)Rahime KoejackK2-7042110

Championship report

Overall Standings after Round 06

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/4576210
2.Nazri NgK2/4574165
3.Iskandar MildsevenK2/4566153
4.Abd Razak HalimK2/4557146
5.A MuhayminK2/7049118
6.Desmond KhooK2/7038130
7.Ramsey SabeltK2/4536151
8.Ashraff DewalK2/7034125
9.NazaruddinK2/7033112
10.Faiz AnuarK2/4530100
11.Danny ChoozK2/7025137
12.Fazz RahmanK2/702580
13.Yusnee YusofK2/702398
14.TarmiziK2/702277
15.Shaeran BabaK2/702179
16.Tan Kok HoK2/452166
17.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/451878
18.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/451565
19.Shahrul AzlanK2/701468
20.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/451346
21.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/451057
22.Patrick TanK2/701047
23.Steward LokeK2/701044
24.Rahime KoejackK2/70962
25.Azmee AhmadK3/45957
26.Chris ChuangK2/70868
27.Siang WeiK2/45820
28.LuenK2/70495
29.Aidi AmranK2/45325
30.Mark Ian TimmsK2/70232
31.SalehuddinK2/45225
32.AzleeK2/70125
33.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/70120
34.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/45041
35.Jason GoodmundK2/45022
36.Joey TeoK2/70022
37.Akina TeoK2/45019
38.Fahmy RahmanK2/70017
39.Fiki ZulK2/70010

K2/45 Standings after Round 06

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/4592210
2.Iskandar MildsevenK2/4588153
3.Nazri NgK2/4576165
4.Abd Razak HalimK2/4573146
5.Ramsey SabeltK2/4565151
6.Faiz AnuarK2/4551100
7.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/453378
8.Tan Kok HoK2/453266
9.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/452865
10.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/452357
11.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/452146
12.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/451141
13.Siang WeiK2/451120
14.Aidi AmranK2/451025
15.SalehuddinK2/45825
16.Akina TeoK2/45819
17.Jason GoodmundK2/45622

K2/70 Standings after Round 06

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Desmond KhooK2/7069130
2.A MuhayminK2/7063118
3.Danny ChoozK2/7057137
4.NazaruddinK2/7050112
5.Ashraff DewalK2/7047125
6.Fazz RahmanK2/704480
7.Yusnee YusofK2/704298
8.Shaeran BabaK2/703779
9.TarmiziK2/703277
10.Shahrul AzlanK2/703268
11.LuenK2/703195
12.Rahime KoejackK2/702962
13.Chris ChuangK2/702668
14.Patrick TanK2/702147
15.Steward LokeK2/702144
16.Mark Ian TimmsK2/701632
17.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/70820
18.AzleeK2/70625
19.Fahmy RahmanK2/70317
20.Joey TeoK2/70022
21.Fiki ZulK2/70010

Championship table

Round 07, K2 race report - Nizer battles to consolidate lead

Saturday, 07 July 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Race update

K2 1st qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-451320
A2Yusnee YusofK2-706916
A3Faizal Reza RamliK2-45111514
A4LuenK2-7092412
A5Abd Razak HalimK2-452411
A6Khairul HizamK2-4541010
A7Patrick TanK2-70889
A8NazaruddinK2-705148
A9Shahrul AzlanK2-70757
A10Desmond KhooK2-703236
A11Jason GoodmundK2-451025

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Iskandar MildsevenK2-4511020
B2Fazz RahmanK2-7052416
B3Rahime KoejackK2-708914
B4A MuhayminK2-702212
B5Mark Ian TimmsK2-7092311
B6Shaeran BabaK2-706710
B7Ashraff DewalK2-70449
B8M Razmyn A RahmanK2-457118
B9Ng Wei LiK2-701057
B10Ramsey SabeltK2-45386

K2 2nd qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Faizal Reza RamliK2-4511020
A2Jason GoodmundK2-4522416
A3Yusnee YusofK2-706914
A4NazaruddinK2-7071512
A5Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45111411
A6Patrick TanK2-7042310
A7LuenK2-70329
A8Desmond KhooK2-70988
A9Shahrul AzlanK2-70567
A10Khairul HizamK2-45856
A11Abd Razak HalimK2-451015

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1A MuhayminK2-709920
B2Iskandar MildsevenK2-4510716
B3Rahime KoejackK2-7031014
B4Fazz RahmanK2-706612
B5Ashraff DewalK2-707811
B6M Razmyn A RahmanK2-4542310
B7Ramsey SabeltK2-458149
B8Mark Ian TimmsK2-70238
B9Ng Wei LiK2-70127
B10Shaeran BabaK2-705156

Overall Qualifying Ranking

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Iskandar MildsevenK2-45336
2Faizal Reza RamliK2-45-34
3A MuhayminK2-70532
4Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45131
5Yusnee YusofK2-701330
6Fazz RahmanK2-701228
7Rahime KoejackK2-702428
8LuenK2-702821
9Jason GoodmundK2-453521
10Ashraff DewalK2-70820
11NazaruddinK2-70920
12Patrick TanK2-702219
13Mark Ian TimmsK2-703019
14M Razmyn A RahmanK2-452018
15Abd Razak HalimK2-45416
16Khairul HizamK2-45716
17Shaeran BabaK2-701516
18Ramsey SabeltK2-45715
19Desmond KhooK2-70614
20Shahrul AzlanK2-701914
21Ng Wei LiK2-70-14

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Iskandar MildsevenK2-45336
2Faizal Reza RamliK2-45-34
3Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45131
4Jason GoodmundK2-453521
5M Razmyn A RahmanK2-452018
6Abd Razak HalimK2-45416
7Khairul HizamK2-45716
8Ramsey SabeltK2-45715

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1A MuhayminK2-70532
2Yusnee YusofK2-701330
3Fazz RahmanK2-701228
4Rahime KoejackK2-702428
5LuenK2-702821
6Ashraff DewalK2-70820
7NazaruddinK2-70920
8Patrick TanK2-702219
9Mark Ian TimmsK2-703019
10Shaeran BabaK2-701516
11Desmond KhooK2-70614
12Shahrul AzlanK2-701914
13Ng Wei LiK2-70-14

Championship update

Final Race Result

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-458720
2(A)Faizal Reza RamliK2-4510916
3(A)Iskandar MildsevenK2-45111014
4(A)A MuhayminK2-7092412
5(A)Fazz RahmanK2-706611
6(A)Yusnee YusofK2-7072310
7(A)Jason GoodmundK2-453149
8(A)Rahime KoejackK2-705118
9(A)LuenK2-70487
10(A)Patrick TanK2-701036
11(A)NazaruddinK2-70145
12(A)Ashraff DewalK2-70224
13(B)Khairul HizamK2-456243
14(B)Mark Ian TimmsK2-709232
15(B)Desmond KhooK2-70331
16(B)Ramsey SabeltK2-454140
17(B)Shaeran BabaK2-70580
18(B)Shahrul AzlanK2-70270
19(B)Ng Wei LiK2-70120
20(B)Abd Razak HalimK2-45760
21(B)M Razmyn A RahmanK2-458100

Final Race Result - K2/45

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-458720
2(A)Faizal Reza RamliK2-4510916
3(A)Iskandar MildsevenK2-45111014
4(A)Jason GoodmundK2-4531412
5(B)Khairul HizamK2-4562411
6(B)Ramsey SabeltK2-4541410
7(B)Abd Razak HalimK2-45769
8(B)M Razmyn A RahmanK2-458108

Final Race Result - K2/70

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)A MuhayminK2-7092420
2(A)Fazz RahmanK2-706616
3(A)Yusnee YusofK2-7072314
4(A)Rahime KoejackK2-7051112
5(A)LuenK2-704811
6(A)Patrick TanK2-7010310
7(A)NazaruddinK2-70149
8(A)Ashraff DewalK2-70228
9(B)Mark Ian TimmsK2-709237
10(B)Desmond KhooK2-70336
11(B)Shaeran BabaK2-70585
12(B)Shahrul AzlanK2-70274
13(B)Ng Wei LiK2-70123

Championship report

Overall Standings after Round 07

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/4596241
2.Iskandar MildsevenK2/4580189
3.Nazri NgK2/4574165
4.A MuhayminK2/7061150
5.Abd Razak HalimK2/4557162
6.Desmond KhooK2/7039144
7.Ashraff DewalK2/7038145
8.NazaruddinK2/7038132
9.Ramsey SabeltK2/4536166
10.Fazz RahmanK2/7036108
11.Yusnee YusofK2/7033128
12.Faiz AnuarK2/4530100
13.Danny ChoozK2/7025137
14.TarmiziK2/702277
15.Shaeran BabaK2/702195
16.Tan Kok HoK2/452166
17.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/451878
18.Rahime KoejackK2/701790
19.Patrick TanK2/701666
20.Faizal Reza RamliK2/451634
21.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/451565
22.Shahrul AzlanK2/701482
23.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/451364
24.LuenK2/7011116
25.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/451057
26.Steward LokeK2/701044
27.Azmee AhmadK3/45957
28.Jason GoodmundK2/45943
29.Chris ChuangK2/70868
30.Siang WeiK2/45820
31.Mark Ian TimmsK2/70451
32.Aidi AmranK2/45325
33.Khairul HizamK2/45316
34.SalehuddinK2/45225
35.AzleeK2/70125
36.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/70120
37.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/45041
38.Joey TeoK2/70022
39.Akina TeoK2/45019
40.Fahmy RahmanK2/70017
41.Ng Wei LiK2/70014
42.Fiki ZulK2/70010

K2/45 Standings after Round 07

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/45112241
2.Iskandar MildsevenK2/45102189
3.Abd Razak HalimK2/4582162
4.Nazri NgK2/4576165
5.Ramsey SabeltK2/4575166
6.Faiz AnuarK2/4551100
7.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/453378
8.Tan Kok HoK2/453266
9.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/452964
10.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/452865
11.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/452357
12.Jason GoodmundK2/451843
13.Faizal Reza RamliK2/451634
14.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/451141
15.Siang WeiK2/451120
16.Khairul HizamK2/451116
17.Aidi AmranK2/451025
18.SalehuddinK2/45825
19.Akina TeoK2/45819

K2/70 Standings after Round 07

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.A MuhayminK2/7083150
2.Desmond KhooK2/7075144
3.Fazz RahmanK2/7060108
4.NazaruddinK2/7059132
5.Danny ChoozK2/7057137
6.Yusnee YusofK2/7056128
7.Ashraff DewalK2/7055145
8.LuenK2/7042116
9.Shaeran BabaK2/704295
10.Rahime KoejackK2/704190
11.Shahrul AzlanK2/703682
12.TarmiziK2/703277
13.Patrick TanK2/703166
14.Chris ChuangK2/702668
15.Mark Ian TimmsK2/702351
16.Steward LokeK2/702144
17.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/70820
18.AzleeK2/70625
19.Fahmy RahmanK2/70317
20.Ng Wei LiK2/70314
21.Joey TeoK2/70022
22.Fiki ZulK2/70010

Championship table

Round 08, K2 race report - Desmond Khoo izzzzz gooooodzzz

Sunday, 19 August 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Race update

K2 1st qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1NazaruddinK2-7042220
A2Fazz RahmanK2-7052116
A3Danny ChoozK2-7062614
A4Zoolhilmi MohdK2-4572512
A5Nurul AlisK2-45918k11
A6Abd Razak HalimK2-4531910
A7Nazri NgK2-452189
A8Khairul HizamK2-458248
A9Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45167

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Ramsey SabeltK2-4542220
B2Desmond KhooK2-7031916
B3Faiz AnuarK2-4552114
B4Mark Ian TimmsK2-7072412
B5A MuhayminK2-7021811
B6Iskandar MildsevenK2-451610
B7Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2-70889
B8TarmiziK2-706268

K2 2nd qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-459520
A2Fazz RahmanK2-7052116
A3NazaruddinK2-706814
A4Nazri NgK2-4582612
A5Danny ChoozK2-7042511
A6Zoolhilmi MohdK2-4531910
A7Abd Razak HalimK2-457249
A8Khairul HizamK2-452188
A9Nurul AlisK2-45127

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Iskandar MildsevenK2-458820
B2A MuhayminK2-7072416
B3Desmond KhooK2-7062114
B4Ramsey SabeltK2-455612
B5Faiz AnuarK2-4542211
B6TarmiziK2-7031910
B7Mark Ian TimmsK2-70229
B8Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2-701258

Overall Qualifying Ranking

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1NazaruddinK2-70834
2Ramsey SabeltK2-45932
3Fazz RahmanK2-701032
4Iskandar MildsevenK2-45230
5Desmond KhooK2-70630
6Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45127
7A MuhayminK2-70427
8Faiz AnuarK2-451225
9Danny ChoozK2-701325
10Zoolhilmi MohdK2-452122
11Nazri NgK2-45321
12Mark Ian TimmsK2-703121
13Abd Razak HalimK2-45519
14TarmiziK2-701418
15Nurul AlisK2-45-18
16Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2-70-17
17Khairul HizamK2-453316

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Ramsey SabeltK2-45932
2Iskandar MildsevenK2-45230
3Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45127
4Faiz AnuarK2-451225
5Zoolhilmi MohdK2-452122
6Nazri NgK2-45321
7Abd Razak HalimK2-45519
8Nurul AlisK2-45-18
9Khairul HizamK2-453316

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1NazaruddinK2-70834
2Fazz RahmanK2-701032
3Desmond KhooK2-70630
4A MuhayminK2-70427
5Danny ChoozK2-701325
6Mark Ian TimmsK2-703121
7TarmiziK2-701418
8Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2-70-17

Championship update

Final Race Result

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Desmond KhooK2-705620
2(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-454516
3(A)NazaruddinK2-709814
4(A)Fazz RahmanK2-7072112
5(A)Iskandar MildsevenK2-4561811
6(A)Danny ChoozK2-7011910
7(A)Ramsey SabeltK2-458249
8(A)A MuhayminK2-70398
9(A)Faiz AnuarK2-452257
10(B)Nazri NgK2-457246
11(B)Abd Razak HalimK2-45565
12(B)Zoolhilmi MohdK2-45884
13(B)Khairul HizamK2-451263
14(B)TarmiziK2-704212
15(B)Nurul AlisK2-453251
16(B)Mark Ian TimmsK2-706220
17(B)Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2-70250

Final Race Result - K2/45

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-454520
2(A)Iskandar MildsevenK2-4561816
3(A)Ramsey SabeltK2-4582414
4(A)Faiz AnuarK2-4522512
5(B)Nazri NgK2-4572411
6(B)Abd Razak HalimK2-455610
7(B)Zoolhilmi MohdK2-45889
8(B)Khairul HizamK2-451268
9(B)Nurul AlisK2-453257

Final Race Result - K2/70

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Desmond KhooK2-705620
2(A)NazaruddinK2-709816
3(A)Fazz RahmanK2-7072114
4(A)Danny ChoozK2-7011912
5(A)A MuhayminK2-703911
6(B)TarmiziK2-7042110
7(B)Mark Ian TimmsK2-706229
8(B)Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2-70258

Championship report

Overall Standings after Round 08

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/45112268
2.Iskandar MildsevenK2/4591219
3.Nazri NgK2/4580186
4.A MuhayminK2/7069177
5.Abd Razak HalimK2/4562181
6.Desmond KhooK2/7059174
7.NazaruddinK2/7052166
8.Fazz RahmanK2/7048140
9.Ramsey SabeltK2/4545198
10.Ashraff DewalK2/7038145
11.Faiz AnuarK2/4537125
12.Danny ChoozK2/7035162
13.Yusnee YusofK2/7033128
14.TarmiziK2/702495
15.Shaeran BabaK2/702195
16.Tan Kok HoK2/452166
17.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/451987
18.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/451878
19.Rahime KoejackK2/701790
20.Patrick TanK2/701666
21.Faizal Reza RamliK2/451634
22.Shahrul AzlanK2/701482
23.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/451364
24.LuenK2/7011116
25.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/451057
26.Steward LokeK2/701044
27.Azmee AhmadK3/45957
28.Jason GoodmundK2/45943
29.Chris ChuangK2/70868
30.Siang WeiK2/45820
31.Khairul HizamK2/45632
32.Mark Ian TimmsK2/70472
33.Aidi AmranK2/45325
34.SalehuddinK2/45225
35.AzleeK2/70125
36.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/70120
37.Nurul AlisK2/45118
38.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/45041
39.Joey TeoK2/70022
40.Akina TeoK2/45019
41.Fahmy RahmanK2/70017
42.Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2/70017
43.Ng Wei LiK2/70014
44.Fiki ZulK2/70010

K2/45 Standings after Round 08

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/45132268
2.Iskandar MildsevenK2/45118219
3.Abd Razak HalimK2/4592181
4.Ramsey SabeltK2/4589198
5.Nazri NgK2/4587186
6.Faiz AnuarK2/4563125
7.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/453787
8.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/453378
9.Tan Kok HoK2/453266
10.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/452964
11.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/452357
12.Khairul HizamK2/451932
13.Jason GoodmundK2/451843
14.Faizal Reza RamliK2/451634
15.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/451141
16.Siang WeiK2/451120
17.Aidi AmranK2/451025
18.SalehuddinK2/45825
19.Akina TeoK2/45819
20.Nurul AlisK2/45718

K2/70 Standings after Round 08

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Desmond KhooK2/7095174
2.A MuhayminK2/7094177
3.NazaruddinK2/7075166
4.Fazz RahmanK2/7074140
5.Danny ChoozK2/7069162
6.Yusnee YusofK2/7056128
7.Ashraff DewalK2/7055145
8.LuenK2/7042116
9.TarmiziK2/704295
10.Shaeran BabaK2/704295
11.Rahime KoejackK2/704190
12.Shahrul AzlanK2/703682
13.Mark Ian TimmsK2/703272
14.Patrick TanK2/703166
15.Chris ChuangK2/702668
16.Steward LokeK2/702144
17.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/70820
18.Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2/70817
19.AzleeK2/70625
20.Fahmy RahmanK2/70317
21.Ng Wei LiK2/70314
22.Joey TeoK2/70022
23.Fiki ZulK2/70010

Round 09, K2 race report - Nizer overcomes qualifying to win and clinch title

Saturday, 1 September 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Race update

K2 1st qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Shahrul AzlanK2-705620
A2Danny ChoozK2-704916
A3Marcus ChyeK2-4572414
A4A MuhayminK2-7022512
A5Fazz RahmanK2-7032611
A6Mark Ian TimmsK2-7062010
A7Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45119

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Tan Kok HoK2-4541820
B2LuenK2-705616
B3Iskandar MildsevenK2-4512814
B4Douglas ChaiK2-707112
B5Ramsey SabeltK2-4532611
B6Abd Razak HalimK2-4522910
B7Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2-706209

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
C1Jason GoodmundK2-455620
C2Patrick TanK2-7041816
C3Ashraff DewalK2-7032614
C4Desmond KhooK2-7022512
C5Nazri NgK2-451111
C6Ooi Soon TiangK2-4562010

K2 2nd qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-4572420
A2Marcus ChyeK2-451116
A3Fazz RahmanK2-705614
A4A MuhayminK2-7062212
A5Shahrul AzlanK2-703311
A6Mark Ian TimmsK2-7022510
A7Danny ChoozK2-70489

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Iskandar MildsevenK2-4572420
B2Abd Razak HalimK2-4562216
B3Ramsey SabeltK2-455614
B4LuenK2-7032812
B5Douglas ChaiK2-701111
B6Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2-702310
B7Tan Kok HoK2-45499

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
C1Jason GoodmundK2-452120
C2Ashraff DewalK2-7042416
C3Nazri NgK2-4562014
C4Patrick TanK2-7032812
C5Ooi Soon TiangK2-4512211
C6Desmond KhooK2-705610

Overall Qualifying Ranking

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Jason GoodmundK2-452840
2Iskandar MildsevenK2-45234
3Shahrul AzlanK2-702231
4Ashraff DewalK2-701030
5Marcus ChyeK2-45-30
6Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45129
7Tan Kok HoK2-451629
8Patrick TanK2-702028
9LuenK2-702428
10Abd Razak HalimK2-45526
11Nazri NgK2-45325
12Fazz RahmanK2-70825
13Ramsey SabeltK2-45925
14Danny ChoozK2-701225
15A MuhayminK2-70424
16Douglas ChaiK2-70-23
17Desmond KhooK2-70622
18Ooi Soon TiangK2-45-21
19Mark Ian TimmsK2-703220
20Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2-703619

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Jason GoodmundK2-452840
2Iskandar MildsevenK2-45234
3Marcus ChyeK2-45-30
4Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45129
5Tan Kok HoK2-451629
6Abd Razak HalimK2-45526
7Nazri NgK2-45325
8Ramsey SabeltK2-45925
9Ooi Soon TiangK2-45-21

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Shahrul AzlanK2-702231
2Ashraff DewalK2-701030
3Patrick TanK2-702028
4LuenK2-702428
5Fazz RahmanK2-70825
6Danny ChoozK2-701225
7A MuhayminK2-70424
8Douglas ChaiK2-70-23
9Desmond KhooK2-70622
10Mark Ian TimmsK2-703220
11Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2-703619

Championship update

Final Race Result

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-452620
2(A)Iskandar MildsevenK2-4562216
3(A)Jason GoodmundK2-457114
4(A)Tan Kok HoK2-451912
5(A)Ashraff DewalK2-7042811
6(A)Marcus ChyeK2-453310
7(A)Shahrul AzlanK2-705209
8(B)LuenK2-70618
9(B)Nazri NgK2-454207
10(B)Danny ChoozK2-701226
11(B)Fazz RahmanK2-703285
12(B)Ramsey SabeltK2-45234
13(B)Abd Razak HalimK2-455243
14(B)Patrick TanK2-70762
15(C)Desmond KhooK2-70411
16(C)A MuhayminK2-706240
17(C)Ooi Soon TiangK2-45360
18(C)Mark Ian TimmsK2-70290
19(C)Douglas ChaiK2-705220
20(C)Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2-70130

Final Race Result - K2/45

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-452620
2(A)Iskandar MildsevenK2-4562216
3(A)Jason GoodmundK2-457114
4(A)Tan Kok HoK2-451912
5(A)Marcus ChyeK2-453311
6(B)Nazri NgK2-4542010
7(B)Ramsey SabeltK2-45239
8(B)Abd Razak HalimK2-455248
9(C)Ooi Soon TiangK2-45367

Final Race Result - K2/70

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Ashraff DewalK2-7042820
2(A)Shahrul AzlanK2-7052016
3(B)LuenK2-706114
4(B)Danny ChoozK2-7012212
5(B)Fazz RahmanK2-7032811
6(B)Patrick TanK2-707610
7(C)Desmond KhooK2-70419
8(C)A MuhayminK2-706248
9(C)Mark Ian TimmsK2-70297
10(C)Douglas ChaiK2-705226
11(C)Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2-70135

Championship report

Overall Standings after Round 09

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/45132297
2.Iskandar MildsevenK2/45107253
3.Nazri NgK2/4587211
4.A MuhayminK2/7069201
5.Abd Razak HalimK2/4565207
6.Desmond KhooK2/7060196
7.Fazz RahmanK2/7053165
8.NazaruddinK2/7052166
9.Ramsey SabeltK2/4549223
10.Ashraff DewalK2/7049175
11.Danny ChoozK2/7041187
12.Faiz AnuarK2/4537125
13.Yusnee YusofK2/7033128
14.Tan Kok HoK2/453395
15.TarmiziK2/702495
16.Shahrul AzlanK2/7023113
17.Jason GoodmundK2/452383
18.Shaeran BabaK2/702195
19.LuenK2/7019144
20.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/451987
21.Patrick TanK2/701894
22.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/451878
23.Rahime KoejackK2/701790
24.Faizal Reza RamliK2/451634
25.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/451364
26.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/451057
27.Steward LokeK2/701044
28.Marcus ChyeK2/451030
29.Azmee AhmadK3/45957
30.Chris ChuangK2/70868
31.Siang WeiK2/45820
32.Khairul HizamK2/45632
33.Mark Ian TimmsK2/70492
34.Aidi AmranK2/45325
35.SalehuddinK2/45225
36.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/70139
37.AzleeK2/70125
38.Nurul AlisK2/45118
39.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/45041
40.Douglas ChaiK2/70023
41.Joey TeoK2/70022
42.Ooi Soon TiangK2/45021
43.Akina TeoK2/45019
44.Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2/70017
45.Fahmy RahmanK2/70017
46.Ng Wei LiK2/70014
47.Fiki ZulK2/70010

K2/45 Standings after Round 09

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/45152297
2.Iskandar MildsevenK2/45134253
3.Abd Razak HalimK2/45100207
4.Ramsey SabeltK2/4598223
5.Nazri NgK2/4597211
6.Faiz AnuarK2/4563125
7.Tan Kok HoK2/454495
8.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/453787
9.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/453378
10.Jason GoodmundK2/453283
11.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/452964
12.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/452357
13.Khairul HizamK2/451932
14.Faizal Reza RamliK2/451634
15.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/451141
16.Marcus ChyeK2/451130
17.Siang WeiK2/451120
18.Aidi AmranK2/451025
19.SalehuddinK2/45825
20.Akina TeoK2/45819
21.Ooi Soon TiangK2/45721
22.Nurul AlisK2/45718

K2/70 Standings after Round 09

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Desmond KhooK2/70104196
2.A MuhayminK2/70102201
3.Fazz RahmanK2/7085165
4.Danny ChoozK2/7081187
5.Ashraff DewalK2/7075175
6.NazaruddinK2/7075166
7.LuenK2/7056144
8.Yusnee YusofK2/7056128
9.Shahrul AzlanK2/7052113
10.TarmiziK2/704295
11.Shaeran BabaK2/704295
12.Patrick TanK2/704194
13.Rahime KoejackK2/704190
14.Mark Ian TimmsK2/703992
15.Chris ChuangK2/702668
16.Steward LokeK2/702144
17.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/701339
18.Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2/70817
19.AzleeK2/70625
20.Douglas ChaiK2/70623
21.Fahmy RahmanK2/70317
22.Ng Wei LiK2/70314
23.Joey TeoK2/70022
24.Fiki ZulK2/70010

Round 10, K2 race report - Nazri wins, but Nizam is champ

Saturday, 27 October 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Race update

K2 1st qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Abd Razak HalimK2-4532220
A2Nazri NgK2-452816
A3Danny ChoozK2-7062714
A4Yusnee YusofK2-707512
A5LuenK2-7081111
A6Ramsey SabeltK2-4552810
A7Fazz RahmanK2-70419
A8Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-451108

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Iskandar MildsevenK2-4512120
B2Desmond KhooK2-7032216
B3Ashraff DewalK2-7051114
B4NazaruddinK2-704112
B5Mark Ian TimmsK2-7081011
B6Faiz AnuarK2-456510
B7A MuhayminK2-70289
B8Shahrul AzlanK2-707278

K2 2nd qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-458520
A2Danny ChoozK2-7032216
A3Fazz RahmanK2-7051114
A4LuenK2-7011012
A5Ramsey SabeltK2-454111
A6Nazri NgK2-4572710
A7Yusnee YusofK2-70289
A8Abd Razak HalimK2-456218

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Desmond KhooK2-7061120
B2Shahrul AzlanK2-702516
B3A MuhayminK2-7072114
B4Faiz AnuarK2-4532812
B5Iskandar MildsevenK2-458311
B6Mark Ian TimmsK2-7011010
B7NazaruddinK2-705279
B8Ashraff DewalK2-70418

Overall Qualifying Ranking

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Desmond KhooK2-70636
2Iskandar MildsevenK2-45231
3Danny ChoozK2-701130
4Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45128
5Abd Razak HalimK2-45528
6Nazri NgK2-45326
7Shahrul AzlanK2-701624
8A MuhayminK2-70423
9Fazz RahmanK2-70723
10LuenK2-701923
11Ashraff DewalK2-701022
12Faiz AnuarK2-451222
13NazaruddinK2-70821
14Ramsey SabeltK2-45921
15Yusnee YusofK2-701321
16Mark Ian TimmsK2-703321

Qualifying Ranking - K2/45

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Iskandar MildsevenK2-45231
2Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-45128
3Abd Razak HalimK2-45528
4Nazri NgK2-45326
5Faiz AnuarK2-451222
6Ramsey SabeltK2-45921

Qualifying Ranking - K2/70

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Desmond KhooK2-70636
2Danny ChoozK2-701130
3Shahrul AzlanK2-701624
4A MuhayminK2-70423
5Fazz RahmanK2-70723
6LuenK2-701923
7Ashraff DewalK2-701022
8NazaruddinK2-70821
9Yusnee YusofK2-701321
10Mark Ian TimmsK2-703321

Championship update

Final Race Result

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Nazri NgK2-4531020
2(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-4552516
3(A)Desmond KhooK2-7081114
4(A)Shahrul AzlanK2-702512
5(A)Abd Razak HalimK2-4542811
6(A)Danny ChoozK2-706810
7(A)A MuhayminK2-70119
8(A)Iskandar MildsevenK2-45738
9(B)Yusnee YusofK2-70277
10(B)Fazz RahmanK2-708116
11(B)NazaruddinK2-704215
12(B)Ashraff DewalK2-706284
13(B)LuenK2-70753
14(B)Faiz AnuarK2-455102
15(B)Mark Ian TimmsK2-701251
dnf(B)Ramsey SabeltK2-4533dnf

Final Race Result - K2/45

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Nazri NgK2-4531020
2(A)Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2-4552516
3(A)Abd Razak HalimK2-4542814
4(A)Iskandar MildsevenK2-457312
5(B)Faiz AnuarK2-4551011
6(B)Ramsey SabeltK2-4533dnf

Final Race Result - K2/70

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Desmond KhooK2-7081116
2(A)Shahrul AzlanK2-702520
3(A)Danny ChoozK2-706814
4(A)A MuhayminK2-701112
5(B)Yusnee YusofK2-702711
6(B)Fazz RahmanK2-7081110
7(B)NazaruddinK2-704219
8(B)Ashraff DewalK2-706288
9(B)LuenK2-70757
10(B)Mark Ian TimmsK2-701256

Championship report

Overall Standings after Round 10

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/45133325
2.Iskandar MildsevenK2/45109284
3.Nazri NgK2/45107237
4.A MuhayminK2/7078224
5.Abd Razak HalimK2/4576235
6.Desmond KhooK2/7074232
7.Fazz RahmanK2/7059188
8.NazaruddinK2/7057187
9.Ashraff DewalK2/7053197
10.Danny ChoozK2/7051217
11.Ramsey SabeltK2/4549244
12.Yusnee YusofK2/7040149
13.Faiz AnuarK2/4539147
14.Shahrul AzlanK2/7035137
15.Tan Kok HoK2/453395
16.TarmiziK2/702495
17.Jason GoodmundK2/452383
18.LuenK2/7022167
19.Shaeran BabaK2/702195
20.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/451987
21.Patrick TanK2/701894
22.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/451878
23.Rahime KoejackK2/701790
24.Faizal Reza RamliK2/451634
25.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/451364
26.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/451057
27.Steward LokeK2/701044
28.Marcus ChyeK2/451030
29.Azmee AhmadK3/45957
30.Chris ChuangK2/70868
31.Siang WeiK2/45820
32.Khairul HizamK3/45632
33.Mark Ian TimmsK2/705113
34.Aidi AmranK2/45325
35.SalehuddinK2/45225
36.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/70139
37.AzleeK2/70125
38.Nurul AlisK2/45118
39.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/45041
40.Douglas ChaiK2/70023
41.Joey TeoK2/70022
42.Ooi Soon TiangK2/45021
43.Akina TeoK3/45019
44.Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2/70017
45.Fahmy RahmanK2/70017
46.Ng Wei LiK2/70014
47.Fiki ZulK2/70010

K2/45 Standings after Round 10

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Nizam Rahman (nizer)K2/45148325
2.Iskandar MildsevenK2/45126284
3.Nazri NgK2/45117237
4.Abd Razak HalimK2/45106235
5.Ramsey SabeltK2/4591244
6.Faiz AnuarK2/4574147
7.Tan Kok HoK2/454495
8.Zoolhilmi MohdK2/453787
9.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/453378
10.Jason GoodmundK2/453283
11.M Razmyn A RahmanK2/452964
12.Mohd Faiq Abu Sahid (che mat)K2/452357
13.Faizal Reza RamliK2/451634
14.Mohd Afzan (May)K2/451141
15.Marcus ChyeK2/451130
16.Siang WeiK2/451120
17.Aidi AmranK2/451025
18.SalehuddinK2/45825
19.Ooi Soon TiangK2/45721
20.Nurul AlisK2/45718

K2/70 Standings after Round 10

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Desmond KhooK2/70114232
2.A MuhayminK2/70114224
3.Fazz RahmanK2/7095188
4.Danny ChoozK2/7091217
5.NazaruddinK2/7084187
6.Ashraff DewalK2/7083197
7.Shahrul AzlanK2/7072137
8.Yusnee YusofK2/7067149
9.LuenK2/7063167
10.Mark Ian TimmsK2/7045113
11.TarmiziK2/704295
12.Shaeran BabaK2/704295
13.Patrick TanK2/704194
14.Rahime KoejackK2/704190
15.Chris ChuangK2/702668
16.Steward LokeK2/702144
17.Izrul Aimin (bombe)K2/701339
18.Raymond Phillips (Rayrossi)K2/70817
19.AzleeK2/70625
20.Douglas ChaiK2/70623
21.Fahmy RahmanK2/70317
22.Ng Wei LiK2/70314
23.Joey TeoK2/70022
24.Fiki ZulK2/70010

2007 KART series - K3 category (80cc)

The K3 category in the annual KART series is run on the 2-stroke 80cc rental karts. This category is recommended for new karters, and for those who have more experience but need to hone their skills further.

All my-KART members and guests are eligible for the K3 category, although must attend the pre-race safety briefings.

This section reports the progress of the 2007 K3 series. The top drivers from 2006 have mostly been promoted to the K2 category, so who will be the new K3 winners? Will we see yet another photo finish in this series?

The new 2007 season comes with additional weight categories racing together in each races. There will be recognition of the winners of each of the weight categories as well as the overall winners.

Keep track of the progress of the K3 drivers only here on my-kart.org!

Forza my-KART!

Round 01, K3 race report - Akina Teo opens championship with win

Saturday, 6 January 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Race update

K3-45 report

K3-70 report

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,1,6,20
A,2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,2,5,16
A,3,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,3,17,14
A,4,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,4,3,12
A,5,Akina Teo,K3-45,12,13,11
A,6,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,5,1,10
A,7,Emmy Diana,K3-45,7,9,9
A,8,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,11,21,8
A,9,Edy Alonso,K3-70,17,10,7
A,10,Adzwani,K3-70,10,20,6
A,11,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,15,15,5
A,12,Tan Kok Ho,K3-45,16,11,4
A,13,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,6,12,3
A,14,Douglas,k3-70,18,27,2
A,15,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,8,8,1
A,16,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K3-70,9,7,0
A,17,Hasri,K3-45,13,14,0
A,18,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,14,24,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,4,3,20
B,2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,1,6,16
B,3,Amri ,k3-45,18,27,14
B,4,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,2,5,12
B,5,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,7,9,11
B,6,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,5,1,10
B,7,Tom Tan,k3-45,3,17,9
B,8,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,17,10,8
B,9,Remy B Ramli,K3-45,15,29,7
B,10,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,11,21,6
B,11,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3-45,14,24,5
B,12,Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,12,13,4
B,13,Arif Izzuddin,K3-45,9,16,3
B,14,Souphian,K3-70,10,20,2
B,15,Wilsom Lim,K3-45,16,23,1
B,16,Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,13,14,0
B,17,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,8,8,0
B,18,Farid Kadri,K3-45,6,12,0
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Akina Teo,K3-45,7,9,20
A,2,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,18,27,16
A,3,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,17,10,14
A,4,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,4,3,12
A,5,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,15,29,11
A,6,Adzwani,K3-70,9,28,10
A,7,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,11,21,9
A,8,Tan Kok Ho,K3-45,3,17,8
A,9,Douglas,k3-70,1,6,7
A,10,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,14,15,6
A,11,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,13,11,5
A,12,Edy Alonso,K3-70,2,5,4
A,13,Emmy Diana,K3-45,12,13,3
A,14,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,16,23,2
A,15,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,5,1,1
A,16,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K3-70,10,20,0
A,17,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,8,8,0
A,18,Hasri,K3-45,6,12,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,18,27,20
B,2,Amri ,k3-45,1,6,16
B,3,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,14,28,14
B,4,Remy B Ramli,K3-45,4,3,12
B,5,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,15,29,11
B,6,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,17,10,10
B,7,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3-45,5,1,9
B,8,Farid Kadri,K3-45,13,14,8
B,9,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,8,8,7
B,10,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,2,5,6
B,11,Wilsom Lim,K3-45,3,17,5
B,12,Arif Izzuddin,K3-45,10,20,4
B,13,Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,7,9,3
B,14,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,12,13,2
B,15,Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,6,12,1
B,16,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,11,21,0
B,17,Souphian,K3-70,9,7,0
B,18,Tom Tan,k3-45,16,11,0
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,3,36
2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,4,36
3,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,32,31
4,Akina Teo,K3-45,-,31
5,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,7,30
6,Amri ,k3-45,-,30
7,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,45,24
8,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,28,23
9,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,22,22
10,Remy B Ramli,K3-45,-,19
11,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,-,17
12,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,23,16
13,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,41,16
14,Adzwani,K3-70,-,16
15,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3-45,-,14
16,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,-,14
17,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,64,13
18,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,-,13
19,Emmy Diana,K3-45,56,12
20,Tan Kok Ho,K3-45,-,12
21,Edy Alonso,K3-70,-,11
22,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,65,10
23,Tom Tan,k3-45,27,9
24,Douglas,k3-70,-,9
25,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,47,8
26,Farid Kadri,K3-45,55,8
27,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,-,8
28,Arif Izzuddin,K3-45,-,7
29,Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,-,7
30,Wilsom Lim,K3-45,-,6
31,Souphian,K3-70,-,2
32,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,-,1
33,Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,-,1
34,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,87,0
35,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K3-70,-,0
36,Hasri,K3-45,-,0
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,3,36
2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,4,36
3,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,32,31
4,Akina Teo,K3-45,-,31
5,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,7,30
6,Amri ,k3-45,-,30
7,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,45,24
8,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,28,23
9,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,22,22
10,Remy B Ramli,K3-45,-,19
11,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,-,17
12,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,23,16
13,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3-45,-,14
14,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,-,14
15,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,64,13
16,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,-,13
17,Emmy Diana,K3-45,56,12
18,Tan Kok Ho,K3-45,-,12
19,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,65,10
20,Tom Tan,k3-45,27,9
21,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,47,8
22,Farid Kadri,K3-45,55,8
23,Arif Izzuddin,K3-45,-,7
24,Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,-,7
25,Wilsom Lim,K3-45,-,6
26,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,-,1
27,Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,-,1
28,Hasri,K3-45,-,0
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Rizal Khalid,K3-70,41,16
2,Adzwani,K3-70,-,16
3,Edy Alonso,K3-70,-,11
4,Douglas,k3-70,-,9
5,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,-,8
6,Souphian,K3-70,-,2
7,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,87,0
8,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K3-70,-,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Akina Teo,K3-45,15,9,20
2,(A),Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,3,8,16
3,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,18,6,14
4,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,17,27,12
5,(A),Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,16,3,11
6,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,14,29,10
7,(A),Amri ,k3-45,13,7,9
8,(A),Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,2,1,8
9,(A),Remy B Ramli,K3-45,9,12,7
10,(A),Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,12,28,6
11,(A),Rizal Khalid,K3-70,6,5,5
12,(A),Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,11,11,4
13,(A),Adzwani,K3-70,5,14,3
14,(A),Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,10,10,2
15,(A),Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3-45,4,16,1
16,(A),Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,8,17,0
17,(A),Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,7,21,0
18,(A),Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,1,15,0
19,(B),Farid Kadri,K3-45,11,7,0
20,(B),Tom Tan,k3-45,14,29,0
21,(B),Arif Izzuddin,K3-45,9,12,0
22,(B),Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,15,9,0
23,(B),Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,10,3,0
24,(B),Edy Alonso,K3-70,16,28,0
25,(B),Tan Kok Ho,K3-45,17,11,0
26,(B),Wilsom Lim,K3-45,7,21,0
27,(B),Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,8,1,0
28,(B),Douglas,k3-70,13,6,0
29,(B),Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,4,16,0
30,(B),Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,3,10,0
31,(B),Izrul Aimin (bombe),K3-70,2,8,0
32,(B),Souphian,K3-70,6,14,0
33,(B),Emmy Diana,K3-45,18,27,0
34,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,12,17,0
35,(B),Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,5,13,0
36,(B),Hasri,K3-45,1,5,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Akina Teo,K3-45,15,9,20
2,(A),Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,3,8,16
3,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,18,6,14
4,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,17,27,12
5,(A),Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,16,3,11
6,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,14,29,10
7,(A),Amri ,k3-45,13,7,9
8,(A),Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,2,1,8
9,(A),Remy B Ramli,K3-45,9,12,7
10,(A),Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,12,28,6
11,(A),Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,11,11,5
12,(A),Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,10,10,4
13,(A),Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3-45,4,16,3
14,(A),Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,8,17,2
15,(A),Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,7,21,1
16,(A),Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,1,15,0
17,(B),Farid Kadri,K3-45,11,7,0
18,(B),Tom Tan,k3-45,14,29,0
19,(B),Arif Izzuddin,K3-45,9,12,0
20,(B),Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,15,9,0
21,(B),Tan Kok Ho,K3-45,17,11,0
22,(B),Wilsom Lim,K3-45,7,21,0
23,(B),Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,8,1,0
24,(B),Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,4,16,0
25,(B),Emmy Diana,K3-45,18,27,0
26,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,12,17,0
27,(B),Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,5,13,0
28,(B),Hasri,K3-45,1,5,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Rizal Khalid,K3-70,6,5,20
2,(A),Adzwani,K3-70,5,14,16
3,(B),Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,10,3,14
4,(B),Edy Alonso,K3-70,16,28,12
5,(B),Douglas,k3-70,13,6,11
6,(B),Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,3,10,10
7,(B),Izrul Aimin (bombe),K3-70,2,8,9
8,(B),Souphian,K3-70,6,14,8
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 01

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Akina Teo,K3/45,20,31
2. ,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3/45,16,14
3. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,14,36
4. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,12,36
5. ,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3/45,11,31
6. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,10,30
7. ,Amri ,K3/45,9,30
8. ,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3/45,8,13
9. ,Remy B Ramli,K3/45,7,19
10. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3/45,6,24
11. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,5,16
12. ,Zulkifli Samad,K3/45,4,23
13. ,Adzwani,K3/45,3,16
14. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,2,22
15. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3/45,1,14
16. ,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3/45,0,17
17. ,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3/45,0,16
18. ,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3/45,0,13
19. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,12
20. ,Tan Kok Ho,K3/45,0,12
21. ,Edy Alonso,K3/45,0,11
22. ,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3/45,0,10
23. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,0,9
24. ,Tom Tan,K3/45,0,9
25. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,8
26. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,8
27. ,Ooi Jun Yan,K3/45,0,8
28. ,Arif Izzuddin,K3/45,0,7
29. ,Chan Yoon Voon,K3/45,0,7
30. ,Wilson Lim,K3/45,0,6
31. ,Souphian,K3/45,0,2
32. ,Ezad Iskandar,K3/45,0,1
33. ,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3/45,0,1
34. ,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3/45,0,0
35. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K3/45,0,0
36. ,Hasri,K3/45,0,0
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 01

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Akina Teo,K3/45,20,31
2. ,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3/45,16,14
3. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,14,36
4. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,12,36
5. ,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3/45,11,31
6. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,10,30
7. ,Amri ,k3/45,9,30
8. ,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3/45,8,13
9. ,Remy B Ramli,K3/45,7,19
10. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3/45,6,24
11. ,Zulkifli Samad,K3/45,5,23
12. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,4,22
13. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3/45,3,14
14. ,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3/45,2,17
15. ,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3/45,1,16
16. ,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3/45,0,13
17. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,12
18. ,Tan Kok Ho,K3/45,0,12
19. ,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3/45,0,10
20. ,Tom Tan,K3/45,0,9
21. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,8
22. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,8
23. ,Arif Izzuddin,K3/45,0,7
24. ,Chan Yoon Voon,K3/45,0,7
25. ,Wilson Lim,K3/45,0,6
26. ,Ezad Iskandar,K3/45,0,1
27. ,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3/45,0,1
28. ,Hasri,K3/45,0,0
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 01

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,20,16
2. ,Adzwani,K3/70,16,16
3. ,Ooi Jun Yan,K3/70,14,8
4. ,Edy Alonso,K3/70,12,11
5. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,11,9
6. ,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3/70,10,0
7. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K3/70,9,0
8. ,Souphian,K3/70,8,2
9. ,Spencer Wong,K3/70,0,0
[/CSV]

Round 02, K3 race report - Amri opens account with win

Saturday, 3 February 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Race update

K3-45 report

K3-70 report

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,2,2,20
A,2,Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,9,9,16
A,3,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,1,1,14
A,4,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,6,6,12
A,5,Remy,K3-45,13,20,11
A,6,Zaki Mohzani,K3-,18,19,10
A,7,Edy Alonso,K3-70,7,7,9
A,8,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,5,5,8
A,9,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,4,4,7
A,10,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,3,3,6
A,11,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-,17,18,5
A,12,Souphian,K3-70,10,10,4
A,14,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,11,11,2
A,15,Sofie,K3-45,8,8,1
A,17,"eju",K3-45,15,15,0
A,18,Amy,K3-45,16,17,0
A,19,"baby",K3-45,14,14,0
A,20,Suhazlan,K3-45,12,12,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Amri ,k3-45,2,2,20
B,2,Wilson Lim,K3-45,9,9,16
B,3,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,3,3,14
B,4,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,5,5,12
B,5,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,7,7,11
B,6,Adzwani,K3-70,4,4,10
B,7,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,13,23,9
B,8,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,8,8,8
B,9,Ahmad Najib,K3-75,11,11,7
B,10,jazlan,K3-45,15,15,6
B,11,Emmy Diana,K3-45,6,6,5
B,12,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,16,16,4
B,13,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,1,1,3
B,14,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,10,10,2
B,15,Lokman,K3-45,12,12,1
B,16,"boad",K3-45,14,14,0
B,17,Farid Kadri,K3-,17,18,0
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-,2,2,20
A,1,Suhazlan,K3-45,7,7,20
A,2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,18,19,16
A,3,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,17,18,14
A,4,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,13,13,12
A,5,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,16,17,11
A,6,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,15,15,10
A,7,Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,10,10,9
A,8,Remy,K3-45,6,6,8
A,9,Souphian,K3-70,9,9,7
A,11,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,8,8,5
A,12,Zaki Mohzani,K3-,1,1,4
A,13,Sofie,K3-45,11,11,3
A,14,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,14,14,2
A,15,Edy Alonso,K3-70,12,12,1
A,16,Amy,K3-45,3,3,0
A,17,"eju",K3-45,4,4,0
A,18,"baby",K3-45,5,5,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,13,13,20
B,2,Amri ,k3-45,16,18,16
B,3,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,2,2,14
B,4,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,15,15,12
B,5,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,17,17,11
B,6,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,11,11,10
B,7,Wilson Lim,K3-45,9,9,9
B,8,Lokman,K3-45,6,6,8
B,9,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,10,10,7
B,10,Adzwani,K3-70,14,14,6
B,11,Farid Kadri,K3-,1,1,5
B,12,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,8,8,4
B,13,Ahmad Najib,K3-75,7,7,3
B,14,jazlan,K3-45,3,3,2
B,15,"boad",K3-45,4,4,1
B,16,Emmy Diana,K3-45,12,12,0
B,17,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,5,5,0
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Amri ,k3-45,7,36
2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,6,34
3,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,17,32
4,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,4,30
5,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,10,26
6,Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,29,25
7,Wilson Lim,K3-45,30,25
8,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-,,25
9,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,18,24
10,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,22,21
11,Suhazlan,K3-45,-,20
12,Remy,K3-45,-,19
13,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,,18
14,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,8,17
15,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,12,17
16,Adzwani,K3-70,13,16
17,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,27,15
18,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,5,14
19,Zaki Mohzani,K3-,,14
20,Souphian,K3-70,31,11
21,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,14,10
22,Edy Alonso,K3-70,21,10
23,Ahmad Najib,K3-75,-,10
24,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,-,9
25,Lokman,K3-45,-,9
26,jazlan,K3-45,-,8
27,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,-,7
28,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,33,6
29,Emmy Diana,K3-45,19,5
30,Farid Kadri,K3-,,5
31,Sofie,K3-45,25,4
32,"boad",K3-45,-,1
33,"baby",K3-45,-,0
34,"eju",K3-45,-,0
35,Amy,K3-45,-,0
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Amri ,k3-45,7,36
2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,6,34
3,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,17,32
4,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,4,30
5,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,10,26
6,Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,29,25
7,Wilson Lim,K3-45,30,25
8,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,18,24
9,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,22,21
10,Suhazlan,K3-45,-,20
11,Remy,K3-45,-,19
12,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,,18
13,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,8,17
14,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,12,17
15,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,5,14
16,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,14,10
17,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,-,9
18,Lokman,K3-45,-,9
19,jazlan,K3-45,-,8
20,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,33,6
21,Emmy Diana,K3-45,19,5
22,Sofie,K3-45,25,4
23,"boad",K3-45,-,1
24,"baby",K3-45,-,0
25,"eju",K3-45,-,0
26,Amy,K3-45,-,0
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Adzwani,K3-70,13,16
2,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,27,15
3,Souphian,K3-70,31,11
4,Edy Alonso,K3-70,21,10
5,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,-,7
1,Ahmad Najib,K3-75,-,10
0,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-,,25
0,Zaki Mohzani,K3-,,14
0,Farid Kadri,K3-,,5
[/CSV]
** pls help with category for najib, amirul, zaki and farid.

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Amri ,k3-45,18,13,20
2,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,15,18,16
3,(A),Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,14,17,14
4,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,17,2,12
5,(A),Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,16,4,11
6,(A),Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,9,11,10
7,(A),Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,6,20,9
8,(A),Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,4,15,8
9,(A),Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,10,9,7
10,(A),Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,13,6,6
11,(A),Adzwani,K3-70,3,19,5
12,(A),Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,2,23,4
13,(A),Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-,11,7,3
14,(A),Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,5,1,2
15,(A),Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,1,22,1
16,(A),Wilson Lim,K3-45,12,10,0
17,(A),Suhazlan,K3-45,8,3,0
18,(A),Remy,K3-45,7,12,0
19,(B),Farid Kadri,K3-,6,4,0
20,(B),Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,15,13,0
21,(B),Edy Alonso,K3-70,14,20,0
22,(B),Zaki Mohzani,K3-,17,2,0
23,(B),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,12,23,0
24,(B),Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,9,8,0
25,(B),Ahmad Najib,K3-75,13,11,0
26,(B),Lokman,K3-45,11,6,0
27,(B),Souphian,K3-70,16,9,0
28,(B),jazlan,K3-45,10,15,0
29,(B),Sofie,K3-45,5,18,0
30,(B),Emmy Diana,K3-45,7,10,0
31,(B),Amy,K3-45,1,16,0
32,(B),Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,8,7,0
x,(B),"boad",K3-45,4,17,0
x,(B),"baby",K3-45,3,19,0
x,(B),"eju",K3-45,2,22,0
[/CSV]
** what happened to the x's?

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Amri ,k3-45,18,13,20
2,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,15,18,16
3,(A),Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3-45,14,17,14
4,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,17,2,12
5,(A),Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3-45,16,4,11
6,(A),Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,9,11,10
7,(A),Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,6,20,9
8,(A),Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,4,15,8
9,(A),Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,10,9,7
10,(A),Chan Yoon Voon,K3-45,13,6,6
11,(A),Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,5,1,5
12,(A),Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3-45,1,22,4
13,(A),Wilson Lim,K3-45,12,10,3
14,(A),Suhazlan,K3-45,8,3,2
15,(A),Remy,K3-45,7,12,1
16,(B),Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,15,13,0
17,(B),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,12,23,0
18,(B),Lokman,K3-45,11,6,0
19,(B),jazlan,K3-45,10,15,0
20,(B),Sofie,K3-45,5,18,0
21,(B),Emmy Diana,K3-45,7,10,0
22,(B),Amy,K3-45,1,16,0
23,(B),Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3-45,8,7,0
24,(B),"boad",K3-45,4,17,0
25,(B),"baby",K3-45,3,19,0
26,(B),"eju",K3-45,2,22,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Adzwani,K3-70,3,19,20
2,(A),Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,2,23,16
3,(B),Edy Alonso,K3-70,14,20,14
4,(B),Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,9,8,12
5,(B),Souphian,K3-70,16,9,11
1,(B),Ahmad Najib,K3-75,13,11,20
0,(A),Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-,11,7,0
0,(B),Farid Kadri,K3-,6,4,0
0,(B),Zaki Mohzani,K3-,17,2,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Amri ,k3/45,29,66
2. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,28,66
3. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,22,64
4. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3/45,20,50
5. ,Akina Teo,K2/45,20,31
6. ,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3/45,19,39
7. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,14,36
8. ,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3/45,12,45
9. ,Zulkifli Samad,K3/45,12,40
10. ,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3/45,11,48
11. ,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3/45,10,31
12. ,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3/45,10,30
13. ,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3/45,9,18
14. ,Adzwani,K3/70,8,32
15. ,Remy B Ramli,K3/45,7,38
16. ,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3/45,7,37
17. ,Chan Yoon Voon,K3/45,6,32
18. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,5,16
19. ,Ooi Jun Yan,K3/70,4,23
20. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,2,32
21. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3/45,1,14
22. ,Wilson Lim,K3/45,0,31
23. ,Edy Alonso,K3/70,0,21
24. ,Suhazlan,K3/45,0,20
25. ,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3/45,0,17
26. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,17
27. ,Zaki Mohzani,K3/70,0,14
28. ,Souphian,K3/70,0,13
29. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,13
30. ,Tan Kok Ho,K2/45,0,12
31. ,Ahmad Najib,K3/70,0,10
32. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,0,9
33. ,Tom Tan,K3/45,0,9
34. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,0,9
35. ,Lokman,K3/45,0,9
36. ,Jazlan,K3/45,0,8
37. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,8
38. ,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3/70,0,7
39. ,Arif Izzuddin,K3/45,0,7
40. ,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3/45,0,7
41. ,Sofie,K3/45,0,4
42. ,"boad",K3/45,0,1
43. ,Ezad Iskandar,K3/45,0,1
44. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K3/70,0,0
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Amri ,k3/45,29,66
2. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,28,66
3. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,22,64
4. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3/45,20,50
5. ,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3/45,16,39
6. ,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3/45,15,45
7. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,14,36
8. ,Zulkifli Samad,K3/45,13,40
9. ,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3/45,13,30
10. ,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K3/45,12,48
11. ,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3/45,10,31
12. ,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3/45,9,18
13. ,Remy B Ramli,K3/45,8,38
14. ,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3/45,7,37
15. ,Chan Yoon Voon,K3/45,6,32
16. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,4,32
17. ,Wilson Lim,K3/45,3,31
18. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3/45,3,14
19. ,Suhazlan,K3/45,2,20
20. ,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3/45,2,17
21. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,17
22. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,13
23. ,Tom Tan,K3/45,0,9
24. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,0,9
25. ,Lokman,K3/45,0,9
26. ,Jazlan,K3/45,0,8
27. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,8
28. ,Arif Izzuddin,K3/45,0,7
29. ,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3/45,0,7
30. ,Sofie,K3/45,0,4
31. ,"boad",K3/45,0,1
32. ,Ezad Iskandar,K3/45,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 02

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Adzwani,K3/70,36,32
2. ,Ooi Jun Yan,K3/70,30,23
3. ,Edy Alonso,K3/70,26,21
4. ,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3/70,22,7
5. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,20,16
6. ,Souphian,K3/70,18,13
7. ,Ahmad Najib,K3/70,11,10
8. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,11,9
9. ,Izrul Aimin (bombe),K3/70,9,0
10. ,Zaki Mohzani,K3/70,0,14
[/CSV]

Round 03, K3 race report - Amri takes another win amidst drama

Saturday, 3 March 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Race update

Amri clinched his second consecutive win of the season, beating Khairul Hizam in second and Ramzul Zai third. Amri's win came after beating a record 40 other K3 racers in what was one of the most tightly contested K3 races of the year.

However, Amri's win was somewhat marred by the injury to Mohd Hafizal at the start of the K3 final. Hafizal was immediately taken to the hospital and x-rayed. He was discharged soon after suffering from bruising to his ribs.

Zulkifli Samad, Alexander McNab and Zainuddin Zainal made up the remaining top 6 finishers.

Qualifying was dominated by Amri and Zainuddin who both won two qualifying races each. Ramzul and Khairul won the other two qualifying races.

K3-70 report

In the K3-70 subcategory, Ooi Jun Yan took the win ahead of Adzwanie and Adam Tan.

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Amri ,k3-45,1,24,20
A,2,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,5,161,16
A,3,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,3,5,14
A,4,Remy B Ramli,K3-45,4,3,12
A,5,Mohd Zam Kassim,K3-45,12,16w,11
A,6,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,2,27,10
A,7,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,7,29,9
A,8,Edy Hazry Daud,K3-45,9,14,8
A,9,Sofie,K3-45,8,11,7
A,10,Hasri,K3-45,10,4,6
A,11,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,6,7,5
A,12,Nakamura,K3-45,11,2,4
A,13,awin,k3-45,14,10,3
A,14,Jacky,K3-45,13,12,2
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,1,13,20
B,2,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,13,12,16
B,3,Md Hafizal,K3-45,12,16,14
B,4,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,3,5,12
B,5,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,4,3,11
B,6,Shah74,K3-45,10,4,10
B,7,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,6,9
B,8,Wilson Lim,K3-45,5,161,8
B,9,Fiq,K3-45,11,2,7
B,10,Jazlan,K3-45,7,29,6
B,11,Emmy Diana,K3-45,6,7,5
B,12,Sreether,K3-45,9,14,4
B,13,Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,8,11,3
B,14,Adam Tan,k3-70,14,10,2
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,1,13,20
C,2,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,2,6,16
C,3,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,3,5,14
C,4,Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,15,9,12
C,5,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,4,3,11
C,6,Adzwanie,K3-70,8,11,10
C,7,Suhazlan,K3-45,5,161,9
C,8,Alexander McNab,K2-45,9,14,8
C,9,Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,11,2,7
C,10,Souphian,K3-70,6,7,6
C,11,suffian,k3-70,14,25 (tbc),5
C,12,Linda,K3-45,10,4,4
C,13,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,7,29,3
C,14,Mohd Haris ,k3-70,13,16,2
C,,Herohong,K3-45,12,DNS,0
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Amri ,k3-45,14,13,20
A,2,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,13,12,16
A,3,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,10,4,14
A,4,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,12,16w,12
A,5,Mohd Zam Kassim,K3-45,3,5,11
A,6,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,8,11,10
A,7,Remy B Ramli,K3-45,11,2,9
A,8,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,9,9,8
A,9,Sofie,K3-45,7,29,7
A,10,Edy Hazry Daud,K3-45,6,7,6
A,11,Hasri,K3-45,5,161,5
A,12,Nakamura,K3-45,4,3,4
A,13,awin,k3-45,1,1,3
A,,Jacky,K3-45,2,dns,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,13,12,20
B,2,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,14,13,16
B,3,Md Hafizal,K3-45,3,5,14
B,4,Fiq,K3-45,4,3,12
B,5,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,12,16w,11
B,6,Wilson Lim,K3-45,10,4,10
B,7,Shah74,K3-45,5,161,9
B,8,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,11,2,8
B,9,Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,7,21,7
B,10,Adam Tan,k3-70,1,15,6
B,11,Jazlan,K3-45,8,11,5
B,12,Sreether,K3-45,6,7,4
B,13,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,2,27,3
B,14,Emmy Diana,K3-45,9,14,2
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
C,1,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,15,13,20
C,2,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,14,6,16
C,3,Alexander McNab,K2-45,7,21,14
C,4,Suhazlan,K3-45,11,2,12
C,5,Adzwanie,K3-70,8,11,11
C,6,Mohd Haris ,k3-70,3,5,10
C,7,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,12,16w,9
C,8,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,13,12,8
C,9,Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,1,24,7
C,10,Souphian,K3-70,10,4,6
C,11,suffian,k3-70,2,27,5
C,12,Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,5,161,4
C,13,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,9,14,3
C,14,Linda,K3-45,6,7,2
C,,Herohong,K3-45,4,dns,0
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Amri ,k3-45,1,40
2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,3,40
3,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,36
4,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,9,32
5,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,20,30
6,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,7,29
7,Md Hafizal,K3-45,-,28
8,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,6,26
9,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,11,26
10,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,12,23
11,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,13,22
12,Alexander McNab,K2-45,-,22
13,Mohd Zam Kassim,K3-45,-,22
14,Remy B Ramli,K3-45,15,21
15,Suhazlan,K3-45,24,21
16,Adzwanie,K3-70,-,21
17,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,19,20
18,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,16,19
19,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,34,19
20,Shah74,K3-45,-,19
21,Fiq,K3-45,-,19
22,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,-,19
23,Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,,19
24,Wilson Lim,K3-45,22,18
25,Sofie,K3-45,41,14
26,Edy Hazry Daud,K3-45,-,14
27,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,25,13
28,Souphian,K3-70,28,12
29,Mohd Haris ,k3-70,,12
30,Jazlan,K3-45,36,11
31,Hasri,K3-45,-,11
32,Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,-,11
33,Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,43,10
34,suffian,k3-70,,10
35,Sreether,K3-45,-,8
36,Nakamura,K3-45,-,8
37,Adam Tan,k3-70,,8
38,Emmy Diana,K3-45,26,7
39,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,38,6
40,Linda,K3-45,-,6
41,awin,k3-45,,6
42,Jacky,K3-45,-,2
43,Herohong,K3-45,-,0
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Amri ,k3-45,1,40
2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,3,40
3,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,36
4,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,9,32
5,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,20,30
6,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,7,29
7,Md Hafizal,K3-45,-,28
8,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,6,26
9,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,11,26
10,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,12,23
11,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,13,22
12,Alexander McNab,K2-45,-,22
13,Mohd Zam Kassim,K3-45,-,22
14,Remy B Ramli,K3-45,15,21
15,Suhazlan,K3-45,24,21
16,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,16,19
17,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,34,19
18,Shah74,K3-45,-,19
19,Fiq,K3-45,-,19
20,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,-,19
21,Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,,19
22,Wilson Lim,K3-45,22,18
23,Sofie,K3-45,41,14
24,Edy Hazry Daud,K3-45,-,14
25,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,25,13
26,Jazlan,K3-45,36,11
27,Hasri,K3-45,-,11
28,Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,-,11
29,Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,43,10
30,Sreether,K3-45,-,8
31,Nakamura,K3-45,-,8
32,Emmy Diana,K3-45,26,7
33,Linda,K3-45,-,6
34,awin,k3-45,,6
35,Jacky,K3-45,-,2
36,Herohong,K3-45,-,0
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Adzwanie,K3-70,-,21
2,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,19,20
3,Souphian,K3-70,28,12
4,Mohd Haris ,k3-70,,12
5,suffian,k3-70,,10
6,Adam Tan,k3-70,,8
7,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,38,6
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Amri ,k3-45,14,13,20
2,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,9,1,16
3,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,12,12,14
4,(A),Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,11,6,12
5,(A),Alexander McNab,K2-45,3,11,11
6,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,13,4,10
7,(A),Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,10,161,9
8,(A),Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,6,24,8
9,(A),Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,4,9,7
10,(A),Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,7,25,6
11,(A),Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,5,21,5
12,(A),Mohd Zam Kassim,K3-45,2,15,4
13,(A),Remy B Ramli,K3-45,1,14,3
14,(B),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,9,4,2
15,(B),Suhazlan,K3-45,13,161,1
16,(B),Edy Hazry Daud,K3-45,2,9,0
17,(B),Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,6,21,0
18,(B),Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,11,12,0
19,(B),Adzwanie,K3-70,12,13,0
20,(B),Fiq,K3-45,7,2,0
21,(B),Shah74,K3-45,8,16,0
22,(B),Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,10,24,0
23,(B),Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,1,1,0
24,(B),Wilson Lim,K3-45,4,14,0
25,(B),Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,5,5,0
26,(B),Sofie,K3-45,3,15,0
28,(C),Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,10,13,0
29,(C),Adam Tan,k3-70,5,4,0
30,(C),Emmy Diana,K3-45,4,12,0
31,(C),suffian,k3-70,8,24,0
32,(C),Jazlan,K3-45,12,11,0
33,(C),Nakamura,K3-45,6,6,0
34,(C),Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,3,21,0
35,(C),Souphian,K3-70,14,161,0
36,(C),Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,9,9,0
37,(C),Mohd Haris ,k3-70,13,7,0
38,(C),Hasri,K3-45,11,14,0
39,(C),Sreether,K3-45,7,5,0
40,(C),Linda,K3-45,2,2,0
dnf,(A),Md Hafizal,K3-45,8,3,dnf
dnf,(C),awin,k3-45,1,3,dnf
x,(),Jacky,K3-45,,,0
x,(),Herohong,K3-45,,,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Amri ,k3-45,14,13,0
2,(A),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,9,1,0
3,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,12,12,0
4,(A),Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,11,6,0
5,(A),Alexander McNab,K2-45,3,11,0
6,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,13,4,0
7,(A),Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,10,161,0
8,(A),Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,6,24,0
9,(A),Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,4,9,0
10,(A),Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,7,25,0
11,(A),Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,5,21,0
12,(A),Mohd Zam Kassim,K3-45,2,15,0
13,(A),Remy B Ramli,K3-45,1,14,0
14,(B),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,9,4,0
15,(B),Suhazlan,K3-45,13,161,0
16,(B),Edy Hazry Daud,K3-45,2,9,0
17,(B),Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,6,21,0
18,(B),Fiq,K3-45,7,2,0
19,(B),Shah74,K3-45,8,16,0
20,(B),Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3-45,10,24,0
21,(B),Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3-45,1,1,0
22,(B),Wilson Lim,K3-45,4,14,0
23,(B),Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,5,5,0
24,(B),Sofie,K3-45,3,15,0
25,(C),Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,10,13,0
26,(C),Emmy Diana,K3-45,4,12,0
27,(C),Jazlan,K3-45,12,11,0
28,(C),Nakamura,K3-45,6,6,0
29,(C),Ezad Iskandar,K3-45,9,9,0
30,(C),Hasri,K3-45,11,14,0
31,(C),Sreether,K3-45,7,5,0
32,(C),Linda,K3-45,2,2,0
33,(A),Md Hafizal,K3-45,8,3,0
34,(C),awin,k3-45,1,3,0
35,(),Jacky,K3-45,,,0
36,(),Herohong,K3-45,,,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(B),Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,11,12,0
2,(B),Adzwanie,K3-70,12,13,0
3,(C),Adam Tan,k3-70,5,4,0
4,(C),suffian,k3-70,8,24,0
5,(C),Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,3,21,0
6,(C),Souphian,K3-70,14,161,0
7,(C),Mohd Haris ,k3-70,13,7,0
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Amri ,k3/45,49,106
2. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,42,102
3. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,32,104
4. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,30,65
5. ,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3/45,25,65
6. ,Zulkifli Samad,K3/45,24,72
7. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3/45,20,50
8. ,Akina Teo,K2/45,20,31
9. ,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3/45,18,57
10. ,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3/45,16,40
11. ,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3/45,15,53
12. ,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3/45,12,45
13. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,11,62
14. ,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K1/45,11,48
15. ,Alexander McNab,K3/45,11,22
16. ,Remy RD Motorsport,K3/45,10,59
17. ,Adzwanie,K3/45,8,53
18. ,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3/45,7,56
19. ,Chan Yoon Voon,K3/45,6,32
20. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,5,16
21. ,Ooi Jun Yan,K3/70,4,43
22. ,Mohd Zam Kassim,K3/45,4,22
23. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,2,28
24. ,Suhazlan,K3/45,1,41
25. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3/45,1,14
26. ,Wilson Lim,K3/45,0,49
27. ,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3/45,0,30
28. ,Md Hafizal,K3/45,0,28
29. ,Souphian,K3/70,0,25
30. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,24
31. ,Edy Alonso,K3/70,0,21
32. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,0,19
33. ,Fiq,K3/45,0,19
34. ,Shah74,K3/45,0,19
35. ,Jazlan,K3/45,0,19
36. ,Ma'mun Mokri,K3/45,0,19
37. ,Sofie,K3/45,0,18
38. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K3/45,0,14
39. ,Zaki Mohzani,K3/70,0,14
40. ,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3/70,0,13
41. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,13
42. ,Mohd Haris ,K3/70,0,12
43. ,Tan Kok Ho,K2/45,0,12
44. ,Fahmy Khalid,K3/45,0,11
45. ,Hasri,K3/45,0,11
46. ,Ezad Iskandar,K3/45,0,11
47. ,suffian,K3/70,0,10
48. ,Ahmad Najib,K3/70,0,10
49. ,Tom Tan,K3/45,0,9
50. ,Lokman,K3/45,0,9
51. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,0,9
52. ,Adam Tan,K3/70,0,8
53. ,Nakamura,K3/45,0,8
54. ,Sreether,K3/45,0,8
55. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,8
56. ,Arif Izzuddin,K3/45,0,7
57. ,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3/45,0,7
58. ,Linda,K3/45,0,6
59. ,awin,K3/45,0,6
60. ,Jacky,K3/45,0,2
61. ,"boad",K3/45,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Amri ,k3/45,49,106
2. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,42,102
3. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,32,104
4. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,30,65
5. ,Zulkifli Samad,K3/45,25,72
6. ,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3/45,22,65
7. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K3/45,20,50
8. ,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3/45,18,57
9. ,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3/45,18,53
10. ,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3/45,16,40
11. ,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3/45,15,45
12. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,13,62
13. ,Remy RD Motorsport,K3/45,11,59
14. ,Alexander McNab,K3/45,11,22
15. ,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3/45,7,56
16. ,Chan Yoon Voon,K3/45,6,32
17. ,Mohd Zam Kassim,K3/45,4,22
18. ,Wilson Lim,K3/45,3,49
19. ,Suhazlan,K3/45,3,41
20. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3/45,3,14
21. ,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3/45,2,30
22. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,2,28
23. ,Md Hafizal,K3/45,0,28
24. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,24
25. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,0,19
26. ,Fiq,K3/45,0,19
27. ,Shah74,K3/45,0,19
28. ,Jazlan,K3/45,0,19
29. ,Ma'mun Mokri,K3/45,0,19
30. ,Sofie,K3/45,0,18
31. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K3/45,0,14
32. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,13
33. ,Fahmy Khalid,K3/45,0,11
34. ,Hasri,K3/45,0,11
35. ,Ezad Iskandar,K3/45,0,11
36. ,Tom Tan,K3/45,0,9
37. ,Lokman,K3/45,0,9
38. ,Nakamura,K3/45,0,8
39. ,Sreether,K3/45,0,8
40. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,8
41. ,Arif Izzuddin,K3/45,0,7
42. ,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3/45,0,7
43. ,Linda,K3/45,0,6
44. ,awin,K3/45,0,6
45. ,Jacky,K3/45,0,2
46. ,"boad",K3/45,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 03

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Adzwanie,K3/70,52,53
2. ,Ooi Jun Yan,K3/70,50,43
3. ,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3/70,33,13
4. ,Souphian,K3/70,28,25
5. ,Edy Alonso,K3/70,26,21
6. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,20,16
7. ,Adam Tan,K3/70,14,8
8. ,suffian,K3/70,12,10
9. ,Ahmad Najib,K3/70,11,10
10. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,11,9
11. ,Mohd Haris ,K3/70,9,12
12. ,Zaki Mohzani,K3/70,0,14
[/CSV]

Round 04, K3 race report - Zainuddin Zainal beats Amri to clinch first win

Saturday, 14 April 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Race update

K3-70 report

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,2,22,20
A,2,Amri ,k3-45,1,9,16
A,3,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,4,19,14
A,4,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,3,3,12
A,5,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,7,7,11
A,6,Md Hafizal,K3-45,8,6,10
A,7,Izad Raufuddin,K3-70,17,15,9
A,8,Adzwanie,K3-70,6,5,8
A,9,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,12,11,7
A,10,Fiq,K3-45,10,8,6
A,11,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,5,4,5
A,12,Naji,K3-45,16,10,4
A,13,Tg Nazroff,K3-45,15,18,3
A,14,Yatie,K3-45,14,33,2
A,15,Emmy Diana,K3-45,9,24,1
A,16,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,13,12,0
A,17,Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,11,14,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,1,9,20
B,2,Suhazlan,K3-45,7,7,16
B,3,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,4,19,14
B,4,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,3,3,12
B,5,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,6,15,11
B,6,Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,12,11,10
B,7,Edmond Yap,K3-45,14,33,9
B,8,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,9,24,8
B,9,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,5,4,7
B,10,Souphian,K3-70,8,6,6
B,11,Shahrul Tahir,K3-45,10,8,5
B,12,Jeremy Nyam,K3-70,16,2,4
B,13,Sofie,K3-45,11,14,3
B,14,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,15,18,2
B,15,Linda,K3-45,13,12,1
B,16,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,2,22,0
[/CSV]

K3 2nd qualifying report

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
A,1,Amri ,k3-45,17,15,20
A,2,Fiq,K3-45,8,37,16
A,3,Tg Nazroff,K3-45,3,3,14
A,4,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,14,33,12
A,5,Adzwanie,K3-70,12,11,11
A,6,Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,7,7,10
A,7,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,11,14,9
A,8,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,16,10,8
A,9,Md Hafizal,K3-45,10,8,7
A,10,Naji,K3-45,2,1,6
A,11,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,15,2,5
A,12,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,5,4,4
A,13,Yatie,K3-45,4,19,3
A,14,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,13,12,2
A,15,Emmy Diana,K3-45,9,24,1
A,16,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,6,5,0
A,17,Izad Raufuddin,K3-70,1,9,0
[/CSV]

[CSV]
Grp,Pos,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
B,1,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,12,11,20
B,2,Shahrul Tahir,K3-45,7,7,16
B,3,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,2,22,14
B,4,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,15,15,12
B,5,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,14,33,11
B,6,Jeremy Nyam,K3-70,1,13,10
B,7,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,11,14,9
B,8,Edmond Yap,K3-45,3,3,8
B,9,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,16,10,7
B,10,Suhazlan,K3-45,10,8,6
B,11,Linda,K3-45,4,19,5
B,12,Sofie,K3-45,6,5,4
B,13,Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,5,4,3
B,14,Souphian,K3-70,9,24,2
B,15,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,13,12,1
B,16,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,8,6,0
[/CSV]

Overall Qualifying Ranking

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Amri ,k3-45,1,36
2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,3,28
3,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,27
4,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,13,27
5,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,9,26
6,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,6,23
7,Suhazlan,K3-45,24,22
8,Fiq,K3-45,33,22
9,Shahrul Tahir,K3-45,34,21
10,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,21,20
11,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,23,20
12,Adzwanie,K3-70,17,19
13,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,5,17
14,Md Hafizal,K3-45,28,17
15,Tg Nazroff,K3-45,-,17
16,Edmond Yap,K3-45,-,17
17,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,-,16
18,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,10,15
19,Jeremy Nyam,K3-70,-,14
20,Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,44,13
21,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,4,12
22,Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,36,10
23,Naji,K3-45,-,10
24,Izad Raufuddin,K3-70,-,9
25,Souphian,K3-70,29,8
26,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,32,8
27,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,11,7
28,Sofie,K3-45,37,7
29,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,40,7
30,Linda,K3-45,58,6
31,Yatie,K3-45,-,5
32,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,55,4
33,Emmy Diana,K3-45,30,2
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Amri ,k3-45,1,36
2,Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,3,28
3,Ramzul Zai,K3-45,2,27
4,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,13,27
5,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,9,26
6,Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,6,23
7,Suhazlan,K3-45,24,22
8,Fiq,K3-45,33,22
9,Shahrul Tahir,K3-45,34,21
10,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,23,20
11,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,5,17
12,Md Hafizal,K3-45,28,17
13,Tg Nazroff,K3-45,-,17
14,Edmond Yap,K3-45,-,17
15,Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,-,16
16,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,10,15
17,Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,44,13
18,Khairul Hizam,K3-45,4,12
19,Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,36,10
20,Naji,K3-45,-,10
21,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,32,8
22,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,11,7
23,Sofie,K3-45,37,7
24,Linda,K3-45,58,6
25,Yatie,K3-45,-,5
26,Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,55,4
27,Emmy Diana,K3-45,30,2
[/CSV]

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Class,Seed,Points
1,Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,21,20
2,Adzwanie,K3-70,17,19
3,Jeremy Nyam,K3-70,-,14
4,Izad Raufuddin,K3-70,-,9
5,Souphian,K3-70,29,8
6,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,40,7
[/CSV]

Final Race Result

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,16,22,20
2,(A),Suhazlan,K3-45,11,7,16
3,(A),Tg Nazroff,K3-45,3,3,14
4,(A),Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,14,11,12
5,(A),Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,12,9,11
6,(A),Shahrul Tahir,K3-45,9,14,10
7,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,15,16,9
8,(A),Edmond Yap,K3-45,2,33,8
9,(A),Amri ,k3-45,17,15,7
10,(A),Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,5,5,6
11,(A),Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,8,13,5
12,(A),Fiq,K3-45,10,37,4
13,(A),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,7,1,3
14,(A),Md Hafizal,K3-45,4,12,2
15,(A),Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,13,24,1
16,(A),Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,1,8,0
17,(A),Adzwanie,K3-70,6,21,0
18,(B),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,13,9,0
19,(B),Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,8,37,0
20,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,2,17,0
21,(B),Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,16,19,0
22,(B),Jeremy Nyam,K3-70,15,11,0
23,(B),Emmy Diana,K3-45,1,13,0
24,(B),Souphian,K3-70,9,14,0
25,(B),Naji,K3-45,11,15,0
26,(B),Izad Raufuddin,K3-70,10,33,0
27,(B),Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,7,1,0
28,(B),Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,12,7,0
29,(B),Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,14,22,0
30,(B),Sofie,K3-45,6,4,0
31,(B),Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,5,21,0
32,(B),Linda,K3-45,4,24,0
33,(B),Yatie,K3-45,3,5,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/45

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Zainuddin Zainal,K3-45,16,22,20
2,(A),Suhazlan,K3-45,11,7,16
3,(A),Tg Nazroff,K3-45,3,3,14
4,(A),Jamizan Jamaludin,K3-45,14,11,12
5,(A),Zulkifli Samad,K3-45,12,9,11
6,(A),Shahrul Tahir,K3-45,9,14,10
7,(A),Ramzul Zai,K3-45,15,16,9
8,(A),Edmond Yap,K3-45,2,33,8
9,(A),Amri ,k3-45,17,15,7
10,(A),Abang Amirul Hadi,K3-45,5,5,6
11,(A),Fiq,K3-45,10,37,5
12,(A),Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3-45,7,1,4
13,(A),Md Hafizal,K3-45,4,12,3
14,(A),Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3-45,13,24,2
15,(A),Yeap Kar Choon,K3-45,1,8,1
16,(B),Khairul Hizam,K3-45,13,9,0
17,(B),Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3-45,8,37,0
18,(B),Mohd Shah Long,K3-45,2,17,0
19,(B),Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3-45,16,19,0
20,(B),Emmy Diana,K3-45,1,13,0
21,(B),Naji,K3-45,11,15,0
22,(B),Farisan Abu Bakar,K3-45,7,1,0
23,(B),Ma'mun Mokri,K3-45,12,7,0
24,(B),Fahmy Khalid,K3-45,14,22,0
25,(B),Sofie,K3-45,6,4,0
26,(B),Linda,K3-45,4,24,0
27,(B),Yatie,K3-45,3,5,0
[/CSV]

Final Race Result - K3/70

[CSV]
Pos,Group,Driver,Class,Grid,Kart,Points
1,(A),Ooi Jun Yan,K3-70,8,13,20
2,(A),Adzwanie,K3-70,6,21,16
3,(B),Jeremy Nyam,K3-70,15,11,14
4,(B),Souphian,K3-70,9,14,12
5,(B),Izad Raufuddin,K3-70,10,33,11
6,(B),Abdul Warith Zaki,K3-70,5,21,10
[/CSV]

Overall Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Amri ,k3/45,56,142
2. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,52,132
3. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,51,129
4. ,Zulkifli Samad,K3/45,35,95
5. ,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3/45,31,82
6. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,30,77
7. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,23,89
8. ,Mohd Khairul Aflah,K2/45,20,50
9. ,Akina Teo,K2/45,20,31
10. ,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3/45,19,83
11. ,Suhazlan,K3/45,17,63
12. ,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3/45,16,55
13. ,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3/45,15,60
14. ,Tg Nazroff,K3/45,14,17
15. ,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3/45,12,45
16. ,Mohd Afiq Ikhwan,K2/45,11,48
17. ,Alexander McNab,K3/45,11,22
18. ,Remy RD Motorsport,K3/45,10,59
19. ,Shahrul Tahir,K3/45,10,40
20. ,Ooi Jun Yan,K3/70,9,63
21. ,Adzwanie,K3/70,8,72
22. ,Edmond Yap,K3/45,8,17
23. ,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3/45,7,56
24. ,Chan Yoon Voon,K3/45,6,32
25. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,5,48
26. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,5,16
27. ,Fiq,K3/45,4,41
28. ,Mohd Zam Kassim,K3/45,4,22
29. ,Md Hafizal,K3/45,2,45
30. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3/45,1,14
31. ,Wilson Lim,K3/45,0,49
32. ,Souphian,K3/70,0,33
33. ,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3/45,0,30
34. ,Ma'mun Mokri,K3/45,0,29
35. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,0,27
36. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,26
37. ,Sofie,K3/45,0,25
38. ,Fahmy Khalid,K3/45,0,24
39. ,Edy Alonso,K3/70,0,21
40. ,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3/70,0,20
41. ,Jazlan,K3/45,0,19
42. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,0,16
43. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K3/45,0,14
44. ,Zaki Mohzani,K3/70,0,14
45. ,Jeremy Nyam,K3/70,0,14
46. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,13
47. ,Tan Kok Ho,K2/45,0,12
48. ,Mohd Haris ,K3/70,0,12
49. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,12
50. ,Linda,K3/45,0,12
51. ,Hasri,K3/45,0,11
52. ,Ezad Iskandar,K3/45,0,11
53. ,suffian,K3/70,0,10
54. ,Ahmad Najib,K3/70,0,10
55. ,Naji,K3/45,0,10
56. ,Tom Tan,K3/45,0,9
57. ,Lokman,K3/45,0,9
58. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,0,9
59. ,Izad Raufuddin,K3/70,0,9
60. ,Nakamura,K3/45,0,8
61. ,Sreether,K3/45,0,8
62. ,Adam Tan,K3/70,0,8
63. ,Arif Izzuddin,K3/45,0,7
64. ,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3/45,0,7
65. ,awin,K3/45,0,6
66. ,Yatie,K3/45,0,5
67. ,Jacky,K3/45,0,2
68. ,"boad",K3/45,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/45 Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Amri ,k3/45,56,142
2. ,Zainuddin Zainal,K3/45,52,132
3. ,Ramzul Zai,K3/45,51,129
4. ,Zulkifli Samad,K3/45,36,95
5. ,Khairul Hizam,K3/45,30,77
6. ,Abang Amirul Hadi,K3/45,28,82
7. ,Jamizan Jamaludin,K3/45,25,89
8. ,Mohd Azizi Abu Bakar,K3/45,20,83
9. ,Suhazlan,K3/45,19,63
10. ,Farisan Abu Bakar,K3/45,18,60
11. ,Mohd Fikri Rahim,K3/45,16,55
12. ,Nazif Othman (aka naziatie),K3/45,15,45
13. ,Tg Nazroff,K3/45,14,17
14. ,Remy RD Motorsport,K3/45,11,59
15. ,Alexander McNab,K3/45,11,22
16. ,Shahrul Tahir,K3/45,10,40
17. ,Edmond Yap,K3/45,8,17
18. ,Rene Lim (Speedsperm),K3/45,7,56
19. ,Nurhafizah Nazarudin,K3/45,6,48
20. ,Chan Yoon Voon,K3/45,6,32
21. ,Fiq,K3/45,5,41
22. ,Mohd Zam Kassim,K3/45,4,22
23. ,Wilson Lim,K3/45,3,49
24. ,Md Hafizal,K3/45,3,45
25. ,Ahmad Rizal Halim,K3/45,3,14
26. ,Lazlee (wajaRS) Othman,K3/45,2,30
27. ,Yeap Kar Choon,K3/45,1,16
28. ,Ma'mun Mokri,K3/45,0,29
29. ,Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer),K3/45,0,27
30. ,Emmy Diana,K3/45,0,26
31. ,Sofie,K3/45,0,25
32. ,Fahmy Khalid,K3/45,0,24
33. ,Jazlan,K3/45,0,19
34. ,Edy Hazry Daud,K3/45,0,14
35. ,Farid Kadri,K3/45,0,13
36. ,Mohd Shah Long,K3/45,0,12
37. ,Linda,K3/45,0,12
38. ,Hasri,K3/45,0,11
39. ,Ezad Iskandar,K3/45,0,11
40. ,Naji,K3/45,0,10
41. ,Tom Tan,K3/45,0,9
42. ,Lokman,K3/45,0,9
43. ,Nakamura,K3/45,0,8
44. ,Sreether,K3/45,0,8
45. ,Arif Izzuddin,K3/45,0,7
46. ,Erman Subri (Lowrider),K3/45,0,7
47. ,awin,K3/45,0,6
48. ,Yatie,K3/45,0,5
49. ,Jacky,K3/45,0,2
50. ,"boad",K3/45,0,1
[/CSV]

K3/70 Standings after Round 04

[CSV]
Rank,Driver,Cat,Points,Qualifying
1. ,Ooi Jun Yan,K3/70,70,63
2. ,Adzwanie,K3/70,68,72
3. ,Abdul Warith Zaki,K3/70,43,20
4. ,Souphian,K3/70,40,33
5. ,Edy Alonso,K3/70,26,21
6. ,Rizal Khalid,K3/70,20,16
7. ,Jeremy Nyam,K3/70,14,14
8. ,Adam Tan,K3/70,14,8
9. ,suffian,K3/70,12,10
10. ,Ahmad Najib,K3/70,11,10
11. ,Douglas Chai,K3/70,11,9
12. ,Izad Raufuddin,K3/70,11,9
13. ,Mohd Haris ,K3/70,9,12
14. ,Zaki Mohzani,K3/70,0,14
[/CSV]

Round 05, K3 race report - Mohd Hafizal flips back to win

Saturday, 5 May 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Race update

K3-70 report

Championship update

K3 1st qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Abang Amirul HadiK3-453720
A2Md HafizalK3-458216
A3Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3-454814
A4Ramzul ZaiK3-452612
A5Farisan Abu BakarK3-4552011
A6Izad RaufuddinK3-7014510
A7Nasir (yatie's friend)K3-4515199
A8Mohd Shah LongK3-4512128
A9Emmy DianaK3-4510137
A10Ma'mun MokriK3-45916
A11Edmond YapK3-457265
A12JazlanK3-451144
A13Ahmad NajiK3-4513163
A14Ryan RamchuranK3-7017172
A15Muhammad FairusK3-451626w1
A16Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-456140
A17Amrik3-451150

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1SuhazlanK3-454820
B2Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-4591216
B3Tg NazroffK3-455714
B4Zainuddin ZainalK3-451612
B5Edwin TanK3-45151711
B6Azwani JunohK3-7061310
B7Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-45726w9
B8Khairul HizamK3-453208
B9Jeremy NyamK3-701117
B10SouphianK3-70856
B11Abdul Warith ZakiK3-7010195
B12Douglas ChaiK3-701344
B13LindaK3-451226b3
B14YatieK3-4514162
B15Zulkifli SamadK3-452181
B16Daniel LeeK3-4517110
B17Kamarul AriffinK3-7016270

K3 2nd qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Ahmad NajiK3-4551720
A2Nasir (yatie's friend)K3-4532716
A3Izad RaufuddinK3-704814
A4Ramzul ZaiK3-45162612
A5Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-4512111
A6Md HafizalK3-4510610
A7Emmy DianaK3-458139
A8Ma'mun MokriK3-45958
A9Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3-4514197
A10Farisan Abu BakarK3-4513166
A11Edmond YapK3-451145
A12Mohd Shah LongK3-45626w4
A13Muhammad FairusK3-452123
A14Ryan RamchuranK3-70172
A15Abang Amirul HadiK3-4515181
A16JazlanK3-457200
A17Amrik3-4517110

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-45112720
B2Zulkifli SamadK3-4516216
B3SuhazlanK3-4514114
B4Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-45926b12
B5Khairul HizamK3-4515911
B6Jeremy NyamK3-7071910
B7Tg NazroffK3-4513119
B8Edwin TanK3-45368
B9LindaK3-45687
B10Azwani JunohK3-701226w6
B11SouphianK3-701045
B12Kamarul AriffinK3-702134
B13Daniel LeeK3-451173
B14Abdul Warith ZakiK3-70832
B15YatieK3-45451
B16Douglas ChaiK3-705160
B17Zainuddin ZainalK3-451770

Overall Qualifying Ranking

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1SuhazlanK3-451134
2Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-452529
3Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-453528
4Md HafizalK3-452926
5Nasir (yatie's friend)K3-45-25
6Ramzul ZaiK3-45324
7Izad RaufuddinK3-705924
8Tg NazroffK3-451423
9Ahmad NajiK3-455523
10Abang Amirul HadiK3-45521
11Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3-451021
12Khairul HizamK3-45619
13Edwin TanK3-45-19
14Zulkifli SamadK3-45417
15Farisan Abu BakarK3-451317
16Jeremy NyamK3-704517
17Azwani JunohK3-702116
18Emmy DianaK3-453616
19Ma'mun MokriK3-453414
20Zainuddin ZainalK3-45212
21Mohd Shah LongK3-454912
22Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-451911
23SouphianK3-703211
24Edmond YapK3-452210
25LindaK3-455010
26Abdul Warith ZakiK3-70407
27JazlanK3-45414
28Douglas ChaiK3-70584
29Kamarul AriffinK3-70-4
30Muhammad FairusK3-45-4
31Ryan RamchuranK3-70 4
32YatieK3-45663
33Daniel LeeK3-45 3
34Amrik3-4510

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1SuhazlanK3-451134
2Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-452529
3Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-453528
4Md HafizalK3-452926
5Nasir (yatie's friend)K3-45-25
6Ramzul ZaiK3-45324
7Tg NazroffK3-451423
8Ahmad NajiK3-455523
9Abang Amirul HadiK3-45521
10Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3-451021
11Khairul HizamK3-45619
12Edwin TanK3-45-19
13Zulkifli SamadK3-45417
14Farisan Abu BakarK3-451317
15Emmy DianaK3-453616
16Ma'mun MokriK3-453414
17Zainuddin ZainalK3-45212
18Mohd Shah LongK3-454912
19Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-451911
20Edmond YapK3-452210
21LindaK3-455010
22JazlanK3-45414
23Muhammad FairusK3-45-4
24YatieK3-45663
25Daniel LeeK3-45 3
26Amrik3-4510

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Izad RaufuddinK3-705924
2Jeremy NyamK3-704517
3Azwani JunohK3-702116
4SouphianK3-703211
5Abdul Warith ZakiK3-70407
6Douglas ChaiK3-70584
7Kamarul AriffinK3-70-4
8Ryan RamchuranK3-70-4

Final Race Result

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Md HafizalK3-4514720
2(A)Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-45151216
3(A)SuhazlanK3-45172714
4(A)Ahmad NajiK3-4591712
5(A)Ramzul ZaiK3-4512311
6(A)Zulkifli SamadK3-4541310
7(A)Tg NazroffK3-451089
8(A)Abang Amirul HadiK3-458208
9(A)Jeremy NyamK3-70257
10(A)Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-451626
11(A)Izad RaufuddinK3-701165
12(A)Azwani JunohK3-701194
13(A)Farisan Abu BakarK3-453183
14(A)Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3-45792
15(A)Khairul HizamK3-456101
16(A)Nasir (yatie's friend)K3-4513260
17(A)Edwin TanK3-45540
18(B)Zainuddin ZainalK3-451570
19(B)Ma'mun MokriK3-4516270
20(B)Amrik3-45126b0
21(B)Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-451330
22(B)Emmy DianaK3-451720
23(B)YatieK3-453120
24(B)Daniel LeeK3-452190
25(B)LindaK3-451080
26(B)Kamarul AriffinK3-706130
27(B)Mohd Shah LongK3-451460
28(B)Muhammad FairusK3-455200
29(B)Abdul Warith ZakiK3-70940
30(B)Edmond YapK3-4511170
31(B)SouphianK3-7012100
32(B)Ryan RamchuranK3-70426w0
33(B)Douglas ChaiK3-70750
34(B)JazlanK3-45890

Final Race Result - K3/45

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Md HafizalK3-4514720
2(A)Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-45151216
3(A)SuhazlanK3-45172714
4(A)Ahmad NajiK3-4591712
5(A)Ramzul ZaiK3-4512311
6(A)Zulkifli SamadK3-4541310
7(A)Tg NazroffK3-451089
8(A)Abang Amirul HadiK3-458208
9(A)Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-451627
10(A)Farisan Abu BakarK3-453186
11(A)Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3-45795
12(A)Khairul HizamK3-456104
13(A)Nasir (yatie's friend)K3-4513263
14(A)Edwin TanK3-45542
15(B)Zainuddin ZainalK3-451571
16(B)Ma'mun MokriK3-4516270
17(B)Amrik3-45126b0
18(B)Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-451330
19(B)Emmy DianaK3-451720
20(B)YatieK3-453120
21(B)Daniel LeeK3-452190
22(B)LindaK3-451080
23(B)Mohd Shah LongK3-451460
24(B)Muhammad FairusK3-455200
25(B)Edmond YapK3-4511170
26(B)JazlanK3-45890

Final Race Result - K3/70

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Jeremy NyamK3-702520
2(A)Izad RaufuddinK3-7011616
3(A)Azwani JunohK3-7011914
4(B)Kamarul AriffinK3-7061312
5(B)Abdul Warith ZakiK3-709411
6(B)SouphianK3-70121010
7(B)Ryan RamchuranK3-70426w9
8(B)Douglas ChaiK3-70758

Overall Standings after Round 05

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Ramzul ZaiK3/4562153
2.Amrik3/4556142
3.Zainuddin ZainalK3/4552144
4.Zulkifli SamadK3/4545112
5.Abang Amirul HadiK3/4539103
6.SuhazlanK3/453197
7.Khairul HizamK3/453196
8.Jamizan JamaludinK3/452389
9.Tg NazroffK3/452340
10.Md HafizalK3/452271
11.Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3/4521104
12.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/452050
13.Akina TeoK2/452031
14.Farisan Abu BakarK3/451877
15.Mohd Fikri RahimK3/451655
16.Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3/451655
17.Azwani JunohK3/701288
18.Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3/451245
19.Ahmad NajiK3/451233
20.Nurhafizah NazarudinK3/451177
21.Mohd Afiq IkhwanK2/451148
22.Alexander McNabK3/451122
23.Remy RD MotorsportK3/451059
24.Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3/451051
25.Ooi Jun YanK3/70963
26.Edmond YapK3/45827
27.Rene Lim (Speedsperm)K3/45756
28.Jeremy NyamK3/70731
29.Chan Yoon VoonK3/45632
30.Izad RaufuddinK3/70533
31.Rizal KhalidK3/70516
32.FiqK3/45441
33.Mohd Zam KassimK3/45422
34.Ahmad Rizal HalimK3/45114
35.Wilson LimK3/45049
36.SouphianK3/70044
37.Ma'mun MokriK3/45043
38.Emmy DianaK3/45042
39.Lazlee (wajaRS) OthmanK3/45030
40.Abdul Warith ZakiK3/70027
41.SofieK3/45025
42.Nasir (yatie's friend)K3/45025
43.Fahmy KhalidK3/45024
44.Mohd Shah LongK3/45024
45.JazlanK3/45023
46.LindaK3/45022
47.Edy AlonsoK3/70021
48.Edwin TanK3/45019
49.Yeap Kar ChoonK3/45016
50.Edy Hazry DaudK3/45014
51.Zaki MohzaniK3/70014
52.Farid KadriK3/45013
53.Douglas ChaiK3/70013
54.Tan Kok HoK2/45012
55.Mohd HarisK3/70012
56.HasriK3/45011
57.Ezad IskandarK3/45011
58.suffianK3/70010
59.Ahmad NajibK3/70010
60.Tom TanK3/4509
61.LokmanK3/4509
62.NakamuraK3/4508
63.SreetherK3/4508
64.Adam TanK3/7008
65.YatieK3/4508
66.Arif IzzuddinK3/4507
67.Erman Subri (Lowrider)K3/4507
68.awinK3/4506
69.Ryan RamchuranK3/7004
70.Muhammad FairusK3/4504
71.Kamarul AriffinK3/4504
72.Daniel LeeK3/4503
73.JackyK3/4502
74."boad"K3/4501

K3/45 Standings after Round 05

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Ramzul ZaiK3/4562153
2.Amrik3/4556142
3.Zainuddin ZainalK3/4553144
4.Zulkifli SamadK3/4546112
5.Abang Amirul HadiK3/4536103
6.Khairul HizamK3/453496
7.SuhazlanK3/453397
8.Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3/4525104
9.Jamizan JamaludinK3/452589
10.Farisan Abu BakarK3/452477
11.Md HafizalK3/452371
12.Tg NazroffK3/452340
13.Mohd Fikri RahimK3/451655
14.Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3/451655
15.Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3/451545
16.Nurhafizah NazarudinK3/451377
17.Ahmad NajiK3/451233
18.Kamarul AriffinK3/45124
19.Remy RD MotorsportK3/451159
20.Alexander McNabK3/451122
21.Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3/451051
22.Edmond YapK3/45827
23.Rene Lim (Speedsperm)K3/45756
24.Chan Yoon VoonK3/45632
25.FiqK3/45541
26.Mohd Zam KassimK3/45422
27.Wilson LimK3/45349
28.Nasir (yatie's friend)K3/45325
29.Ahmad Rizal HalimK3/45314
30.Lazlee (wajaRS) OthmanK3/45230
31.Edwin TanK3/45219
32.Yeap Kar ChoonK3/45116
33.Ma'mun MokriK3/45043
34.Emmy DianaK3/45042
35.SofieK3/45025
36.Fahmy KhalidK3/45024
37.Mohd Shah LongK3/45024
38.JazlanK3/45023
39.LindaK3/45022
40.Edy Hazry DaudK3/45014
41.Farid KadriK3/45013
42.HasriK3/45011
43.Ezad IskandarK3/45011
44.Tom TanK3/4509
45.LokmanK3/4509
46.NakamuraK3/4508
47.SreetherK3/4508
48.YatieK3/4508
49.Arif IzzuddinK3/4507
50.Erman Subri (Lowrider)K3/4507
51.awinK3/4506
52.Muhammad FairusK3/4504
53.Daniel LeeK3/4503
54.JackyK3/4502
55."boad"K3/4501

K3/70 Standings after Round 05

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Azwani JunohK3/708288
2.Ooi Jun YanK3/707063
3.Abdul Warith ZakiK3/705427
4.SouphianK3/705044
5.Jeremy NyamK3/703431
6.Izad RaufuddinK3/702733
7.Edy AlonsoK3/702621
8.Rizal KhalidK3/702016
9.Douglas ChaiK3/701913
10.Adam TanK3/70148
11.suffianK3/701210
12.Ahmad NajibK3/701110
13.Mohd HarisK3/70912
14.Ryan RamchuranK3/7094
15.Zaki MohzaniK3/70014

Round 06, K3 race report - Amri strikes back

Saturday, 16 June 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Race update

K3 1st qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Amrik3-4512120
A2Khairul HizamK3-4531016
A3Ahmad NajiK3-4561814
A4Edmond YapK3-458312
A5Md HafizalK3-4541911
A6Azwani JunohK3-70523r10
A7Saiful RizalK3-701422r9
A8Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-45722b8
A9Zulkifli SamadK3-452157
A10LindaK3-451223b6
A11YongK3-4515685
A12Fahmy KhalidK3-451126r4
A13Abdul Warith ZakiK3-7010263
A14Ma'mun MokriK3-45972
A15Jeremy NyamK3-4516171
A16Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-7013250

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Zainuddin ZainalK3-4512120
B2Jamizan JamaludinK3-4531016
B3Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3-4551714
B4SuhazlanK3-4521812
B5Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-4561311
B6Ooi Jun YanK3-7071910
B7Emmy DianaK3-459259
B8Haslina AliK3-4514238
B9Izad RaufuddinK3-4515157
B10Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-454266
B11SouphianK3-708245
B12JazlanK3-4511684
B13SofieK3-4510223
B14Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-451232
B15Ammar ShahbanaK3-7013111

K3 2nd qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Fahmy KhalidK3-4562120
A2Jeremy NyamK3-4511016
A3Zulkifli SamadK3-45156814
A4Khairul HizamK3-45141112
A5YongK3-4521711
A6Saiful RizalK3-7031310
A7Md HafizalK3-4513249
A8Azwani JunohK3-701238
A9Amrik3-4516147
A10LindaK3-455196
A11Ma'mun MokriK3-458255
A12Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-4510224
A13Ahmad NajiK3-4511153
A14Edmond YapK3-459262
A15Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-704181
A16Abdul Warith ZakiK3-70770

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1SuhazlanK3-45142120
B2Jamizan JamaludinK3-45136816
B3Izad RaufuddinK3-4511314
B4SofieK3-456312
B5Ooi Jun YanK3-7091911
B6Zainuddin ZainalK3-451517b10
B7Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-45417s9
B8SouphianK3-708258
B9Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-4512157
B10Ammar ShahbanaK3-703106
B11Haslina AliK3-452295
B12Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3-4511144
B13Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-4510223
B14JazlanK3-455242
B15Emmy DianaK3-457111

Overall Qualifying Ranking

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1SuhazlanK3-45632
2Jamizan JamaludinK3-45832
3Zainuddin ZainalK3-45330
4Khairul HizamK3-45728
5Amrik3-45227
6Fahmy KhalidK3-454324
7Zulkifli SamadK3-45421
8Ooi Jun YanK3-702521
9Izad RaufuddinK3-45 21
10Md HafizalK3-451020
11Saiful RizalK3-70-19
12Azwani JunohK3-701718
13Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3-451818
14Ahmad NajiK3-451917
15Jeremy NyamK3-45 17
16YongK3-45-16
17SofieK3-454115
18Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-452014
19Edmond YapK3-452614
20Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-451613
21SouphianK3-703613
22Haslina AliK3-45-13
23Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-452412
24LindaK3-454612
25Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-45-11
26Emmy DianaK3-453810
27Ma'mun MokriK3-45377
28Ammar ShahbanaK3-70-7
29JazlanK3-45456
30Abdul Warith ZakiK3-70403
31Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-70-1

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1SuhazlanK3-45632
2Jamizan JamaludinK3-45832
3Zainuddin ZainalK3-45330
4Khairul HizamK3-45728
5Amrik3-45227
6Fahmy KhalidK3-454324
7Zulkifli SamadK3-45421
8Izad RaufuddinK3-45 21
9Md HafizalK3-451020
10Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3-451818
11Ahmad NajiK3-451917
12Jeremy NyamK3-45 17
13YongK3-45-16
14SofieK3-454115
15Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-452014
16Edmond YapK3-452614
17Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-451613
18Haslina AliK3-45-13
19Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-452412
20LindaK3-454612
21Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-45-11
22Emmy DianaK3-453810
23Ma'mun MokriK3-45377
24JazlanK3-45456

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Ooi Jun YanK3-702521
2Saiful RizalK3-70-19
3Azwani JunohK3-701718
4SouphianK3-703613
5Ammar ShahbanaK3-70-7
6Abdul Warith ZakiK3-70403
7Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-70-1

Final Race Result

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Amrik3-45121320
2(A)SuhazlanK3-45161016
3(A)Jamizan JamaludinK3-45156814
4(A)Zulkifli SamadK3-45102912
5(A)Zainuddin ZainalK3-45141711
6(A)Ooi Jun YanK3-7091910
7(A)Md HafizalK3-45739
8(A)Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3-454228
9(A)Fahmy KhalidK3-4511247
10(A)Khairul HizamK3-4513266
11(A)Izad RaufuddinK3-458115
12(A)Jeremy NyamK3-452234
13(A)Saiful RizalK3-706153
14(A)Azwani JunohK3-70572
15(A)Ahmad NajiK3-453301
16(A)YongK3-45120
17(B)Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-4512180
18(B)Haslina AliK3-4510290
19(B)SofieK3-4515100
20(B)LindaK3-458190
21(B)Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-45930
22(B)Ma'mun MokriK3-455240
23(B)JazlanK3-453110
24(B)Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-4514130
25(B)Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-457170
26(B)Emmy DianaK3-45670
27(B)Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-701220
28(B)Edmond YapK3-4513280
29(B)Ammar ShahbanaK3-704140
30(B)SouphianK3-7011250
31(B)Abdul Warith ZakiK3-702150

Final Race Result - K3/45

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Amrik3-45121320
2(A)SuhazlanK3-45161016
3(A)Jamizan JamaludinK3-45156814
4(A)Zulkifli SamadK3-45102912
5(A)Zainuddin ZainalK3-45141711
6(A)Md HafizalK3-457310
7(A)Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3-454229
8(A)Fahmy KhalidK3-4511248
9(A)Khairul HizamK3-4513267
10(A)Izad RaufuddinK3-458116
11(A)Jeremy NyamK3-452235
12(A)Ahmad NajiK3-453304
13(A)YongK3-45123
14(B)Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3-4512182
15(B)Haslina AliK3-4510291
16(B)SofieK3-4515100
17(B)LindaK3-458190
18(B)Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-45930
19(B)Ma'mun MokriK3-455240
20(B)JazlanK3-453110
21(B)Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-4514130
22(B)Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-457170
23(B)Emmy DianaK3-45670
24(B)Edmond YapK3-4513280

Final Race Result - K3/70

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Ooi Jun YanK3-7091920
2(A)Saiful RizalK3-7061516
3(A)Azwani JunohK3-705714
4(B)Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-7012212
5(B)Ammar ShahbanaK3-7041411
6(B)SouphianK3-70112510
7(B)Abdul Warith ZakiK3-702159

Championship update

Overall Standings after Round 06

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Amrik3/4576169
2.Zainuddin ZainalK3/4563174
3.Ramzul ZaiK3/4562153
4.Zulkifli SamadK3/4557133
5.SuhazlanK3/4547129
6.Abang Amirul HadiK3/4539103
7.Khairul HizamK3/4537124
8.Jamizan JamaludinK3/4537121
9.Md HafizalK3/453191
10.Tg NazroffK3/452340
11.Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3/4521104
12.Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3/452063
13.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/452050
14.Akina TeoK2/452031
15.Ooi Jun YanK3/701984
16.Farisan Abu BakarK3/451877
17.Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3/451668
18.Mohd Fikri RahimK3/451655
19.Azwani JunohK3/7014106
20.Ahmad NajiK3/451350
21.Nurhafizah NazarudinK3/451191
22.Mohd Afiq IkhwanK2/451148
23.Jeremy NyamK3/701148
24.Alexander McNabK3/451122
25.Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3/451063
26.Remy RD MotorsportK3/451059
27.Izad RaufuddinK3/701054
28.Edmond YapK3/45841
29.Rene Lim (Speedsperm)K3/45756
30.Fahmy KhalidK3/45748
31.Chan Yoon VoonK3/45632
32.Rizal KhalidK3/70516
33.FiqK3/45441
34.Mohd Zam KassimK3/45422
35.Saiful RizalK3/70319
36.Ahmad Rizal HalimK3/45114
37.SouphianK3/70057
38.Emmy DianaK3/45052
39.Ma'mun MokriK3/45050
40.Wilson LimK3/45049
41.SofieK3/45040
42.LindaK3/45034
43.Lazlee (wajaRS) OthmanK3/45030
44.Abdul Warith ZakiK3/70030
45.JazlanK3/45029
46.Nasir (yatie's friend)K3/45025
47.Mohd Shah LongK3/45024
48.Edy AlonsoK3/70021
49.Edwin TanK3/45019
50.Yeap Kar ChoonK3/45016
51.YongK3/45016
52.Edy Hazry DaudK3/45014
53.Zaki MohzaniK3/70014
54.Farid KadriK3/45013
55.Douglas ChaiK3/70013
56.Haslina AliK3/45013
57.Tan Kok HoK2/45012
58.Mohd HarisK3/70012
59.HasriK3/45011
60.Ezad IskandarK3/45011
61.Iskandar ZulkarnainK3/45011
62.suffianK3/70010
63.Ahmad NajibK3/70010
64.Tom TanK3/4509
65.LokmanK3/4509
66.NakamuraK3/4508
67.SreetherK3/4508
68.YatieK3/4508
69.Adam TanK3/7008
70.Arif IzzuddinK3/4507
71.Erman Subri (Lowrider)K3/4507
72.Ammar ShahbanaK3/4507
73.awinK3/4506
74.Kamarul AriffinK3/4504
75.Muhammad FairusK3/4504
76.Ryan RamchuranK3/7004
77.Daniel LeeK3/4503
78.JackyK3/4502
79."boad"K3/4501
80.Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3/4501

K3/45 Standings after Round 06

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Amrik3/4576169
2.Zainuddin ZainalK3/4564174
3.Ramzul ZaiK3/4562153
4.Zulkifli SamadK3/4558133
5.SuhazlanK3/4549129
6.Khairul HizamK3/4541124
7.Jamizan JamaludinK3/4539121
8.Abang Amirul HadiK3/4536103
9.Md HafizalK3/453391
10.Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3/4525104
11.Farisan Abu BakarK3/452477
12.Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3/452463
13.Tg NazroffK3/452340
14.Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3/451868
15.Mohd Fikri RahimK3/451655
16.Ahmad NajiK3/451650
17.Nurhafizah NazarudinK3/451391
18.Kamarul AriffinK3/45124
19.Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3/45121
20.Remy RD MotorsportK3/451159
21.Alexander McNabK3/451122
22.Ammar ShahbanaK3/45117
23.Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3/451063
24.Fahmy KhalidK3/45848
25.Edmond YapK3/45841
26.Rene Lim (Speedsperm)K3/45756
27.Chan Yoon VoonK3/45632
28.FiqK3/45541
29.Mohd Zam KassimK3/45422
30.Wilson LimK3/45349
31.Nasir (yatie's friend)K3/45325
32.YongK3/45316
33.Ahmad Rizal HalimK3/45314
34.Lazlee (wajaRS) OthmanK3/45230
35.Edwin TanK3/45219
36.Yeap Kar ChoonK3/45116
37.Haslina AliK3/45113
38.Emmy DianaK3/45052
39.Ma'mun MokriK3/45050
40.SofieK3/45040
41.LindaK3/45034
42.JazlanK3/45029
43.Mohd Shah LongK3/45024
44.Edy Hazry DaudK3/45014
45.Farid KadriK3/45013
46.HasriK3/45011
47.Ezad IskandarK3/45011
48.Iskandar ZulkarnainK3/45011
49.Tom TanK3/4509
50.LokmanK3/4509
51.NakamuraK3/4508
52.SreetherK3/4508
53.YatieK3/4508
54.Arif IzzuddinK3/4507
55.Erman Subri (Lowrider)K3/4507
56.awinK3/4506
57.Muhammad FairusK3/4504
58.Daniel LeeK3/4503
59.JackyK3/4502
60."boad"K3/4501

K3/70 Standings after Round 06

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Azwani JunohK3/7096106
2.Ooi Jun YanK3/709084
3.Abdul Warith ZakiK3/706330
4.SouphianK3/706057
5.Jeremy NyamK3/703948
6.Izad RaufuddinK3/703354
7.Edy AlonsoK3/702621
8.Rizal KhalidK3/702016
9.Douglas ChaiK3/701913
10.Saiful RizalK3/701619
11.Adam TanK3/70148
12.suffianK3/701210
13.Ahmad NajibK3/701110
14.Mohd HarisK3/70912
15.Ryan RamchuranK3/7094
16.Zaki MohzaniK3/70014

K3 full table

Round 07, K3 race report - Suhazlan claims win as Amri DNFs

Saturday, 07 July 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CW)

Race update

K3 1st qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Jamizan JamaludinK3-453920
A2Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-457216
A3Amrik3-451714
A4SofieK3-458312
A5Zulkifli SamadK3-4521511
A6Ooi Jun YanK3-704410
A7Ammar ShahbanaK3-459209
A8Jazland AzmiK3-451318
A9Mohd Nasir Ismail (yaties friend)K3-4512197
A10Hisham Abd RahimK3-7010186
A11Edmond YapK3-456115
A12Roy Rossi (royrossi)K3-7011104
A13Ahmad NajiK3-455133

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Md HafizalK3-453920
B2SuhazlanK3-4521516
B3Rizal KhalidK3-7062014
B4Mohd Fikri RahimK3-454412
B5Yong Chun FungK3-458211
B6Emmy DianaK3-457110
B7Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-455199
B8Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-709188
B9Mohd Julian HusseinK3-451267
B10Zainuddin ZainalK3-4516W6
B11FattahK3-451035
B12Xuzonne HoK3-451184
B13Vinod SharmaK3-7013143

K3 2nd qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Mohd Nasir Ismail (yaties friend)K3-452920
A2Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-457116
A3SofieK3-4562014
A4Edmond YapK3-458212
A5Jamizan JamaludinK3-45116W11
A6Ahmad NajiK3-459310
A7Ooi Jun YanK3-701079
A8Zulkifli SamadK3-451248
A9Amrik3-4513187
A10Jazland AzmiK3-45166
A11Hisham Abd RahimK3-704155
A12Ammar ShahbanaK3-45584
A13Roy Rossi (royrossi)K3-703103

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Xuzonne HoK3-453220
B2Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-4592016
B3Yong Chun FungK3-456114
B4Rizal KhalidK3-708412
B5FattahK3-454611
B6Zainuddin ZainalK3-45138z10
B7Md HafizalK3-4511109
B8SuhazlanK3-451288
B9Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-70537
B10Vinod SharmaK3-701156
B11Mohd Julian HusseinK3-45295
B12Mohd Fikri RahimK3-4510184
B13Emmy DianaK3-45773

Overall Qualifying Ranking

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-453332
2Jamizan JamaludinK3-45831
3Md HafizalK3-45929
4Mohd Nasir Ismail (yaties friend)K3-45-27
5Rizal KhalidK3-703226
6SofieK3-454126
7Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-452125
8Yong Chun FungK3-455125
9SuhazlanK3-45524
10Xuzonne HoK3-45-24
11Amrik3-45121
12Zulkifli SamadK3-45419
13Ooi Jun YanK3-701519
14Edmond YapK3-452817
15Zainuddin ZainalK3-45216
16Mohd Fikri RahimK3-451816
17FattahK3-45-16
18Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-708015
19Jazland AzmiK3-45-14
20Ahmad NajiK3-452013
21Emmy DianaK3-453813
22Ammar ShahbanaK3-457213
23Mohd Julian HusseinK3-45-12
24Hisham Abd RahimK3-70-11
25Vinod SharmaK3-70 9
26Roy Rossi (royrossi)K3-70-7

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-453332
2Jamizan JamaludinK3-45831
3Md HafizalK3-45929
4Mohd Nasir Ismail (yaties friend)K3-45-27
5SofieK3-454126
6Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-452125
7Yong Chun FungK3-455125
8SuhazlanK3-45524
9Xuzonne HoK3-45-24
10Amrik3-45121
11Zulkifli SamadK3-45419
12Edmond YapK3-452817
13Zainuddin ZainalK3-45216
14Mohd Fikri RahimK3-451816
15FattahK3-45-16
16Jazland AzmiK3-45-14
17Ahmad NajiK3-452013
18Emmy DianaK3-453813
19Ammar ShahbanaK3-457213
20Mohd Julian HusseinK3-45-12

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Rizal KhalidK3-703226
2Ooi Jun YanK3-701519
3Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-708015
4Hisham Abd RahimK3-70-11
5Vinod SharmaK3-70 9
6Roy Rossi (royrossi)K3-70-7

Final Race Result

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)SuhazlanK3-4551520
2(A)Jamizan JamaludinK3-45122016
3(A)Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-4513214
4(A)Md HafizalK3-4511112
5(A)Zulkifli SamadK3-4521211
6(A)SofieK3-458310
7(A)Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-45769
8(A)Mohd Nasir Ismail (yaties friend)K3-451048
9(A)Rizal KhalidK3-70977
10(A)Xuzonne HoK3-454146
11(A)Ooi Jun YanK3-701985
12(A)Yong Chun FungK3-45654
13(B)Zainuddin ZainalK3-4512203
14(B)Edmond YapK3-451322
15(B)Mohd Fikri RahimK3-451111
16(B)Ahmad NajiK3-45740
17(B)FattahK3-451060
18(B)Jazland AzmiK3-45870
19(B)Emmy DianaK3-456150
20(B)Hisham Abd RahimK3-703120
21(B)Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-70930
22(B)Ammar ShahbanaK3-455160
23(B)Mohd Julian HusseinK3-454140
24(B)Roy Rossi (royrossi)K3-70150
25(B)Vinod SharmaK3-702190
dnf(A)Amrik3-4538dnf

Final Race Result - K3/45

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)SuhazlanK3-4551520
2(A)Jamizan JamaludinK3-45122016
3(A)Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-4513214
4(A)Md HafizalK3-4511112
5(A)Zulkifli SamadK3-4521211
6(A)SofieK3-458310
7(A)Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-45769
8(A)Mohd Nasir Ismail (yaties friend)K3-451048
9(A)Xuzonne HoK3-454147
10(A)Yong Chun FungK3-45656
11(B)Zainuddin ZainalK3-4512205
12(B)Edmond YapK3-451324
13(B)Mohd Fikri RahimK3-451113
14(B)Ahmad NajiK3-45742
15(B)FattahK3-451061
16(B)Jazland AzmiK3-45870
17(B)Emmy DianaK3-456150
18(B)Ammar ShahbanaK3-455160
19(B)Mohd Julian HusseinK3-454140
20(A)Amrik3-4538dnf

Final Race Result - K3/70

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Rizal KhalidK3-709720
2(A)Ooi Jun YanK3-7019816
3(B)Hisham Abd RahimK3-7031214
4(B)Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-709312
5(B)Roy Rossi (royrossi)K3-701511
6(B)Vinod SharmaK3-7021910

Championship update

Overall Standings after Round 07

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Amrik3/4576190
2.Zulkifli SamadK3/4568152
3.SuhazlanK3/4567153
4.Zainuddin ZainalK3/4566190
5.Ramzul ZaiK3/4562153
6.Jamizan JamaludinK3/4553152
7.Md HafizalK3/4543120
8.Abang Amirul HadiK3/4539103
9.Khairul HizamK3/4537124
10.Ooi Jun YanK3/7024103
11.Tg NazroffK3/452340
12.Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3/4521104
13.Nurhafizah NazarudinK3/4520116
14.Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3/452063
15.Mohd Khairul AflahK2/452050
16.Akina TeoK2/452031
17.Farisan Abu BakarK3/451877
18.Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3/451873
19.Mohd Fikri RahimK3/451771
20.Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3/451668
21.Azwani JunohK3/7014106
22.Ahmad NajiK3/451363
23.Rizal KhalidK3/701242
24.Mohd Afiq IkhwanK2/451148
25.Jeremy NyamK3/701148
26.Alexander McNabK3/451122
27.SofieK3/451066
28.Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3/451063
29.Remy RD MotorsportK3/451059
30.Edmond YapK3/451058
31.Izad RaufuddinK3/701054
32.Mohd Nasir Ismail (yaties friend)K3/45852
33.Rene Lim (Speedsperm)K3/45756
34.Fahmy KhalidK3/45748
35.Chan Yoon VoonK3/45632
36.Xuzonne HoK3/45624
37.Yong Chun FungK3/45441
38.Mohd Zam KassimK3/45422
39.Saiful RizalK3/70319
40.Ahmad Rizal HalimK3/45114
41.Emmy DianaK3/45065
42.SouphianK3/70057
43.Ma'mun MokriK3/45050
44.Wilson LimK3/45049
45.LindaK3/45034
46.Lazlee (wajaRS) OthmanK3/45030
47.Abdul Warith ZakiK3/70030
48.JazlanK3/45029
49.Mohd Shah LongK3/45024
50.Edy AlonsoK3/70021
51.Ammar ShahbanaK3/45020
52.Edwin TanK3/45019
53.Yeap Kar ChoonK3/45016
54.Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3/70016
55.FattahK3/45016
56.Edy Hazry DaudK3/45014
57.Zaki MohzaniK3/70014
58.Jazland AzmiK3/45014
59.Haslina AliK3/45013
60.Farid KadriK3/45013
61.Douglas ChaiK3/70013
62.Tan Kok HoK2/45012
63.Mohd HarisK3/70012
64.Mohd Julian HusseinK3/45012
65.HasriK3/45011
66.Ezad IskandarK3/45011
67.Iskandar ZulkarnainK3/45011
68.Hisham Abd RahimK3/45011
69.suffianK3/70010
70.Ahmad NajibK3/70010
71.Tom TanK3/4509
72.LokmanK3/4509
73.Vinod SharmaK3/7009
74.NakamuraK3/4508
75.SreetherK3/4508
76.YatieK3/4508
77.Adam TanK3/7008
78.Arif IzzuddinK3/4507
79.Erman Subri (Lowrider)K3/4507
80.Roy Rossi (royrossi)K3/7007
81.awinK3/4506
82.Kamarul AriffinK3/4504
83.Muhammad FairusK3/4504
84.Ryan RamchuranK3/7004
85.Daniel LeeK3/4503
86.JackyK3/4502
87."boad"K3/4501

K3/45 Standings after Round 07

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Amrik3/4576190
2.Zainuddin ZainalK3/4569190
3.SuhazlanK3/4569153
4.Zulkifli SamadK3/4569152
5.Ramzul ZaiK3/4562153
6.Jamizan JamaludinK3/4555152
7.Md HafizalK3/4545120
8.Khairul HizamK3/4541124
9.Abang Amirul HadiK3/4536103
10.Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3/4525104
11.Farisan Abu BakarK3/452477
12.Nazif Othman (aka naziatie)K3/452463
13.Tg NazroffK3/452340
14.Nurhafizah NazarudinK3/4522116
15.Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3/451973
16.Mohd Fikri RahimK3/451971
17.Abdul Azim Wahab (scheizer)K3/451868
18.Ahmad NajiK3/451863
19.Hisham Abd RahimK3/451411
20.Edmond YapK3/451258
21.Kamarul AriffinK3/45124
22.Remy RD MotorsportK3/451159
23.Mohd Nasir Ismail (yaties friend)K3/451152
24.Alexander McNabK3/451122
25.Ammar ShahbanaK3/451120
26.SofieK3/451066
27.Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3/451063
28.Yong Chun FungK3/45941
29.Fahmy KhalidK3/45848
30.Rene Lim (Speedsperm)K3/45756
31.Xuzonne HoK3/45724
32.Chan Yoon VoonK3/45632
33.Mohd Zam KassimK3/45422
34.Wilson LimK3/45349
35.Ahmad Rizal HalimK3/45314
36.Lazlee (wajaRS) OthmanK3/45230
37.Edwin TanK3/45219
38.Yeap Kar ChoonK3/45116
39.FattahK3/45116
40.Haslina AliK3/45113
41.Emmy DianaK3/45065
42.Ma'mun MokriK3/45050
43.LindaK3/45034
44.JazlanK3/45029
45.Mohd Shah LongK3/45024
46.Edy Hazry DaudK3/45014
47.Jazland AzmiK3/45014
48.Farid KadriK3/45013
49.Mohd Julian HusseinK3/45012
50.HasriK3/45011
51.Ezad IskandarK3/45011
52.Iskandar ZulkarnainK3/45011
53.Tom TanK3/4509
54.LokmanK3/4509
55.NakamuraK3/4508
56.SreetherK3/4508
57.YatieK3/4508
58.Arif IzzuddinK3/4507
59.Erman Subri (Lowrider)K3/4507
60.awinK3/4506
61.Muhammad FairusK3/4504
62.Daniel LeeK3/4503
63.JackyK3/4502
64."boad"K3/4501

K3/70 Standings after Round 07

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Ooi Jun YanK3/70106103
2.Azwani JunohK3/7096106
3.Abdul Warith ZakiK3/706330
4.SouphianK3/706057
5.Rizal KhalidK3/704042
6.Jeremy NyamK3/703948
7.Izad RaufuddinK3/703354
8.Edy AlonsoK3/702621
9.Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3/702416
10.Douglas ChaiK3/701913
11.Saiful RizalK3/701619
12.Adam TanK3/70148
13.suffianK3/701210
14.Ahmad NajibK3/701110
15.Roy Rossi (royrossi)K3/70117
16.Vinod SharmaK3/70109
17.Mohd HarisK3/70912
18.Ryan RamchuranK3/7094
19.Zaki MohzaniK3/70014

K3 full table

Round 08, K3 race report - Emmy Diana creates historic win

Sunday, 19 August 2007
Shah Alam Stadium Kart Circuit (CCW)

Race update

K3 1st qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Syazril Amrik3-4511020
A2Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-458616
A3Gambit SaifullahK3-4592014
A4Rizal KhalidK3-7041512
A5ZackK3-45121611
A6Abdul Warith ZakiK3-7062110
A7Zainuddin ZainalK3-452129
A8Yong Chun FungK3-455198
A9FattahK3-70797
A10Shahizal Mohd DzainK3-451346
A11Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-453225
A12HalizaK3-4511184
A13Julian HusseinK3-451053

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Jamizan JamaludinK3-4521920
B2Emmy DianaK3-455616
B3Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-4531814
B4Zulkifli SamadK3-4511512
B5Lee Chan HoK3-45102111
B6Mohd AsrafK3-7082010
B7Ruben YapK3-45949
B8Jazland AzmiK3-45798
B9Ammar ShahbanaK3-456227
B10Benny YongK3-4511106
B11Abdul KaharK3-4512235
B12Mohd SofieK3-45454

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
C1SuhazlanK3-4511020
C2Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-4542116
C3Ooi Jun YanK3-7021514
C4StuartK3-70101612
C5Mohd Fikri RahimK3-4531911
C6Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-7061710
C7Edwyn LowK3-458229
C8Haslina AliK3-45768
C9IntanK3-451217
C10LindaK3-455186
C11Raja NuruladzhaK3-45995
C12Carl YongK3-4511204

K3 2nd qualifying report

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
A1Yong Chun FungK3-4592020
A2Syazril Amrik3-45131316
A3Zainuddin ZainalK3-4512414
A4ZackK3-4521912
A5Rizal KhalidK3-70102511
A6Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-4561610
A7Gambit SaifullahK3-45569
A8FattahK3-707178
A9HalizaK3-453217
A10Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-451196
A11Abdul Warith ZakiK3-708225
A12Julian HusseinK3-454104
A13Shahizal Mohd DzainK3-451153

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
B1Jamizan JamaludinK3-45111020
B2Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-45101516
B3Benny YongK3-4522014
B4Jazland AzmiK3-4561912
B5Ammar ShahbanaK3-4572111
B6Mohd SofieK3-459610
B7Emmy DianaK3-458119
B8Ruben YapK3-45448
B9Zulkifli SamadK3-451297
B10Mohd AsrafK3-705176
B11Abdul KaharK3-451135
B12Lee Chan HoK3-453254

GrpPosDriverClassGridKartPoints
C1Mohd Fikri RahimK3-45102020
C2Haslina AliK3-456616
C3Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-4591714
C4SuhazlanK3-45121312
C5Edwyn LowK3-4552111
C6Ooi Jun YanK3-7011410
C7StuartK3-703259
C8Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-707118
C9IntanK3-451107
C10LindaK3-458dns6
C11Raja NuruladzhaK3-454dns5
C12Carl YongK3-452dns4

Overall Qualifying Ranking

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Jamizan JamaludinK3-45640
2Syazril Amrik3-45136
3SuhazlanK3-45332
4Mohd Fikri RahimK3-451931
5Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-451830
6Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-452830
7Yong Chun FungK3-453728
8Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-456726
9Emmy DianaK3-454125
10Ooi Jun YanK3-701024
11Haslina AliK3-455924
12Zainuddin ZainalK3-45423
13Rizal KhalidK3-702323
14Gambit SaifullahK3-45-23
15ZackK3-45-23
16StuartK3-70-21
17Jazland AzmiK3-455820
18Edwyn LowK3-45-20
19Benny YongK3-45-20
19Zulkifli SamadK3-45219
20Ammar ShahbanaK3-455118
21Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-705418
22Ruben YapK3-45-17
23Mohd AsrafK3-70-16
24Abdul Warith ZakiK3-704715
25FattahK3-705515
26Lee Chan HoK3-45-15
27Mohd SofieK3-452714
28IntanK3-45 14
29LindaK3-454512
30Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-451311
31HalizaK3-45-11
32Raja NuruladzhaK3-45-10
33Abdul KaharK3-45 10
34Shahizal Mohd DzainK3-45 9
35Carl YongK3-45-8
36Julian HusseinK3-45-7

Qualifying Ranking - K3/45

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Jamizan JamaludinK3-45640
2Syazril Amrik3-45136
3SuhazlanK3-45332
4Mohd Fikri RahimK3-451931
5Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-451830
6Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-452830
7Yong Chun FungK3-453728
8Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-456726
9Emmy DianaK3-454125
10Haslina AliK3-455924
11Zainuddin ZainalK3-45423
12Gambit SaifullahK3-45-23
13ZackK3-45-23
14Jazland AzmiK3-455820
15Edwyn LowK3-45-20
16Benny YongK3-45-20
17Zulkifli SamadK3-45219
18Ammar ShahbanaK3-455118
19Ruben YapK3-45-17
20Lee Chan HoK3-45-15
21Mohd SofieK3-452714
22IntanK3-45 14
23LindaK3-454512
24Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-451311
25HalizaK3-45-11
26Raja NuruladzhaK3-45-10
27Abdul KaharK3-45 10
28Shahizal Mohd DzainK3-45 9
29Carl YongK3-45-8
30Julian HusseinK3-45-7

Qualifying Ranking - K3/70

RankDriverClassSeedPoints
1Ooi Jun YanK3-701024
2Rizal KhalidK3-702323
3StuartK3-70-21
4Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-705418
5Mohd AsrafK3-70-16
6Abdul Warith ZakiK3-704715
7FattahK3-705515

Final Race Result

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Emmy DianaK3-4532520
2(A)Syazril Amrik3-4510616
3(A)SuhazlanK3-4591314
4(A)Mohd Fikri RahimK3-4581012
5(A)Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-4571511
6(A)Zainuddin ZainalK3-4511110
7(A)Yong Chun FungK3-455199
8(A)Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-454168
9(A)Ooi Jun YanK3-702227
10(A)Jamizan JamaludinK3-4511206
11(B)ZackK3-459205
12(B)Rizal KhalidK3-701164
13(B)Ruben YapK3-451193
14(B)Jazland AzmiK3-457212
15(B)Benny YongK3-455151
16(B)Edwyn LowK3-456100
17(B)Zulkifli SamadK3-454110
18(B)Gambit SaifullahK3-4510130
19(B)Ammar ShahbanaK3-453220
20(B)StuartK3-708170
21(B)Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-702250
24(C)Mohd SofieK3-45760
25(C)FattahK3-709200
26(C)Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-455210
27(C)Abdul Warith ZakiK3-7010100
28(C)HalizaK3-454170
29(C)Lee Chan HoK3-458130
30(C)Mohd AsrafK3-7011190
31(C)Abdul KaharK3-453110
32(C)Julian HusseinK3-451900
33(C)IntanK3-456150
dnf(A)Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-45617dnf
dns(A)Haslina AliK3-45dnsdnsdns
dns(C)LindaK3-45dnsdnsdns
dns(C)Raja NuruladzhaK3-45dnsdnsdns
dns(C)Shahizal Mohd DzainK3-452dnsdns
dns(C)Carl YongK3-45dnsdnsdns

Final Race Result - K3/45

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Emmy DianaK3-4532520
2(A)Syazril Amrik3-4510616
3(A)SuhazlanK3-4591314
4(A)Mohd Fikri RahimK3-4581012
5(A)Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3-4571511
6(A)Zainuddin ZainalK3-4511110
7(A)Yong Chun FungK3-455199
8(A)Iskandar ZulkarnainK3-454168
9(A)Jamizan JamaludinK3-4511207
10(B)ZackK3-459206
11(B)Ruben YapK3-451195
12(B)Jazland AzmiK3-457214
13(B)Benny YongK3-455153
14(B)Edwyn LowK3-456102
15(B)Zulkifli SamadK3-454111
16(B)Gambit SaifullahK3-4510130
17(B)Ammar ShahbanaK3-453220
18(C)Mohd SofieK3-45760
19(C)Nurhafizah NazarudinK3-455210
20(C)HalizaK3-454170
21(C)Lee Chan HoK3-458130
22(C)Abdul KaharK3-453110
23(C)Julian HusseinK3-451900
24(C)IntanK3-456150
25(A)Shahrul Tahir (shah74)K3-45617dnf
26(A)Haslina AliK3-45dnsdnsdns
27(C)LindaK3-45dnsdnsdns
28(C)Raja NuruladzhaK3-45dnsdnsdns
29(C)Shahizal Mohd DzainK3-452dnsdns
30(C)Carl YongK3-45dnsdnsdns

Final Race Result - K3/70

PosGroupDriverClassGridKartPoints
1(A)Ooi Jun YanK3-7022220
2(B)Rizal KhalidK3-7011616
3(B)StuartK3-7081714
4(B)Ashish Dipak (blackbeasta)K3-7022512
5(C)FattahK3-7092011
6(C)Abdul Warith ZakiK3-70101010
7(C)Mohd AsrafK3-7011199

Championship update

Overall Standings after Round 08

RankDriverCatPointsQualifying
1.Syazril Amrik3/4592226
2.SuhazlanK3/4581185
3.Zainuddin ZainalK3/4576213
4.Zulkifli SamadK3/4568171
5.Ramzul ZaiK3/4562153
6.Jamizan JamaludinK3/4559192
7.Md HafizalK3/4543120
8.Abang Amirul HadiK3/4539103
9.Khairul HizamK2/4537124
10.Ooi Jun YanK3/7031127
11.Mohd Afiq Hamzah (fiq)K3/4529103
12.Mohd Fikri RahimK3/4529102
13.Tg NazroffK3/452340
14.Mohd Azizi Abu BakarK3/4521104
15.Nurhafizah NazarudinK3/4520127
16.